At A Glance: The Champion Racing Oil National Open By The Numbers

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series takes on the newly expanded National Open at Williams Grove Speedway this weekend

CONCORD, N.C. – Sept. 29, 2015 – The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series returns to historic Williams Grove Speedway this Thursday, Friday and Saturday for one of motorsports’ enduring traditions – the 53rd Annual Champion Racing Oil National Open.

Since 1963, and the event’s first winner, two-time Indianapolis 500 winner Gordon Johncock, the National Open has played host to some of the most familiar names in racing and most memorable moments in the sport’s history. In just the last two seasons, who can forget Fred Rahmer’s emotional 2013 National Open victory – his first as he prepared to hang up his helmet? Or last year’s controversial win by David Gravel over Stevie Smith?

As the World of Outlaws and Williams Grove embark on a new chapter for the event with the expansion to three days and a new points system, here is a look at the numbers that have defined the last 52 years.

50,000 – The winner of the National Open will take home a $50,000 prize.

1978 – The first year the World of Outlaws sanctioned the National Open was in its inaugural 1978 season. The series has sanctioned the event every year since 1989.

550 – The most points a driver can earn on Thursday and Friday during the new National Open format. In order to achieve this feat, a driver would have to take the top spot in qualifying, win his/her heat race and win the feature. Learn more about the new format here.

31 – There have been 31 different drivers who have stood in victory lane over the years at the National Open.

27 – Steve Kinser is the winningest driver of Outlaws events at Williams Grove. He has 27 series wins at the track. Donny Schatz is the winningest active Outlaws driver with 14 series wins.

11 – 11 different drivers have won the National Open multiple times. Those drivers are: Bobbie Adamson, Kenny Weld, Steve Smith, Lynn Paxton, Doug Wolfgang, Stevie Smith, Steve Kinser, Mark Kinser, Lance Dewease, Sammy Swindell and Donny Schatz.

10 – 10 Williams Grove 410 track champions have won the National Open. Those drivers are: Bobby Adamson, Kenny Weld, Steve Smith, Kramer Williamson, Smokey Snellbaker, Lynn Paxton, Don Kreitz Jr., Lance Dewease, Greg Hodnett and Fred Rahmer.

8 – There have been eight different winners in the last 10 National Opens. Donny Schatz is the only repeat winner in that group. David Gravel won the event last season.

5 – Donny Schatz is the winningest driver at the National Open with five wins in 2000, 2004, 2005, 2007 and 2012.

4 – Two drivers, Steve Kinser and Kenny Weld, have won the National Open four times.

3 – Three National Open winners have also qualified for the Indianapolis 500 – Gordon Johncock, Larry Dickson and Steve Kinser. Johncock won the 500 in 1973 and 1982.

Tune in to watch a special DIRTVision MAX pay-per-view broadcast this weekend as the World of Outlaws and Williams Grove add another chapter to this great event. In addition to the ‘Voice of the World of Outlaws’ John Gibson, Blake Anderson will join the team, bringing all the action from the pits throughout the weekend. Watch for special historic moments and highlights. The three-night package can be purchased at http://www.DIRTVision.com for $59.99.

Great seats still remain for the event and are available by calling Williams Grove Speedway at (717) 697-5000, or by visiting the track’s ticket box office on the day of the event.

ABOUT THE TRACK
WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY
is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of16.140 seconds was established by Brian Paulus on April 26, 2002. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/national-open.

