At a Glance: Schatz on the Homefront
Tags:
DonnyND

At a Glance: Schatz on the Homefront

Outlaws to engage in Midwestern Melee in North Dakota

CONCORD, N.C. – Aug. 23, 2016 – Current points leader and season-standout Donny Schatz is headed home for a tour through North Dakota. Schatz, a Fargo, N.D. native, will lead the charge as the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series invades River Cities Speedway on Friday, August 26 and Nodak Speedway on Sunday, August 28.

During Schatz’s 2015 31-win season, three of his wins came from his home state. Schatz swept the board, winning River Cities Speedway twice and capping-off the Outlaws’ tour through North Dakota with a trip down victory lane at Nodak Speedway. From there, Schatz extended his winning streak to four.

Though Schatz has been victorious in one-third of the trips to River Cities since 2007, five other drivers have beaten the pack to the checkers. Schatz is seeking his fifth consecutive win at Nodak since 2012.

Schatz is streaking in 2016, having won more than one-quarter of the events. Finding himself in a similar situation, Schatz will seek to extend his two-race win streak in the Midwest’s weekend swing. Despite being in familiar territory, Schatz does not see these races as any more important than the rest.

There’s not any [race] that stands out to win,” Schatz said. “You have to have the attitude that you can win them all. Reality says you can’t win them all, but you never tell yourself that before you walk out of the gate at the end of the night.”

Fellow Platinum driver Joey Saldana was one of the last drivers to win at Nodak before Schatz’s four-year streak, and he sees the defending series champion as the man to beat. Saldana is currently in the top five in points, but has his eyes locked-in on a top three performance in 2016.

“Everyone’s main competition has to be Donny Schatz because he is the class of the field,” Saldana said. “But you can’t focus on one driver or one car. You just have to race your own car every night.”

Get more information and to learn how to purchase tickets to River Cities Speedway on Friday, August 26. Get more information and learn how to purchase tickets to the World of Outlaws event at Nodak Speedway on Sunday, August 28.

ABOUT THE TRACK 
RIVER CITIES SPEEDWAY 
is a high-banked, 3/10-mile oval. The track record of 9.269 seconds was established by Jason Meyers on October, 21, 2009.

Previous A-Feature winners: 
2015 – Donny Schatz on June 29 
2014 – Daryn Pittman on August 15
2013 – Cody Darrah on June 21
2012 – Kraig Kinser on June 15
2011 –
Craig Dollansky on June 15, Craig Dollansky on June 16; Steve Kinser on August 19
2010 – Steve Kinser on June 19, Joey Saldana on June 20
2009 – Donny Schatz on June 19,
Craig Dollansky on August 21
2008 – Donny Schatz on June 27
2007 – Joey Saldana on June 29

NODAK SPEEDWAY is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 12.991seconds was established By Paul McMahan on August 18, 2014.

Previous A-Feature winners: 
2015 – Donny Schatz on June 23
2014 – Donny Schatz on August 17
2013 – Donny Schatz on August 18
2012 – Donny Schatz on August 19
2010 – Joey Saldana on August 20,
Craig Dollansky on August 21
2009 –
Danny Lasoski on June 21
2008 – J
ason Meyerson August 17

DRIVER INFO 
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites: 
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com 
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com 
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com 
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com 
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com 
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com 
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com 
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com 
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com 
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com 
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com 
Greg Wilson – GregWilsonRacing.com 
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 18 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19, Weedsport Speedway on May 22, Lincoln Park Speedway on June 8, Knoxville Raceway on June 11, River Cities Speedway on June 17, Rockford Speedway on June 29, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 9, Attica Raceway Park on July 12, Eldora Speedway on July 16, Ohsweken Speedway on July 26, Junction Motor Speedway on  August 16, Angell Park Speedway on August 21);David Gravel – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14, I-96 Speedway on June 6, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lernerville Speedway on July 19, Wilmot Raceway on July 30, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 5); Daryn Pittman – 7 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, Jackson Motorplex on June 24, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Brad Sweet – 7 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 2); Shane Stewart – 5 (Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 23, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 30, Granite City Speedway on June 15, Brown County Speedway on June 19); Joey Saldana – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 22, Jacksonville Speedway on May 4, I-80 Speedway on June 22); Lance Dewease – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 6 and 7);Rico Abreu – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 6); Bill Balog – 1 (Beaver Dam Raceway on June 25); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Fremont Speedway on June 3); Jason Johnson – 2 (Placerville Speedway on March 24, Knoxville Raceway on August 13);Terry McCarl – 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 10); Logan Schuchart – 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 9); Jason Sides – 1(I-30 Speedway on April 26); Greg Wilson – 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 27).

