World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: West Coast

Pittman and Schatz carry championship battle to the West Coast

ELMA, Wa. — Sept. 2, 2013 — The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series took a day off before a streak of seven races in seven days as they thunder down the West coast. Daryn Pittman had a big night on Friday to stretch the point lead after capturing quick time in qualifying and a fifth place finish to Schatz’s 11th.

Saturday, however, was the other way around. Schatz took the quick time and the five bonus points while Pittman collected a single point for qualifying fifth. Bad luck in the dash would start Pittman in 10th in the feature event. Schatz won and the point battle is down to 23 points.

The series takes off down the west coast racing at: Grays Harbor Raceway, Williamette Speedway, Cottage Grove Speedway, Souther Oregon Speedway, the Gold Cup at Silver Dollar Speedway and Antioch Speedway over the next 7 days.

Next up: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads back to the Midwest the following week for races at Clay County Fairground September 13th and Deer Creek Speedway on the 14th.

 

 

 

WHEN                        

  • Monday, Sept. 2, at Grays Harbor Raceway. Racing starts at 6:30 P.M.
  • Tuesday, Sept. 3, at Willamette Speedway. Racing starts at 6:00 P.M.
  • Wednesday, Sept. 4, at Cottage Grove Speedway. Gates open at 4:00 P.M.
  • Thursday, Sept. 5, at South Oregon Speedway. Gates open at 4 P.M.
  • Friday and Saturday, Sept. 7 & 8, at Silver Dollar Speedway. Racing starts at 7 P.M.
  • Sunday, Sept. 9, at Antioch Speedway. Gates open at 4 P.M.

WHERE                                                                                                      

  • Grays Harbor Raceway is located just minutes from Olympia and Aberdeen on Hwy 12 in Elma, WA, on the grounds of the Grays Harbor County Fairgrounds. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/OmX6n)
  • To get to Willamette Speedway take U.S. 15 seven miles southwest of I-76, go 1 1/2 miles northwest on SR 74, then west on Park Place Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/KOwOm)
  • To get to Cottage Grove Speedway take I-5 to exit 174, then one block south on Gateway, then one block south on North 19th St., then right for 0.3 mile on Ostrander Lane, then 0.4 mile north on Douglas. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/Erfg2)
  • Southern Oregon Speedway is located at 6900 Kershaw Road, Central Point, OR 97502. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/OhyB3)
  • To get to Silver Dollar Speedway take Park Avenue 0.6 miles south of SR 99, then 0.1 miles west. Click on the link for a map (https://www.google.com/maps?q=Silver+Dollar+Speedway&daddr=Chico,+California+(Silver+Dollar+Fairgrounds)&hl=en&ll=39.717957,-121.810162&spn=0.004184,0.005429&view=map&geocode=Ca535QFFqmOrFSEHXgId7FW9-CElwuQE_77lUQ&t=h&z=17&iwloc=lyrftr:h,5901332889246941733,39.716496,-121.809711)
  • Antioch Speedway is l Located at the Contra Costa County Fairgrounds on the corner of 10th & L Streets, in Antioch, CA. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/8JsUq)

                  

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Grays Harbor Raceway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 11.915 seconds by Craig Dollansky on Aug. 27, 2004

Previous A-Feature winners at Grays Harbor Raceway:

2012 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 29

2008 – Kraig Kinser on Sept. 1

2007 – Shane Stewart on Aug. 27

2005 – Donny Schatz on Aug. 27

2004 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 28

2003 – Jason Meyers on Aug. 23

2002 – Tim Shaffer on Aug. 17

2001 – Stevie Smith on Aug. 18

2000 – Mark Kinser on Aug. 20

1999 – Mark Kinser on Aug. 21

1998 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 22

1997 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 23

1996 – Dave Blaney on Aug. 24

 

Willamette Speedway is a semi-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record is 12.101 seconds by Joey Saldana on Sept. 3, 2012

Previous A-Feature winners at Willamette Speedway:

2012 – Kerry Madsen on Sept. 3      

 

Cottage Grove Speedway is a high-banked, ¼-mile oval. The track record is 9.991 seconds by Joey Saldana on Aug. 29, 2007

Previous A-Feature winners at Cottage Grove Speedway:

2011 – Kraig Kinser on Sept. 5

2010 – Danny Lasoski on Sept. 1

2009 – Jason Meyers on Sept. 8

2008 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 2

2007 – Joey Saldana on Aug. 29

2005 – Danny Lasoski on Aug. 30

2004 – Kraig Kinser on Aug. 31

2003 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 26

2002 – Danny Lasoski on Aug. 27

2000 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

1999 – Danny Lasoski on Aug.23

1998 – Donny Schatz on Aug. 24

1997 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 25

1996 – Mark Kinser on Aug. 27

1995 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

1994 – Dave Blaney on Aug. 31

 

Southern Grove Speedway is a semi-banked, 1/3-mile oval. The track record is 10.930 seconds by Donny Schatz on Aug. 30, 2006

Previous A-Feature winners at Southern Grove Speedway:

2006 – Danny Lasoski on Aug. 30

1999 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 25

1998 – Jeff Swindell on Aug. 26

1997 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 27

1996 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

 

Silver Dollar Speedway is a high-banked, 1/4-mile oval. The track record is 10.918 seconds by Joey Saldana on March 13, 2009

Previous A-Feature winners at Silver Dollar Speedway:

2012 – Donny Schatz on March 23, Donny Schatz on Sept. 6, Sean Becker on Sept. 7, Kyle Larson on Sept. 8

2011 – Craig Dollansky on March 12, Paul McMahan on Sept. 9, Kyle Larson on Sept. 10

2010 – Jason Meyers on Sept. 11

2009 – Joey Saldana on March 13, Jason Meyers on March 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 12

2008 – Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 6

2007 – Joey Saldana on Sept. 8

2006 – Daryn Pittman on Sept. 9

2005 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 10

2004 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 11

2003 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 6

2002 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 7

2001 – Mark Kinser on Sept. 8

2000 – Danny Lasoski on Sept. 16

1999 – Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 18

1998 – Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 19

1997 – Dave Blaney on Sept. 20

1996 – Jeff Swindell on Sept. 21

1995 – Andy Hillenburg on Sept. 16

1994 – Andy Hillenburg on Sept. 17

1993 – Stevie Smith on Sept. 18

1992 – Steve Kinser on March 13, Steve Kinser on Sept. 19

1991 – Brent Kaeding on March 16, Joe Gaerte on Sept. 14

1990 – Bobby Davis, Jr., on March 11, Steve Kinser on Sept. 15

1989 – Jac Haudenschild on March 11, Darrell Hanestad on Sept. 20

1988 – Jimmy Sills on March 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 17

1987 – Jac Haudenschild on March 7, Steve Kinser on Sept. 19

1986 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 21

1985 – Danny Smith on Sept. 21

1984 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 22

1983 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 24

1982 – Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 25

1981 – Sammy Swindell on Sept. 25, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 26

1980 – Steve Kinser on June 8, Wayne Sue on Sept. 25, Johnny Anderson on Sept. 26, Johnny Anderson on Sept. 27

1979 – Steve Kinser on June 10

 

Antioch Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 11.563 seconds by Sammy Swindell on Sept. 12, 2011

Previous A-Feature winners at Antioch Speedway:                

2012 – Tim Kaeding on Sept. 10

2011 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 12      

 

TICKETS

 

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 17 (Kings Speedway on April 12, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Knoxville Raceway on May 11, Williams Grove Speedway on May 17, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, Jackson Speedway on June 14 Knoxville Raceway June 15, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 5, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11 Lernerville Speedway July 16 Williams Grove Speedway July 20, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 21, Ohsweken Speedway on July 30, Knoxville Raceway on August 10 River Cities Speedway on August 16; Nodak Speedway on August 18 and Castrol Raceway on August 24); Daryn Pittman – 8(Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Eldora Speedway on May 4, New Egypt Speedway on May 21 Dodge City Raceway Park on July 6 Lernerville Speedway on July 16 and Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on July 23); Tim Kaeding – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, Tri-State Speedway on April 20, Elko Speedway on May 10 LaSalle Speedway on Jun 29 and Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Craig Dollansky – 6 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27, 34 Raceway on June 6, Lakeside Speedway on June 8 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 29 ); Paul McMahan – 3 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 24, I-96 Raceway on June 1 and I-55 Raceway on Aug. 3); Sammy Swindell – 3(Merced Speedway on March 29, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 30 and Skagit Speedway Aug. 30); Kerry Madsen – 3(Eldora Speedway on May 3, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Castrol Raceway on August 23) ; Steve Kinser – 2 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16 and McCool Junction Speedway on August 20); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 17); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Orange County Fair Speedway on May 20); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16),); David Gravel – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 22) Brad Sweet – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 13)

 

 

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, including this week’s Knoxville Nationals. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

 

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series races through the west coast in a grueling swing of nine races in ten days.

