Carson Macedo may be a rookie in the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series this year, but he is no rookie in the NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores.

In his Knoxville Nationals Saturday Feature debut last season, Macedo finished sixth driving the Jason Johnson Racing No. 41. This year, in the Kyle Larson Racing No. 2, Macedo looks for another strong performance and a chance at the Knoxville Nationals title.

“Last year when I was going to run with the 41-car, a lot of people asked me, ‘Are you nervous?’ No, not at all,” Macedo said. “I’m going to come in there and drive as hard as I can. I’m going to do the best that I can and wherever the cards fall at the end that’s where they are. I’m going to go in this year with the 2-car with the exact same mindset.”

He already has two World of Outlaws wins this season, one at Silver Dollar Speedway and the other at Jackson Motorplex — a track many consider a “smaller Knoxville.”

The Lemoore, Calif.-native called Knoxville Raceway one of his favorite tracks. His performance shows it. Before the 410 Knoxville Nationals last year, Macedo won a preliminary race for the 360 Nationals in his debut with JJR. He then went on to finish second in the 360 Nationals title race.

In the Series’ two stops at the half-mile Iowa raceway in June, Macedo won a Drydene Heat race the first night and scored a top-10 finish both nights.

He sees the two races as good practice runs for the Nationals, knowing the drivers who were fast in June will be the ones to beat this week — including 49-time Knoxville Raceway Feature winner Brian Brown, defending Knoxville Nationals champion Brad Sweet and 10-time Knoxville Nationals champion Donny Schatz.

“The guys that we raced in the two-day show there, they’re the guys that are usually up front at the Nationals, too,” Macedo said. “I think we were there with the guys I would think are the ones to beat. Of course, you’re going to have more guys come in and be really fast. It’s the Nationals. You’re going to get a lot of cars. I have a lot of confidence in our package. I know that everyone is looking to put their best foot forward for that week because between that and the Kings Royal, they’re the two most important races of the year.”

Part of his confidence stems from being paired with veteran crew chief Joe Gaerte, who he’s worked with for the past two years. The two hit it off and found speed out of the box, Gaerte said.

“I can kind of read what he needs and make it work,” Gaerte said. “I know what he’s going to say before he says it.”

Having raced in the World of Outlaws full-time for several years, Gaerte knows how steep the competition gets when they roll into Knoxville for the Nationals.

“I think everyone steps up their game for that race,” he said.

To compete with them, the KLR team has to do the same. Gaerte said there’s a few new things the team has been working on that they’ll try during the Nationals, including a different engine.

With the event filling the grandstands full of fans, filling the town full of campers and filling the pit area with more than a hundred of the world’s best Sprint Car drivers, there’s a lot of pressure associated with trying to win the most prestigious Sprint Car race of the season, and the $150,000 prize that comes with it. Sometimes too much pressure, according to Gaerte.

“That’s just all of the extra people that never come to a race, except Knoxville,” Gaerte said. “You’ve got to contend with all of that. It’s not just what’s going on, on the track, it’s all of the stuff behind the scenes that can be tough to keep it all in order. He’s (Macedo) pretty good with pressure. I think he’ll be fine. I just roll with the punches.”

Macedo concurred that he doesn’t let the pressures of the big event get to him. He’s there to win; yes. But he’s looking to have fun trying, too.

“We’re going to do the best we can and whatever happens, happens,” Macedo said. “I have confidence in this coming up week. I have a lot of confidence in our car, our package and our guys. I’m looking forward to it.”

You can catch all four nights of the NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores on DIRTVision.com.

THIS WEEK AT A GLANCE

WHEN & WHERE
Wednesday, Aug. 7, to Saturday, Aug. 10, at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa for the NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores. Get tickets and more information.

ABOUT THE TRACK
Knoxville Raceway is a semi-banked, 1/2-mile track. The track record is 14.407 sec. set by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006.
Online – KnoxvilleRaceway.com
Phone – (641) 842-5431

TICKETS
Tickets can be purchased by going to WorldofOutlaws.com/tix.

