World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Junction through Minot

Schatz begins championship chase of Pittman after record-setting Knoxville run

McCOOL JUNCTION, Neb. — Aug. 12, 2013 — Last year Donny Schatz used a victory in the FVP Knoxville Nationals to propel him to his fifth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship. After a record-setting run to win this year’s Knoxville title on Saturday night, Schatz finds himself 71 points behind Daryn Pittman as the 2013 championship race comes into focus beginning Tuesday night at Junction Motor Speedway.

Pittman has led the championship since the first night of the season in his quest to deliver Kasey Kahne his first Outlaw crown, but Schatz has been the hottest driver on the circuit since the beginning of July. It’s shaping up to be an epic run to the World Finals beginning Tuesday in Nebraska and continuing on this weekend to River Cities Speedway and Nodak Speedway in North Dakota.

 

WHEN

 

  • Tuesday, Aug. 13, at Junction Motor Speedway, hot laps begin at 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Aug. 16, at River Cities Speedway, racing starts at 7:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 18, at Nodak Speedway, hot laps starts at 6:30 p.m.

WHERE                                                                                         

  • To get to Junction Motor Speedway I-80 to exit 353, then 5.6 miles south on U.S. 81. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/Rj8gT)
  • River Cities Speedway is located 1.6 miles east of I-29 (exit 141) on US 2 (at the Greater Grand Forks Fairgrounds). Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/ib8Cl)
  • Nodak Speedway is Speedway is at the North Dakota State Fairgrounds, east of downtown on Business US 2?. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/Ceae4)

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Junction Motor Speedway is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 13.872 seconds by Sammy Swindell on Aug. 14, 2012

Previous A-Feature winners at Junction Motor Speedway:

2012 – Donny Schatz on Aug. 14     

2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 25

River Cities Speedway is a high-banked, 3/10-mile oval. The track record of 9.269 seconds was established by Jason Meyers on Aug. 21, 2009

Previous A-Feature winners at River Cities Speedway:

2013 – Cody Darrah on June 21

2012 – Kraig Kinser on June 15, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 17

2011 – Craig Dollansky on June 17, Craig Dollansky on June 18, Steve Kinser on Aug. 19

2010 – Steve Kinser on June 19, Joey Saldana on June 20

2009 – Donny Schatz on June 19, Craig Dollansky on Aug. 21

2008 – Donny Schatz on June 27

2007 – Joey Saldana on June 29

Nodak Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 13.217 seconds was established by both Joey Saldana and Sammy Swindell on Aug. 19, 2012.

Previous A-Feature winners at Nodak Speedway:

2012 – Donny Schatz on Aug. 19

2010 – Joey Saldana on Aug. 20, Craig Dollansky on Aug. 21

2009 – Danny Lasoski on June 21

2008 – Jason Meyers on Aug. 17

2007 – Daryn Pittman on Aug. 14

2006 – Terry McCarl on Aug. 19

TICKETS

  • Tickets for Junction Motor Speedway, River Cities Speedway and Nodak Speedway can be purchased by visiting http://slspromotions.com/

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 14 (Kings Speedway on April 12, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Knoxville Raceway on May 11, Williams Grove Speedway on May 17, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, Jackson Speedway on June 14 Knoxville Raceway June 15, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 5, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11 Lernerville Speedway July 16 Williams Grove Speedway July 20, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 21, Ohsweken Speedway on July 30, and Knoxville Raceway on August 10); Daryn Pittman – 8(Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Eldora Speedway on May 4, New Egypt Speedway on May 21 Dodge City Raceway Park on July 6 Lernerville Speedway on July 16 and Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on July 23); Tim Kaeding – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, Tri-State Speedway on April 20, Elko Speedway on May 10 LaSalle Speedway on Jun 29 and Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Craig Dollansky – 6 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27, 34 Raceway on June 6, Lakeside Speedway on June 8 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 29 ); Paul McMahan – 3 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 24, I-96 Raceway on June 1 and I-55 Raceway on Aug. 3); Sammy Swindell – 2(Merced Speedway on March 29 and Cedar Lake Speedway on June 30); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 3 and Eldora Speedway on July 12) ;Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 17); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Orange County Fair Speedway on May 20); Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16),); David Gravel – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 22) Brad Sweet – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 13)

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, including this week’s Knoxville Nationals. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads north of the border for the second time this season as it returns to Castrol Raceway in Edmonton. Visit http://www.SLSPromotions.com for tickets and information.

 

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

7179

0

8

34

41

10

2

Donny Schatz

7108

-71

14

31

44

2

3

Paul McMahan

6999

-180

3

25

39

13

4

Craig Dollansky

6771

-408

6

16

31

1

5

Sammy Swindell

6709

-470

2

14

32

4

6

Joey Saldana

6650

-529

0

11

28

4

7

David Gravel

6499

-680

1

7

24

1

8

Cody Darrah

6492

-687

2

10

21

1

9

Steve Kinser

6344

-835

1

5

21

0

10

Chad Kemenah

6303

-876

0

12

17

2

11

Kerry Madsen

6300

-879

2

8

25

1

12

Jason Sides

6261

-918

0

9

24

1

13

Kraig Kinser

6245

-934

1

8

23

0

14

Tim Kaeding

5248

-1931

7

20

25

0

15

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

3210

-3969

0

1

6

1

16

Bill Rose

3011

-4168

0

0

1

0

17

Brian Brown

3010

-4169

0

5

12

0

18

Jac Haudenschild

2607

-4572

0

7

9

0

19

Wayne Johnson

2505

-4674

0

0

2

0

20

Greg Wilson

2480

-4699

0

1

2

0

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 53 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 14

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

9 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

   – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1                        

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

 

Total Laps Led (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 238

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 220

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 181

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 161

5 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 83

6 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 75

7 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 68

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 64

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

10 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 50

11 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 47

12 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 45

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

14 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 42

15 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40

16 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 35

17 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

18 – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

19- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

     – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

22 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

23 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

24 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

26 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

27 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

 

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

5 -BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –3

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

8 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

13 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

 

Hard Charger Award (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

3 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

4- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

5 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

9- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

14 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 1

     – ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

     – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

 

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 13

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 10

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

8 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

   – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleassantville, Iowa – 1

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

 

Bonus Points Earned (44 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 117

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 112

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 76

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 70

5 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 33

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 30

7 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 29

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 25

9 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

10 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 22

11 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 21

12 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 19

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

14 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 14

     – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 14

16 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

17 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

18 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

19 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 8

20 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7  

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -7

22 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6

     – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

24 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -5

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

31 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

     – DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 4

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

     – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

37 – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 3

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

39 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

41 – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

   – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

   – TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

 

Heat Race Winners (49 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 16

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 16

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 15

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 12

5 -SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 10

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 10

7 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

10 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 6

     – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

     – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 6

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

     – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4  

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

16 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

20 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

     – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

     – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 2

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 2

     – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

32 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1    

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

     – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

     – JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

     – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1           

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

     – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1

 

Last Chance Showdown Winners (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 2

8 – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

   – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

   – TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

   – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

   – LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1                                            

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (50 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 9

6 – 30

8 – 11

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $385,500

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $202,350

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $172,960

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $153,450

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $116,800

6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $111,870

7 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $109,700

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $104,300

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $106,235

10 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $93,830

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $92,905

12- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $83,430

 

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                    

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)

41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)

42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)

43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)

45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)

46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)

49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)

50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)

51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)

52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)

53. Saturday, Aug 10 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (14)

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.