PREVIOUS A FEATURE WINNERS
2015 – Donny Schatz on May 8, Danny Dietrich on July 24, Stevie Smith on July 25
2014 – Daryn Pittman on May 16, Daryn Pittman on May 17, Greg Hodnett on July 18, Lance Dewease on July 19, David Gravel on Oct. 4
2013 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on July 20, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 4, Fred Rahmer on Oct. 5
2012 – Fred Rahmer on May 11, Steve Kinser on May 12, Cody Darrah on July 21, Paul McMahan on Sept. 28, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2011 – Daryn Pittman on May 13, Greg Hodnett on July 22, Jason Meyers on July 23, Jason Meyers on Sept. 30, Jason Meyers on Oct. 7
2010 – Chad Layton on May 13, Fred Rahmer on May 14, Lance Dewease on July 23, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 2
2009 – Greg Hodnett on May 14, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 3, Cody Darrah on Oct. 3 (Completion of July 25 event)
2008 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Daryn Pittman on July 18, Donny Schatz on July 19
2007 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on May 18, Donny Schatz on July 19, Brian Leppo on July 20, Donny Schatz on July 21, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2006 – Fred Rahmer on May 27, Daryn Pittman on July 22, Doug Esh on Sept. 30
2005 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Fred Rahmer on July 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 1
2004 – Don Kreitz Jr. on May 28, Danny Lasoski on July 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 2
2003 – Donny Schatz on July 26, Steve Kinser on Oct. 4
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 16, Greg Hodnett on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 28
2001 – Donny Schatz on July 26 (completed May 18 event), Don Kreitz Jr., on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 29
2000 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Sammy Swindell on July 29, Donny Schatz on Sept. 30
1999 – Steve Kinser on May 28, Mark Kinser on July 30, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1998 – Johnny Herrera on May 22, Stevie Smith on May 29, Kevin Gobrecht on July 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1997 – Mark Kinser on May 23, Jac Haudenschild on May 30, Mark Kinser on Aug. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 4
1996 – Mark Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on May 31, Mark Kinser on Aug. 2, Lance Dewease on Oct. 5
1995 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Mark Kinser on Aug. 4, Mark Kinser on Sept. 30
1994 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Andy Hillenburg on June 3, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1
1993 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 28, Dave Blaney on June 4, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 3
1992 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 22, Don Kreitz Jr., on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 3
1991 – Steve Kinser on May 24, Sammy Swindell on May 31, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Stevie Smith on Oct. 6
1990 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on June 1, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3, Steve Kinser on Sept. 29
1989 – Sammy Swindell on May 26, Bobby Allen on June 2, Bobby Davis Jr., on July 28, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30
1988 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Mark Kinser on June 3, Steve Kinser on July 29
1987 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Steve Kinser on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31
1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 23, Bobby Allen on May 30, Bobby Allen on Aug. 11985 – Keith Kauffman on May 24, Steve Kinser on May 31, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 2
1984 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3
1983 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5
1982 – Bobby Allen on May 14, Bobby Allen on May 21
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 5, Steve Kinser on June 12
1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Keith Kauffman on July 26
1979 – Lynn Paxton on July 27
1978 – Kramer Williamson on Sept. 24

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 30 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 21, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 28, Placerville Speedway on April 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 12, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 26, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Eldora Speedway on May 9, Williams Grove Speedway on May 15, Weedsport Speedway on May 17, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 22, Knoxville Raceway on June 13, Huset’s Speedway on June 14, Granite City Speedway on June 17, River Cities Speedway on June 19, Dakota State Fair Speedway on June 20, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 27, Lakeside Speedway on July 1, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 11, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 26, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 8, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 15, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 21, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 23, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 28, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 7, Cottage Grove Speedway on Sept. 9, Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 12, Berlin Raceway on Sept. 26); Shane Stewart – 9 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5, Keller Auto Speedway on April 17, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 1, Crawford County Speedway on June 12, Eldora Speedway on July 17, Eldora Speedway on July 18, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 8, Skagit Speedway on Sept. 5, Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 11); Daryn Pittman – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Antioch Speedway on March 29, New Egypt Speedway on May 19, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 29, Antioch Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Calistoga Speedway on April 11, I-96 Speedway on June 25, Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 19); Rico Abreu – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 22); Dale Blaney – 2 (Attica Raceway Park on May 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 21); Paul McMahan – 2 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 18, Tri-State Speedway on May 3); Joey Saldana – 2 (Kokomo Speedway on June 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 12);Christopher Bell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on May 2); Brian Brown – 1 (USA Raceway on March 7); Cody Darrah – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 25); Stewart Friesen – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 28); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 13); Tim Kaeding – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 13); Danny Lasoski – 1 (I-80 Speedway on June 5);Kerry Madsen – 1 (Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 18); Terry McCarl – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5); Jason Sides – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on July 3); Stevie Smith – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 25); Greg Wilson – 1 (Eldora Speedway on Sept. 25).

