World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Williams Grove Speedway

Slugfest for championship continues with five races remaining                                                                                                                                                          

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. — Oct. 1, 2013 — The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to the historic half-mile of Williams Grove Speedway Friday and Saturday night for the National Open weekend.

This weekend marks the final time this season the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars will take on the Pennsylvania Posse in the Keystone State, with the Outlaws owning a 2-1 edge thanks to a pair of Donny Schatz wins at Williams Grove for the Outlaws. Danny Dietrich’s victory in the Gettysburg Clash at Lincoln Speedway is the lone PA Posse victory.

As the series schedule winds down to just five events left in the 2013 championship, Daryn Pittman owns a 52-point lead over Schatz.

WHEN

  • Friday & Saturday, Oct. 4 and 5, at Williams Grove Speedway. Racing begins at 7:30 p.m.

WHERE                                                                                                      

  • Williams Grove Speedway is located in Mechanicsburg, Pa., 15 miles southwest of I-76 on U.S. 15. Then 1.5 miles northwest on SR 74, then west on Park Place. (https://www.google.com/maps?daddr=1+Speedway+Drive,+Mechanicsburg,+PA+17055-9514+(Williams+Grove+Speedway)&hl=en&sll=40.154941,-77.031755&sspn=0.005486,0.012703&geocode=CdZk7CfzI_j1FeiuZAIdRIto-yH1gLqmtXQYVw&mra=mift&t=h&z=17)

 

ABOUT THE TRACK

Williams Grove Speedway is a semi-banked, ½ mile oval. The track record is 16.140 seconds by Brian Paulus on April 26, 2002

Previous A-Feature winners at Williams Grove Speedway:                                  

2013 – Donny Schatz on May 17 and Donny Schatz on July 20

2012 – Fred Rahmer on May 11, Steve Kinser on May 12, Cody Darrah on July 21, Paul McMahan on Sept. 28, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29

2011 – Daryn Pittman on May 13, Greg Hodnett on July 22, Jason Meyers on July 23, Jason Meyers on Sept. 30, Jason Meyers on Oct. 7

2010 – Chad Layton on May 13, Fred Rahmer on May 14, Lance Dewease on July 23, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 2

2009 – Greg Hodnett on May 14, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 3, Cody Darrah on Oct. 3 (Completion of July 25 event)

2008 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Daryn Pittman on July 18, Donny Schatz on July 19

2007 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on May 18, Donny Schatz on July 19, Brian Leppo on July 20, Donny Schatz on July 21, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29

2006 – Fred Rahmer on May 27, Daryn Pittman on July 22, Doug Esh on Sept. 30

2005 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Fred Rahmer on July 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 1

2004 – Don Kreitz Jr. on May 28, Danny Lasoski on July 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 2

2003 – Donny Schatz on July 26, Steve Kinser on Oct. 4
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 16, Greg Hodnett on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 28
2001 – Donny Schatz on July 26 (completed May 18 event), Don Kreitz Jr., on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 29

2000 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Sammy Swindell on July 29, Donny Schatz on Sept. 30

1999 – Steve Kinser on May 28, Mark Kinser on July 30, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2

1998 – Johnny Herrera on May 22, Stevie Smith on May 29, Kevin Gobrecht on July 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2

1997 – Mark Kinser on May 23, Jac Haudenschild on May 30, Mark Kinser on Aug. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 4

1996 – Mark Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on May 31, Mark Kinser on Aug. 2, Lance Dewease on Oct. 5

1995 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Mark Kinser on Aug. 4, Mark Kinser on Sept. 30

1994 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Andy Hillenburg on June 3, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1

1993 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 28, Dave Blaney on June 4, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 3

1992 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 22, Don Kreitz Jr., on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 3
1991 – Steve Kinser on May 24, Sammy Swindell on May 31, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Stevie Smith on Oct. 6

1990 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on June 1, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3, Steve Kinser on Sept. 29

1989 – Sammy Swindell on May 26, Bobby Allen on June 2, Bobby Davis Jr., on July 28, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30

1988 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Mark Kinser on June 3, Steve Kinser on July 29

1987 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Steve Kinser on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31

1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 23, Bobby Allen on May 30, Bobby Allen on Aug. 1

1985 – Keith Kauffman on May 24, Steve Kinser on May 31, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 2

1984 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

1983 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5

1982 – Bobby Allen on May 14, Bobby Allen on May 21

1981 – Steve Kinser on June 5, Steve Kinser on June 12

1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Keith Kauffman on July 26

1979 – Lynn Paxton on July 27

1978 – Kramer Williamson on Sept. 24

 

TICKETS

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, including this week’s Knoxville Nationals. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

 