1/2-MILE WINNERS THIS YEAR
There have been 17 races on a 1/2-mille track, so far, this year.
There have been 15 races on a 1/2-mile track, so far, this season.
-Volusia Speedway: Daryn Pittman won on Feb. 8 and 9
-The Dirt Track at Las Vegas: Tim Shaffer won on Feb. 27 and Donny Schatz won on Feb. 28
-Perris Auto Speedway: Aaron Reutzel won on March 30
-Devil’s Bowl Speedway: Logan Schuchart won on April 12
-Eldora Speedway: Donny Schatz won on May 10, July 17 and July 19, and Brad Sweet won on July 18 and July 20
-Williams Grove Speedway: David Gravel won on May 17; Lance Dewease won on May 18; Tim Shaffer won on July 26; and Donny Schatz won on July 27
-Knoxville Raceway: Brian Brown won on June 14 and Brad Sweet won on June 15

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY PREVIOUS WINNERS
2019 – Brian Brown on June 14, Brad Sweet on June 15
2018 – Donny Schatz on June 29, David Gravel on June 30, Greg Hodnett on Aug. 8, Brad Sweet on Aug. 9, Logan Schuchart on Aug. 10, Brad Sweet on Aug. 11
2017 – Brad Sweet on June 9, Donny Schatz on June 10
2016 – Terry McCarl on June 10, Donny Schatz on June 11
2015 – Donny Schatz on June 13
2014 – Brad Sweet on June 14
2013 – Donny Schatz on May 11, Donny Schatz on June 15
2012 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Kerry Madsen on June 9
2011 – Sammy Swindell on June 11
2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 3, Jac Haudenschild on June 4
2009 – Donny Schatz on May 2, Terry McCarl on June 27
2008 – Donny Schatz on May 3, Shane Stewart on June 6, Donny Schatz on June 7
2007 – Donny Schatz on April 28, Terry McCarl on June 16
2006 – Joey Saldana on June 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 7
2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on April 30
2004 – Craig Dollansky on June 26, Mark Kinser on May 1
2003 – Danny Lasoski on April 26, Danny Lasoski on July 5
2002 – Steve Kinser on April 26, Danny Lasoski on June 29
2001 – Danny Lasoski on April 28, Stevie Smith on June 30, Jason Meyers on July 16
2000 – Danny Lasoski on April 29, Stevie Smith on July 1, Steve Kinser on July 19
1999 – Sammy Swindell on May 1, Danny Lasoski on July 3, Danny Lasoski on July 21
1998 – Jac Haudenschild on May 2, Jac Haudenschild on July 4, Jac Haudenschild on July 22
1997 – Mark Kinser on April 26, Jac Haudenschild on July 5, Mark Kinser on July 23
1996 – Mark Kinser on April 27, Mark Kinser on June 22, Mark Kinser on July 24
1995 – Mark Kinser on May 6, Mark Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on July 19, Mark Kinser on Sept. 27
1994 – Dave Blaney on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 20, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 23
1993 – Danny Lasoski on April 30, Mark Kinser on June 27, Stevie Smith on Sept. 24
1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 20, Steve Kinser on July 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 26
1991 – Steve Kinser on April 27, Doug Wolfgang on June 22, Steve Kinser on July 24
1990 – Doug Wolfgang on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 23, Sammy Swindell on July 25
1989 – Sammy Swindell on April 29, Doug Wolfgang on June 24
1988 – Steve Kinser on April 30, Steve Kinser on June 22
1987 – Steve Kinser on April 25, Steve Kinser on June 22
1986 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 23
1985 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Doug Wolfgang on Oct. 6
1984 – Sammy Swindell on July 25
1983 – Sammy Swindell on April 16, Sammy Swindell on July 27, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 16
1982 – Doug Wolfgang on April 17, Danny Smith on July 21
1981 – Steve Kinser on April 18, Doug Wolfgang on May 22, Sammy Swindell on May 23, Sammy Swindell on July 22, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 12
1980 – Steve Kinser on April 19, Steve Kinser on April 20, Doug Wolfgang on May 31, Tim Green on Sept. 20
1979 – Sammy Swindell on April 21

