At A Glance: Three Races, Three States, Three Different Winners

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series takes on Kokomo Speedway, the NAPA Auto Parts Outlaw Showdown at I-80 Speedway and the O’Reilly Auto Parts presents the Outlaws at Lakeside Speedway  

CONCORD, N.C. – June 2, 2015 – The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series takes on three different race tracks in three different states in the week ahead as last year’s events saw three different winners.

First up is the high-banked, quarter-mile Kokomo Speedway in Indiana on Wednesday. In a rain postponed event, reigning series champion Donny Schatz battled past David Gravel and Kerry Madsen and held off a late charging Shane Stewart to win at the track. It was his first ever win there.

The Outlaws then head west to I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Nebraska for the NAPA Auto Parts Outlaw Showdown on Friday. Joey Saldana was the man to beat last season as he stood in victory lane for the first time ever at the track.

And finally, the series heads south to Kansas City’s Lakeside Speedway for the O’Reilly Auto Parts presents the Outlaws at Lakeside on Saturday. It was the ‘Mad Man’ Kerry Madsen who battled Sammy Swindell and Paul McMahan to take home the win in 2014.

Great seats remain for each of the events in the week ahead. Find out more information and learn how to purchase tickets to the Outlaws event at Kokomo Speedway by visiting http://woosprint.com/kokomo-speedway. Find out more information and learn how to purchase tickets to the NAPA Auto Parts Outlaw Showdown at I-80 Speedway by visiting http://woosprint.com/i-80-speedway. Find out more information and learn how to purchase tickets to the O’Reilly Auto Parts presents the Outlaws at Lakeside Speedway by visiting http://woosprint.com/lakeside-speedway.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
KOKOMO SPEEDWAY
is a high-banked, quarter-mile oval. The track record of 10.950 seconds was established by Sammy Swindell on June 5, 2012.For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/kokomo-speedway.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2014 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 16
2013 – Tim Kaeding on June 5
2012 – Kraig Kinser on June 5
2007 – Joey Saldana on June 5
2006 – Craig Dollansky on Sept. 24
2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 14
1996 – Dave Blaney on June 13
1995 – Andy Hillenburg on June 14
1993 – Stevie Smith on June 16
1992 – Stevie Smith on July 15
1991 – Danny Lasoski on July 17
1990 – Joe Gaerte on July 18
1989 – Bobby Davis Jr. on Aug. 9
1988 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 25
1987 – Steve Kinser on May 13
1986 – Steve Kinser on July 20
1985 – Jac Haudenschild on July 21
1984 – Steve Kinser on July 29
1983 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 17
1982 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 2
1981 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 18
1979 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 21
1978 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 1

I-80 SPEEDWAY is a high-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record of 13.571 seconds was established by Mark Kinser on Sept. 21, 2000. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/i-80-speedway.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2014 – Joey Saldana on June 6
2003 – Danny Lasoski on May 3
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 4, Craig Dollansky on Sept. 18
2001 – Mark Kinser on Sept. 22
2000 – Danny Lasoski on May 6, Danny Lasoski on Sept. 23
1999 – Steve Kinser on July 4, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 25
1998 – Stevie Smith on May 1, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 26
1997 – Mark Kinser on July 6, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 27
1996 – Mark Kinser on May 3, Mark Kinser on Sept. 28
1995 – Mark Kinser on May 5

LAKESIDE SPEEDWAY is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 13.304 seconds was established by Paul McMahan on June 7, 2014. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/lakeside-speedway.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2014 – Kerry Madsen on June 7
2013 – Craig Dollansky on June 8
2012 – Sammy Swindell on June 30
2011 – Steve Kinser on June 4
2010 – Steve Kinser on June 26
2003 – Daryn Pittman on June 21
2002 – Mark Kinser on April 24
2001 – Steve Kinser on April 24
1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 5

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 11 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 21, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 28, Placerville Speedway on April 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 12, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 26, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Eldora Speedway on May 9, Williams Grove Speedway on May 15, Weedsport Speedway on May 17, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 22); Daryn Pittman – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Antioch Speedway on March 29, New Egypt Speedway on May 19); Shane Stewart – 3 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5, Keller Auto Speedway on April 17, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 1); Rico Abreu – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 22); Paul McMahan – 2 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 18, Tri-State Speedway on May 3); Brad Sweet – 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Calistoga Speedway on April 11); Christopher Bell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on May 2); Dale Blaney – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 29); Brian Brown – 1 (USA Raceway on March 7);Greg Hodnett – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 13);Tim Kaeding – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 13); Terry McCarl – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5).

