World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: 53rd Knoxville Nationals

Donny Schatz takes aim at his seventh crown in sprint car racing’s biggest event

KNOXVILLE, Iowa — Aug. 5, 2013 — Donny Schatz has won six of the past seven Knoxville Nationals titles going into the 53rd running of this historic four-night event at Knoxville Raceway that pays $150,000 to the winner of Saturday night’s A-main.

Can Schatz win his seventh crown? He’s leading the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series with 13 victories, five of which came in July alone, and he charged from 13th to second on Saturday night in the Ironman at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55. He also won both World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events earlier this season at Knoxville.

 

Here’s how the event shapes up:

WHEN

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 7TH

11 AM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

12:00-3:30 PM Red, Wheat and Bleu – Wine, beer and cheese tasting (NSCHOF)

12:00 – 7:00 PM FVP Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Show Pavilion

1:00 PM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

2:00 PM Fan Fest – Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Drivers Stories and Autographs

4:00 PM Sweet Baby Ray Sprint Legends Lounge Annex

6:00 PM Winged Nation Live Broadcast

7:15 PM FVP Knoxville Nationals Racingjunk.com Qualifying

8:00 PM National Anthem, Color Guard

After the races Pit Gate Party

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 8TH

8 AM Slideways Karting Center Mini-Nationals

11:00 AM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

NOON Media/Promoters’ Luncheon, Dyer-Hudson Hall, Fairgrounds

12:00-2:00 PM NSCHOF Members Only VIP Reception – 2nd Floor

12:00 – 7:00 PM FVP Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Show Pavilion

1:00 PM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

3:00 PM Fan Fest – FVP Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Drivers Stories and Autographs

4:00 PM Damon Dotson in Sprint Legends Lounge

6:00 PM Winged Nation Live Broadcast

7:15 PM FVP Knoxville Nationals

8:00 PM National Anthem, Color Guard

After the races Free Dance – Pit Gate Party

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 9TH

8 AM Slideways Karting Center Mini-Nationals

8:30 AM National Sprint Car Museum Golf Classic – Bos Landen

10 AM Helicopter Rides at Slideways Karting Center

11:00 AM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

12:00 – 7:00 PM FVP Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Show Pavilion

1:00 PM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

2:00 PM Fan Fest – FVP Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Drivers Stories and Autographs

3:00 PM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

4:00 PM TBD Band – Sprint Legends Lounge

6:00 PM Winged Nation Live Broadcast

7:15 PM FVP Knoxville Nationals

Speed Sport Knoxville World Challenge

8:00 PM National Anthem, Color Guard

After the races Free Dance – Band

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 10th

8 AM Slideways Karting Center Mini-Nationals

8 AM-3 PM Bizarre Bazaare Downtown

10 AM Helicopter Rides at Slideways Carting Center

10 AM FVP Knoxville Nationals Race Parade – Downtown Knoxville

11:00 AM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

12:00 – 7:00 PM FVP Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Show Pavilion

12:30 PM Annual Hall of Fame & Museum Racing Auction, National Sprint Car Hall of Fame, 2nd floor

1:00 PM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

2:00 PM Fan Fest – FVP Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Drivers Stories and Autographs

3:00 PM Fan Fair Forums – National Sprint Car Hall Museum

4:00 PM TBD Band Sprint Legends Lounge

6:00 PM Winged Nation Live Broadcast

7:15 PM FVP Knoxville Nationals Finals

8:00 PM National Anthem, Color Guard

Schedule Subject to Change

 

WHERE                                                                                          

Knoxville Raceway is located at the north edge of Knoxville on SR 14 (located on the Marion County Fairgrounds). Click on the link for a map (http://tinyurl.com/kg4u3p6)

 

ABOUT THE TRACK

Knoxville Raceway is a semi-banked, 1/2-mile oval. The track record of 14.407 seconds was established by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006.

