At A Glance: How Joey Saldana Prepares for This Week’s Two New Tracks

The series heads to Granite City Speedway, River Cities Speedway and Dakota State Fair Speedway 

CONCORD, N.C. – June 15, 2015 – The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series continues its swing through the Upper Midwest this week with stops in Minnesota and both Dakotas.

Two of the tracks the Outlaws will visit, Granite City Speedway in Sauk Rapids, Minnesota on Tuesday, and Dakota State Fair Speedway in Huron, South Dakota on Saturday, are new to the Outlaws schedule.

Without notes from previous appearances the challenge of new tracks is universal among the Outlaws drivers. For series veteran Joey Saldana, the biggest thing for his No. 71M Motter Motorsports team to figure out is the gearing.

“That’s really the only thing you can do,” Saldana said. “So going to two new tracks you’re just trying to figure what track might be similar and get the gear close and go from there.”

Saldana used Crawford County Speedway in Denison, Iowa, another new track to the Outlaws schedule this season, as an example.

“It’s like Denison and Minot. I’ve been to Minot and maybe this would be pretty similar to Denison. And you’ll go into Granite City that way and you’ll go into Huron that way. Look at a similar track in your notes and hopefully you’re close. You go out and you hot lap and you’re hoping you’re pretty close so that you can just tune on your cars all night. That’s what we did at Denison and it worked out well – we had a real solid night.”

The similar process across the Outlaws teams puts everyone on a level playing field when they take on somewhere new Saldana said. Still, there is one team he and others have their eyes on – the prolific pairing of Donny Schatz and his crew chief Ricky Warner.

“You’ve still got to beat those guys – it doesn’t matter where we’re racing. It comes down to a Donny Schatz race. Those guys are pretty spot on everywhere you go.”

See Joey Saldana and ‘The Greatest Show on Dirt’ this week at Granite City Speedway on Tuesday, River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D. on Friday and Dakota State Fair Speedway on Saturday. To find out more information and to learn how to buy tickets to each event, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
GRANITE CITY SPEEDWAY
is a semi-banked, 3/8 mile oval.For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/granite-city-speedway.

Previous A-Feature Winners
There are no previous World of Outlaws winners at the track.

RIVER CITIES SPEEDWAY is a high-banked, 3/10-mile oval. The track record of 9.269 seconds was established by Jason Meyers on Aug. 21, 2009. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/river-cities-speedway-june.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2014 – Donny Schatz on June 20, Daryn Pittman on Aug. 15
2013 – Cody Darrah on June 21, Donny Schatz on Aug. 16
2012 – Kraig Kinser on June 15, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 17
2011 – Craig Dollansky on June 17, Craig Dollansky on June 18, Steve Kinser on Aug. 19
2010 – Steve Kinser on June 19, Joey Saldana on June 20
2009 – Donny Schatz on June 19, Craig Dollansky on Aug. 21
2008 – Donny Schatz on June 27
2007 – Joey Saldana on June 29

DAKOTA STATE FAIR SPEEDWAY is a 3/8 mile oval. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/dakota-state-fair-speedway..

Previous A-Feature Winners
There are no previous World of Outlaws winners at the track.

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 13 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 21, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 28, Placerville Speedway on April 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 12, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 26, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Eldora Speedway on May 9, Williams Grove Speedway on May 15, Weedsport Speedway on May 17, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 22, Knoxville Raceway on June 13, Huset’s Speedway on June 14); Shane Stewart – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5, Keller Auto Speedway on April 17, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 1, Crawford County Speedway on June 12); Daryn Pittman – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Antioch Speedway on March 29, New Egypt Speedway on May 19); Rico Abreu – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 22); Paul McMahan – 2 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 18, Tri-State Speedway on May 3); Brad Sweet – 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Calistoga Speedway on April 11); Christopher Bell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on May 2); Dale Blaney – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 29); Brian Brown – 1 (USA Raceway on March 7); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 13);Tim Kaeding – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 13);Danny Lasoski – 1 (I-80 Speedway on June 5); Terry McCarl – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5); Joey Saldana – 1 (Kokomo Speedway on June 3).

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live to the ‘Voice of the Outlaws’ Johnny Gibson call all the action from Granite City Speedway, River Cities Speedway and Dakota State Fair Speedway on the free audio broadcast on http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series returns to I-96 Speedway in Lake Odessa, Michigan on June 24 to makeup the previously rained out NAPA Auto Parts Rumble in Michigan. The series then heads to 34 Raceway in Burlington, Iowa on June 26 and Beaver Dam (Wis.) Raceway on June 27.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

4828

0

13

24

31

2

2

2

Shane Stewart

4646

-182

4

18

25

4

3

29

Kerry Madsen

4585

-243

0

13

28

5

4

49

Brad Sweet

4558

-270

2

12

25

2

5

71M

Joey Saldana

4515

-313

1

11

24

5

6

51

Paul McMahan

4480

-348

2

15

22

4

7

9

Daryn Pittman

4443

-385

3

11

23

1

8

7s

Jason Sides

4308

-520

0

8

15

0

9

7

David Gravel

4303

-525

0

5

14

1

10

11k

Kraig Kinser

4063

-765

0

3

8

1

11

1S

Logan Schuchart

3953

-875

0

1

7

0

12

41

Jason Johnson

3367

-1461

0

1

5

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

3269

-1559

0

0

0

0

14

83

Craig Dollansky

2332

-2496

0

1

4

0

15

24

Rico Abreu

2241

-2587

2

4

8

3

16

24

Terry McCarl

1965

-2863

1

3

6

0

17

35AU

Jamie Veal

1732

-3096

0

0

2

0

18

21

Brian Brown

1560

-3268

1

4

5

0

19

3

Tim Kaeding

1546

-3282

1

2

6

0

20

7H

Jojo Helberg

1487

-3341

0

0

0

0

 

2015 STAT ATTACK
There have been 34 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. -13

2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

4. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

7. – CHRISOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Total Laps Led (23 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 250

2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 128

3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 97

4. – KERRY MADSEN, St Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 71

5. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 61

6. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 60

7. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 57

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 57

9. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 50

10. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32

11. – BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 30

12. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 27

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 27

14. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 25

15. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 23

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover Mo. – 23

17. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 15

18. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12

20. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 5

22. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

Pole Positions (15 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 9

2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4

4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

5. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

8. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Hard Charger Award (24 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 5

2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

3. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

6. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Barlett, Tenn. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

– KEVIN SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Time Trial leaders (15 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader

Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

3. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 3

6. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

9. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

Heat Race Winners (43 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 9

3. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 7

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7

5. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 6

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 6

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 6

9. – RICO ABREU, Rutherford, Calif. – 5

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

11. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

12. – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 3

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

– D.J. NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 3

19. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 2

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 2

24. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

– A.J. BRUNS, Lincoln, Ill. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– STEWART FRIESEN, Niagra-on-the-Lake, Ont. – 1

– CHASE JOHNSON, Penngrove, Calif. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa., – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– KODY SWANSON, Kingsburg, Calif. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (24 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

2. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3

5. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– SETH BRAHMER, Wisner, Neb. – 1

– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1

– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– MITCHELL FACCINTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1

– D.J. FOOS, Fremont, Ohio – 1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– DAKOTA HENDRICKSON, Omaha, Neb. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1

– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– HUNTER SCHUERENBERG, Sikeston, Mo. – 1

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (34 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 3

4 – 13

6 – 17

8 – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $190,100

2. SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $119,300

3. BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $87,300

4. PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $83,900

5. DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $81,850

6. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $75,675

7. JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $75,200

8. JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $58,900

9. DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $53,925

10.KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $38,675

11.LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $34,572

12.JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $16,350

13.JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $16,225

2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
4. Wednesday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
5. Thursday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Terry McCarl (1)
6. Saturday, March 7 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brian Brown (1)
7. Friday, March 13 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (1)
8. Saturday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 21 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)
10. Sunday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Rico Abreu (2)
11. Saturday, March 28 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
12. Sunday, March 29 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Wednesday, April 8 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
14. Saturday, April 11 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (2)
15. Sunday, April 12 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
16. Friday, April 17 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Shane Stewart (2)
17. Saturday, April 18 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)
18. Saturday, April 25 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Tex. / Donny Schatz (6)
19. Friday, May 1 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Shane Stewart (3)
20. Saturday, May 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Christopher Bell (1)
21. Sunday, May 3 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
22. Friday, May 8 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (7)
23. Saturday, May 9 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (8)
24. Wednesday, May 13 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbotstown, Pa. / Greg Hodnett 
25. Friday, May 15 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9) 
26. Sunday, May 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (10) 
27. Tuesday, May 19 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (3) 
28. Friday, May 22 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Donny Schatz (11)
29. Friday, May 29 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1) 
30. Wednesday, June 3 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Joey Saldana (1) 
31. Friday, June 5 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Danny Lasoski (1) 
32. Friday, June 12 / Crawford County Speedway / Denison, Iowa / Shane Stewart (4) 
33. Saturday, June 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (12) 
34. Sunday, June 14 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (13)

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.