The 2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series By the Numbers

Pittman’s wire-to-wire championship finish was a run for the ages

CONCORD, N.C. — Nov. 15, 2013 — Daryn Pittman is the ninth different driver in World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series history to win the championship, leading wire-to-wire with an incredible level of consistency.

Only once in 73 events was Pittman unable to complete the A-main in his Kasey Kahne Racing Great Clips car. Never did he have an engine failure. In fact, he finished the season with 59 top-10 runs to join Steve Kinser (20), Donny Schatz (5), Sammy Swindell (3), Mark Kinser (2), Jason Meyers (2), Dave Blaney, Bobby Davis Jr., and Danny Lasoski as the only drivers to win a championship in the 36-year history of the series.

 

Schatz was almost unbeatable the second half of the season in the Tony Stewart Racing STP/Armor All machine. He amassed 61 top-10 finishes en route to winning a career-best 23 A-mains. Not since Steve Kinser won 25 races in 2003 had any driver been to victory lane as many times as Schatz was this year.

 

By the time the final checkered flag of the season waved at the World Finals, it was Pittman in front by 14 points in the closest finish in World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series history.

“It was pretty emotional when we first got it, and then it became fun,” said the 35 year-old Pittman, who also became the first driver from Oklahoma to win the championship. “This is a goal that I’ve been working towards for the last 15 years. I really wanted to enjoy this one, but already before I went to bed last night, I was thinking about next year.”

One of the most unique parts to the 2013 championship race was new faces in new places. While Pittman returned to the series after four years of racing primarily in Central Pennsylvania, Paul McMahan returned in the CJB Motorsports car with Pennsylvania roots and Joey Saldana helped to return the Motter Motorsports car to the tour for the first time in more than a decade.

McMahan, who won the season finale, finished third in championship and recorded a remarkable 17 quick time awards. Saldana and his team started with almost nothing last offseason and wound up fourth in the championship, a feat that should have them excited for 2014.

Big Game Motorsports teammates Craig Dollansky and Sammy Swindell finished fifth and sixth in the championship and combined for nine victories. Pittman’s KKR teammate, Cody Darrah, earned a pair of victories on his way to a seventh-place championship finish. Steve Kinser was eighth in points also with two victories while Jason Sides finished ninth. Kerry Madsen rounded out the top 10 after a season where he earned two victories at Eldora Speedway and another Castrol Raceway.

David Gravel’s rollercoaster season ended on a high note. After earning the final KSE Hard Charger award at night two of the World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte with an incredible charge from 24th to sixth, Gravel was presented the Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year Award.

With the 2013 season in the books all eyes already are looking toward 2014. Can Pittman repeat? Will Schatz be more determined than ever in his quest for a sixth crown? Can Kinser and Swindell make another run at the title? All those questions will be answered soon enough, in the meantime here’s how the season looked by the numbers:

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

10,116

0

8

45

59

13

2

Donny Schatz

10,102

-14

23

46

61

3

3

Paul McMahan

9,780

-336

4

32

54

17

4

Joey Saldana

9,485

-631

1

21

43

7

5

Craig Dollansky

9,405

-711

6

19

39

1

6

Sammy Swindell

9,296

-820

3

16

41

4

7

Cody Darrah

9,104

-1,012

2

12

28

2

8

Steve Kinser

9,039

-1,077

2

10

32

0

9

Jason Sides

8,924

-1,192

0

14

33

1

10

Kerry Madsen

8,879

-1,237

3

14

36

1

11

Kraig Kinser

8,805

-1,311

1

10

34

1

12

Chad Kemenah

8,737

-1,379

0

13

24

2

13

David Gravel

7,656

-2,460

1

7

26

2

14

Tim Kaeding

6,796

-3,320

9

26

34

1

15

Bill Rose

5,112

-5,004

0

0

2

0

16

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

3,984

-6,132

0

1

8

1

17

Brian Brown

3,890

-6,226

0

6

15

0

18

Brad Sweet

3,816

-6,300

1

10

13

2

19

Greg Wilson

3,210

-6,906

0

1

3

0

20

Jac Haudenschild

3,152

-6,964

0

8

11

0

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There were 73 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 23

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 9

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

6 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2  

11 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

     – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

     – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -1

     – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 427

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 226

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 225

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 185

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 113

6 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 89

7 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 80

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 80

9 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 75

10 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 74

11 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 73

12 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 69

13- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 67

14 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 55

15 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

16 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

17 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 43

18 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

19 – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

20 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

     – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 30

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

23 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

24 – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 27

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -27

26 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

27 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

29 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 18

30 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

31 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

33 – CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 8

34 – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

Pole Positions (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 9

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

4 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 4

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –3

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

12 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 2

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

     – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

17 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     – CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 1

     – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

     – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

     – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

    – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

Hard Charger Award (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 11

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

5 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

9 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

     – KELLY MILLER, Lethbridge, Alb. – 1

     – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

     – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

Time Trial leaders (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 17

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 13

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

   – DAVE ELY, Sinking Springs, Pa. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. -2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

13 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

     – SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 1

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

     – COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 1

     – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

     – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

     – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

     – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (56 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 156

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 152

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 106

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 96

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 57

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 50

7 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 35

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 34

9 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

10 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 27

11 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 26

12 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 25

13 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 23

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

15 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 21

16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 17

17 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 14

18 – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -13

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

20 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 12

22 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

23 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. – 9

24 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 8

25 – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 7

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 7

27 – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

     – DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 6

29 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

     – SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 5

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

     – COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 5

     – DAVE ELY, Sinking Springs, Pa. – 5

     – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 5

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 5

40 – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 4

42 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

     – BLAKE BREEN, Savannah, N.Y. – 3

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

     – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 3

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

     – SCOTT WINTERS, Butterfield, Minn. – 3

48 – CALEB HELMS, Findlay, Ohio – 2

     – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

51 – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Cal. – 1

     – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

     – RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

Heat Race Winners (65 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 24

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 21

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 17

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 15

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 15

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 12

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12

8 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 11

9 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 10

11 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

12 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 7

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 7

14 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

15 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

16 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 4

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

     – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4  

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 4

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4

23 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

26 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

     – RYAN BOHLKE, Fredon, N.J. – 2

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 2

     – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 2

     – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

     – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

     – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 2

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

41 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

     – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Cal. – 1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – CALEB HELMS, Findlay, Ohio – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – BRIAN LEPPO, New Oxford, Pa. – 1    

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

     – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

     – CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Cal. – 1

     – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. – 1

     – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

     – JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

     – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

     – CRAIG STIDHAM, Fresno, Cal. – 1

   – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

     – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1          

     – RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

     – SCOTT WINTERS, Butterfield, Minn. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (39 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

4 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

14 – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

     – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

     – ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Or. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

     – RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

     – LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

     – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

     – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

     – DAVID MILLER, Sherwood Park, Alb. – 1

     – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

     – AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

     – JUSTIN SANDERS, Watsonville, Cal. – 1

     – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

     – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

     – T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (71 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 16

6 – 37

8 – 18

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $475,400    

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $247,200

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $221,660

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $178,750

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $162,770  

6 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $142,250

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $137,800

8 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $134,005

9 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $129,430

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $125,135

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $124,855  

12 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $118,450

13- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $107,330

 

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                    

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)

41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)

42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)

43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)

45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)

46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)

49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)

50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)

51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)

52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)

53. Saturday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Ia. / Donny Schatz (14)

54. Tuesday, Aug. 13 / Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Ne. / Steve Kinser (2)

55. Friday, Aug. 16 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

56. Sunday, Aug. 18 / Nodak Speedway, Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (16)

57. Friday, Aug. 23 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Kerry Madsen (3)

58. Saturday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Donny Schatz (17)

59. Friday, Aug. 30 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Sammy Swindell (3)

60. Saturday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Donny Schatz (18)

61. Monday, Sept. 2 / Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wa. / Donny Schatz (19)

62. Tuesday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (8)

63. Wednesday, Sept. 4 / Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (9)

64. Friday, Sept. 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

65. Saturday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Jason Meyers (1)

66. Sunday, Sept. 7 / Antioch Speedway, Antioch, Calif. / Kyle Larson (2)

67. Friday, Sept. 13 / Clay County Fair Speedway, Spencer, Iowa / Donny Schatz (20)

68. Saturday, Sept. 14 / Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. / Ian Madsen (1)

69. Saturday, Sept. 28 / Fremont Speedway, Fremont, Ohio / Donny Schatz (21)

70. Friday, Oct. 4 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Don Kreitz Jr. (1)

71. Saturday, Oct. 5 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

72. Saturday, Oct 12 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (22)

73. Friday, Nov. 8 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, N.C. / Donny Schatz (23)
74. Saturday, Nov. 9 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, N.C. / Paul McMahan (4)

 

NOTE – 12 nights were lost to rain

 

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.