Previous A-Feature winners of the Knoxville Nationals:

2012 – Donny Schatz

2011 – Donny Schatz

2010 – Tim Shaffer

2009 – Donny Schatz

2008 – Donny Schatz

2007 – Donny Schatz

2006 – Donny Schatz

2005 – Kraig Kinser

2004 – Danny Lasoski

2003 – Danny Lasoski

2002 – Steve Kinser

2001 – Danny Lasoski

2000 – Mark Kinser

1999 – Mark Kinser

1998 – Danny Lasoski

1997 – Dave Blaney

1996 – Mark Kinser

1995 – Steve Kinser

1994 – Steve Kinser

1993 – Steve Kinser

1992 – Steve Kinser

1991 – Steve Kinser

1990 – Bobby Allen

1989 – Doug Wolfgang

1988 – Steve Kinser

1987 – Steve Kinser

1986 – Steve Kinser

1985 – Doug Wolfgang

1984 – Doug Wolfgang

1983 – Sammy Swindell

1982 – Steve Kinser

1981 – Steve Kinser

1980 – Steve Kinser

1979 – Ron Shuman

1978 – Doug Wolfgang

1977 – Doug Wolfgang

1976 – Eddie Leavitt

1975 – Eddie Leavitt

1974 – Dick Gaines

1973 – Kenny Weld

1972 – Kenny Weld

1971 – Jan Opperman

1970 – Joe Saldana

1969 – Ken Gritz

1968 – Ray Lee Goodwin

1967 – Thad Dosher

1966 – Jay Woodside

1965 – Kenny Weld

1964 – Kenny Weld

1963 – Greg Weld

1962 – Jerry Richert Sr.

1961 – Roy Robbins

 

TICKETS

Tickets for Knoxville Nationals at Knoxville Raceway can be purchased by visiting www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com

 

FORMAT

Wednesday and Thursday

Order of Events: Hot laps, Qualifications, Last Chance Heats, 5 Heats, C feature, B feature, A feature.

Qualifications – 200 points are awarded for quick timer, 198 for second quick, 196 for third, etc. Only the top 50 qualifiers make the heats, the rest are put in the last chance heats in which the first eight finishers will fill the back of that night’s C feature (starting in the sixth row).

Last Chance Heats (for drivers out of the top 50 in Qual.) – 50 points awarded to the winner, 47 for 2nd, etc.

Heats – 100 points are awarded for the heat winner, points go down by three: 97, 94, 91, 88, etc.

Heats are inverted (8-10) – This sets up the best racing of the week. Top four finishers go to A, next four to B, last two to C.

C feature – Top two finishers go to back of the B. Third place is worth 96 pts., 2nd is 94, etc.

B feature – The top four finishers transfer to the tail of the A. The B awards 142 points for fifth, 140 for sixth and so on by twos.

A feature – The A feature points are the same as time trials: 200, 198, 196 etc. This explains how a driver cannot make the A, but if he timed well may have more points than someone who did make the A.

First tie breaker is finish position in respective main event. Next tie breaker is rank in time trial. Other tie breaking criteria may be implemented if needed.

A perfect score (quick time, heat win, feature win) is 500. The top 16 in points from Wed. and Thurs. are locked in to Saturday’s program, however there is more racing to do on Friday.

 

Friday

The new format from 2012 will see the top 4 finishers from the A-Main move into spots 17-20 in Saturday’s A-Main. Friday’s event will consist of qualifying, heats, D, C, B and A-Main as well as the Speed Sport Knoxville World Challenge.

SPEED SPORT Knoxville World Challenge – This is an international invitational event. The lineup is inverted according to points accrued on Wednesday and Thursday. It has no bearing on Saturday’s lineups.

 

Saturday

E feature, D feature, C feature, B feature, FVP Knoxville Nationals Championship feature. The B, C, D, and E feature will take the top four finishers to the tail of the next event (if there are scratches, there may be more taken for a particular event)

PURSE

Wednesday and Thursday:

Quick time overall: $1,000

Heats: 1. $150.00 2. $125.00 3. $100.00 4. $90.00 5. $80.00 6. $70.00 7. $60.00 8. $50.00 9. $50.00 10. $50.00

C Feature: 1. $150.00 2. $150.00 3. $150 4. $150 5. $250.00 6. $200.00 7. $175.00 8. $150.00 9. $140.00 10. $130.00 11. $120.00 12. $110.00 13. $110.00 14. $100.00 15. $100.00 16. $90.00 17. $80.00 18. $70.00 19. $60.00 20. $50.00

B Feature: 1. $200.00 2. $200.00 3. $200.00 4. $200.00 5. $600.00 6. $550.00 7. $500.00 8. $475.00 9. $450.00 10. $425.00 11. $400.00 12. $375.00 13. $350.00 14. $325.00 15. $300.00 16. $275.00 17. $260.00 18. $250.00 19. $240.00 20. $225.00 21. $200.00 22. $200.00 23. $200.00 24. $200.00

