At A Glance: It Takes an Ironman to win at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series takes on the Prelude to the Ironman and the Ironman 55 this weekend

CONCORD, N.C. – Aug. 4, 2015 – As the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series heads into the final week of the ‘Month of Money’ all eyes turn to Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 in Pevely, Missouri for the Monroe Shocks and Struts Prelude to the Ironman on Friday and the Federated Auto Parts Ironman 55 presented by Walker on Saturday. With six different winners in the last six appearances, the third mile track just south of St. Louis, is one of the more challenging on the circuit.

Three drivers who know that challenge and how to come out on top are series regulars Kerry Madsen, Paul McMahan and Jason Sides – they are the only three current active series drivers to score victories at the track since 2010.

Madsen took home the coveted Ironman 55 trophy last season after battling past Donny Schatz midway through the feature. It was his first ever World of Outlaws win at the track.

“I’d been close to winning it before and we got taken out by a lap car with a couple of laps to go, so to finally win, it was good,” Madsen said. “It’s a major race and we couldn’t do a whole lot wrong at that point last year, so hopefully we can get that mojo going on.”

He said the track is one of his favorites.

“It’s a long race and they’ve usually got the track pretty good so you can get up around the wall,” Madsen said. “So it’s definitely one of my favorite.”

For McMahan, who stood in victory lane at the track at last season’s Prelude to the Ironman after holding off Madsen, he said Pevely is a very demanding track for drivers.

“You’ve got to be very precise when it’s on the bottom – you’ve got to be very precise when it’s on the top,” McMahan said. “Usually you’ve got a big cushion, it gets slick. They work on the race track most of the night so the race track stays good.”

“The 55 laps is very demanding. If it’s hot, it takes a lot out of a driver. It makes everything inside the cockpit hot and builds that much more heat in your body. Pevely is one of the funnest places and the Ironman 55 is one of the coolest races of the year.”

With the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series and POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series also running at the track during the Ironman weekend, McMahan said it will be interesting to see the how track changes.

“It might be a little bit slicker than normal,” McMahan said. “It’s a fun race track.”

Like Madsen and McMahan, the track is also consistently a good one for Jason Sides. Sides, who last won at the track in 2012, led laps there in the spring, ultimately finishing in second. He said he always looks forward to the trips to Pevely.

“The Marlers always do a great job preparing the track,” Sides said of track operator Ray Marler and his family. “It works well with my driving style.”

Watch live on DIRTVision pay-per-view on Friday and Saturday as the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series takes on the Prelude to the Ironman and the Ironman 55 at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55.

ABOUT THE TRACK
FEDERATED AUTO PARTS RACEWAY AT I-55
is a high-banked, third-mile oval. The track record of 10.189 seconds was established by Stevie Smith on March 30, 2002. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/ironman-55.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2015 – Christopher Bell on May 2
2014 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Paul McMahan on Aug. 1, Kerry Madsen on Aug. 2
2013 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 3
2012 – Craig Dollansky on Oct. 13, Jason Sides on Oct. 13
2011 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 5
2010 – Joey Saldana on April 17, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 6, Jason Meyers on Aug. 7
2009 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 7, Joey Saldana on Aug. 8
2008 – Jason Meyers on April 5
2007 – Joey Saldana on July 7
2006 – Donny Schatz on April 1, Brooke Tatnell on July 8
2005 – Kraig Kinser on April 2, Chad Kemenah on July 8
2004 – Craig Dollansky on April 17, Danny Lasoski on Aug. 7
2003 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Tyler Walker on July 12
2002 – Jac Haudenschild on March 30, Daryn Pittman on July 13
2001 – Randy Hannagan on March 24, Stevie Smith on July 14
2000 – Jac Haudenschild on July 22
1999 – Jac Haudenschild on July 24
1998 – Stevie Smith on July 25, Andy Hillenburg on Oct. 10
1997 – Mark Kinser on May 18, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 11
1996 – Mark Kinser on June 12
1992 – Steve Kinser on June 10
1991 – Sammy Swindell on May 4
1990 – Sammy Swindell on April 14
1989 – Doug Wolfgang on April 15, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 11
1988 – Steve Kinser on April 23
1987 – Brad Doty on April 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 25

