World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Oil City Cup

Daryn Pittman leads the championship battle with Donny Schatz in hot pursuit

EDMONTON, Alberta — Aug. 21, 2013 — The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship battle continues to heat up as the series kicks off its second western swing of the year this weekend at Castrol Raceway. Kasey Kahne Racing’s Daryn Pittman has led the points race from the opening night of the season, but Tony Stewart Racing’s Donny Schatz has come on strong as the series enters ventures north of the border for the second time this season.

Schatz enters Castrol Raceway just 42 points behind Pittman as the tour prepares for the Oil City Cup on Friday and Saturday. A year ago it was Big Game Motorsports teammates Craig Dollansky and Sammy Swindell taking the victories at the semi-banked 3/8-mile oval.

 

WHEN

 

  • Friday and Saturday, August 23 & 24, at Castrol Raceway, stands open at 4:00 p.m.

WHERE                                                                                                      

  • Castrol Raceway is located South of Edmonton on Highway 2, then 1.3 miles west on Highway 19Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/q5v8w)

 

ABOUT THE TRACK

Castrol Raceway is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 12.561 seconds by Jason Meyers on Aug. 27, 2011

Previous A-Feature winners at Castrol Raceway:

2012 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 24, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 25

2011 – Jason Meyers on Aug. 26, Cody Darrah on Aug. 27

2010 – Jason Meyers on Aug. 27, Joey Saldana on Aug. 28

2009 – Joey Saldana on Aug. 28, Joey Saldana on Aug. 29

2008 – Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 22, Jason Meyers on Aug. 23

2007 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 17, Donny Schatz on Aug. 19

 

TICKETS

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 16 (Kings Speedway on April 12, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Knoxville Raceway on May 11, Williams Grove Speedway on May 17, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, Jackson Speedway on June 14 Knoxville Raceway June 15, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 5, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11 Lernerville Speedway July 16 Williams Grove Speedway July 20, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 21, Ohsweken Speedway on July 30, Knoxville Raceway on August 10 River Cities Speedway on August 16 and Nodak Speedway on August 18); Daryn Pittman – 8(Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Eldora Speedway on May 4, New Egypt Speedway on May 21 Dodge City Raceway Park on July 6 Lernerville Speedway on July 16 and Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on July 23); Tim Kaeding – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, Tri-State Speedway on April 20, Elko Speedway on May 10 LaSalle Speedway on Jun 29 and Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Craig Dollansky – 6 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27, 34 Raceway on June 6, Lakeside Speedway on June 8 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 29 ); Paul McMahan – 3 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 24, I-96 Raceway on June 1 and I-55 Raceway on Aug. 3); Sammy Swindell – 2(Merced Speedway on March 29 and Cedar Lake Speedway on June 30); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 3 and Eldora Speedway on July 12) ; Steve Kinser – 2 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16 and McCool Junction Speedway on August 20); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 17); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Orange County Fair Speedway on May 20); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16),); David Gravel – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 22) Brad Sweet – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 13)

 

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, including this week’s Knoxville Nationals. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

 

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series races through the west coast in a grueling swing of nine races in 10 days.

 

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

7604

0

8

35

44

11

2

Donny Schatz

7562

-42

16

34

47

2

3

Paul McMahan

7404

-200

3

25

42

13

4

Craig Dollansky

7165

-439

6

17

33

1

5

Sammy Swindell

7097

-507

2

14

34

4

6

Joey Saldana

7059

-545

0

12

31

5

7

Cody Darrah

6878

-726

2

11

22

2

8

Steve Kinser

6780

-824

2

7

24

0

9

Kerry Madsen

6692

-912

2

9

26

1

10

Chad Kemenah

6663

-941

0

12

18

2

11

Jason Sides

6653

-951

0

10

26

1

12

David Gravel

6649

-955

1

7

24

1

13

Kraig Kinser

6625

-979

1

8

24

0

14

Tim Kaeding

5516

-2088

7

21

26

0

15

Bill Rose

3235

-4369

0

0

1

0

16

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

3210

-4394

0

1

6

1

17

Brian Brown

3136

-4468

0

5

12

0

18

Greg Wilson

2842

-4762

0

1

3

0

19

Wayne Johnson

2617

-4987

0

0

2

0

20

Jac Haudenschild

2607

-4997

0

7

9

0

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 55 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 16

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

9 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

   – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2                        

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Total Laps Led (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 274

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 220

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 181

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 161

5 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 89

6 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 75

7 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 68

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 64

9 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 57

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

11 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 50

12 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 45

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

14 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 43

     – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 43

16 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40

17 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 35

18 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

19 – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

20- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

22 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

23 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

24 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

26 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

27 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

4 -BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –3

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

9 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

13 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

Hard Charger Award (24 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

2 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

4 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

6 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

15 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 1

     – ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

     – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

     – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 13

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 11

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

10 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

   – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleassantville, Iowa – 1

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (46 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 124

2- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 119

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 77

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 76

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 39

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 36

7 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 33

8 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 25

9 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

10 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 22

11 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 21

12 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 19

13 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 16

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

14 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 14

16 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

17 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

18 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 10

20 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 8

21 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7  

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -7

23 – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

24 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

     – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -5

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

31 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

     – DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 4

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

     – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

37 – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 3

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

39 – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     -JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

42 – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

   – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

   – TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (49 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 17

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 16

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 16

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 12

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 12

6 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 10

   -SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 10

8 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

9 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 8

10 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 6

     – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

     – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 6

14 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 5

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

     – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4  

16 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

20 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

     – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

     – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 2

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 2

     – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2           

     – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 2

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

32 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1    

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

     – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 1

     – JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

     – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

     – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

8 – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

   – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

   – TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

   – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

   – LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 1 

   – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

   – T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (53 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 11

6 – 30

8 – 12

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $407,500

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $209,150

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $178,360

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $158,200

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $124,000

6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $117,620

7 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $114,150

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $110,200

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $109,285

10 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $107,630

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $98,305

12- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $87,630

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                    

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)

41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)

42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)

43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)

45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)

46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)

49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)

50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)

51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)

52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)

52. Saturday, Aug 10 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Ia. / Donny Schatz (14)

53. Tuesday Aug 13 / Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Ne. / Steve Kinser (2)

54. Friday Aug 16 / River cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

55. Sunday Aug 18 / Nodak Speedway, Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (16)

 

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.