At A Glance: Brent Marks Heads Back to Pennsylvania with the Outlaws

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series heads to Lernerville Speedway, Williams Grove Speedway and then on to New York’s Lebanon Valley Speedway

CONCORD, N.C. – July 20, 2015 – The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series returns to Pennsylvania this week to take on the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup Twins at Lernerville Speedway and the Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway.

For 24-year-old Brent Marks, a Myerstown, Pennsylvania native, the opportunity to run a select schedule with the series has been a valuable learning experience for him and his No. 19M BAPS Auto Paint & Supplies team.

After making a handful of starts with the series since the beginning of the season he caught back up with the Outlaws at Eldora and continues on into Pennsylvania.

“When we come out to race with the Outlaws we’re racing with the best in the business,” Marks said. “And I’m a firm believer in that you’re only as good as who you race against. To get to the level that we want to be in the future we need to race against the best in the business and to get out there and see new places and learn new things, I learn a lot about myself as a driver.”

In the last two seasons Marks and his team have ramped up their Outlaws schedule and found success with the series, scoring one top five and seven top ten finishes since 2014.

“The past two seasons have really helped me out with what we’re doing. I’ve definitely become 100 percent better as a driver and we’ve learned a lot about our racecars. It’s a whole different learning experience… you learn different things that you’re not going to learn back in Pennsylvania.”

For instance, Marks said, a slick race track in his home state is very different from a slick race track in Ohio. Track conditions combined with new track layouts provide new challenges in throttle management and braking he said.

The skills though aren’t just valuable for competing with the Outlaws. Marks said the things he and his team learn when they run at tracks like Eldora, Volusia and New Egypt give them information that they can then take with them no matter where they go.

“That’s really what it’s about, getting in the car and bettering yourself.”

In addition to this week, Marks and his family owned team plan to join the series in the run up to Knoxville Nationals and at the Bad Boy Buggies World Finals at the end of the season, among other events.

“Some people are content with racing locally but I want to be out there racing with the Outlaws one day – that’s our ultimate goal.”