 

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

8164

0

8

37

48

12

2

Donny Schatz

8141

-23

18

37

50

3

3

Paul McMahan

7974

-190

3

28

46

13

4

Craig Dollansky

7689

-475

6

17

36

1

5

Joey Saldana

7634

-530

0

16

35

5

6

Sammy Swindell

7625

-539

3

15

36

4

7

Cody Darrah

7405

-759

2

12

24

2

8

Kerry Madsen

7279

-885

3

13

30

1

9

Steve Kinser

7266

-898

2

7

25

0

10

Jason Sides

7185

-979

0

10

29

1

11

Chad Kemenah

7184

-980

0

12

21

2

12

Kraig Kinser

7152

-1012

1

8

26

0

13

David Gravel

6749

-1415

1

7

24

1

14

Tim Kaeding

5778

-2386

7

21

28

0

15

Bill Rose

3711

-4453

0

0

1

0

16

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

3462

-4702

0

1

6

1

17

Brian Brown

3136

-5028

0

5

12

0

18

Brad Sweet

3109

-5055

1

9

12

2

19

Greg Wilson

2842

-5322

0

1

3

0

 

 

 

THROUGH Skagit-1, Aug 24

                                               

THROUGH Skagit-1, Aug 24

                                               

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 57 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 18

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

9 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

   – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2                        

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Total Laps Led (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 298

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 220

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 181

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 161

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 113

6 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 89

7 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 80

8 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 75

9 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 69

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 64

11- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 57

12 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

13 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 45

14 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

15 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 43

16 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40

17 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 35

18 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

19 – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

20- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

22 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

23 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

24 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

26 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

27 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

4 -BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –3

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

11 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

14 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

Hard Charger Award (24 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

2 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

5 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

7 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

15 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 1

     – ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

     – KELLY MILLER, Lethbridge, Alb. – 1

     – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 13

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 12

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. -2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

10 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

   – CHRISTOPHER BELL,Norman, Ok. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleassantville, Iowa – 1

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (45 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 131

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 128

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 84

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 80

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 44

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 42

7 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 34

8 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 25

9 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

10 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 24

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 28

12 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 21

13 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 20

14 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 16

15 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

16 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 17

17 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

18 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

19 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

20 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 8

21 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7  

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -7

23 – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

24 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -5

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

31 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

     – DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 4

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

     – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

36 – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 3

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

38 – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     -JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

41 – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

   – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

   – TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (49 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 19

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 17

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 16

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 12

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 12

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 12

7 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 10

8 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 10

9 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 9

10 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 7

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 7

11 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

     – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 6

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

     – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4  

16 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 3

21 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

     – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

     – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 2

     – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2           

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 2

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

32 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1    

    – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

     – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

     – JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

     – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

     – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

8 – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

   – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

   – TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

   – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

   – LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – DAVID MILLER, Sherwood Park, Alb. – 1

   – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

   – AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

   – T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

   – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (57 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 12

6 – 31

8 – 14

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $423,700

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $215,250

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $185,560

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $163,000

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $127,650

6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $126,020

7 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $127,200

8 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $124,900

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $114,185

10 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $111,030

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $103,305

12- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $91,380

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                    

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)

41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)

42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)

43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)

45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)

46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)

49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)

50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)

51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)

52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)

52. Saturday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Ia. / Donny Schatz (14)

53. Tuesday, Aug. 13 / Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Ne. / Steve Kinser (2)

54. Friday, Aug. 16 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

55. Sunday, Aug. 18 / Nodak Speedway, Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (16)

56. Friday, Aug. 23 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Kerry Madsen (3)

57. Saturday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Donny Schatz (17)

58. Friday, Aug. 30 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Sammy Swindell (3)

59. Saturday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wa. / Donny Schatz (18)

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.

Contact: World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series, Chris Dolack (704-467-7643 / [email protected]) or Sam Martin (704-467-7803 / [email protected])