WHAT TO WATCH FOR: Two New Tracks Set Stage For Exciting Weekend
Points battle continues to stay tight with three months of racing to go

After an exhilarating month of racing in July, the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series will kick off August by visiting two new tracks recently added to the 2020 schedule.

The Series will make its return to Wayne County Speedway for the first time since 1985 on Sat., Aug. 1 and then make the trip to Plymouth Speedway on Sun., Aug. 2. – its first time back to the Indiana track since 2017.

The two 3/8-mile tracks will set the stage for a thrilling doubleheader weekend – with $10,000-to-win on the line both nights – to kick off the final half of the season with five drivers still in the hunt for the championship.

If you can’t make it to the races, you can still watch all of the action live on DIRTVision.

Here are the top storylines to follow this weekend:

POINTS SHAKE UP: Reigning champion Brad Sweet enters the doubleheader weekend as the current points leader, but last week showed how quickly that can change.

World of Outlaws four-wide / Trent Gower photo

Ten-time World of Outlaws champion Donny Schatz began the PA Swing last week by taking the points lead after earning his third win of the year at Lernerville Speedway. Four days later, he lost it to Sweet, and second-place to Logan Schuchart, after suffering a rare DNF at Williams Grove Speedway. Sweet – who has a win at Plymouth Speedway in 2016 – now holds an 18-point lead over Schuchart and a 26-point lead over Schatz.

The team championship points battle is even more intense with Jason Johnson Racing in the mix – thanks to Parker Price-Miller filling in for David Gravel when he missed a race during the DIRTcar Nationals. Sweet’s Kasey Kahne Racing team is 18 points ahead of Shark Racing and 26 points ahead of Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing and JJR.

HAUD’S HOME: The origin to Sheldon Haudenschild’s racing career can’t be told without mentioning Wayne County Speedway, which is only 15 minutes away from his hometown of Wooster, OH. While he’s yet to run a World of Outlaws event at the 3/8-mile track, Haudenschild has seven wins there – two with the Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Cars and five with the All Star Circuit of Champions.

Jacob Allen (left) races Sheldon Haudenschild (right) / Quentin Young photo

Haudenschild enters the weekend with the momentum of having won his first race of 2020 at Lincoln Speedway with his NOS Energy Drink Stenhouse Jr.-Marshall Racing team. And before suffering a rear end issue at Williams Grove Speedway, Haudenschild was on a hot streak of 18 top-10 finishes in a row.

ALLEN IMPROVES: Jacob Allen, of Hanover, PA, is having one of the best season of his career in 2020, currently sitting ninth in points – the highest he’s been in the standings with four top-five finishes and nine top-10s.

He earned his first podium finish since April of 2019 with a third-place run at Lincoln Speedway – after leading the first 14 laps. And then backed it up with a top-five finish during the Summer Nationals finale at Williams Grove Speedway. He’ll look to keep that momentum going this weekend.

GRAVEL GAINS: David Gravel, of Watertown, CT, is on a hot streak of his own with two wins in the last seven races – including his recent Summer Nationals wins at Williams Grove Speedway – and 11 top-10 finishes in a row.

David Gravel / Quentin Young photo

He’s the last driver to win a World of Outlaws race at Plymouth Speedway in 2017. And while he’s out of the hunt for the driver’s championship, he’s put his Jason Johnson Racing team in contention for the team championship – currently 26 points back from the lead.

WINNERS STREAK: July saw a diverse group for winners with several first-time winners for the season and eight different winners in a row. Reigning champion Brad Sweet and David Gravel were the only drivers to win repeat races during the month.

Sweet opened the month by sweeping the weekend at the 3/8-mile Cedar Lake Speedway. Gravel picked up the “W” at Wilmot Raceway and Williams Grove Speedway. Parker Price-Miller – who will look for a home state win at Plymouth Speedway – Sheldon Haudenschild and Shane Stewart all won their first race of the season. Logan Schuchart earned his fifth win of the year at Terre Haute Speedway. The next night, Kyle Larson earned his fourth win of the year during the Brad Doty Classic. And Donny Schatz earned his third win of the season during the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup.