Marks will look for his first ever series win as the World of Outlaws takes on the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup Twins at Lernerville Speedway on July 21, the Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway on July 24 and 25 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 26.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
LERNERVILLE SPEEDWAY
is a high-banked, 4/10-mile clay oval. The track record of 12.334 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on May 15, 2002. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/silver-cup.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2014 – Donny Schatz on July 15, Cody Darrah on July 15, Joey Saldana on Sept. 20
2013 – Donny Schatz on July 16, Daryn Pittman on July 16
2012 – Craig Dollansky on July 17, Tony Stewart on July 17, Dale Blaney on Sept. 22
2011 – Dale Blaney on July 19, Tim Shaffer on July 19, Jason Meyers on Sept. 24
2010 – Lance Dewease on July 20, Joey Saldana on July 20, Donny Schatz on Sept. 25
2009 – Danny Lasoski on July 22, Stevie Smith on July 22
2008 – Jason Meyers on May 13, Steve Kinser on July 15
2007 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Donny Schatz on July 17
2006 – Dean Jacobs on May 19; Donny Schatz on July 18
2005 – Steve Kinser on May 21, Tim Shaffer on July 19
2004 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 20
2003 – Donny Schatz on May 21
2002 – Stevie Smith on May 15, Ed Lynch, Jr., on July 23
2001 – Mark Kinser on July 24, Danny Wood on Sept. 25
2000 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Sammy Swindell on July 25, Stevie Smith on Sept. 26
1999 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Mark Kinser on July 27
1998 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Mark Kinser on July 28
1997 – Sammy Swindell on May 20, Mark Kinser on July 29
1996 – Mark Kinser on May 21, Mark Kinser on July 30
1995 – Steve Kinser on May 23, Stevie Smith on Aug. 1
1994 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 2
1993 – Kenny Jacobs on May 25, Jeff Swindell on Aug. 3, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30
1992 – Sammy Swindell on May 20, Sammy Swindell on July 28, Steve Kinser on Sept. 30
1991 – Jeff Swindell on May 22, Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 14
1990 – Sammy Swindell on May 23, Steve Kinser on Aug. 1, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Oct. 8
1989 – Dave Blaney on May 24, Tim Green on July 31, Dave Blaney on Oct. 11
1988 – Dave Blaney on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 27
1987 – Steve Kinser on May 20, Steve Kinser on July 29
1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 21, Steve Kinser on July 30
1985 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Sammy Swindell on July 31
1984 – Sammy Swindell on June 8, Brad Doty on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 9
1983 – Sammy Swindell on June 10, Sammy Swindell on June 11, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Aug. 3
1982 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Rick Ferkel on Oct. 12
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 4, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 1
1980 – Doug Wolfgang on May 14, Rick Ferkel on July 16
1979 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 16.140 seconds was established by Brian Paulus on April 26, 2002. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/summer-nationals.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2015 – Donny Schatz on May 15
2014 – Daryn Pittman on May 16, Daryn Pittman on May 17, Greg Hodnett on July 18, Lance Dewease on July 19, David Gravel on Oct. 4
2013 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on July 20, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 4, Fred Rahmer on Oct. 5
2012 – Fred Rahmer on May 11, Steve Kinser on May 12, Cody Darrah on July 21, Paul McMahan on Sept. 28, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2011 – Daryn Pittman on May 13, Greg Hodnett on July 22, Jason Meyers on July 23, Jason Meyers on Sept. 30, Jason Meyers on Oct. 7
2010 – Chad Layton on May 13, Fred Rahmer on May 14, Lance Dewease on July 23, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 2
2009 – Greg Hodnett on May 14, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 3, Cody Darrah on Oct. 3 (Completion of July 25 event)
2008 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Daryn Pittman on July 18, Donny Schatz on July 19
2007 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on May 18, Donny Schatz on July 19, Brian Leppo on July 20, Donny Schatz on July 21, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2006 – Fred Rahmer on May 27, Daryn Pittman on July 22, Doug Esh on Sept. 30
2005 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Fred Rahmer on July 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 1
2004 – Don Kreitz Jr. on May 28, Danny Lasoski on July 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 2
2003 – Donny Schatz on July 26, Steve Kinser on Oct. 4
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 16, Greg Hodnett on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 28
2001 – Donny Schatz on July 26 (completed May 18 event), Don Kreitz Jr., on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 29
2000 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Sammy Swindell on July 29, Donny Schatz on Sept. 30
1999 – Steve Kinser on May 28, Mark Kinser on July 30, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1998 – Johnny Herrera on May 22, Stevie Smith on May 29, Kevin Gobrecht on July 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1997 – Mark Kinser on May 23, Jac Haudenschild on May 30, Mark Kinser on Aug. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 4
1996 – Mark Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on May 31, Mark Kinser on Aug. 2, Lance Dewease on Oct. 5
1995 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Mark Kinser on Aug. 4, Mark Kinser on Sept. 30
1994 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Andy Hillenburg on June 3, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1
1993 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 28, Dave Blaney on June 4, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 3
1992 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 22, Don Kreitz Jr., on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 3
1991 – Steve Kinser on May 24, Sammy Swindell on May 31, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Stevie Smith on Oct. 6
1990 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on June 1, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3, Steve Kinser on Sept. 29
1989 – Sammy Swindell on May 26, Bobby Allen on June 2, Bobby Davis Jr., on July 28, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30
1988 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Mark Kinser on June 3, Steve Kinser on July 29
1987 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Steve Kinser on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31
1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 23, Bobby Allen on May 30, Bobby Allen on Aug. 11985 – Keith Kauffman on May 24, Steve Kinser on May 31, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 2
1984 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3
1983 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5
1982 – Bobby Allen on May 14, Bobby Allen on May 21
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 5, Steve Kinser on June 12
1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Keith Kauffman on July 26
1979 – Lynn Paxton on July 27
1978 – Kramer Williamson on Sept. 24