KNOXVILLE NATIONALS PREVIOUS WINNERS
2018 – Brad Sweet
2017 – Donny Schatz
2016 – Jason Johnson
2015 – Donny Schatz
2014 – Donny Schatz
2013 – Donny Schatz
2012 – Donny Schatz
2011 – Donny Schatz
2010 – Tim Shaffer
2009 – Donny Schatz
2008 – Donny Schatz
2007 – Donny Schatz
2006 – Donny Schatz
2005 – Kraig Kinser
2004 – Danny Lasoski
2003 – Danny Lasoski
2002 – Steve Kinser
2001 – Danny Lasoski
2000 – Mark Kinser
1999 – Mark Kinser
1998 – Danny Lasoski
1997 – Dave Blaney
1996 – Mark Kinser
1995 – Steve Kinser
1994 – Steve Kinser
1993 – Steve Kinser
1992 – Steve Kinser
1991 – Steve Kinser
1990 – Bobby Allen
1989 – Doug Wolfgang
1988 – Steve Kinser
1987 – Steve Kinser
1986 – Steve Kinser
1985 – Doug Wolfgang
1984 – Doug Wolfgang
1983 – Sammy Swindell
1982 – Steve Kinser
1981 – Steve Kinser
1980 – Steve Kinser
1979 – Ron Shuman
1978 – Doug Wolfgang
1977 – Doug Wolfgang
1976 – Eddie Leavitt
1975 – Eddie Leavitt
1974 – Dick Gaines
1973 – Kenny Weld
1972 – Kenny Weld
1971 – Jan Opperman
1970 – Joe Saldana
1969 – Ken Gritz
1968 – Ray Lee Goodwin
1967 – Thad Dosher
1966 – Jay Woodside
1965 – Kenny Weld
1964 – Kenny Weld
1963 – Greg Weld
1962 – Jerry Richert Sr.
1961 – Roy Robbins

ON THE INTERNET
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws – @WorldofOutlaws
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOSprint – @woosprint
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws
YouTube – YouTube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – Dirtvision.com – Get your Fast Pass to watch all races LIVE for only $39/month
Twitter – Twitter.com/DIRTVision – @DIRTVision
Facebook – Facebook.com/WatchDIRTVision

DRIVER INFO
Follow World of Outlaws full-time drivers on Twitter:
Brad Sweet – @BradSweet49
Brent Marks – @bmracing19
Carson Macedo – @carson_macedo
Daryn Pittman – @darynpittman
David Gravel – @DavidGravel
Donny Schatz – @donnyschatz
Ian Madsen – @IanMadsen
Jacob Allen – @JacobAllen1A
Jason Sides – @SidesMotorsport
Kraig Kinser – @KraigKinser11k
Logan Schuchart – @Lschuchart1s
Shane Stewart – @shanestewart_5
Sheldon Haudenschild – @Haudenschild_17

AROUND THE TURN: The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series on Friday, Aug. 16, will return to River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D. for the Second Leg of the Northern Tour. Get tickets and more information.

And on Saturday, Aug. 17, will venture to Red River Valley Speedway in West Fargo, N.D. for the Duel in the Dakotas. Get tickets and more information.

2019 STATS
There have been 46 World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Feature events this season.

FEATURE WINNERS (16 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 12
2– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 7
3 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 5
4 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 4
5 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 2
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 2
6 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

DRYDENE HEAT RACE WINNERS (39 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 20
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 18
3– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 15
4 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 12
5 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 11
6 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 9
7– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 8
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 8
8 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 7
9 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 5
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 5
10 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 4
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 4
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4
11 – Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 3
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3
– Cory Eliason, Visalia, Calif. – 3
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3
12 – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 2
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 2
– Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa – 2
13 – Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, Ind. – 1
– Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 1
– Willie Croft, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, Wis. – 1
– Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1

DIRTVISION FAST PASS DASH WINNERS (21 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 8
2 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 4
– Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4
3 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 3
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 3
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 3
4 – Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 2
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
5 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1

LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINNERS (30 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 3
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 3
2 – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 2
3 – Cale Conley, Vienna, W.Va. – 1
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– Carson Short, Marion, Ill. – 1
– T.J. Stutts, Liverpool, Pa. – 1
– Cory Haas, York, Pa. – 1
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 1
– Cale Thomas, Fairland, Ind. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Jim Stinson, Vandalia, Ohio – 1
– Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, Ind. – 1
– Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– Russel Borland, Kewaskum, Wis. – 1
– Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Cory Eliason, Santa Cruz, Calif. – 1
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Australia – 1

C-MAIN WINNERS (13 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Jim Stinson, Vandalia, Ohio – 1
– Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Australia
– Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1
– Lee Jacobs, Dalton, Ohio – 1
– Chad Kemenah, Alveda, Ohio – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1

D-MAIN WINNERS (2 different drivers)
1 – Justin Peck, Monrovia, Ind. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1

PODIUM FINISHES (25 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of podiums
1– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 22
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 21
3 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 18
4 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 14
5 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 13
6 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 6
7 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 5
8 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 4
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4
9 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 3
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 3
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 3
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 3
10 – Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 2
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
11 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

HARD CHARGER AWARD (24 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards
1 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 5
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 5
2 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 4
3 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 3
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3
4 – Cory Eliason, Santa Cruz, Calif. – 2
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 2
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Ind. – 2
– Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
5 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– Chad Kemenah, Alveda, Ohio – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Derek Hagar, Marion, Ark. – 1
– Dominic Scelzi – Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Pa. – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