WATCH AND LISTEN LIVE: Watch a special DIRTVision MAX pay-per-view broadcast this weekend as the World of Outlaws and Williams Grove add another chapter to this great event. In addition to the ‘Voice of the World of Outlaws’ John Gibson, Blake Anderson will join the team, bringing you all the action from the pits throughout the weekend. Watch for special historic moments and highlights. The three night package can be purchased at http://www.DIRTVision.com for $59.99. As always, a free audio broadcast of the event play-by-play will be available on the Dirt Racing Network.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series joins Super Dirt Week next weekend in Upstate New York as the series takes on Rolling Wheels Raceway Park in Elbridge, N.Y. on Saturday, Oct. 10.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

9706

0

30

56

64

4

2

2

Shane Stewart

9247

-459

9

36

54

5

3

49

Brad Sweet

9072

-634

4

28

55

2

4

29

Kerry Madsen

9065

-641

1

25

57

11

5

71M

Joey Saldana

9048

-658

2

35

51

16

6

9

Daryn Pittman

8985

-721

5

26

49

3

7

51

Paul McMahan

8930

-776

2

26

47

4

8

7s

Jason Sides

8529

-1177

1

12

29

2

9

7

David Gravel

8451

-1255

0

8

28

2

10

1S

Logan Schuchart

8165

-1541

0

5

26

1

11

11k

Kraig Kinser

7899

-1807

0

4

14

1

12

41

Jason Johnson

7144

-2562

0

6

15

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6977

-2729

0

0

2

0

14

24

Rico Abreu

3174

-6532

2

7

12

4

15

2KS

Craig Dollansky

2785

-6921

0

1

5

0

16

35AU

Jamie Veal

2567

-7139

0

2

5

1

17

1

Sammy Swindell

2364

-7342

0

5

9

2

18

3

Tim Kaeding

2259

-7447

1

2

9

0

19

44W

Austen Wheatley

2184

-7522

0

0

1

0

20

24

Terry McCarl

2184

-7522

1

3

7

0

 

2015 STAT ATTACK
There have been 69 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 30
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 9
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
9. – CHRISOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1 
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1 
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– STEWART FRIESEN, Niagara-on-the-lake, Ont. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1 
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1 
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 588
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 267
3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 227
4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 169
5. – KERRY MADSEN, St Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 156
6. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 117
7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 97
8. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 57
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 57
10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 52
11. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover Mo. – 49
12. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 33
13. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32
14. – BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 30
15. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 27
16. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 25
17. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 23 
– STEVIE SMITH, Brokan Arrow, Okla. – 23
19. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 20
20. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 17
21. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 15
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 15
23. – CHAD KEMENAH, Elvada, Ohio – 13
24. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12
26. – STEWART FRIESEN, Niagara-on-the-lake, Ont. – 10
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 10
28. – DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 9
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 9
30. – AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 7
31. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 5
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5
34. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
35. – DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 2

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 12
2. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 7
3. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 6
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6
6. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
8. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3
9. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
13. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunica, La. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Elvada, Ohio – 1
– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Hard Charger Award (34 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 9
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6
4. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 5
5. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3
7. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– KEVIN SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
15. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– REECE GOETZ, Snohomish, Wash. – 1 
– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– SEAN MACDONNELL, Sherwood Park, Alb.
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1 
– GREG NIKITENKO, Minot, N.D. – 1
– JARED PETERSON, Stanwood, Wash. – 1
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– RYAN RUHL, Coldwater, Mich. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
– HENRY VAN DAM, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 16
2. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 11
3. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5
4. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 4
7. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 3
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3
9. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
13. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1 
– DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1 
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1 
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1 
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

Heat Race Winners (55 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 22
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 21
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 20
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 18
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 15
6. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 10
7. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9
8. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 7
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 7
11. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6 
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 6
15. – RICO ABREU, Rutherford, Calif. – 5
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5 
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5
18. – BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 4
– D.J. NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 4
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 4
21. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 3
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa., – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
26. – STEWART FRIESEN, Niagra-on-the-Lake, Ont. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
30. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– A.J. BRUNS, Lincoln, Ill. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– CHASE JOHNSON, Penngrove, Calif. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 1
– RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– JASON SOLWOLD, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– KODY SWANSON, Kingsburg, Calif. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1
– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– BROCK ZEARFOSS, Jonestown, Pa. – 1
– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (42 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5
2. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
3. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3
7. – JORDAN ADAMS, Reynolds, N.D. – 2
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 2
– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 2
– KELLY MILLER, Lethbridge, Alb. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 2
15. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– RYAN BICKETT, Ramona, S.D. – 1
– SETH BRAHMER, Wisner, Neb. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1 
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1
– MITCHELL FACCINTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– D.J. FOOS, Fremont, Ohio – 1
– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– DAKOTA HENDRICKSON, Omaha, Neb. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– BROCK LEMLEY, Bellingham, Wash. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– HUNTER SCHUERENBERG, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1
– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (66 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 9
4 – 21
6 – 35
8 – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $569,350
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $313,900
3. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $226,125
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $212,800
5. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $201,800
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $190,800
7. – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $165,950
8. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $116,600
9. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $111,700
10.- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $87,096
11.- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $74,475
12.- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $71,775
13.- JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $46,000

