At a Glance: Shane Stewart Ready to Roll Into the ‘Month of Money’

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series takes on the FVP Outlaws at Cedar Lake double-header beginning Friday, July 8 

CONCORD, N.C. – July 7, 2016 – The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series kicks off the ‘Month of Money’ on Friday at Cedar Lake Speedway for the FVP Outlaws at Cedar Lake. One driver who comes into the grueling month-long stretch of the biggest races of the season with experience and success is Shane Stewart.

Last season, Stewart, en route to a second place points finish and in his first full series season in a decade, cruised through the ‘Month of Money’ scoring some of the highest profile wins of the season. He swept both nights at Eldora Speedway and claimed his first Kings Royal win and then went on score the Ironman 55 title. Stewart also stood in victory lane on one of the preliminary nights at the Knoxville Nationals and finished fourth on Knoxville Saturday.

The stretch that includes the Brad Doty Classic, Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup, the Kings Royal, Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway, Ironman 55 and Knoxville Nationals, among others, requires a level of mental toughness to achieve night after night. Stewart said another factor is who is there supporting you.

“You’ve got to have good people surrounding you and last year we proved that,” Stewart said. “We did get some big wins last year – some wins that some really great drivers never get to achieve. Obviously, winning at the Kings Royal was really special, running well at Nationals is always special and winning the Ironman was really cool too. We’re hoping to be able to back that up.”

Staying motivated as a driver is one thing, but keeping the crew motivated is another, Stewart said.

“It’s tough because they put in so many hours – more hours than many people can imagine,” Stewart said. “To keep the cars maintained, you’ve got to work hard at it, especially at this level. But when you race this many races, this grueling schedule, it’s harder on them than it is on the driver. The thing I can do the most is be a cheerleader and amp them up as much as I can and try to keep them motivated.

One big thing that helps, he said was winning and running well, something that he and his longtime crew members, Scotty Martin, Heath Moyle and Andrew Seamans, have been doing this season. Stewart has five wins on the season, most recently at Brown County Speedway, and sits third in the championship standings.

Through a season that has seen the level of parity among competitors as close as it has ever been, Stewart said it’s going to be hard for his No. 2 Larson Marks Racing team to back up what they did last season.

“Obviously, we know that we can do it now,” Stewart said. “When you win big races, and you get the confidence built up that you can do it, that helps. These aren’t easy races to win.”

“I’m looking forward to the ‘Month of Money.’ As a sprint car guy, who makes his living this way, this is a special month. We’re hoping we can pull off some big wins.”

For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets to the FVP Outlaws at Cedar Lake at Cedar Lake Speedway, visit WoOSprint.com/Cedar-Lake-Speedway.

ABOUT THE TRACK
CEDAR LAKE SPEEDWAY
is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 10.775 seconds was established by Terry McCarl on Sept. 11, 2004

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 – Donny Schatz on July 11, Joey Saldana on July 12
2014 – Donny Schatz on June 29
2013 – Sammy Swindell on June 30
2012 – Tim Kaeding on July 6
2011 – Jason Meyers on July 8
2010 – Craig Dollansky on July 11
2009 – Donny Schatz on July 12
2008 – Donny Schatz on June 28
2007 – Paul McMahan on July 1
2005 – Brooke Tatnell on July 4
2004 – Craig Dollansky on July 12
2003 – Steve Kinser on July 7
2002 – Sammy Swindell on July 8
2001 – Mark Kinser on July 9
2000 – Mark Kinser on July 10
1999 – Danny Lasoski on July 12
1998 – Stevie Smith on July 13
1997 – Mark Kinser on July 14
1996 – Mark Kinser on July 9
1995 – Sammy Swindell on July 10
1994 – Sammy Swindell on July 11
1993 – Dave Blaney on May 9, Dave Blaney on July 12
1992 – Sammy Swindell on July 13
1991 – Dave Blaney on July 8
1990 – Sammy Swindell on July 9
1989 – Jac Haudenschild on May 1, Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 10
1988 – Steve Kinser on July 11
1987 – Sammy Swindell on July 13
1986 – Steve Kinser on July 14
1985 – Bobby Davis, Jr. on July 15
1984 – Steve Kinser on July 17
1983 – Steve Kinser on July 11

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Greg Wilson – GregWilsonRacing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 12 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19, Weedsport Speedway on May 22, Lincoln Park Speedway on June 8, Knoxville Raceway on June 11, River Cities Speedway on June 17, Rockford Speedway on June 29, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 3); Brad Sweet – 7 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 2); Daryn Pittman – 5 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, Jackson Motorplex on June 24); Shane Stewart – 5 (Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 23, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 30, Granite City Speedway on June 15, Brown County Speedway on June 19); Joey Saldana – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 22, Jacksonville Speedway on May 4, I-80 Speedway on June 22); David Gravel – 3 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14, I-96 Speedway on June 6); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 6 and 7); Bill Balog – 1 (Beaver Dam Raceway on June 25); Lance Dewease – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Fremont Speedway on June 3); Jason Johnson – 1 (Placerville Speedway on March 24); Terry McCarl – 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 10); Jason Sides – 1 (I-30 Speedway on April 26); Greg Wilson – 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 27).

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Watch live pay-per-view of the FVP Outlaws at Cedar Lake at Cedar Lake Speedway on Friday, July 8 and Saturday, July 9 on DIRTVision.com. As always, listen live for free on the DIRTVision Radio Network.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws. The official hashtag is #WoOCraftSCS.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series begins its run through the ‘Month of Money’ with the Brad Doty Classic at Attica Raceway Park on Tuesday, July 12.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

6250

0

12

30

42

2

2

49

Brad Sweet

6155

-95

7

26

37

7

3

2

Shane Stewart

6106

-144

5

24

39

2

4

9

Daryn Pittman

6102

-148

5

25

34

4

5

5

David Gravel

6096

-154

3

26

36

2

6

83

Joey Saldana

6028

-222

4

20

34

10

7

41

Jason Johnson

5688

-562

1

9

24

2

8

7s

Jason Sides

5600

-650

1

4

19

2

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

5480

-770

0

4

17

2

10

7

Paul McMahan

5434

-816

0

1

13

0

11

W20

Greg Wilson

5108

-1142

1

3

7

0

12

1A

Jacob Allen

4752

-1498

0

1

6

0

13

29

Kerry Madsen

3944

-2306

2

10

19

0

14

24

Terry McCarl

2800

-3450

1

1

4

0

15

13

Clyde Knipp

2572

-3678

0

0

0

0

16

1

Sammy Swindell

2535

-3715

0

2

5

1

17

82

Dusty Zomer

2026

-4224

0

1

5

0

18

17W

Bryan Clauson

1918

-4332

0

1

6

0

19

11k

Kraig Kinser

1848

-4402

0

1

4

0

20

41

Dominic Scelzi

1610

-4640

0

1

2

0

 

2016 STAT ATTACK
There have been 45 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (14 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 12
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7
3. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5
5. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
8. – BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1 
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Total Laps Led (23 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 223
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 212
3. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 185
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 142
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 137
6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 116
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 78
8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 71
9. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40
10. – BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 38
11. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 35
12. – DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 31
13. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 27
14. – TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 25
15. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 24
16. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 22
17. – JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 21
18. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 17
19. – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 13
20. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 6
21. – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 4
22. – TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 3
23. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Pole Positions (20 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 10
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4
4. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 3
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 3
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
7. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2 
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2 
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (23 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 9
2. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 4
3. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3 
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3
6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2 
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 2 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
11. – JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Texas – 1 
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 
– JOE HASTINGS, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– AUSTIN HOGUE, Manchester, Pa. – 1
– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Time Trial leaders (20 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2 
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
10. – SEAN BECKER, Chico, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– MATT JUHL, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1 
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1 
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1 
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Podium Finishes (31 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 20
2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 18
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 17
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif – 17
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 14
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5
8. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
10. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1 
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1 
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1 
– ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1 
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (38 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 23
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 15
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 17
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 15
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 11
6. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 11
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10
8. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6
9. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 4
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
11. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
13. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2 
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 2
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 2 
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
21. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1 
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1 
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1 
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1 
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1 
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wa. – 3
2. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2 
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2 
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2
8. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Calif. – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Nobelsville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– DAVE GLENNON, Castleton, N.D. – 1 
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– AUSTIN MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– JOE B. MILLER, Millersville, Mo. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1 
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– FREDDIE RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1 
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Texas – 1 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– JEREMY SCHULTZ, Beaver Dam, Wisc. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1 
– JOE TRENCA, Clay, N.Y. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (45 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 14
4 – 12
6 – 15
8 – 4

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $203,400
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $159,300
3. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $156,025
4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $152,300
5. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $138,350
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $132,100
7. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $79,150
8. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $72,250
9. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $66,650
10. – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $56,125
11. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – $52,325
12. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $34,950
13. – CLYDE KNIPP, California, Mo. – $9,050

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)

1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (2)
4. Friday, Feb. 26 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Tex. / Brad Sweet (3)
5. Saturday, Feb. 27 / Royal Purple Raceway Park / Baytown, Tex. / Daryn Pittman (1)
6. Thursday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Joey Saldana (1)
7. Friday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)
8. Sunday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
9. Saturday, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
10. Friday, March 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
11. Saturday, March 19 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
12. Wednesday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Jason Johnson (1)
13. Friday, April 1 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Brad Sweet (4)
14. Saturday, April 2 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
15. Friday, April 15 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, Calif. / Brad Sweet (5)
16. Saturday, April 16 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
17. Monday, April 18 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (3)
18. Friday, April 22 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Joey Saldana (2)
19. Saturday, April 23 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Shane Stewart (2)
20. Tuesday, April 26 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Jason Sides (1)
21. Wednesday, May 4 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Joey Saldana (3)
22. Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)
23. Saturday, May 7 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)
24. Friday, May 13 / Plymouth Speedway / Plymouth, Ind. / Brad Sweet (6)
25. Saturday, May 14 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / David Gravel (2)
26. Thursday, May 19 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Donny Schatz (6)
27. Friday, May 20 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Sunday, May 22 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedspot, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (7)
29. Tuesday, May 24 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (4)
30. Friday, May 27 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Greg Wilson (1)
31. Monday, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Shane Stewart (3)
32. Friday, June 3 / Fremont Speedway / Fremont, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)
33. Sunday, June 5 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / David Gravel (3)
34. Wednesday, June 8 / Lincoln Park Speedway / Putnamville, Ind. / Donny Schatz (8)
35. Friday, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Terry McCarl (1)
36. Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (9)
37. Wednesday, June 15 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Shane Stewart (4)
38. Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (10)
39. Sunday, June 19 / Brown County Speedway / Aberdeen, S.D. / Shane Stewart (5)
40. Wednesday, June 22 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)
41. Friday, June 24 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. ‘ Daryn Pittman (5)
42. Saturday, June 25 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Bill Balog (1)
43. Wednesday, June 29 / Rockford Speedway / Rockford, Ill. / Donny Schatz (11)
44. Friday, July 1 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Brad Sweet (7)
45. Saturday, July 2 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (12)

 

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience) and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Penske Shocks, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.