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live to the ‘Voice of the Outlaws’ Johnny Gibson as he calls all the action from the World of Outlaws events at Kokomo Speedway, I-80 Speedway and Lakeside Speedway live on http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series returns to action in the Hawkeye State as it takes on Crawford County Speedway in Denison, Iowa on Friday, June 12 and Knoxville (Iowa) Speedway for the Mediacom Shootout on Saturday, June 13. The series then heads to South Dakota’s Huset’s Speedway on Sunday, June 14.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

4093

0

11

19

26

1

2

2

Shane Stewart

3988

-105

3

15

22

4

3

49

Brad Sweet

3906

-187

2

11

21

2

4

29

Kerry Madsen

3886

-207

0

10

23

4

5

51

Paul McMahan

3852

-241

2

15

20

4

6

71M

Joey Saldana

3831

-262

0

9

20

3

7

9

Daryn Pittman

3809

-284

3

11

20

1

8

7s

Jason Sides

3713

-380

0

7

13

0

9

7

David Gravel

3695

-398

0

4

13

1

10

11k

Kraig Kinser

3482

-611

0

2

6

1

11

1S

Logan Schuchart

3377

-716

0

1

7

0

12

41

Jason Johnson

2942

-1151

0

1

5

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

2788

-1305

0

0

0

0

14

83

Craig Dollansky

2332

-1761

0

1

4

0

15

24

Rico Abreu

2102

-1991

2

4

7

2

16

7H

Jojo Helberg

1487

-2606

0

0

0

0

17

24

Terry McCarl

1481

-2612

1

3

6

0

18

41

Jamie Veal

1354

-2739

0

0

1

0

19

83

Kyle Hirst

1334

-2759

0

1

3

0

20

89

Cody Darrah

1185

-2908

0

1

2

0

 

2015 STAT ATTACK
There have been 29 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (12 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. -11

2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

4. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

7. – CHRISOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

Total Laps Led (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 221

2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 105

3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 74

4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 61

5. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 57

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 57

7. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 50

8. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 41

9. – KERRY MADSEN, St Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 39

10. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32

11. – BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 30

12. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 27

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 27

14. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 25

15. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 23

16. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 15

17. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12

19. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 5

21. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

Pole Positions (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 8

2. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

5. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

7. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JASON SIDES, Barlett, Tenn. – 1

Hard Charger Award (23 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 3

3. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

4. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 1

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Barlett, Tenn. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

– KEVIN SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Time Trial leaders (15 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader

Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

4. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

8. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1

Heat Race Winners (41 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 9

2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 7

3. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 6

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 6

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6

7. – RICO ABREU, Rutherford, Calif. – 5

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 5

11. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

12. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 3

– D.J. NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 3

15. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

19. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– A.J. BRUNS, Lincoln, Ill. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– STEWART FRIESEN, Niagra-on-the-Lake, Ont. – 1

– CHASE JOHNSON, Penngrove, Calif. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa., – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– KODY SWANSON, Kingsburg, Calif. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (21 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

2. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

5. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1

– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– MITCHELL FACCINTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1

– D.J. FOOS, Fremont, Ohio – 1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1

– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1

– HUNTER SCHUERENBERG, Sikeston, Mo. – 1

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (29 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 3

4 – 10

6 – 15

8 – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $158,300

2. SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $100,550

3. BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $77,900

4. PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $77,600

5. DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $74,100

6. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $61,025

7. JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $60,700

8. JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $51,500

9. DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $47,825

10.KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $32,425

11.LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $31,522

12.JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $16,350

13.JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $13,975

2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
4. Wednesday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
5. Thursday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Terry McCarl (1)
6. Saturday, March 7 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brian Brown (1)
7. Friday, March 13 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (1)
8. Saturday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 21 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)
10. Sunday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Rico Abreu (2)
11. Saturday, March 28 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
12. Sunday, March 29 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Wednesday, April 8 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
14. Saturday, April 11 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (2)
15. Sunday, April 12 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
16. Friday, April 17 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Shane Stewart (2)
17. Saturday, April 18 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)
18. Saturday, April 25 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Tex. / Donny Schatz (6)
19. Friday, May 1 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Shane Stewart (3)
20. Saturday, May 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Christopher Bell (1)
21. Sunday, May 3 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
22. Friday, May 8 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (7)
23. Saturday, May 9 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (8)
24. Wednesday, May 13 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbotstown, Pa. / Greg Hodnett
25. Friday, May 15 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9) 
26. Sunday, May 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (10) 
27. Tuesday, May 19 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (3) 
28. Friday, May 22 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Donny Schatz (11)
29. Friday, May 29 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.