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

9429

0

8

43

56

13

2

Donny Schatz

9377

-52

21

42

56

3

3

Paul McMahan

9079

-350

3

29

50

16

4

Joey Saldana

8837

-592

1

20

41

5

5

Sammy Swindell

8765

-664

3

16

41

4

6

Craig Dollansky

8755

-674

6

17

36

1

7

Cody Darrah

8491

-938

2

12

26

2

8

Steve Kinser

8441

-988

2

9

31

0

9

Kerry Madsen

8367

-1062

3

14

35

1

10

Jason Sides

8272

-1157

0

12

31

1

11

Kraig Kinser

8267

-1162

1

8

32

1

12

Chad Kemenah

8194

-1235

0

13

23

2

13

David Gravel

7132

-2297

1

7

24

2

14

Tim Kaeding

6646

-2783

9

26

34

1

15

Bill Rose

4730

-4699

0

0

2

0

16

Brad Sweet

3816

-5613

1

10

13

2

17

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

3598

-5831

0

1

7

1

18

Brian Brown

3388

-6041

0

5

13

0

19

Greg Wilson

2968

-6461

0

1

3

0

20

Jac Haudenschild

2747

-6682

0

8

10

0

 

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 68 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 21

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 9

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2                        

11 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

     – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Total Laps Led (31 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 374

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 226

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 225

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 185

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 113

6 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 89

7 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 80

8 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 75

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 75

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 73

11 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 69

12- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 67

13 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

14 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 50

15 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 43

17 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 35

18 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

19 – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

20 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

     – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 30

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

23 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

24 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

25 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

27 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 18

28 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

29 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

31 – CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 8

Pole Positions (27 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 8

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

12 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

     – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

     – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

16 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     – CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 1

     – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

     – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

     – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

Hard Charger Award (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 8

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

5 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

6 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

     – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

     – KELLY MILLER, Lethbridge, Alb. – 1

     – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Time Trial leaders (26 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 16

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 13

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. -2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

11 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

   – SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 1

   – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

   – COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (51 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 145

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 143

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 96

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 94

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 49

6 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 47

7 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 35

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 34

9 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 26

10 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 25

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 25

12 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

     – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 23

14 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 26

     – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 21

16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

17 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 14

18 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

19 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 12

21 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

22 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 8

23 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -7

     – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 7

25 – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

     – DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 6

27 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

     – SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 5

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

     – COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 5

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -5

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 5

37 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

     – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 4

40 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

     – SCOTT WINTERS, Butterfield, Minn. – 3

43 – CALEB HELMS, Findlay, Ohio – 2

     – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     -JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

47 – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Cal. – 1

   – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

   – TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (58 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 22

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 20

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 17

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

5 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 12

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 12

8 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 11

9 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

10 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 8

12 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 7

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

     – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 6

15 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 4

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

     – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4  

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 4

19 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

23 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

     – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 2

     – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

     – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

     – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 3

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 2

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

39 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Cal. – 1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1    

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

     – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

     – CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Cal. – 1

     – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

     – JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

     – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

     – CRAIG STIDHAM, Fresno, Cal. – 1

     – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

     – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1          

     – SCOTT WINTERS, Butterfield, Minn. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

11 – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

     – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

     – ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Or. – 1

     – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

     – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

     – TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

     – LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

     – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

     – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

     – DAVID MILLER, Sherwood Park, Alb. – 1

     – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

     – AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

     – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

     – JUSTIN SANDERS, Watsonville, Cal. – 1

     – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

     – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

     – T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (67 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 16

6 – 34

8 – 17

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $445,900

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $233,700

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $197,160

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $168,350

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $154,770

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $138,550

7 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $137,700

8 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $134,500

9 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $124,230

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $120,985

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $114,855

12- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $101,630

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                    

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)

41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)

42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)

43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)

45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)

46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)

49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)

50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)

51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)

52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)

52. Saturday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Ia. / Donny Schatz (14)

53. Tuesday, Aug. 13 / Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Ne. / Steve Kinser (2)

54. Friday, Aug. 16 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

55. Sunday, Aug. 18 / Nodak Speedway, Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (16)

56. Friday, Aug. 23 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Kerry Madsen (3)

57. Saturday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Donny Schatz (17)

58. Friday, Aug. 30 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Sammy Swindell (3)

59. Saturday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Donny Schatz (18)

60. Monday, Sept. 2 / Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wa. / Donny Schatz (19)

61. Tuesday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (8)

62. Wednesday, Sept. 4 / Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (9)

63. Friday, Sept. 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

64. Saturday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Jason Meyers (1)

65. Sunday, Sept. 7 / Antioch Speedway, Antioch, Calif. / Kyle Larson (2)

66. Friday, Sept. 13 / Clay County Fair Speedway, Spencer, Iowa / Donny Schatz (20)

67. Saturday, Sept. 14 / Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. / Ian Madsen (1)

68. Saturday, Sept. 28 / Fremont Speedway, Fremont, Ohio / Donny Schatz (21)

 

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.