World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Boot Hill Showdown, Doty Classic & Eldora Kings Royal

Pittman continues to lead championship, McMahan bounces back to second in standings

                                                                                                                       

Dodge City, Kans. — July 5, 2013 — The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series continues its invasion through the Midwest this week, starting in Dodge City, Kans.

The Series heads to Dodge City Raceway Park on Friday and Saturday for the Boot Hill Showdown. The Kinser’s laid claim to this race a year ago, and both are looking for their second win in the season.

Wednesday night the series moves on to Limaland Motorsports Park for the Brad Doty Classic.

Friday night kicks off one of the most historic weekends of the year for the series starting with the Knight Before the Kings Royal followed by Saturday’s Kings Royal, both at Eldora Speedway.

WHEN

  • Friday & Saturday, July 5 & 6, at Dodge City (Kans.) Raceway Park, racing at 8 PM.
  • Wednesday, July 10, at Limaland Motorsports Park, gates open at 5 P.M, hot laps at 6:30 PM
  • Friday & Saturday, July 12 & 13, at Eldora Speedway.

 

WHERE                                                             

  • Dodge City Raceway park is located on the southern edge of Dodge City, Kans. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/6w4ZR)
    • Limaland Motorsports Park is located in Lima, Ohio. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/jPh8z)
    • Eldora Speedway is located 2 1/2 miles north of Rossburg, OH on SR 118. Click on the link for a map (https://www.google.com/maps?q=Eldora+Speedway,+13929+Route+118,+New+Weston,+OH&hl=en&ll=40.315628,-84.63129&spn=0.0161,0.042272&sll=40.318999,-84.634852&sspn=0.002012,0.005284&oq=Eld&t=h&hq=Eldora+Speedway,+13929+Route+118,+New+Weston,+OH&radius=15000&z=15)

 

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Dodge City is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. Previous winners include:

2012 – Steve Kinser on June 22, Kraig Kinser on June 23

2011 – Craig Dollansky on July 1, Jason Sides on July 2

2010 – Sammy Swindell on June 12, Joey Saldana on June 14

2009 – Joey Saldana on June 12, Joey Saldana on June 13

2008 – Joey Saldana on June 20, Donny Schatz on June 21

2007 – Jason Meyers on June 22, Daryn Pittman on June 23

2006 – Joey Saldana on July 1

2005 – Danny Lasoski on Oct. 8

2004 – Steve Kinser on June 22

 

Limaland Motorsports Park is a semi-banked, 1/4-mile oval. Previous winners include:

2012 – Kerry Madsen on July 11

2011 – Donny Schatz on July 13

2010 – Dale Blaney on July 14

2009 – Steve Kinser on July 15

2008 – Jason Meyers on July 9

2007 – Jac Haudenschild on July 11

2006 – Joey Saldana on July 12

1979 – Steve Kinser on May 29

1978 – Rick Ferkel on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 8, Steve Kinser on July 22

 

Eldora Speedway is a high-banked, 1/2-mile oval. Previous winners include:

2012 – Chad Kemenah on May 4, Sammy Swindell on May 5, Joey Saldana on July 13, Sammy Swindell on July 14

2011 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Tim Shaffer on July 15, Tyler Walker on July 16, Joey Saldana on Sept. 23

2010 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Paul McMahan on May 9, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 24

2009 – Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on Sept. 25

2008 – Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

2007 – Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 21

2006 – Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4

2005 – Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5

2004 – Steve Kinser on April 10, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Dale Blaney on July 16, Jason Sides on July 17, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6

2003 – Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8

2002 – Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana on July 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

2001 – Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

2000 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4

1999 – Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6

1998 – Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7

1997 – Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8

1996 – Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9

1995 – Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11

1994 – Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12

1993 – Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 12

1991 – Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8

1990 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9

1989 – Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5

1988 – Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8

1986 – Bobby Allen on Aug. 9

1985 – Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10

1984 – Ron Shuman on April 8

1983 – Brad Doty on May 22

1982 – Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17

1981 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18

1980 – Sammy Swindell on April 13, Steve Kinser on May 3, Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19

1979 – Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21

1978 – Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29

 

 

 

 

TICKETS                    

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 7 (Kings Speedway on April 12, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Knoxville Raceway on May 11, Williams Grove Speedway on May 17, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27 Jackson Speedway (June 14) and Knoxville Raceway (June 15); Tim Kaeding – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, Tri-State Speedway on April 20, Elko Speedway on May 10 LaSalle Speedway on Jun 29 and Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Daryn Pittman – 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Eldora Speedway on May 4, and New Egypt Speedway on May 21); Craig Dollansky – 5 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27, 34 Raceway on June 6, Lakeside Speedway on June 8 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 29 ); Paul McMahan – 3 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 24 and I-96 Raceway on June 1); Sammy Swindell – 2(Merced Speedway on March 29 and Cedar Lake Speedway on June 30); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 17); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Orange County Fair Speedway on May 20); Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Kerry Madsen – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 3); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16), Cody Darrah – 1 (River Cities on June 21); David Gravel – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 22)

 

 

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast schedule. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

 

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

UP NEXT:  The World of Outlaws will head into a 3 day weekend where they will race on LaSalle Speedway on Friday, June 28. Then head to Wisconsin for two nights of racing, first at Beaver Dam raceway then Cedar Lake Speedway

 

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

5500

0

5

26

32

8

2

Paul McMahan

5370

-130

3

20

29

10

3

Donny Schatz

5337

-163

7

20

30

0

4

Craig Dollansky

5156

-344

5

13

24

1

5

Sammy Swindell

5149

-351

2

11

26

4

6

Joey Saldana

5054

-446

0

8

20

3

7

David Gravel

4957

-543

1

5

17

1

8

Cody Darrah

4956

-544

1

6

17

1

9

Steve Kinser

4861

-639

1

4

15

0

10

Chad Kemenah

4791

-709

0

8

11

2

11

Kraig Kinser

4750

-750

1

6

18

0

12

Kerry Madsen

4703

-797

1

5

14

0

13

Jason Sides

4665

-835

0

5

16

1

14

Tim Kaeding

4280

-1220

7

18

23

0

15

Brian Brown

2730

-2770

0

4

10

0

16

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2654

-2846

0

0

4

1

17

Bill Rose

2528

-2972

0

0

1

0

18

Wayne Johnson

2198

-3302

0

0

2

0

19

Greg Wilson

2096

-3404

0

1

2

0

20

Jac Haudenschild

1980

-3520

0

4

5

0

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 39 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature Winners (16 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

6 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. -1

   – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1                        

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

Total Laps Led (26 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 183

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 181

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 140

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 127

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 65

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 47

7 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 45

8 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 43

9 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 50

10 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 41

11 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 36

12 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. – 35

13 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

14 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 32

15 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

     – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

18 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

19 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

20 – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 13

21 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

22 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 9

25 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8

26 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

Pole Positions (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 4

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

4 -BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

5 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

12 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. -1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   -JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

12 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

     – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

     – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

     – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

     – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 1

Time Trial leaders (16 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 10

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

8 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleassantville, Iowa – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Penn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

 

Bonus Points Earned (37 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 95

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 92

3- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 65

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 51

5 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 30

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 24

7 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 20

8 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 19

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 19

10 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 17

11 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

12 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 14

13 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

14 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 12

15 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 10

17 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7

18 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6

19 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

     – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

     – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

     – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleassantville, Iowa – 5

     – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Penn. – 5

25 – DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 4

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

     – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Penn. – 4

    – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 4

29 – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 3

   – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

     – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 3

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -3

33 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

36 – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

Heat Race Winners (47 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 13

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 11

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 8

5 -SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 8

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 7

7 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

8 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 5

9 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 5

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

12 -CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

13 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

17 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

     – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -2

  – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

    – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

     – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

    – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

29 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

     – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1    

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Penn. – 1

     – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

     – JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

     – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1           

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (26 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

6 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

   – LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

   – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

   – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

Dash Draw Selection (39 Races)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 6

6 – 23

8 – 10

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $140,900

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $140,000

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $115,500

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $110,650  

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $85,800

6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $72,600

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $68,300

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $62,860

9 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $61,525

10 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $61,280

11 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $60,030

12 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $57,480

13 – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – $9,450

                            

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                    

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.