WHAT TO WATCH FOR: World of Outlaws Summer of Money Rolls into 45th Annual Jackson Nationals

The World of Outlaws Four-Wide Salute at Jackson Motorplex
Lucrative purse, unique format awaits the World of Outlaws at Jackson Motorplex

The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Cars’ Summer of Money keeps on rolling.

For the next stop on the long, lucrative stretch of the season, The Greatest Show on Dirt will travel to Minnesota where Jackson Motorplex hosts the 45th Annual AGCO Jackson Nationals powered by Fendt.

The three-night (August 17-19) event is set to offer a pair of $10,000-to-win prelims on Thursday and Friday before Saturday’s $25,000-to-win, $2,000 to start finale. The total purse for Saturday’s Feature exceeds $100,000. Teams will tackle two nights of prelim action to help position themselves to fight on Saturday to etch their names in the history books as a Jackson Nationals champion.

BUY SINGLE DAY TICKETS

BUY THREE-DAY TICKET PACKAGE

Let’s look at the weekend’s top storylines:

JACKSON JET: In recent years, Logan Schuchart and his Shark Racing #1S crew have become the team to beat whenever the World of Outlaws head to Jackson.

The Hanover, PA native has won four of the last seven races contested at the Minnesota oval including the 2020 and 2021 Jackson Nationals finale. Jackson is tied as Schuchart’s winningest track in Series competition.

Schuchart’s Jackson résumé also boasts consistency in addition to the wins. Over that same seven race stretch, he’s only missed the podium once and owns a 2.86 average finish.

After his hopes of a Knoxville Nationals win were derailed by mechanical troubles, Schuchart hopes to rebound at one of his strongest tracks on tour.

SHARK VS. BIG CAT: While Schuchart has been the man to beat recently, Brad Sweet is no slouch at Jackson.

“The Big Cat” has also racked up four victories at the 4/10-mile including a 2017 Jackson Nationals title. That puts him equal with Schuchart’s total.

Their four wins apiece are tied for the most in Series history at Jackson, and the duo have a trio of nights ahead to battle for superiority in the record books and Saturday’s $25,000 prize.

Logan Schuchart looking out his helmet
With four wins in the last seven races, Logan Schuchart has been the driver to beat recently at Jackson Motorplex (Trent Gower Photo)

BACK-TO-BACK: A recent trend of back-to-back winners is on the line when the Jackson Nationals begin on Thursday.

Carson Macedo is the most recent victor with his 2022 Jackson Nationals title, and the eight races prior to his victory were all won in back-to-back fashion. Brad Sweet topped two straight in 2019 and 2020. Then it was Schuchart’s turn as he claimed the final two nights of the 2020 Jackson Nationals. Next up was Kerry Madsen as he opened the 2021 Jackson Nationals with two straight wins. Schuchart returned to the top after Madsen with a 2021 Jackson Nationals title and the 2022 opener.

Now, Macedo has his chance at back-to-back as the 45th edition of the event begins on Thursday.

800 CLUB: This past weekend David Gravel hit a notable milestone with the World of Outlaws. The 11-year veteran of the tour reached 800 career Series Feature starts with his 22nd to 2nd charge at the #NOSvilleNationals.

Through his 800 starts, Gravel has notched 86 Wins (tied 9th all-time), 216 Podiums (16th all-time), 2,308 Laps Led, 106 QuickTimes, and 231 Heat Wins.

The milestone comes amid Gravel’s pursuit of his first championship to add to the list of impressive numbers he’s racked up. He’s currently 14 points behind four-time and reigning champion – Brad Sweet – for the top spot.

Jackson is one of few tracks Gravel has visited and hasn’t made a trip to Victory Lane, but he’s been remarkably close with five podiums including a pair of runner-ups (2019 & 2021).

ROOKIE ROLL: A story that continues to evolve over the 2023 season is Giovanni Scelzi’s rookie campaign.

The Fresno, CA native continues to be one of the most consistent forces on tour with only five finishes outside the top 10 in the last 26 races. Scelzi’s latest statement was a fourth place run on the sport’s grandest stage at the Knoxville Nationals. Thursday’s opener will mark Scelzi’s 200th career World of Outlaws start.

He and KCP Racing’s consistency have led them to sitting fifth in points with over half of the season in the books. If Scelzi can maintain the speed they’ve shown and stay at least fifth in points, it would match the best Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year finish since Stevie Smith in 1990. Advancing one more spot would equal him with Jeff Swindell (1981) and Brad Doty (1982) for the best rookie run ever.