THIS WEEK AT A GLANCE

WHEN & WHERE
Saturday, Aug. 1, at Wayne County Speedway in Orrville, OH | Tickets / Event Info

Sunday, Aug. 2, at Plymouth Speedway in Plymouth, IN | Tickets / Event Info

ABOUT THE TRACK

Wayne County Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile track
Track Record –
13.808 sec. set by Spencer Bayston on April 21, 2018
Online – 
WayneCountySpeedway.com

Plymouth Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile track
Track Record
– 11.079 sec. set by Parker Price-Miller on April 28, 2017
Online – 
PlymouthSpeedway.net 

3/8-MILE WINNERS IN 2020
There have been three races on a 3/8-mile track in 2020.
Cedar Lake Speedway: Brad Sweet won on July 3 and 4
Lincoln Speedway: Sheldon Haudenschild on July 23

WAYNE COUNTY SPEEDWAY PREVIOUS WINNERS
1985 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 6
1984 – Bobby Davis, Jr. on June 9
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 14
1979 – Steve Kinser on July 29

PLYMOUTH SPEEDWAY PREVIOUS WINNERS
2017 – David Gravel won on April 28
2016 – Brad Sweet won on May 13 

ON THE INTERNET
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws – @WorldofOutlaws
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOSprint – @woosprint
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws
YouTube – YouTube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – Dirtvision.com – Get your Fast Pass to watch all races LIVE for only $39/month
Twitter – Twitter.com/DIRTVision – @DIRTVision
Facebook – Facebook.com/WatchDIRTVision

DRIVER INFO
Follow World of Outlaws full-time drivers on Twitter:
Bill Rose – @BillRose6_Rose
Brad Sweet – @BradSweet49
Carson Macedo – @carson_macedo
Daryn Pittman – @darynpittman
David Gravel – @DavidGravel
Donny Schatz – @donnyschatz
Jacob Allen – @JacobAllen1A
Jason Sides – @SidesMotorsport
Kraig Kinser – @KraigKinser11k
Logan Schuchart – @Lschuchart1s
Mason Daniel – @MasonDRacing
Sheldon Haudenschild – @Haudenschild_17
Wayne Johnson – @wjr77x 

AROUND THE TURN: The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series returns to Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 for the Iroman 55 doubleheader weekend on Fri., Aug. 7 and Sat., Aug. 8. Get tickets by clicking here.

2020 STATS
There have been 27 World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Feature events this season. 

FEATURE WINNERS (10 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7
2 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 5
3 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4
4– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 3
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 3
5 – Carson Short, Marion, Ill. – 1
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 1
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1

DRYDENE HEAT RACE WINNERS (33 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 10
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8
3 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 7
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 7
4 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 6*
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 6
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 6*
5 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 5
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 5
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 5
6 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4*
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 4*
7 – Cory Eliason, Visalia, Calif. – 2
– Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
8 – James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, Ind. – 1
– Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1
– Chase Stockon, Fort Branch, Ind. – 1
– Matt Juhl, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– Trey Starks, Puyallup, Wash. – 1
– Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa – 1
– Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, Wis. – 1
– Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– Jeff Halligan, Ephrata, Pa. – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, Pa. – 1
*Jackson “Qualifier” winners

DIRTVISION FAST PASS DASH WINNERS (14 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 3*
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 3
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 3
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 3
2 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 2
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 2
3 – Carson Short, Marion, Ill. – 1
– Austin McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
*Jackson “King of the Hill Dash” winner

LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINNERS (21 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Mason Daniel, Springville, Calif. – 3
2 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 2
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
3 – Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 1
– Brian Bell, Arlington Tenn. – 1
– Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– Gio Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– Aryton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, Mo. – 1
– Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, Wis. – 1
– Austin McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, Ill. – 1
– Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1
– Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
– Tim Wagaman, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, Pa. – 1

C-MAIN WINNERS (9 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Trey Starks, Puyallup, Wash. – 1
– Cale Thomas, Fairland, Ind. – 1
– Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, Pa. – 1
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Penn. – 1
– Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenburg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Cole Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 1
– Adam Wilt, York, Pa. – 1

D-MAIN WINNERS (1 driver)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Kyle Moody, Lewisberry, Pa. – 1 

PODIUM FINISHES (21 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of podiums
1 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 18
2 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 12
3 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 10
4 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 7
5 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 5
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 5
6 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 3
7 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 2
8 – James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– Carson Short, Marion, Ill. – 1
– Austin McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– Matt Juhl, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, Pa. – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

