WHAT TO WATCH FOR: Hawkeye 50 on tap for World of Outlaws Late Models

Erb and Clanton race at Red Cedar
The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet prepare for $20,000 event at Boone Speedway

For the first time in 2022, the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Models prepare for battle in Iowa.

A Monday night affair is on tap as the Series returns to Boone Speedway in Boone, IA, for the Hawkeye 50 on Monday, July 25.

The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet will wage war for 50 laps with the winner leaving Iowa $20,000 richer.

Joining the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models at Boone are the IMCA Sport Mods.

TICKETS: bit.ly/3NY3MWB

If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

Here are the top storylines this weekend: 

MASTER OF CONSISTENCY: Dennis Erb Jr. has built his 2022 World of Outlaws CASE Late Models championship run on consistency.

The Carpentersville, IL driver enters the Hawkeye 50 with a 170-point lead on second-place Max Blair. However, his recent numbers are what’s kept his closest competitors from cutting that deficit. In his last 10 races, Erb has only finished outside the top 10 once and has only finished out of the top five on three occasions.

He’s also had success on 1/4-mile tracks this season, scoring a win at Marion Center, a second at River Cities and a ninth at Jacksonville.

Erb will try to keep that consistency rolling at Boone and better last year’s performance at the track – a best finish of 14th in three races.

TIGHT KNIT ROOKIE BATTLE: Tanner English and Max Blair aren’t only battling for second in the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models championship standings. They’re in a battle for Rookie of the Year honors.

Tanner English focuses on his next race
Tanner English has closed on Max Blair in the battle for Rookie of the Year/Jacy Norgaard photo

English has closed on Blair for the second spot in the last five races, thanks to his streak of finishing outside the top 10 once in the last 10 events. He currently trails Blair by 14 points entering the Hawkeye 50.

He may also have an advantage over Blair at Boone, having performed better on 1/4-mile tracks this year. In his last three races at bullring tracks English has finished fourth, fifth and seventh, while Blair has finished ninth, 10th and 11th.

IOWA HOMECOMING: A driver hoping to score a home state victory is Marshalltown, IA’s Ryan Gustin. Boone Speedway is less than an hour from his residence, allowing him to race in front of his home crowd for the first time in 2022.

Ryan Gustin's car at Red Cedar
Ryan Gustin hopes to grab $20K in his home state at Boone/Jacy Norgaard photo

“The Reaper” comes into the Hawkeye 50 after heartbreak last weekend, breaking something in the rear-end of his Rocket chassis while running second at Red Cedar Speedway.

In three races at Boone in 2021, Gustin’s best finish was sixth. His best finish on a 1/4-mile this season is a seventh at Jacksonville Speedway.

READ MORE: GUSTIN NAVIGATES PEAKS, VALLEYS IN SECOND WORLD OF OUTLAWS SEASON

BULLDOG MOMENTUM: Shane Clanton has entered 10 races since his return to World of Outlaws CASE Late Models competition in May, and he’s the only driver who’s matched Erb and English’s consistency.

The Zebulon, GA driver has finished in the top 10 in eight of those races, along with four podium finishes.

Three of those four podiums have come on bullrings, including his victory last weekend at River Cities Speedway.

HERE COMES THORNTON: Ryan Gustin isn’t the only driver getting the chance to race close to home at Boone Speedway. Adel, IA driver Ricky Thornton Jr. is projected to join the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models on Monday in search of $20,000 in his home state.

A win at Boone would be Thornton’s first career Series triumph at a place he has a lot of experience during the annual IMCA Super Nationals.

Thornton has won both Late Model races he entered at the event (2019, 2020), and four IMCA modified wins.

Anyone looking to score the $20,000 prize will likely have to go through Thornton, who has more laps than any World of Outlaws regular at the Central Iowa facility.

WHEN AND WHERE

Monday, July 25, Boone Speedway in Boone, IA / TICKETS: bit.ly/3NY3MWB

ABOUT THE TRACK

Boone Speedway is a 1/4-mile high-banked dirt oval

ONLINE –
Boone Speedway: http://www.raceboone.com

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2021- Shannon Babb/Cade Dillard on April 30; Bobby Pierce on May 1

TRACK RECORDS

14.577 set by Billy Moyer on 4/30/21

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet return to Fairbury Speedway in Fairbury, IL for the 32nd running of the Prairie Dirt Classic on July 29-30. After that, the Series heads back to Minnesota for a trip to I-94 Sure Step Speedway in Fergus Falls, MN.

Feature Winners: (15 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-4
  2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-2
  3. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (43 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-8
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-8
  2. Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-7
    Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-7
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
  3. Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-6
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-6
  4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-5
  5. Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-3
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-3
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-3
    Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-3
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-3
  6. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-2
  7. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-1
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Jeff Rine, Danville, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-1
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Daryn Klein, Trenton, IL-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (38 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
  2. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-2
  3. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
    Shaun Jones, Shermansdale, PA-1
    Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, WV-1
    Chad Myers, Hempstead, MD-1
    Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-1
    John Garvin, Sarver, PA-1
    Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Brad Seng, Grand Forks, ND-1
    Chad Mahder, Bloomer, WI-1

PODIUM FINISHES (32 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-9
  2. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-5
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-5
  3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-4
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-4
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-4
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-4
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-4
  4. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-3
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-3
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-3
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-3
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
  5. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
  6. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Stormy Scott-Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (19 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Tanner English, Benton, KY-4
  2. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-3
  3. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Jordan Bauer, St. Jacob, IL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1

QUICK TIMES (15 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-4
  2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
  3. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (26 Drivers).
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-123
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-119
  3. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-99
  4. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-80
  5. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-66
  6. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-65
  7. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-61
  8. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-60
  9. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-54
  10. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-39
  11. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  12. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-28
  13. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-27
  14. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-27
  15. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
  16. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-24
  17. Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-22
  18. Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-20
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-20
  19. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-16
  20. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  21. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-13
  22. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-11
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-11
  23. Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-10
  24. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. x, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)
13. Thursday, May 5/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Bobby Pierce (1)
14. Friday, May 6/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Jonathan Davenport (2)
15. Saturday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Mike Marlar(1)
16. Thursday, May 19/Bloomsburg Fair Raceway/Bloomsburg, PA/Max Blair (2)
17. Friday, May 20/Marion Center Raceway/Marion Center, PA/Dennis Erb Jr. (2)
18. Saturday, May 21/Port Royal Speedway/Port Royal, PA/Jared Miley (1)
19. Saturday, May 29/Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH/Ryan Gustin (1)
20. Friday, June 3/Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL/Bobby Pierce (2)
21. Friday, June 24/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/ Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
22. Saturday, June 25/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/Dennis Erb Jr. (4)
23. Sunday, June 26/Jacksonville Speedway, Jacksonville, IL/Brandon Sheppard (2)
24. Friday, July 15/River Cities Speedway/ Grand Forks, ND/ Shane Clanton (1)
25. Sunday, July 16/Red Cedar Speedway/ Menomonie, WI/Mike Marlar(2)

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO