At a Glance: Outlaws Continue Trek Through Northeast

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series march into Weedsport (N.Y.) Speedway for the Empire State Challenge on Sunday, May 22 then migrate south for the Jersey Outlaw Classic at New Egypt (N.J.) Speedway on Tuesday, May 24 

CONCORD, N.C. – May 21, 2016 – The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series will continue their push through the northeast as they compete in a rare Sunday showdown on May 22 at Weedsport (N.Y.) Speedway. Following action in upstate New York, the series will move south to New Jersey for the Jersey Outlaw Classic at New Egypt (N.J.) Speedway on Tuesday, May 24.

So far in 2016, there have been two Outlaw features that have taken place on a Sunday, with a third being rained out. The first Sunday race of the year saw Brad Sweet pick up his second win of the season on Feb. 14 at the 45th Annual DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, Fla.

In March, the series kicked-off their western swing with theh NAPA Desert Shootout at Arizona Speedway in Queen Creek, Ariz. on Sunday, March 6. During that race Shane Stewart was able to capture his first victory of the season, as he dominated the 30-lap feature.

The third Sunday race of the season was scheduled to be the Wine Country Outlaw Showdown at Calistoga (Calif.) Speedway on April 10, but was cancelled due to heavy rain.

In 2015, after a 22-year absence from Weedsport Speedway, the Outlaws returned to the track located just 25 miles from Syracuse, N.Y. Donny Schatz was dominant, as he led all 35 laps to claim his 10th of 31 wins in 2015.

Once the action concludes in The Empire State, the Outlaws will head south to The Garden State for the lone series race in the state of New Jersey, as they compete in the Jersey Outlaw Classic at New Egypt (N.J.) on Tuesday, May 24.

The Outlaws only have seven races scheduled on a Tuesday this year, with the first coming last month on April 26 at I-30 Speedway in Little Rock, Ark, in which Jason Sides led all 40 laps to claim his first win of the season.

In the 2015 installment of the Jersey Outlaw Classic, Daryn Pittman scored the victory and completed the hat-trick after he also claimed the checkered flag in 2013 and 2014. Pittman has owned the track located just 69 miles from New York City and 52 from Philadelphia, Pa. The 2013 series champion has led 65 of 90 possible laps at New Egypt in the last three years, which equates to 72 percent of the total laps held there in the previous three years.

For more race information and tickets for the Empire State Challenge at Weedsport (N.Y.) Speedway on Sunday, May 21, visit www.WoOSprint.com/Weedsport-Speedway; and for the Jersey Outlaw Classic at New Egypt Speedway on Tuesday, May 23, visit www.WoOSprint.com/NewEgypt-Speedway.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
WEEDSPORT SPEEDWAY
is a 3/8-mile, high-banked clay oval. The track record is 13.401 seconds and was established by Greg Hodnett on May 17, 2015.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 – Donny Schatz on May 17
1993 – Dave Blaney on Aug. 10
1987 – Steve Kinser on June 2
1986 – Steve Kinser on June 3
1985 – Doug Wolfgang on June 5
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 10
1980 – Lynn Paxton on July 20

NEW EGYPT SPEEDWAY is a 1/2-mile, semi-banked oval. The track record is 13.317 seconds and was established by Joey Saldana on May 19, 2015.

Previous A-Feature Winners:
2015 – Daryn Pittman on May 19
2014 – Daryn Pittman on May 20
2013 – Daryn Pittman on May 21
2007 – Steve Kinser on May 19
2003 – Donny Schatz on July 28
2002 – P.J. Chesson on July 29
2001 – Donny Schatz on July 30

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Greg Wilson – GregWilsonRacing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: ); Donny Schatz – 6 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19); Brad Sweet – 6 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13); Daryn Pittman – 3 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18); David Gravel – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14); Joey Saldana – 2 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 22); Shane Stewart – 2 (Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 23); Lance Dewease – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20); Jason Johnson – 1 (Placerville Speedway on March 24); Jason Sides – 1 (I-30 Speedway on April 26).

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen to the LIVE audio broadcast from both the Empire State Challenge at Weedsport Speedway on Sunday, May 22 and the Jersey Outlaw Classic at New Egypt Speedway on Tuesday, May 24 on DIRTVision.com!

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws. The official hashtag is #WoOCraftSCS.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series continues the migration south as the series heads to The Dirt Track at Charlotte in Concord, N.C. for the Circle K/NOS Energy Drink Outlaw Showdown on Friday, May 27. 

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

49

Brad Sweet

3747

0

6

19

24

3

2

15

Donny Schatz

3696

-51

6

17

25

2

3

9

Daryn Pittman

3651

-96

3

16

21

3

4

83

Joey Saldana

3612

-135

3

13

20

6

5

2

Shane Stewart

3606

-141

2

14

23

0

6

5

David Gravel

3543

-204

2

13

19

1

7

41

Jason Johnson

3422

-325

1

6

16

2

8

7s

Jason Sides

3317

-430

1

1

8

1

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

3256

-491

0

2

9

2

10

7

Paul McMahan

3214

-533

0

0

6

0

11

W20

Greg Wilson

3102

-645

0

1

4

0

12

1A

Jacob Allen

2762

-985

0

1

1

0

13

29

Kerry Madsen

2634

-1113

2

7

13

0

14

24

Terry McCarl

2212

-1535

0

0

3

0

15

1

Sammy Swindell

2191

-1556

0

2

5

1

16

17W

Bryan Clauson

1918

-1829

0

1

6

0

17

11k

Kraig Kinser

1392

-2355

0

1

4

0

18

99

Brady Bacon

1306

-2441

0

1

4

0

19

41

Dominic Scelzi

1208

-2539

0

1

2

0

20

82

Dusty Zomer

1164

-2583

0

0

3

0

                 

 

2016 STAT ATTACK
There have been 27 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (10 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3
5. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
8. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (17 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 174
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 155
3. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 105
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 75
5. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 74
6. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 68
7. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40
8. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 35
9. – DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 31
10. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 29
11. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 27
12. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 21
13. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 17
14. – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 13
15. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 8
16. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 4
17. – TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 3

Pole Positions (15 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
3. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
6. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (17 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards
1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6
2. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3
3. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
6. – JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Texas – 1 
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– AUSTIN HOGUE, Manchester, Pa. – 1
– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Time Trial leaders (16 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5
3. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
4. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
7. – SEAN BECKER, Chico, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1 
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Podium Finishes (25 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three
1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif – 13
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 13
3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 9
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 9
5. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 8
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 7
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
8. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2
9. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1 
– ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Heat Race Winners (27 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win
1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 11
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 11
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 10
4. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 8
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 8
6. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7
7. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 6
8. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
11. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
16. – BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1 
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1 
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1 
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1 
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wa. – 3
2. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
3. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1 
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Calif. – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Nobelsville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1 
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1 
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– AUSTIN MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– JOE B. MILLER, Millersville, Mo. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1 
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– FREDDIE RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Texas – 1 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (27 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked
0 – 9
4 – 8
6 – 8
8 – 2

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings
1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $113,400
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $111,000
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $101,500
4. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $88,025
5. JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $81,600
6. DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $75,450
7. JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $53,450
8. JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $43,050
9. LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $37,900
10.PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $30,825
11.- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – $26,200
12.JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $18,350
13. CLYDE KNIPP, California, Mo. – $2,825

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)
1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1) 
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1) 
3. Sunday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (2) 
4. Friday, Feb. 26 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Tex. / Brad Sweet (3) 
5. Saturday, Feb. 27 / Royal Purple Raceway Park / Baytown, Tex. / Daryn Pittman (1) 
6. Thursday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Joey Saldana (1) 
7. Friday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2) 
8. Sunday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1) 
9. Saturday, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / David Gravel (1) 
10. Friday, March 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3) 
11. Saturday, March 19 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4) 
12. Wednesday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Jason Johnson (1) 
13. Friday, April 1 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Brad Sweet (4) 
14. Saturday, April 2 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5) 
15. Friday, April 15 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, Calif. / Brad Sweet (5) 
16. Saturday, April 16 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2) 
17. Monday, April 18 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (3) 
18. Friday, April 22 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Joey Saldana (2) 
19. Saturday, April 23 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Shane Stewart (2) 
20. Tuesday, April 26 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Jason Sides (1) 
21. Wednesday, May 4 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Joey Saldana (3) 
22. Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1) 
23. Saturday, May 7 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2) 
24. Friday, May 13 / Plymouth Speedway / Plymouth, Ind. / Brad Sweet (6) 
25. Saturday, May 14 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / David Gravel (2) 
26. Thursday, May 19 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Donny Schatz (6) 
27. Saturday, May 20 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)

 

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience) and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Penske Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.