WELCOME TO THE TOUR: There’s a new name that will be following the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car tour for the remainder of the season beginning this weekend. Tanner Holmes has been tabbed as the pilot of the Shark Racing #1A for the duration of the 2023 campaign.

The 19-year-old out of Jacksonville, OR has continued to make a name for himself over the past couple of years leading to a major opportunity on a national level in a proven ride. Last year, Jacob Allen wheeled the car to four World of Outlaws wins and a Knoxville Nationals prelim triumph.

While Holmes has traveled to a certain extent over the past few years, this move marks a major shift for the driver accustomed to competing primarily along the west coast. The journey begins with his Jackson debut this weekend.

If you can’t make it to the track, catch all of the action live on DIRTVision.

THIS WEEKEND AT A GLANCE

WHEN AND WHERE

Thursday through Saturday, August 17-19 at Jackson Motorplex in Jackson, MN

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Twitter – @WorldofOutlaws
Instagram – @WoOSprint
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsSprintCarSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month 

CURRENT CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (47/78 Races):

1. 49 – Brad Sweet (6202PTS) 2. 2 – David Gravel (-14PTS) 3. 41 – Carson Macedo (-60PTS) 4. 1S – Logan Schuchart (-248PTS) 5. 18 – Gio Scelzi (-326PTS) 6. 15 – Donny Schatz (-350PTS) 7. 17 – Sheldon Haudenschild (-362PTS) 8. 5 – Spencer Bayston (-462PTS) 9. 3Z – Brock Zearfoss (-856PTS) 10. 1A – Jacob Allen (-933PTS)

NOS ENERGY DRINK FEATURE WINNERS (13 Drivers):

10 wins – David Gravel (Big Game Motorsports #2)
6 wins – Brad Sweet (Kasey Kahne Racing #49)
5 wins – Carson Macedo (Jason Johnson Racing #41)
4 wins – James McFadden (Roth Motorsports #83), Rico Abreu (Rico Abreu Racing #24), Kyle Larson (Silva Motorsports #57)
3 wins – Donny Schatz (Tony Stewart/Curb Agajanian Racing #15), Logan Schuchart (Shark Racing #1S)
2 wins –Sheldon Haudenschild (Stenhouse Jr.-Marshall Racing #17)
1 win – Buddy Kofoid (CMS Racing #11), Brady Bacon (TKH Motorsports #21), Anthony Macri (Macri Motorsports #39), Brian Brown (Brian Brown Racing #21), Gio Scelzi (KCP Racing #18), Spencer Bayston (CJB Motorsports #5)

FEATURE LAPS LED (19 Drivers):

219 laps – Brad Sweet
193 laps – David Gravel
187 laps – Carson Macedo
174 laps – Rico Abreu
133 laps – James McFadden
97 laps – Kyle Larson
96 laps – Donny Schatz
93 laps – Buddy Kofoid
81 laps – Logan Schuchart
70 laps – Sheldon Haudenschild
43 laps – Brent Marks
40 laps – Spencer Bayston
39 laps – Gio Scelzi
24 laps – Brian Brown
11 laps – Anthony Macri
10 laps – Cory Eliason
4 laps – Cole Macedo
3 laps – Brady Bacon, Danny Varin
1 lap – Austin McCarl

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS QUICKTIME AWARDS (16 Drivers):

13 QuickTimes – Carson Macedo
8 QuickTimes – David Gravel
5 QuickTimes – Logan Schuchart
3 QuickTimes – Sheldon Haudenschild
2 QuickTimes – Anthony Macri, Rico Abreu, Bill Balog, Justin Peck
1 QuickTime – Brian Brown, Donny Schatz, Buddy Kofoid, Gio Scelzi, James McFadden, Jacob Allen, Kyle Larson, Brad Sweet

HEAT RACE WINNERS (34 Drivers):