LEBANON VALLEY SPEEDWAY is a high-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 16.179 seconds was established by Daryn Pittman on July 21, 2013. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/the-kings-royal.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2014 – David Gravel on July 20
2013 – Donny Schatz on July 21
2012 – Craig Dollansky on July 22
2011 – Craig Dollansky on July 25
2010 – Doug Esh on July 25
2009 – Craig Dollansky on July 26
2008 – Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 21
2007 – Jason Meyers on July 22
2006 – Donny Schatz on July 23
2005 – Steve Kinser on May 30
2004 – Steve Kinser on July 26
2003 – Joey Saldana on May 27
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 27
2001 – Donny Schatz on May 28
2000 – Sammy Swindell on May 29
1999 – Mark Kinser on May 31
1998 – Mark Kinser on June 1
1997 – Sammy Swindell on June 2
1996 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6
1995 – Dave Blaney on June 5
1994 – Mark Kinser on June 6
1993 – Jeff Swindell on June 7
1992 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 3
1991 – Steve Kinser on June 3
1990 – Doug Wolfgang on June 4
1989 – Dave Blaney on June 5
1988 – Steve Kinser on June 6
1987 – Steve Kinser on June 1
1986 – Doug Wolfgang on June 2
1985 – Steve Kinser on June 3
1984 – Sammy Swindell on June 4
1983 – Bobby Davis, Jr., on June 9
1982 – Bobby Allen on May 17
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 9

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 21, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 28, Placerville Speedway on April 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 12, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 26, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Eldora Speedway on May 9, Williams Grove Speedway on May 15, Weedsport Speedway on May 17, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 22, Knoxville Raceway on June 13, Huset’s Speedway on June 14, Granite City Speedway on June 17, River Cities Speedway on June 19, Dakota State Fair Speedway on June 20, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 27, Lakeside Speedway on July 1, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 11); Shane Stewart – 6 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5, Keller Auto Speedway on April 17, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 1, Crawford County Speedway on June 12, Eldora Speedway on July 17, Eldora Speedway on July 18); Daryn Pittman – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Antioch Speedway on March 29, New Egypt Speedway on May 19); Brad Sweet – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Calistoga Speedway on April 11, I-96 Speedway on June 25); Rico Abreu – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 22); Paul McMahan – 2 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 18, Tri-State Speedway on May 3); Joey Saldana – 2 (Kokomo Speedway on June 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 12); Christopher Bell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on May 2); Dale Blaney – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 29); Brian Brown – 1 (USA Raceway on March 7); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 13);Tim Kaeding – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 13);Danny Lasoski – 1 (I-80 Speedway on June 5);Terry McCarl – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5); Jason Sides – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on July 3).

WATCH AND LISTEN LIVE: Watch the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup Twins at Lernerville Speedway and Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway live on DIRTVision pay-per-view. Click here to learn more and buy the events http://www.DIRTVision.com. As always, fans can listen live to all World of Outlaws events on the Dirt Racing Network also on http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series heads north of the border and takes on Ohsweken Speedway on July 28, Brockville Speedway on July 31 and Autodrome Drummond on Aug. 1.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

6547

0

20

35

43

2

2

2

Shane Stewart

6261

-286

6

25

35

4

3

29

Kerry Madsen

6194

-353

0

18

40

5

4

49

Brad Sweet

6135

-412

3

16

36

2

5

71M

Joey Saldana

6132

-415

2

20

34

11

6

51

Paul McMahan

6069

-478

2

19

33

4

7

9

Daryn Pittman

6042

-505

3

17

33

1

8

7s

Jason Sides

5865

-682

1

10

23

2

9

7

David Gravel

5748

-799

0

5

18

1

10

11k

Kraig Kinser

5453

-1094

0

3

8

1

11

1S

Logan Schuchart

5429

-1118

0

2

13

1

12

41

Jason Johnson

4627

-1920

0

4

8

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

4590

-1957

0

0

0

0

14

83

Craig Dollansky

2586

-3961

0

1

5

0

15

24

Rico Abreu

2562

-3985

2

5

9

3

16

35AU

Jamie Veal

2210

-4337

0

1

3

1

17

3

Tim Kaeding

2064

-4483

1

2

9

0

18

24

Terry McCarl

1965

-4582

1

3

6

0

19

21

Brian Brown

1886

-4661

1

4

5

0

20

1

Sammy Swindell

1868

-4679

0

3

7

1

 