TOTAL LAPS LED (23 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps
1 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 284
2 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 200
3 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 145
4 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 121
5 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 96
6 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 62
7– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 61
8 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 55
9 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 53
10 – Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 52
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 52
11 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 51
12 – Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 48
13 – Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 34
14 – James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 31
15 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 30
16 – Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 25
17 – Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 22
18 – Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 19
19 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 10
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 10
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Ind. – 10
20 – Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 6

QUALIFYING QUICK TIME (19 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs
1 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 12
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7
3 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 5
4 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 2
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 2
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 2
5 – Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– Sye Lynch, Apollo, Pa. – 1
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

FASTEST IN PRACTICE (17 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of times fastest
1 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 8
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 6*
3– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 5
4 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 4*
5– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 3
6 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
7 – Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, Pa. – 1
*A fastest time came during a second set of Hot Laps

2019 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Friday, Feb. 8 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 9 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (2)
3. Sunday, Feb. 10 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Baberville, Fla. / Rainout-Canceled
4. Friday, Feb. 22 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
5. Saturday, Feb. 23 / LoneStar Speedway / Kilgore, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
6. Wednesday, Feb. 27 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Shaffer (1)
7. Thursday, Feb. 28 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)
8. Friday, March 8 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rainout-Canceled
9. Saturday, March 9 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Ian Madsen (1)
10. Friday, March 15 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo (1)
11. Saturday, March 16 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Logan Schuchart (1)
12. Friday, March 22 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Rainout-Canceled
13. Saturday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Rainout-Rescheduled for Sept. 11
14. Friday, March 29 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
15. Saturday, March 30 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Aaron Reutzel (1)
16. Friday, April 5 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (1)
17. Saturday, April 6 / Arizona Speedway / Queen Creek, Ariz. / David Gravel (2)
18. Friday, April 12 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Logan Schuchart (2)
19. Saturday, April 13 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
20. Friday, April 26 / Lake Ozark Speedway / Eldon, Mo. / Brad Sweet (2)
21. Saturday, April 27 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway / Pevely, Mo. / Rainout-Canceled
22. Sunday, April 28 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Postponed-Rescheduled for Sept. 25
23. Friday, May 3 / Riverside International Speedway / West Memphis, Ark. / Rainout-Canceled
24. Saturday, May 4 / Tri-State International Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Postponed-Rescheduled for Oct. 13
25. Friday, May 10 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (2)
26. Saturday, May 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Postponed-Rescheduled for July 17
27. Wednesday, May 15 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Friday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / David Gravel (3)
29. Saturday, May 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (2)
30. Sunday, May 19 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, NY / Rainout-Canceled
31. Tuesday, May 21 / Bridgeport Speedway / Bridgeport, NJ / Danny Dietrich (1)
32. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, NC / Giovanni Scelzi (1)
33. Saturday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, NC / Logan Schuchart (3)
34. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Kyle Larson (1)
35. Friday, May 31 / Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway / Nashville, Tenn. / Donny Schatz (3)
36. Saturday, June 1 / Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway / Nashville, Tenn. / Shane Stewart (1)
37. Tuesday, June 4 / Fairbury Speedway / Fairbury, Ill. / Kyle Larson (2)
38. Friday, June 7 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Logan Schuchart (4)
39. Saturday, June 8 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Brad Sweet (3)
40. Friday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brian Brown (1)
41. Saturday, June 15 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)
42. Saturday, June 22 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)
43. Sunday, June 23 / Dubuque Speedway / Dubuque, Iowa / Rainout-Canceled
44. Thursday, June 27 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Brad Sweet (6)
45. Friday, June 28 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Carson Macedo (2)
46. Saturday, June 29 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Brad Sweet (7)
47. Wednesday, July 3 / Brown County Speedway, Aberdeen, S.D. / Brad Sweet (8)
48. Saturday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Sheldon Haudenschild (1)
49. Saturday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Brad Sweet (9)
50. Friday, July 12 / Hartford Speedway / Hartford, Mich. / David Gravel (4)
51. Saturday, July 13 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / Donny Schatz (4)
52. Wednesday, July 17 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (5)
53.Thursday, July 18 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (10)
54. Friday, July 19 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (6)
55. Saturday, July 20 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (11)
56. Tuesday, July 23 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / David Gravel (5)
57. Friday, July 26 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Tim Shaffer (2)
58. Saturday, July 27 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (7)
59. Friday, Aug. 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Brad Sweet (12)
60. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sheldon Haudenschild (2)