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 21 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 21, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 28, Placerville Speedway on April 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 12, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 26, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Eldora Speedway on May 9, Williams Grove Speedway on May 15, Weedsport Speedway on May 17, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 22, Knoxville Raceway on June 13, Huset’s Speedway on June 14, Granite City Speedway on June 17, River Cities Speedway on June 19, Dakota State Fair Speedway on June 20, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 27, Lakeside Speedway on July 1, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 11, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 26); Shane Stewart – 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5, Keller Auto Speedway on April 17, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 1, Crawford County Speedway on June 12, Eldora Speedway on July 17); Daryn Pittman – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Antioch Speedway on March 29, New Egypt Speedway on May 19); Brad Sweet – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Calistoga Speedway on April 11, I-96 Speedway on June 25); Rico Abreu – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 22); Dale Blaney – 2 (Attica Raceway Park on May 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 21); Paul McMahan – 2 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 18, Tri-State Speedway on May 3);Joey Saldana – 2 (Kokomo Speedway on June 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 12); Christopher Bell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on May 2); Brian Brown – 1 (USA Raceway on March 7); Cody Darrah – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 25); Stewart Friesen – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 28); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 13);Tim Kaeding – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 13);Danny Lasoski – 1 (I-80 Speedway on June 5);Terry McCarl – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5); Jason Sides – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on July 3);Stevie Smith – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 25).

WATCH AND LISTEN LIVE: Watch and listen live this weekend as the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series takes on Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 and the Ironman weekend. Buy http://www.DIRTVision.com pay-per-view for the whole weekend for $39.99. As always, listen live as ‘the voice of the Outlaws’ Johnny Gibson calls all the action.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series heads to Knoxville Raceway as it closes out the ‘Month of Money’ at the Knoxville Nationals, August 12-15.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

7281

0

21

40

48

2

2

2

Shane Stewart

6915

-366

6

25

39

4

3

29

Kerry Madsen

6828

-453

0

19

43

7

4

49

Brad Sweet

6787

-494

3

18

39

2

5

71M

Joey Saldana

6780

-501

2

24

38

11

6

51

Paul McMahan

6717

-564

2

20

36

4

7

9

Daryn Pittman

6716

-565

3

20

36

1

8

7s

Jason Sides

6485

-796

1

10

25

2

9

7

David Gravel

6321

-960

0

6

20

1

10

1S

Logan Schuchart

6049

-1232

0

3

16

1

11

11k

Kraig Kinser

6038

-1243

0

3

10

1

12

41

Jason Johnson

5209

-2072

0

4

9

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

5129

-2152

0

0

0

0

14

83

Craig Dollansky

2586

-4695

0

1

5

0

15

24

Rico Abreu

2562

-4719

2

5

9

3

16

1

Sammy Swindell

2279

-5002

0

5

9

2

17

35AU

Jamie Veal

2210

-5071

0

1

3

1

18

3

Tim Kaeding

2064

-5217

1

2

9

0

19

24

Terry McCarl

1965

-5316

1

3

6

0

20

21

Brian Brown

1886

-5395

1

4

5

0

 

2015 STAT ATTACK
There have been 52 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (19 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 21
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 6
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
9. – CHRISOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1 
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1 
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– STEWART FRIESEN, Niagara-on-the-lake, Ont. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1 
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Total Laps Led (32 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 436
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 174
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 174
4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 107
5. – KERRY MADSEN, St Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 86
6. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 60
7. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 57
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 57
9. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 50
10. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover Mo. – 49
11. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 35
12. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 33
13. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32
14. – BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 30
15. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 27
16. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 25
17. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 23 
– STEVIE SMITH, Brokan Arrow, Okla. – 23
19. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 17
20. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 15
21. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12
23. – STEWART FRIESEN, Niagara-on-the-lake, Ont. – 10
24. – DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 9
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 9 
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9
27. – AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 7
28. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 5
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5
31. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
32. – DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 2

