Clauson, Jeffrey Score at Knoxville, Set Field
Tags:
081415 KNOXVILLE POST

Clauson, Jeffrey Help Set the Final Field for the 55th Annual FVP Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Store

Bryan Clauson wins the non-qualifier and Lynton Jeffrey wins the SPEED SPORT Knoxville World Challenge 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa – Aug. 13, 2015 – Bryan Clauson and Lynton Jeffrey helped set the final field of the 55th Annual FVP Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores on Friday night as they won their respective features in the non-qualifier and the SPEED SPORT Knoxville World Challenge.

Clauson, who started the Knoxville Nationals non-qualifier feature in the third position, battled past Danny Dietrich early on to take over the second position and ran down Billy Alley a few laps later. Dietrich tried to run down Clauson in the closing laps but was not able to close the sizable lead Clauson had built.

“I told these guys after Wednesday night I thought we had the car to get it done,” Clauson said in victory lane. “We honestly felt like if we were in the fourth or fifth row of the B we would think about coming back.

“Man, I just can’t say enough for those guys. They’ve been busting their butts all year… We talked about getting a win here and how special it would be and how special to do it during the Knoxville Nationals.”

With his win, Clauson will start 17th in the A main tomorrow night followed by Dietrich, Brent Marks and Alley.

Jeffrey was the beneficiary of being in the right place at the right time during the SPEED SPORT Knoxville World Challenge which immediately followed the non-qualifier feature.

After starting on the front row, Jeffrey led early on in the 25-lap main event. Farther back, James McFadden was charging from eighth, picking up positions lap after lap. On lap four, the Australian driver threw a big slider on Kraig Kinser into turn three to take over the third spot.

As Jeffrey built a lead, McFadden continued his run forward battling with Randy Hannagan through the middle part of the feature. He finally got around for second after a caution on lap nine. He ran down Jeffrey a few laps later and got around him with another big slider in turns three and four.

The path looked paved for McFadden until his car went up in smoke with two laps to go. Jeffrey retook the lead and scored the SPEED SPORT Knoxville World Challenge victory which locked him into the A main tomorrow night.

“For this little team to get a win and put this in the A main of the Nationals! I knew when (McFadden) went by I never quit,” said Jeffrey who dedicated the night’s win to Kevin Swindell. “We came off of two over there, I didn’t miss much, I was right past him. That’s life. Sometimes things don’t go your way in racing and tonight things went our way. I’m really grateful.”

“We had a great car, a great team. We’ve had a little bit of bad luck this year in America. This team’s worked hard all year and they deserve this.”

Jeffrey will start 25th in Saturday night’s final feature.

With the A main field mostly set and the remaining main events lined up, just four more drivers will have a chance to compete for the Knoxville Nationals title on Saturday night. To find out more information and to learn how to buy tickets, visit http://www.woosprint.com/knoxville-nationals.

Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

2015 FVP Knoxville Nationals Notebook

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville Raceway; Knoxville, Iowa; Aug. 13, 2015

A-Main – (25 Laps) – 1. Bryan Clauson (3); 2. Danny Dietrich (4); 3. Brent Marks (1); 4. Billy Alley (2); 5. Mark Dobmeier (13); 6. Chad Kemenah (12); 7. Ian Madsen (5); 8. Lynton Jeffrey (7); 9. Jamie Veal (10); 10. Craig Dollansky (14); 11. Christopher Bell (15); 12. Tim Shaffer (8); 13. Dusty Zomer (17); 14. Dustin Selvage (6); 15. Logan Wagner (21); 16. Kraig Kinser (9); 17. Davey Heskin (24); 18. Aaron Reutzel (20); 19. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (22); 20. Bill Balog (0); 21. Steve Kinser (19); 22. Jacob Allen (18); 23. Parker Price-Miller (11); 24. Jac Haudenschild (16)