25 Heat Wins – Carson Macedo
21 Heat Wins – David Gravel
13 Heat Wins – Brad Sweet
11 Heat Wins – Donny Schatz
10 Heat Wins – Sheldon Haudenschild, Gio Scelzi
9 Heat Wins – Buddy Kofoid, Logan Schuchart
8 Heat Wins – James McFadden
6 Heat Wins – Rico Abreu
5 Heat Wins – Jacob Allen, Spencer Bayston
4 Heat Wins – Brent Marks, Justin Peck
3 Heat Wins – Anthony Macri, Brian Brown, Bill Balog, Parker Price-Miller
2 Heat Wins – Brock Zearfoss, Noah Gass, Kerry Madsen, Cory Eliason
1 Heat Win – Danny Dietrich, Freddie Rahmer, Tim Kaeding, Mark Dobmeier, Kasey Kahne, Austin McCarl, Lachlan McHugh, Ryan Timms, Tim Estenson, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Kyle Larson, Shane Stewart, Lance Dewease, Cole Macedo, Robbie Price

TOYOTA DASH APPEARANCES (37 Drivers): 

33 Dashes – Carson Macedo, David Gravel
29 Dashes – Brad Sweet
22 Dashes – Logan Schuchart
20 Dashes – Gio Scelzi
18 Dashes – Sheldon Haudenschild
16 Dashes – Donny Schatz
15 Dashes – Rico Abreu
14 Dashes – James McFadden
13 Dashes – Spencer Bayston
9 Dashes – Buddy Kofoid
8 Dashes – Jacob Allen, Brent Marks
7 Dashes – Brock Zearfoss, Cory Eliason
5 Dashes – Anthony Macri, Justin Peck
4 Dashes – Brian Brown, Robbie Price
3 Dashes – Danny Dietrich, Parker Price-Miller, Tyler Courtney, Kyle Larson
2 Dashes – Garet Williamson, Austin McCarl, Kasey Kahne, Bill Balog, Cole Macedo
1 Dash – Freddie Rahmer, Devon Borden, Aaron Reutzel, Brady Bacon, Chad Trout, Dylan Norris, Cap Henry, Stuart Brubaker, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Shane Stewart, Danny Varin

MICROLITE LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINS (29 Drivers):

4 LCS Wins – Sheldon Haudenschild
3 LCS Wins – Spencer Bayston
2 LCS Wins – Robbie Price, Parker Price-Miller, Noah Gass, Logan Schuchart, Carson Macedo, Brock Zearfoss
1 LCS Win – Gio Scelzi, Hunter Schuerenberg, James McFadden, Wayne Johnson, Ryan Timms, Ayrton Gennetten, Kraig Kinser, Freddie Rahmer, Henry Malcuit, Cole Macedo, Tim Estenson, Aaron Reutzel, Kerry Madsen, Sye Lynch, Cory Eliason, Donny Schatz, Tyler Courtney, Rico Abreu, Jacob Allen, Daryn Pittman, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Jamie Veal

KSE HARD CHARGER AWARDS (33 Drivers):

4 Hard Chargers – Sheldon Haudenschild
3 Hard Chargers – Tyler Courtney, Brad Sweet, James McFadden, Logan Schuchart
2 Hard Chargers – Brock Zearfoss, Donny Schatz, Danny Dietrich, Justin Peck, Rico Abreu, David Gravel
1 Hard Charger – Gio Scelzi, Robbie Price, Blake Hahn, Buddy Kofoid, Joe B. Miller, Kyle Larson, Hunter Schuerenberg, Kyle Moody, Freddie Rahmer, Skylar Gee, Cole Duncan, Austin Pierce, Brenham Crouch, Tim Kaeding, Spencer Bayston, Jacob Allen, Caden Englehart, Zeb Wise, Carson Macedo, Dale Blaney, Corey Day, Tasker Phillips, Brent Marks

PODIUM FINISHES (23 Drivers):

25 Podiums – David Gravel
21 Podiums – Brad Sweet
14 Podiums – Carson Macedo
11 Podiums – Rico Abreu
10 Podiums – Logan Schuchart
9 Podiums – Donny Schatz
7 Podiums – Sheldon Haudenschild
6 Podiums – Buddy Kofoid, Kyle Larson
5 Podiums – James McFadden, Brent Marks
4 Podiums – Spencer Bayston
3 Podiums – Brian Brown, Jacob Allen, Gio Scelzi
1 Podium – Danny Dietrich, Kasey Kahne, Devon Borden, Parker Price-Miller, Brady Bacon, Anthony Macri, Garet Williamson, Dave Blaney

TOP 10 FINISHES (51 Drivers):