Pole Positions (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 12
2. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4 
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
6. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
7. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1 
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1 
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Hard Charger Award (26 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6
3. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4
4. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
6. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2
– JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– KEVIN SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
12. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1 
– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 11
2. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7
3. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4
5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 3
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 3
7. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
11. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1 
– DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1 
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1 
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1 
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

Heat Race Winners (48 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 19
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 16
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 12
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 12
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 8
6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 7
8. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6 
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 6
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 6
12. – RICO ABREU, Rutherford, Calif. – 5
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 5 
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5 
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 5
18. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 3
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 3
– D.J. NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 3
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 3
24. – STEWART FRIESEN, Niagra-on-the-Lake, Ont. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa., – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
30. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– A.J. BRUNS, Lincoln, Ill. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– CHASE JOHNSON, Penngrove, Calif. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 1
– RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– KODY SWANSON, Kingsburg, Calif. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– BROCK ZEARFOSS, Jonestown, Pa. – 1
– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5
2. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
5. – BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 2
– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
9. – JORDAN ADAMS, Reynolds, N.D. – 1
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– RYAN BICKETT, Ramona, S.D. – 1
– SETH BRAHMER, Wisner, Neb. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1 
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1
– MITCHELL FACCINTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– D.J. FOOS, Fremont, Ohio – 1
– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1 
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– DAKOTA HENDRICKSON, Omaha, Neb. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– HUNTER SCHUERENBERG, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (50 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 4
4 – 17
6 – 28
8 – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $319,100
2. SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $215,500
3. BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $133,850
4. DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $129,000
5. JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $127,450
6. PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $121,550
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $115,925
8. JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $95,250
9. DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $76,000
10.LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $60,047
11.KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $56,550
12.JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $43,275
13.JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $30,850

2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
4. Wednesday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
5. Thursday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Terry McCarl (1)
6. Saturday, March 7 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brian Brown (1)
7. Friday, March 13 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (1)
8. Saturday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 21 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)
10. Sunday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Rico Abreu (2)
11. Saturday, March 28 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
12. Sunday, March 29 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Wednesday, April 8 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
14. Saturday, April 11 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (2)
15. Sunday, April 12 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
16. Friday, April 17 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Shane Stewart (2)
17. Saturday, April 18 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)
18. Saturday, April 25 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Tex. / Donny Schatz (6)
19. Friday, May 1 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Shane Stewart (3)
20. Saturday, May 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Christopher Bell (1)
21. Sunday, May 3 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
22. Friday, May 8 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (7)
23. Saturday, May 9 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (8)
24. Wednesday, May 13 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbotstown, Pa. / Greg Hodnett (1) 
25. Friday, May 15 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9) 
26. Sunday, May 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (10) 
27. Tuesday, May 19 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (3) 
28. Friday, May 22 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Donny Schatz (11)
29. Friday, May 29 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1) 
30. Wednesday, June 3 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Joey Saldana (1) 
31. Friday, June 5 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Danny Lasoski (1) 
32. Friday, June 12 / Crawford County Speedway / Denison, Iowa / Shane Stewart (4) 
33. Saturday, June 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (12) 
34. Sunday, June 14 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (13) 
35. Wednesday, June 17 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Donny Schatz (14) 
36. Friday, June 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)
37. Saturday, June 20 / Dakota State Fair Speedway / Huron, S.D. / Donny Schatz (16)
38. Wednesday, June 24 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Brad Sweet (3)
39. Saturday, June 27 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Donny Schatz (17)
40. Wednesday, July 1 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Donny Schatz (18) 
41. Friday, July 3 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Jason Sides (1) 
42. Saturday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City Kan. / Donny Schatz (19) 
43. Saturday, July 11 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (20) 
44. Sunday, July 12 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Joey Saldana (2) 
45. Friday, July 17 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (5) 
46. Saturday, July 18 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (6) 
47. Tuesday, July 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Dale Blaney (2) 
48. Tuesday, July 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1) 
49. Friday, July 24 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1) 
50. Saturday, July 25 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1) 
51. Sunday, July 26 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (21) 
52. Tuesday, July 28 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Stewart Friesen (1)

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.