A Feature: 1. $12,000.00 2. $10,000.00 3. $7,000.00 4. $6,000.00 5. $5,000.00 6. $4,000.00 7. $3,500.00 8. $2,500.00 9. $2,000.00 10. $1,750.00 11. $1,500.00 12. $1,400.00 13. $1,300.00 14. $1,250.00 15. $1,200.00 16. $1,150.00 17. $1,100.00 18. $1,050.00 19. $1,000.00 20. $1,000.00 21. $1,000.00 22. $1,000.00 23. $1,000.00 24. 1,000.00

 

Friday:

B Mains: 1. $800.00 2. $800.00 3. $1,200.00 4. $1,100.00 5. $1,000.00 6. $950 7. $900.00 8. $850.00 9. $825.00 10. $800.00 11. $775.00 12. $750.00 13. $725.00 14. $700.00 15. $675.00 16. $650.00 17. $625.00 18. $600.00 19. $575.00 20. $550.00 21. $525.00 22. $500.00

A Main: 1. $4,000.00 2. $4,000.00 3. $4,000.00 4. $4,000.00 5. $5,000.00 6. $4,000 7. $3,000.00 8. $3,000.00 9. $3,000.00 10. $3,000.00 11. $3000.00 12. $2,500.00 13. $2,400.00 14. $2,300.00 15. $2,200.00 16. $2,100.00 17. $2,000.00 18. $1,900.00 19. $1,800.00 20. $1,700.00 21. $1,600.00 22. $1,500.00 23. $1,400.00 24. $1,300.00

Speed Sport Knoxville World Challenge: 1. $10,000.00 2. $5,000.00 3. $3,000.00 4. $2,500.00 5. $2,000.00 6. $1,800.00 7. $1,700.00 8. $1,600.00 9. $1,500.00 10. $1,400.00 11. $1,300.00 12. $1,200.00 13. $1,100.00 14. $1,075.00 15. $1,050.00 16. $1,025.00 17. $625.00 18. $600.00 19. $575.00 20. $550.00 21. $545 22. $540 23. $535 24. $530

 

Saturday:

Best Appearing Crew: 1. $1,000 2. $500 3. $300

E Feature: 1. $600.00 2. $600.00 3. $600.00 4. $600.00 5. $800.00 6. $775.00 7. $750.00 8. $725.00 9. $700.00 10. $675.00 11. $650.00 12. $625.00 13. $600.00 14. $575.00 15. $550.00 16. $475.00 17. $450.00 18. $425.00 19. $400.00 20. $375.00 21. $350.00 22. $325.00

D Feature: 1. $800.00 2. $800.00 3. $800.00 4. $800.00 5. $1,200.00 6. $1,100.00 7. $1,000.00 8. $950.00 9. $900.00 10. $850.00 11. $825.00 12. $800.00 13. $775.00 14. $750.00 15. $725.00 16. $700.00 17. $675.00 18. $650.00 19. $625.00 20. $600.00 21. $575.00 22. $550.00

C Feature: 1. $1,000.00 2. $1,000.00 3. $1,000.00 4. $1,000.00 5. $2,000.00 6. $1,750.00 7. $1,500.00 8. $1,400.00 9. $1,300.00 10. $1,250.00 11. $1,225.00 12. $1,200.00 13. $1,175.00 14. $1,150.00 15. $1,125.00 16. $1,100.00 17. $1,050.00 18. $1,000.00 19. $950.00 20. $900.00 21. $850.00 22. $825.00

B Feature: 1. $1,000.00 2. $1,000.00 3. $1,000.00 4. $1,000.00 5. $8,000.00 6. $7,000.00 7. $6,000.00 8. $5,000.00 9. $4,000.00 10. $3,500.00 11. $3,000.00 12. $2,500.00 13. $2,250.00 14. $2,000.00 15. $1,750.00 16. $1,500.00 17. $1,450.00 18. $1,400.00 19. $1,350.00 20. $1,300.00 21. $1,250.00 22. $1,200.00 23. $1,150.00 24. $1,100.00

A Feature: 1. $150,000.00 2. $75,000.00 3. $37,500.00 4. $26,000.00 5. $21,000.00 6. $20,000.00 7. $19,000.00 8. $18,000.00 9. $17,000.00 10. $16,000.00 11. $15,000.00 12. $14,000.00 13. $13,000.00 14. $12,000.00 15. $11,000.00 16. $10,500.00 17. $10,000.00 18. $10,000.00 19. $10,000.00 20. $10,000.00 21. $10,000.00 22. $10,000.00 23. $9,500.00 24. $9,500.00