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen live for FREE to all the action on DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter, like us on Facebook, follow on Instagram, or check out the latest videos on YouTube. The official hashtag is #WoOCraftSCS.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series heads to Alger, Wash. Friday, Sept. 3 and Saturday, Sept. 4 for the Monster Meltdown at Skagit Speedway.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos. Car Driver Total Diff Wins Top 5’s Top 10’s QT
1 15 Donny Schatz 8466 0 18 45 58 4
2 5 David Gravel 8216 -250 7 35 50 4
3 49 Brad Sweet 8213 -253 7 34 47 11
4 9 Daryn Pittman 8212 -254 7 35 48 6
5 83 Joey Saldana 8078 -388 4 24 45 10
6 2 Shane Stewart 8058 -408 5 28 51 2
7 41 Jason Johnson 7578 -888 2 12 33 2
8 1S Logan Schuchart 7448 -1018 1 8 24 2
9 7s Jason Sides 7362 -1104 1 4 22 2
10 7 Paul McMahan 7228 -1238 0 1 17 0
11 W20 Greg Wilson 6852 -1614 1 4 11 0
12 1A Jacob Allen 6560 -1906 0 2 8 0
13 29 Kerry Madsen 5371 -3095 2 12 24 2
14 13 Clyde Knipp 4054 -4412 0 0 0 0
15 1 Sammy Swindell 2947 -5519 0 2 5 1
16 24 Terry McCarl 2890 -5576 1 1 4 0
17 11k Kraig Kinser 2770 -5696 0 3 7 0
18 17W Bryan Clauson 2456 -6010 0 1 6 0
19 18 Ian Madsen 2427 -6039 0 0 9 1
20 41 Dominic Scelzi 2218 -6248 0 1 2 0

2016 STAT ATTACK 
There have been 64 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season. 


Winners (17 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 18

2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7

3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7

4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7

5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5

6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

7. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2

8. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2

9. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2

10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2

11. – BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 1

12. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

13. – TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

14. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, York, Pa. – 1

15. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

16. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

17. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Total Laps Led (29 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 345

2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 306

3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 260

4. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 240

5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 163

6. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 158

7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 118

8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 95

9. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 49

10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 46

11. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 44

12. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40

13. – BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 38

14. – DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 31

15. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 28

16. – TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 25

17. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 24

18. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 22

19. – JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 21

20. – Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 18

21. – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 14

22. – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 13

23. – JAMES MCFADDEN, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia – 12

24. JEFF SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

25. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 7

26. – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 4

27. – TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

29. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Pole Positions (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 12

2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7

4. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 5

5. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 4

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

7. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2

– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 2

12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1

– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JAMES MCFADDEN, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia – 1

– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (28 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 9

2. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 5

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 5

4. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 3

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3

11. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

13. – JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Texas – 1

– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1

– JOE HASTINGS, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

– AUSTIN HOGUE, Manchester, Pa. – 1

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Penn. – 1

Time Trial leaders (25 Different Drivers) 
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 12

2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10

3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7

4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 4

6. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

11. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

– SEAN BECKER, Chico, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

– SHAWN DANCER, Delphos, Ohio – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– MATT JUHL, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1

– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, Grimes, Iowa – 1

Podium Finishes (34 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 31

2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 25

3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 24

4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif – 21

5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 16

6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 14

7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

– RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 6

9. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 4

11. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 3

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

15. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2

18. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1

– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1

– ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1

– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1

– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1

– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

Heat Race Winners (44 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 29

2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 23

3. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 20

4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 17

5. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 14

6. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 13

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 13

8. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 12

9. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 7

10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 6

11. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 5

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

13. – PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 4

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

15. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 3

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

17. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2

– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 2

– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

– DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

28. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1

– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1

– CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

– LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1

– TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

– BYRON REED, Monclava, Ohio – 1

– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1

– JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Tex. – 1

– RAGER PHILLIPS, Plesantville, Iowa – 1

– RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wisc. – 1

– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– DAKOTA HENDRICKSON, Omaha, Neb. – 1

– WILLIE CROFT, Sacramento, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4

– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 4

3. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wa. – 3

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 3

6. – WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

– JEREMY SCHULTZ, Beaver Dam, Wisc. – 2

14. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Calif. – 1

– BRYAN CLAUSON, Nobelsville, Ind. – 1

– DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

– DAVE GLENNON, Castleton, N.D. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– DAVEY HESKIN, Saint Michael, Minn. – 1

– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1

– DANE LORENC, Lancaster, N.Y. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– AUSTIN MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JOE B. MILLER, Millersville, Mo. – 1

– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1

– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1

– FREDDIE RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1

– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Texas – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– BEN SCHMIDT, Howards Grove, Wisc. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– JOE TRENCA, Clay, N.Y. – 1

– DUSTIN SELVAGE, Indianola, Iowa – 1

Dash Draw Selection (60 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 18
4 – 13
6 – 22
8 – 7

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $334,400
2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $223,650
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $221,750
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $207,150
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $188,725
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $166,550
7. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $106,500
8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $97,775
9. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $88,700
10. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – $76,700
11. – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $74,975
12. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $50,800
13. – CLYDE KNIPP, California, Mo. – $12,925

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)

1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (2)

4. Friday, Feb. 26 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Tex. / Brad Sweet (3)

5. Saturday, Feb. 27 / Royal Purple Raceway Park / Baytown, Tex. / Daryn Pittman (1)

6. Thursday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Joey Saldana (1)

7. Friday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. Sunday, March 6 / Arizona Speedway / Queen Creek, Ariz. / Shane Stewart (1)

9. Saturday, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

10. Friday, March 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)

11. Saturday, March 19 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)

12. Wednesday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Jason Johnson (1)

13. Friday, April 1 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Brad Sweet (4)

14. Saturday, April 2 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)

15. Friday, April 15 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, Calif. / Brad Sweet (5)

16. Saturday, April 16 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

17. Monday, April 18 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 22 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 23 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Shane Stewart (2)

20. Tuesday, April 26 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Jason Sides (1)

21. Wednesday, May 4 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Joey Saldana (3)

22. Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

23. Saturday, May 7 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

24. Friday, May 13 / Plymouth Speedway / Plymouth, Ind. / Brad Sweet (6)

25. Saturday, May 14 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / David Gravel (2)

26. Thursday, May 19 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Donny Schatz (6)

27. Friday, May 20 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)

28. Sunday, May 22 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedspot, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (7)

29. Tuesday, May 24 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (4)

30. Friday, May 27 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Greg Wilson (1)

31. Monday, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Shane Stewart (3)

32. Friday, June 3 / Fremont Speedway / Fremont, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

33. Sunday, June 5 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / David Gravel (3)

34. Wednesday, June 8 / Lincoln Park Speedway / Putnamville, Ind. / Donny Schatz (8)

35. Friday, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Terry McCarl (1)

36. Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (9)

37. Wednesday, June 15 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Shane Stewart (4)

38. Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (10)

39. Sunday, June 19 / Brown County Speedway / Aberdeen, S.D. / Shane Stewart (5)

40. Wednesday, June 22 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

41. Friday, June 24 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. ‘ Daryn Pittman (5)

42. Saturday, June 25 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Bill Balog (1)

43. Wednesday, June 29 / Rockford Speedway / Rockford, Ill. / Donny Schatz (11)

44. Friday, July 1 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Brad Sweet (7)

45. Saturday, July 2 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (12)

46. Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Logan Schuchart (1)

47. Saturday, July 9 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (13)

48. Tuesday, July 12 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Donny Schatz (14)

49. Thursday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (4)

50. Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (5)

51. Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (15)

52. Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver Pa. / David Gravel (5)

53. Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

54. Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (2)

55. Tuesday, July 26 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (16)

56. Saturday, July 30 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (6)

57. Friday, Aug. 5 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / David Gravel (7)

58. Saturday, Aug. 6 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Rico Abreu (1)

59. Wednesday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Shane Stewart (NP)

60. Thursday, Aug. 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Tim Kaeding (NP)

61. Friday, Aug. 12 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Rico Abreu (NP)

62. Saturday, Aug. 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Jason Johnson (2)

63. Monday, Aug. 16 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (17)

64. Sunday, Aug. 21 / Angell Park Speedway / Sun Prairie, Wisc. / Donny Schatz (18)

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience) and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Penske Shocks, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.