At a Glance: Heading North for Summer Stretch

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series kicks off the Summer stretch Tuesday, June 14 at Granite City Speedway, before dueling in the Dakotas at River Cities Speedway on Friday, June 17 for the First Leg of the Northern Tour and Brown County Speedway on Sunday, June 19.

CONCORD, N.C. – June 13, 2016 – This week the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series will migrate north for a summer stretch that begins at Granite City Speedway in Sauk Rapids, Minn. on Tuesday, June 14, then heads to River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D. for the First Leg of the Northern Tour on Friday, June 17 and Brown County Speedway in Aberdeen, S.D. on Sunday, June 19.

Tuesday’s action at Granite City will kick-off a stretch of seven races in six different states over the course of 15 days to conclude the month of June.

Donny’s Dakotas

Seven-time World of Outlaws champion, and Fargo, N.D. -native, Donny Schatz, has owned both North and South Dakota in recent years. In 2015, Schatz dominated all five races held in the Dakotas, including sweeping both events at River Cities. The previous year, Schatz won two of four races in the Dakotas, including the June event at River Cities.

In total, Schatz has won six of the 17 World of Outlaws races that have been held at the track located less than 80 miles from his hometown.

Sweet Return

For the first time since 1985, the World of Outlaws will return to Brown County Speedway in Aberdeen, S.D. In the only series race at the track, Sammy Swindell defeated 20-time series champion Steve Kinser and Bobby Davis.

Brad Sweet, who has won six races so far this season and dominated the championship standings until Schatz jumped ahead of him last week, will be eyeing his own form of a return this week. Since his most recent trip to victory lane at Plymouth Speedway on May 13, Sweet has struggled to return to the front of the field as he only has scored one podium finish (I-96 Speedway on June 4) with zero laps led in 12 races.

Podium Popularity

Speaking of podium finishes, Daryn Pittman, who sits third in the championship standings, leads all series drivers in podium finishes with 15 so far. Just behind Pittman on the list is a three-way tie between Sweet, Schatz and Gravel who each have 14 podium finishes.

The next closest competitor to these four is Shane Stewart with 10 top-three finishes.

Summer Heat

Joey Saldana, who sits sixth in the championship standings, has been the driver that has mastered the heat so far this season.

That’s not a reference to the driver’s ability to handle the sweltering temperatures that are associated with the summer races on the World of Outlaws schedule. Instead, it’s an indication of Saldana’s dominance in heat race action, as he leads the series with 17 heat race victories in 36 races so far this season.

In 2016, Saldana has a 47 percent chance of capturing the checkered flag in his heat race and transferring to the dash.

Like a Rolling Stone

Since the start of June, David Gravel has been consistently in the top five. In the five races so far this month, Gravel has scored five consecutive top-five finishes, with his worse finish being a fifth at Knoxville Raceway on June 10. The only other driver to finish in the top five in all five races is Donny Schatz.

Since the start of June, Gravel has led a lap in three of the five races, including the most at Fremont Speedway on June 3 and I-96 Speedway on June 5. The Watertown, Conn. -native, who has led a total of 116 laps so far this season, has led 41 of those in the five races this month.

For more race information and ticket purchasing options for the race at Granite City Speedway in Sauk Rapids, Minn. on Tuesday, June 24, visit www.WoOSprint.com/Granite-City-Speedway; for the First Leg of the Northern Tour at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D. on Friday, June 17, visit www.WoOSprint.com/River-Cities-Speedway; and for the race at Brown County Speedway in Aberdeen, S.D. on Sunday, June 19, visit www.WoOSprint.com/Brown-County-Speedway.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
GRANITE CITY SPEEDWAY
is a 3/8-mile, semi-banked dirt oval. The track record is 10.720 seconds and was established by Sammy Swindell on June 17, 2015.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 – Donny Schatz on June 17

RIVER CITIES SPEEDWAY is a 3/10-mile, high-banked oval. The track record is 9.269 seconds and was established by Jason Meyers on Aug. 21, 2009.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 – Donny Schatz on June 19, Donny Schatz on Aug. 21
2014 – Donny Schatz on June 20, Daryn Pittman on Aug. 15
2013 – Cody Darrah on June 21, Donny Schatz on Aug. 16
2012 – Kraig Kinser on June 15, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 17
2011 – Craig Dollansky on June 17, Craig Dollansky on June 18, Steve Kinser on Aug. 19
2010 – Steve Kinser on June 19, Joey Saldana on June 20
2009 – Donny Schatz on June 19, Craig Dollansky on Aug. 21
2008 – Donny Schatz on June 27
2007 – Joey Saldana on June 29

BROWN COUNTY SPEEDWAY is a 1/3-mile high-banked clay oval. This will be the first 410 Sprint Car race on current configuration (track was previously a 1/2-mile).

Previous A-Feature winners:
1985 – Sammy Swindell

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Greg Wilson – GregWilsonRacing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19, Weedsport Speedway on May 22, Lincoln Park Speedway on June 8, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Brad Sweet – 6(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13);Daryn Pittman – 4(Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18, New Egypt Speedway on May 24);David Gravel – 3(Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14, I-96 Speedway on June 6); Joey Saldana – 3(The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 22, Jacksonville Speedway on May 4); Shane Stewart – 3(Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 23, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 30);Kerry Madsen – 2(Eldora Speedway on May 6 and 7); Lance Dewease – 1(Williams Grove Speedway on May 20);Chad Kemenah – 1(Fremont Speedway on June 3); Jason Johnson – 1(Placerville Speedway on March 24);Terry McCarl – 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 10); Jason Sides – 1(I-30 Speedway on April 26); Greg Wilson – 1(The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 27).

LISTEN LIVE ONLINE: Listen to the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series LIVE on the DIRTVision Radio Network from Granite City Speedway on Tuesday, June 24, the First Leg of the Northern Tour at River Cities Speedway on Friday, June 17 and Brown County Speedway on Sunday, June 19 on www.DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws. The official hashtag is #WoOCraftSCS.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series continue the northern swing as the series heads to I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Nebraska for the NAPA Auto Parts Outlaw Showdown on Wednesday, June 22, then head to Jackson (Minn.) Motorplex on Friday, June 24 and Beaver Dam (Wis.) Raceway for the Jim “JB” Boyd Memorial presented by Karavan Trailers on Saturday, June 25.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

4988

0

9

24

34

2

2

49

Brad Sweet

4947

-41

6

22

31

5

3

9

Daryn Pittman

4861

-127

4

20

27

3

4

2

Shane Stewart

4846

-142

3

18

31

2

5

5

David Gravel

4823

-165

3

20

27

1

6

83

Joey Saldana

4768

-220

3

14

26

8

7

41

Jason Johnson

4576

-412

1

8

21

2

8

7s

Jason Sides

4401

-587

1

2

12

1

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

4342

-646

0

3

12

2

10

7

Paul McMahan

4258

-730

0

0

7

0

11

W20

Greg Wilson

4124

-864

1

3

7

0

12

1A

Jacob Allen

3738

-1250

0

1

3

0

13

29

Kerry Madsen

3136

-1852

2

7

15

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

2429

-2559

0

2

5

1

15

24

Terry McCarl

2362

-2626

1

1

4

0

16

17W

Bryan Clauson

1918

-3070

0

1

6

0

17

11k

Kraig Kinser

1848

-3140

0

1

4

0

18

13

Clyde Knipp

1670

-3318

0

0

0

0

19

41

Dominic Scelzi

1610

-3378

0

1

2

0

20

99

Brady Bacon

1434

-3554

0

1

4

0

 

2016 STAT ATTACK
There have been 36 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (13 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 9
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3 
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
8. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1 
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Total Laps Led (22 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 192
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 155
3. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 121
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 116
5. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 105
6. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 82
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 68
8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 51
9. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40
10. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 35
11. – DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 31
12. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 27
13. – TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 25
14. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 24
15. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 22
16. – JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 21
17. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 17
18. – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 13
19. – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 4
20. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 3
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 3
22. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Pole Positions (19 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3
4. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2 
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
9. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards
1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 7
2. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3
5. – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 2 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
8. – JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Texas – 1 
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– AUSTIN HOGUE, Manchester, Pa. – 1
– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1 
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1 
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Time Trial leaders (20 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5
4. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
9. – SEAN BECKER, Chico, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– ROB CHANEY, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1 
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Podium Finishes (30 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 15
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif – 14
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 14
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 14
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 10
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 9
7. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 3
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
9. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2 
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1 
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1 
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1 
– ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1 
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (34 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win
1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 17
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 13
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 12
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 12
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 10
6. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 8
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7
8. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 5
9. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 4
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
11. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
13. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2 
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 2
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
18. – BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1 
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1 
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1 
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1 
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (27 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wa. – 3
2. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2 
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2
5. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Calif. – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Nobelsville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1 
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– AUSTIN MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– JOE B. MILLER, Millersville, Mo. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1 
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– FREDDIE RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1 
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Texas – 1 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1 
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1 
– JOE TRENCA, Clay, N.Y. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Dash Draw Selection (36 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked
0 – 12
4 – 10
6 – 10
8 – 4

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings
1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $156,400
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $130,500
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $122,100
4. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $118,875
5. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $109,350
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $96,050
7. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $66,700
8. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $54,200
9. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $51,450
10. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – $45,575
11.- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $39,625
12.- JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $25,300
13.- CLYDE KNIPP, California, Mo. – $5,400

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)

1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (2)
4. Friday, Feb. 26 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Tex. / Brad Sweet (3)
5. Saturday, Feb. 27 / Royal Purple Raceway Park / Baytown, Tex. / Daryn Pittman (1)
6. Thursday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Joey Saldana (1)
7. Friday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)
8. Sunday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
9. Saturday, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
10. Friday, March 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
11. Saturday, March 19 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
12. Wednesday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Jason Johnson (1)
13. Friday, April 1 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Brad Sweet (4)
14. Saturday, April 2 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
15. Friday, April 15 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, Calif. / Brad Sweet (5)
16. Saturday, April 16 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
17. Monday, April 18 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (3)
18. Friday, April 22 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Joey Saldana (2)
19. Saturday, April 23 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Shane Stewart (2)
20. Tuesday, April 26 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Jason Sides (1)
21. Wednesday, May 4 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Joey Saldana (3)
22. Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)
23. Saturday, May 7 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)
24. Friday, May 13 / Plymouth Speedway / Plymouth, Ind. / Brad Sweet (6)
25. Saturday, May 14 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / David Gravel (2)
26. Thursday, May 19 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Donny Schatz (6)
27. Friday, May 20 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Sunday, May 22 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedspot, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (7)
29. Tuesday, May 24 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (4)
30. Friday, May 27 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Greg Wilson (1)
31. Monday, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Shane Stewart (3)
32. Friday, June 3 / Fremont Speedway / Fremont, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)
33. Sunday, June 5 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / David Gravel (3)
34. Wednesday, June 8 / Lincoln Park Speedway / Putnamville, Ind. / Donny Schatz (8)
35. Friday, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Terry McCarl (1)
36. Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (9)

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience) and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Penske Shocks, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.