2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2015)

1. Friday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
4. Wednesday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
5. Thursday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Terry McCarl (1)
6. Saturday, March 7 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brian Brown (1)
7. Friday, March 13 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (1)
8. Saturday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 21 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)
10. Sunday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Rico Abreu (2)
11. Saturday, March 28 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
12. Sunday, March 29 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Wednesday, April 8 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
14. Saturday, April 11 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (2)
15. Sunday, April 12 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
16. Friday, April 17 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Shane Stewart (2)
17. Saturday, April 18 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)
18. Saturday, April 25 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Tex. / Donny Schatz (6)
19. Friday, May 1 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Shane Stewart (3)
20. Saturday, May 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Christopher Bell (1)
21. Sunday, May 3 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
22. Friday, May 8 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (7)
23. Saturday, May 9 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (8)
24. Wednesday, May 13 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbotstown, Pa. / Greg Hodnett (1) 
25. Friday, May 15 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9) 
26. Sunday, May 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (10) 
27. Tuesday, May 19 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (3) 
28. Friday, May 22 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Donny Schatz (11)
29. Friday, May 29 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1) 
30. Wednesday, June 3 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Joey Saldana (1) 
31. Friday, June 5 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Danny Lasoski (1) 
32. Friday, June 12 / Crawford County Speedway / Denison, Iowa / Shane Stewart (4) 
33. Saturday, June 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (12) 
34. Sunday, June 14 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (13) 
35. Wednesday, June 17 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Donny Schatz (14) 
36. Friday, June 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)
37. Saturday, June 20 / Dakota State Fair Speedway / Huron, S.D. / Donny Schatz (16)
38. Wednesday, June 24 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Brad Sweet (3)
39. Saturday, June 27 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Donny Schatz (17) 
40. Wednesday, July 1 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Donny Schatz (18) 
41. Friday, July 3 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Jason Sides (1) 
42. Saturday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City Kan. / Donny Schatz (19) 
43. Saturday, July 11 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (20) 
44. Sunday, July 12 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Joey Saldana (2) 
45. Friday, July 17 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (5) 
46. Saturday, July 18 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (6) 
47. Tuesday, July 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Dale Blaney (2) 
48. Tuesday, July 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1) 
49. Friday, July 24 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1) 
50. Saturday, July 25 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1) 
51. Sunday, July 26 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (21) 
52. Tuesday, July 28 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Stewart Friesen (1) 
53. Friday, Aug. 7 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Donny Schatz (22) 
54. Saturday, Aug. 8 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Shane Stewart (7)
55. Saturday, Aug. 15 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (23) 
56. Tuesday, Aug. 18 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Kerry Madsen (1) 
57. Friday, Aug. 21 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (24) 
58. Sunday, Aug. 23 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (25) 
59. Friday, Aug. 25 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. / Donny Schatz (26) 
60. Saturday, Aug. 26 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. / Daryn Pittman (4) 
61. Saturday, Sept. 5 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Shane Stewart (8) 
62. Monday, Sept. 7 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (27) 
63. Wednesday, Sept. 9 / Cottage Grove Speedway / Cottage Grove, Ore. / Donny Schatz (28) 
64. Friday, Sept. 11 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Shane Stewart (9)
65. Saturday, Sept. 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (29) 
66. Sunday, Sept. 13 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (5) 
67. Saturday, Sept. 19 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Brad Sweet (4) 
68. Friday, Sept. 25 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Greg Wilson (1) 
69. Saturday, Sept. 26 / Berlin Raceway / Marne, Mich. / Donny Schatz (30)

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.