2015 STAT ATTACK
There have been 46 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (15 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 20
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 6
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
8. – CHRISOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (27 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 392
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 174
3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 154
4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 107
5. – KERRY MADSEN, St Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 86
6. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 60
7. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 57
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 57
9. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 50
10. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover Mo. – 49
11. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 34
12. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32
13. – BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 30
14. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 27
15. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 25
16. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 23
17. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 17
18. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 15
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 15
20. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12
22. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 9
23. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 5
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5
26. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
27. – DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 2

Pole Positions (19 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 10
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4 
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4
5. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
7. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1 
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Hard Charger Award (26 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6
3. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3 
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3
6. – JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– KEVIN SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
10. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1 
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1 
– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Time Trial leaders (20 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 11
2. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5
3. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4
5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 3
6. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
10. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1 
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1 
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1 
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

Heat Race Winners (45 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 18
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 13
3. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 10
4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 9
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 8
6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7
7. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6 
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 6
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 6
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 6
12. – RICO ABREU, Rutherford, Calif. – 5
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 5 
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 5
17. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 3
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 3
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3
– D.J. NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 3
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 3
23. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
27. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– A.J. BRUNS, Lincoln, Ill. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– STEWART FRIESEN, Niagra-on-the-Lake, Ont. – 1
– CHASE JOHNSON, Penngrove, Calif. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa., – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 1
– RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– KODY SWANSON, Kingsburg, Calif. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4
2. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
5. – BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 2
– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
9. – JORDAN ADAMS, Reynolds, N.D. – 1
– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– RYAN BICKETT, Ramona, S.D. – 1
– SETH BRAHMER, Wisner, Neb. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1 
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– MITCHELL FACCINTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– D.J. FOOS, Fremont, Ohio – 1
– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1 
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– DAKOTA HENDRICKSON, Omaha, Neb. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– HUNTER SCHUERENBERG, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (45 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 3
4 – 15
6 – 26
8 – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $280,900
2. SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $205,400
3. BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $120,600
4. DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $116,500
5. JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $113,400
6. PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $111,650
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $104,675
8. JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $87,350
9. DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $69,350
10.LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $49,947
11.KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $49,500
12.JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $38,000
13.JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $25,700

2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
4. Wednesday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
5. Thursday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Terry McCarl (1)
6. Saturday, March 7 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brian Brown (1)
7. Friday, March 13 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (1)
8. Saturday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 21 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)
10. Sunday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Rico Abreu (2)
11. Saturday, March 28 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
12. Sunday, March 29 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Wednesday, April 8 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
14. Saturday, April 11 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (2)
15. Sunday, April 12 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
16. Friday, April 17 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Shane Stewart (2)
17. Saturday, April 18 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)
18. Saturday, April 25 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Tex. / Donny Schatz (6)
19. Friday, May 1 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Shane Stewart (3)
20. Saturday, May 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Christopher Bell (1)
21. Sunday, May 3 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
22. Friday, May 8 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (7)
23. Saturday, May 9 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (8)
24. Wednesday, May 13 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbotstown, Pa. / Greg Hodnett (1) 
25. Friday, May 15 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9) 
26. Sunday, May 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (10) 
27. Tuesday, May 19 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (3) 
28. Friday, May 22 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Donny Schatz (11)
29. Friday, May 29 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1) 
30. Wednesday, June 3 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Joey Saldana (1) 
31. Friday, June 5 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Danny Lasoski (1) 
32. Friday, June 12 / Crawford County Speedway / Denison, Iowa / Shane Stewart (4) 
33. Saturday, June 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (12) 
34. Sunday, June 14 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (13) 
35. Wednesday, June 17 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Donny Schatz (14) 
36. Friday, June 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)
37. Saturday, June 20 / Dakota State Fair Speedway / Huron, S.D. / Donny Schatz (16)
38. Wednesday, June 24 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Brad Sweet (3)
39. Saturday, June 27 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Donny Schatz (17) 
40. Wednesday, July 1 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Donny Schatz (18) 
41. Friday, July 3 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Jason Sides (1) 
42. Saturday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City Kan. / Donny Schatz (19) 
43. Saturday, July 11 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (20) 
44. Sunday, July 12 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Joey Saldana (2) 
45. Friday, July 17 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (5) 
46. Saturday, July 18 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (6)

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.