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

 

WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 13 (Kings Speedway on April 12, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Knoxville Raceway on May 11, Williams Grove Speedway on May 17, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, Jackson Speedway on June 14 Knoxville Raceway June 15, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 5, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11 Lernerville Speedway July 16 Williams Grove Speedway July 20, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 21 and Ohsweken Speedway on July 30); Daryn Pittman – 8(Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Eldora Speedway on May 4, New Egypt Speedway on May 21 Dodge City Raceway Park on July 6 Lernerville Speedway on July 16 and Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on July 23); Tim Kaeding – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, Tri-State Speedway on April 20, Elko Speedway on May 10 LaSalle Speedway on Jun 29 and Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Craig Dollansky – 6 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27, 34 Raceway on June 6, Lakeside Speedway on June 8 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 29 ); Paul McMahan – 3 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 24, I-96 Raceway on June 1 and I-55 Raceway on Aug. 3); Sammy Swindell – 2(Merced Speedway on March 29 and Cedar Lake Speedway on June 30); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 3 and Eldora Speedway on July 12) ;Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 17); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Orange County Fair Speedway on May 20); Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16),); David Gravel – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 22) Brad Sweet – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 13)

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, including this week’s Knoxville Nationals. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series races for $20,000 to win at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 for the Ironman 55.

 

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

7104

0

8

34

41

10

2

Donny Schatz

7033

-71

13

30

43

2

3

Paul McMahan

6924

-180

3

24

38

13

4

Craig Dollansky

6696

-408

6

16

31

1

5

Sammy Swindell

6634

-470

2

14

32

4

6

Joey Saldana

6575

-529

0

11

27

4

7

David Gravel

6424

-680

1

7

24

1

8

Cody Darrah

6417

-687

2

10

21

1

9

Steve Kinser

6269

-835

1

5

20

0

10

Chad Kemenah

6228

-876

0

11

16

2

11

Kerry Madsen

6225

-879

2

8

25

1

12

Jason Sides

6186

-918

0

9

24

1

13

Kraig Kinser

6170

-934

1

8

23

0

14

Tim Kaeding

5173

-1931

7

20

25

0

15

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

3135

-3969

0

1

6

1

16

Bill Rose

2936

-4168

0

0

1

0

17

Brian Brown

2935

-4169

0

4

11

0

18

Jac Haudenschild

2532

-4572

0

7

9

0

19

Greg Wilson

2480

-4624

0

1

2

0

20

Wayne Johnson

2430

-4674

0

0

2

0

 

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 52 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 13

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

9 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

   – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1                            

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

 

Total Laps Led (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 229

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 220

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 181

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 161

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 75

6 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 68

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 64

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

9 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 50

10 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 47

11 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 45

12 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 43

14 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 42

15 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40

16 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 35

17 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

18 – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

19- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

     – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

22 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

23 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

24 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

26 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

27 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

 

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

4 -BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –3

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

8 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

13 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

 

Hard Charger Award (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

2 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

4- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

5 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

9- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

14 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 1

     – ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

     – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

 

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 13

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 10

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

8 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

   – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleassantville, Iowa – 1

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

 

Bonus Points Earned (44 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 117

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 112

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 76

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 70

5 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 33

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 30

7 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 29

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 25

9 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

10 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 22

11 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 21

12 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 19

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

14 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 14

     – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 14

16 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

17 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

18 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

19 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 8

20 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7  

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -7

22 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6

     – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

24 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -5

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

31 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

     – DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 4

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

     – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

37 – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 3

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

39 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

41 – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

   – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

   – TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

 

Heat Race Winners (49 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 16

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 16

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 15

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 12

5 -SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 10

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 10

7 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

10 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 6

    – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

     – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 6

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

     – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4  

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

16 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

20 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

     – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

     – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 2

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 2

     – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

32 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1    

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

     – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

     – JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

   – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1               

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

     – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1

 

Last Chance Showdown Winners (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

7 – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

   – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

   – TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

   – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

   – LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1                                              

   – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

 

Dash Draw Selection (50 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 9

6 – 30

8 – 11

 

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $234,500

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $190,350

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $146,960

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $150,450

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $108,200

6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $92,870

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $94,800

7 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $93,800

8 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $87,905

11 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $85,235

10- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $82,230

12 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $76,830

 

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                           

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)

41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)

42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)

43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)

45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)

46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)

49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)

50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)

51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)

52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.