42 Top 10s – David Gravel
41 Top 10s – Carson Macedo, Brad Sweet
34 Top 10s – Logan Schuchart
32 Top 10s – Gio Scelzi
31 Top 10s – Sheldon Haudenschild
29 Top 10s – Spencer Bayston
26 Top 10s – James McFadden, Donny Schatz
21 Top 10s – Rico Abreu
18 Top 10s – Buddy Kofoid
14 Top 10s – Jacob Allen
11 Top 10s – Justin Peck, Brent Marks
9 Top 10s – Cory Eliason
8 Top 10s – Kyle Larson
7 Top 10s – Tyler Courtney
6 Top 10s – Brian Brown, Kasey Kahne, Danny Dietrich
5 Top 10s – Brock Zearfoss
3 Top 10s – Anthony Macri, Bill Balog
2 Top 10s – Aaron Reutzel, Blake Hahn, Brady Bacon, Parker Price-Miller, Robbie Price, Zeb Wise, Freddie Rahmer, Cole Macedo
1 Top 10 – Devon Borden, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Joe B. Miller, Hunter Schuerenberg, Brandon Rahmer, Chad Trout, Lance Dewease, Cap Henry, Stuart Brubaker, Skylar Gee, Cole Duncan, Austin McCarl, Garet Williamson, Tim Kaeding, Chase Randall, Shane Stewart, Dave Blaney, Larry Wight, Dale Blaney, Noah Gass, Rusty Hickman, Corey Day, Kerry Madsen

2023 WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SCHEDULE & WINNERS:

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)

1. Fri, Feb 10 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / David Gravel (1)
2. Fri, Feb 10 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / David Gravel (2)
3. Sat, Feb 11* / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / James McFadden (1)
4. Sun, March 5 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Carson Macedo (1)
5. Mon, March 6 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / David Gravel (3)
6. Sat, March 18 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, PA / Rico Abreu (1)
7. Fri, March 24 / Talladega Short Track / Eastaboga, AL / Buddy Kofoid (1)
8. Sat, March 25 / Magnolia Motor Speedway / Columbus, MS / Brad Sweet (1)
9. Fri, March 31 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, TX / Brad Sweet (2)
10. Sat, April 1 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, TX / James McFadden (2)
11. Fri, April 7 / U.S. 36 Raceway / Osborn, MO / Sheldon Haudenschild (1)
12. Sat, April 8 / 81 Speedway / Wichita, KS / Rico Abreu (2)
13. Fri, April 14 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, MO / Brad Sweet (3)
14. Fri, April 28 / Tri-City Speedway / Granite City, IL / David Gravel (4)
15. Sat, April 29 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN / Brady Bacon (1)
16. Fri, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Logan Schuchart (1)
17. Sat, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Rico Abreu (3)
18. Wed, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, PA / Anthony Macri (1)
19. Fri, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Brad Sweet (4)
20. Fri, May 19 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)
21. Sat, May 20 / Sharon Speedway / Hartford, OH / Donny Schatz (2)
22. Fri, May 26 / Atomic Speedway / Chillicothe, OH / Brad Sweet (5)
23. Sat, May 27 / Atomic Speedway / Chillicothe, OH / Carson Macedo (2)
24. Mon, May 29 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, IN / James McFadden (3)
25. Fri, June 2 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, ND / David Gravel (5)
26. Sat, June 3 / Ogilvie Raceway / Ogilvie, MN / Carson Macedo (3)
27. Fri, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Brian Brown (1)
28. Sat, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / David Gravel (6)
29. Fri, June 16 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Gio Scelzi (1)
30. Sat, June 17 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Sheldon Haudenschild (2)
31. Wed, June 21 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Kyle Larson (1)
32. Thurs, June 22 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / James McFadden (4)
33. Fri, June 23 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Logan Schuchart (2)
34. Sat, June 24 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / David Gravel (7)
35. Fri, June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Brad Sweet (6)
36. Sat, July 1 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / David Gravel (8)
37. Sat, July 8 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, WI / Carson Macedo (4)
38. Tues, July 11 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Kyle Larson (2)
39. Fri, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Carson Macedo (5)
40. Sat, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Donny Schatz (3)
41. Thurs, July 20 / BAPS Motor Speedway / York Haven, PA / David Gravel (9)
42. Fri, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Logan Schuchart (3)
43. Sat, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Rico Abreu (4)
44. Sun, July 30 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, NY / David Gravel (10)
45. Fri, Aug 4 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, MO / Spencer Bayston (1)
46. Sat, Aug 5 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, MO / Kyle Larson (3)
47. Sat, Aug 12 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Kyle Larson (4)

Which Schedule Would You like to Print?

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO.png

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO