At a Glance: Leading the Charge Against the Outlaws

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series heads to Lincoln Park Speedway on Wednesday, June 8 and Knoxville Raceway on Friday, June 10 for the Budweiser Night with the World of Outlaws and Saturday, June 11 for the Xtreme Shootout powered by Mediacom

CONCORD, N.C. – June 7, 2016 – The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series will return to the track this week on Wednesday, June 8 at Lincoln Park Speedway in Putnmaville, Ind., before heading to historical Knoxville Raceway for the Budweiser Night with the World of Outlaws on Friday, June 10 and Xtreme Shootout powered by Mediacom on Saturday, June 11.

Kicking off action this week, the Outlaws will make their triumphant return to Lincoln Park for the first time since 1988, in a mid-week shootout. The last time the Outlaws set foot in Putnamville, Ind., future NASCAR star Dave Blaney came home with the checkered flag over Danny Smith and Mark Kinser.

Nine years earlier, the series made their inaugural trek to the 5/16-mile track located less than an hour from Indianapolis. In that race, 20-time series champion Steve Kinser defeated Rick Ferkel, Allen Barr and current World of Outlaws driver Joey Saldana’s father, Joe.

Following mid-week action in Indiana, the series will migrate west to historic Knoxville Raceway for a weekend double-header on Friday and Saturday.

Kerry Madsen, who started the season competing for the World of Outlaws championship before deciding to concentrate on a broader schedule that includes racing at Knoxville occasionally, will join track regulars such as Brian Brown and Danny Lasoski, and try to keep the visiting Outlaws out of victory lane.

“Honestly, you don’t really think about this being a Pennsylvania Posse type scenario,” Madsen said. “If we win, I don’t really feel like I could be a local guy. I think we’re more in the middle which is great. That’s right where I want to be.”

Madsen, who won this event in 2012, has been one of only three drivers that have defeated the Outlaws already this season when he did so on both nights of the #LetsRaceTwo double-header at Eldora Speedway on May 6 and 7.

“To win at Knoxville you got to have a good package at the start of the night – you got to qualify well,” Madsen said. “For me, you have to be comfortable around the top. But there’s also the bottom and middle line that you have to be able to utilize as well.

“This place is so unique and different, there’s almost two different lines around the track.”

In recent years seven-time World of Outlaws champion Donny Schatz has owned the early-season events at Knoxville, as he has won three of the last four races. He has also carried that success to later in the year and won nine of the last 10 Knoxville Nationals that takes place in August.

“Donny [Schatz] is probably the biggest threat when we come here, obviously his record speaks to that,” Madsen added. “[Danny] Lasoski, [Brian] Brown and my brother [Ian] are going to be really tough too just because they are track regulars.

“Really, any one of the Outlaws are capabale of winning this weekend. This is an Outlaw race so you can almost start anywhere and win. You have to be able to move around to pass people and that’s something Donny has done really well.”

For more race information and ticket purchasing options for the race at Lincoln Park Speedway in Putnamville, Ind. on Wednesday, June 8, visit www.WoOSprint.com/Lincoln-Park-Speedway; and for the Budweiser Night with the World of Outlaws on Friday, June 10 and Xtreme Shootout powered by Mediacom on Saturday, June 11 at Knoxville Raceway visit www.WoOSprint.com/Knoxville-Raceway.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
LINCOLN PARK SPEEDWAY
is a 5/16-mile, high-banked dirt oval. The track record is 11.186 seconds and was established by Danny Lasoski on Sept. 26, 2006.

Previous A-Feature winners:
1988 – Dave Blaney on May 14
1979 – Steve Kinser on June 27

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY is a 1/2-mile, semi-banked oval. The track record is 14.407 seconds and was established by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 – Donny Schatz on June 13
2014 – Brad Sweet on June 14
2013 – Donny Schatz on May 11, Donny Schatz on June 15
2012 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Kerry Madsen on June 9
2011 – Sammy Swindell on June 11
2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 3, Jac Haudenschild on June 4
2009 – Donny Schatz on May 2, Terry McCarl on June 27
2008 – Donny Schatz on May 3, Shane Stewart on June 6, Donny Schatz on June 7
2007 – Donny Schatz on April 28, Terry McCarl on June 16
2006 – Joey Saldana on June 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 7
2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on April 30
2004 – Craig Dollansky on June 26, Mark Kinser on May 1
2003 – Danny Lasoski on April 26, Danny Lasoski on July 5
2002 – Steve Kinser on April 26, Danny Lasoski on June 29
2001 – Danny Lasoski on April 28, Stevie Smith on June 30, Jason Meyers on July 16
2000 – Danny Lasoski on April 29, Stevie Smith on July 1, Steve Kinser on July 19
1999 – Sammy Swindell on May 1, Danny Lasoski on July 3, Danny Lasoski on July 21
1998 – Jac Haudenschild on May 2, Jac Haudenschild on July 4, Jac Haudenschild on July 22
1997 – Mark Kinser on April 26, Jac Haudenschild on July 5, Mark Kinser on July 23
1996 – Mark Kinser on April 27, Mark Kinser on June 22, Mark Kinser on July 24
1995 – Mark Kinser on May 6, Mark Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on July 19, Mark Kinser on Sept. 27
1994 – Dave Blaney on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 20, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 23
1993 – Danny Lasoski on April 30, Mark Kinser on June 27, Stevie Smith on Sept. 24
1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 20, Steve Kinser on July 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 26
1991 – Steve Kinser on April 27, Doug Wolfgang on June 22, Steve Kinser on July 24
1990 – Doug Wolfgang on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 23, Sammy Swindell on July 25
1989 – Sammy Swindell on April 29, Doug Wolfgang on June 24
1988 – Steve Kinser on April 30, Steve Kinser on June 22
1987 – Steve Kinser on April 25, Steve Kinser on June 22
1986 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 23
1985 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Doug Wolfgang on Oct. 6
1984 – Sammy Swindell on July 25
1983 – Sammy Swindell on April 16, Sammy Swindell on July 27, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 16
1982 – Doug Wolfgang on April 17, Danny Smith on July 21
1981 – Steve Kinser on April 18, Doug Wolfgang on May 22, Sammy Swindell on May 23, Sammy Swindell on July 22, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 12
1980 – Steve Kinser on April 19, Steve Kinser on April 20, Doug Wolfgang on May 31, Tim Green on Sept. 20
1979 – Sammy Swindell on April 21

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Greg Wilson – GregWilsonRacing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 7 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19, Weedsport Speedway on May 22); Brad Sweet – 6 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13); Daryn Pittman – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18, New Egypt Speedway on May 24); David Gravel – 3 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14, I-96 Speedway on June 6);Joey Saldana – 3 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 22, Jacksonville Speedway on May 4);Shane Stewart – 3 (Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 23, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 30);Kerry Madsen – 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 6 and 7); Lance Dewease – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20);Chad Kemenah – 1 (Fremont Speedway on June 3); Jason Johnson – 1 (Placerville Speedway on March 24); Jason Sides – 1 (I-30 Speedway on April 26); Greg Wilson – 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 27).

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen to the LIVE race broadcast at Lincoln Park Speedway on Wednesday, June 8. Watch the LIVE race broadcast from both the Budweiser Night with the World of Outlaws on Friday, June 10 and the Xtreme Shootout powered by Mediacom on Saturday, June 11 at Knoxville Raceway on www.DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws. The official hashtag is #WoOCraftSCS.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series will travel to Granite City Speedway in Sauk Rapids, Minn. on Tuesday, June 14, before invading the Dakotas for the First Leg of the Northern Tour at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D. on Friday, June 17 and Brown County Speedway in Aberdeen, S.D. on Sunday, June 19.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

49

Brad Sweet

4556

0

6

21

29

4

2

15

Donny Schatz

4542

-14

7

21

31

2

3

9

Daryn Pittman

4459

-97

4

19

25

3

4

2

Shane Stewart

4440

-116

3

18

28

2

5

83

Joey Saldana

4416

-140

3

14

25

8

6

5

David Gravel

4393

-163

3

17

24

1

7

41

Jason Johnson

4180

-376

1

7

19

2

8

7s

Jason Sides

4035

-521

1

1

11

1

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

3990

-566

0

3

11

2

10

7

Paul McMahan

3958

-598

0

0

7

0

11

W20

Greg Wilson

3820

-736

1

3

7

0

12

1A

Jacob Allen

3392

-1164

0

1

2

0

13

29

Kerry Madsen

2894

-1662

2

7

14

0

14

24

Terry McCarl

2212

-2344

0

0

3

0

15

1

Sammy Swindell

2191

-2365

0

2

5

1

16

17W

Bryan Clauson

1918

-2638

0

1

6

0

17

11k

Kraig Kinser

1722

-2834

0

1

4

0

18

99

Brady Bacon

1434

-3122

0

1

4

0

19

13

Clyde Knipp

1400

-3156

0

0

0

0

20

49X

Tim Shaffer

1314

-3242

0

1

1

0

 

2016 STAT ATTACK
There have been 33 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (12 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 7
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3 
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
8. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Total Laps Led (20 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 192
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 155
3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 114
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 105
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 82
6. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 79
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 68
8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 51
9. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40
10. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 35
11. – DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 31
12. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 27
13. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 24
14. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 22
15. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 17
16. – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 13
17. – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 4
18. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 3
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 3
20. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Pole Positions (17 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3
4. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2 
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
8. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (20 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards
1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 7
2. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3
3. – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
8. – JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Texas – 1 
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– AUSTIN HOGUE, Manchester, Pa. – 1
– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1 
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Time Trial leaders (18 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7
2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5
3. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
4. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
9. – SEAN BECKER, Chico, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– ROB CHANEY, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1 
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Podium Finishes (28 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three
1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 14
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif – 14
3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 12
4. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 11
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 10
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 9
7. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 3
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
9. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2 
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
11. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1 
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1 
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1 
– ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1 
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (32 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win
1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 17
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 11
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 11
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 10
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 9
6. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 8
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7
8. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 4 
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
11. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
12. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2 
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
17. – BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1 
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1 
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1 
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1 
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1 
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (25 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wa. – 3
2. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2 
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
4. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1 
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Calif. – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Nobelsville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1 
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1
– AUSTIN MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– JOE B. MILLER, Millersville, Mo. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1 
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– FREDDIE RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1 
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Texas – 1 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1 
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1 
– JOE TRENCA, Clay, N.Y. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (33 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked
0 – 11
4 – 9
6 – 10
8 – 3

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings
1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $135,400
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $125,900
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $117,100
4. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $113,875
5. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $100,350
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $93,300
7. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $62,500
8. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $50,950
9. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $48,550
10. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – $44,225
11.- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $38,225
12.- JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $22,725
13.- CLYDE KNIPP, California, Mo. – $4,875

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)

1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (2)
4. Friday, Feb. 26 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Tex. / Brad Sweet (3)
5. Saturday, Feb. 27 / Royal Purple Raceway Park / Baytown, Tex. / Daryn Pittman (1)
6. Thursday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Joey Saldana (1)
7. Friday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)
8. Sunday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
9. Saturday, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
10. Friday, March 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
11. Saturday, March 19 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
12. Wednesday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Jason Johnson (1)
13. Friday, April 1 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Brad Sweet (4)
14. Saturday, April 2 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
15. Friday, April 15 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, Calif. / Brad Sweet (5)
16. Saturday, April 16 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
17. Monday, April 18 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (3)
18. Friday, April 22 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Joey Saldana (2)
19. Saturday, April 23 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Shane Stewart (2)
20. Tuesday, April 26 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Jason Sides (1)
21. Wednesday, May 4 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Joey Saldana (3)
22. Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)
23. Saturday, May 7 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)
24. Friday, May 13 / Plymouth Speedway / Plymouth, Ind. / Brad Sweet (6)
25. Saturday, May 14 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / David Gravel (2)
26. Thursday, May 19 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Donny Schatz (6)
27. Friday, May 20 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Sunday, May 22 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedspot, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (7)
29. Tuesday, May 24 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (4)
30. Friday, May 27 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Greg Wilson (1)
31. Monday, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Shane Stewart (3)
32. Friday, June 3 / Fremont Speedway / Fremont, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)
33. Sunday, June 5 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / David Gravel (3)

 

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience) and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Penske Shocks, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.