HARD CHARGER AWARD (13 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards
1 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 6
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 4
3 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 3
4 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2
5 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– Carson Short, Marion, Ill. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

TOTAL LAPS LED (15 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps
1 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 143
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 138
3 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 122
4 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 104
5 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 71
6 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 61
7 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 45
8 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 32
9 – Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 30
– Carson Short, Marion, Ill. – 30
10 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 27
11 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 25
12 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 23
13 – Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 10
14 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3 

QUALIFYING QUICK TIME (17 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs
1 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 4
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 4
2 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 2
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 2
– Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
3 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw Wash. – 1
– Cory Eliason, Visalia, Calif. – 1
– Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, Wis. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, Pa. – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1

NEW TRACK RECORDS (1 driver)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – TR
1 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. (9.995 sec. at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55)

2020 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Friday, Feb. 7 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Donny Schatz (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 8 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brad Sweet (1)
3. Sun., Feb. 9 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Logan Schuchart (1)
4. Friday, March 13 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, TX / (Canceled)
5. Saturday, March 14 / LoneStar Speedway / Kilgore, TX / (Canceled)
6. Saturday, March 21 / USA Raceway / Tucson, AZ / (Canceled)
7. Sunday, March 22 / Arizona Speedway / San Tan Valley, AZ / (Canceled)
8. Saturday, March 28 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, CA / (Canceled)
9. Sunday, March 29 / Santa Maria Raceway / Nipomo, CA / (Canceled)
10. Friday April 3 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / (Canceled)
11. Saturday, April 4 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / (Canceled)
12. Friday, April 10 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / (Canceled)
13. Saturday, April 11 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, CA / (Canceled)
14. Friday, April 17 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, CA / (Canceled)
15. Saturday, April 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, CA / (Canceled)
16. Friday, April 24 / Vado Speedway Park / Vado, NM / (Canceled)
17. Saturday, April 25 / Vado Speedway Park / Vado, NM / (Canceled)
18. Wednesday, May 6 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, IL / (Postponed)
19. Friday, May 8 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / David Gravel (1)
20. Friday, May 8 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / (Postponed)
21. Saturday, May 9 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / (Postponed)
22. Friday, May 15 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / (Postponed)
23. Saturday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / (Postponed)
24. Tuesday, May 19 / Bridgeport Speedway / Swedesboro, NJ / (Postponed)
25. Fri., May 22 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, MO / Brad Sweet (2)
26. Sat., May 23 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, MO / Kyle Larson (1)
27. Saturday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, NC / (Postponed)
28. Monday, May 25 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, IN / (Postponed)
29. Friday, May 29 / Lake Ozark Speedway / Eldon, MO / Logan Schuchart (2)
30. Saturday, May 30 / Lake Ozark Speedway / Eldon, MO / Donny Schatz (2)
31. Friday, June 5 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, ND / Canceled
32. Friday, June 5 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Brad Sweet (3)
33. Saturday, June 6 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, MN / Canceled
34. Saturday, June 6 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Brad Sweet (4)
35. Friday, June 12 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Kyle Larson (2)
36. Saturday, June 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Kyle Larson (3)
37. Wednesday, June 17 / The Dirt Oval at Route 66 / Joliet, IL / Canceled
38. Friday, June 19 / Dubuque Speedway / Dubuque, IA / Canceled
39. Friday, June 19 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN / Carson Short (1)
40. Saturday, June 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN / Carson Macedo (1)
41. Saturday, June 20 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Canceled
42. Thursday, June 25 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, MN / Brad Sweet (5)
43. Friday, June 26 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, MN / Logan Schuchart (3)
44. Saturday, June 27 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, MN / Logan Schuchart (4)
45. Friday, July 3 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Brad Sweet (6)
46. Sat., July 4 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Brad Sweet (7)
47. Friday, July 10 / 34 Raceway / West Burlington, IA / Parker Price-Miller (1)
48. Saturday, July 11 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, WI / David Gravel (2)
49. Sun., July 12 / Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, IN / Logan Schuchart (5)
50. Tuesday, July 14 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Kyle Larson (4)
51. Tuesday, July 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, PA / Donny Schatz (3)
52. Thursday, July 23 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, PA / Sheldon Haudenschild (1)
53. Fri., July 24 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Shane Stewart (1)
54. Sat., July 25 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg. PA / David Gravel (3)