Speed Sport World Challenge – (20 Laps) – 1. Lynton Jeffrey (2); 2. Randy Hannagan (1); 3. Daryn Pittman (9); 4. Brooke Tatnell (6); 5. Brad Sweet (13); 6. Kraig Kinser (3); 7. Ian Madsen (7); 8. Christopher Bell (18); 9. Tim Kaeding (17); 10. Kerry Madsen (14); 11. Terry McCarl (12); 12. Jamie Veal (5); 13. Jordyn Brazier (16); 14. Lucas Wolfe (10); 15. Jason Sides (4); 16. James McFadden (8); 17. Scott Bogucki (15); 18. Sheldon Haudenschild (11); 19. Glen Saville (20); 20. Bruce White (21); 21. Jac Haudenschild (19)

Qualifying Flight 1 – 1. 19M, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (1), 15.586; 2. 17W, Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN (19), 15.87; 3. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust (31), 15.887; 4. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (28), 16.019; 5. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (10), 16.022; 6. 70, Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH (4), 16.03; 7. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (8), 16.039; 8. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (17), 16.04; 9. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (14), 16.054; 10. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6), 16.056; 11. 55W, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (2), 16.073; 12. O1, Christopher Bell, Norman, OK (7), 16.153; 13. 11, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN (26), 16.171; 14. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (9), 16.195; 15. 82, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (11), 16.197; 16. 7S, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (24), 16.214; 17. 9K, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (12), 16.273; 18. 17B, Bill Balog, Brookfield, WI (18), 16.357; 19. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (3), 16.366; 20. 1X, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (30), 16.377; 21. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (22), 16.385; 22. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (37), 16.395; 23. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (39), 16.433; 24. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus (36), 16.473; 25. 11N, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (34), 16.526; 26. 81X, Lee Jacobs, Dalton, OH (21), 16.544; 27. 2LX, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (35), 16.554; 28. 5V, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (32), 16.581; 29. 23M, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC (20), 16.689; 30. 20N, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (16), 16.737; 31. O, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA (38), 16.741; 32. 23, Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA (27), 16.788; 33. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Au (33), 16.919; 34. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (23), 16.966; 35. 56B, Ryan Bernal, Hollister, CA (15), 16.968; 36. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (40), 17.012; 37. 31B, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (5), 17.047; 38. 93, Glenndon Forsythe, York, PA (25), 17.246; 39. 1P, Curtis Evans, Norborne, MO (29), 17.374; 40. 17M, Todd Mickelson, Minot, ND (13), 19.344

Qualifying Flight 2 – 1. 3A, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (6), 15.987; 2. 83, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (20), 16.133; 3. 29W, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (27), 16.201; 4. 7D, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (38), 16.205; 5. 45, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (4), 16.223; 6. 31C, Justyn Cox, Clarksburg, CA (18), 16.229; 7. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Au (28), 16.24; 8. 10H, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (32), 16.243; 9. 2KS, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (29), 16.263; 10. 44W, Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (37), 16.283; 11. 13X, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (39), 16.289; 12. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (36), 16.306; 13. 67H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (16), 16.325; 14. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (3), 16.37; 15. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (8), 16.378; 16. 4R, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (17), 16.398; 17. 88N, DJ Netto, Hanford, CA (1), 16.428; 18. 71X, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (10), 16.491; 19. 3, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (7), 16.514; 20. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (19), 16.517; 21. 47, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (5), 16.519; 22. 2L, Logan Forler, Boise, ID (26), 16.532; 23. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (15), 16.533; 24. 71A, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (14), 16.567; 25. 25, Dylan Peterson, Hartford, SD (30), 16.569; 26. 21AU, Jordyn Brazier, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (11), 16.598; 27. 4, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (34), 16.607; 28. 7R, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (2), 16.619; 29. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (22), 16.626; 30. 17J, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (35), 16.671; 31. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (25), 16.715; 32. 29C, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (24), 16.719; 33. 7X, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (40), 16.751; 34. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (23), 16.856; 35. 55XM, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (12), 16.889; 36. 4S, Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH (21), 17.012; 37. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (9), 17.053; 38. 81, Austin Johnson, Pleasant Hill, IA (31), 17.384; 39. 96AU, Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. (33), 18.279; 40. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (13), No Time

Heat 1 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Lynton Jeffrey (3); 2. Mark Dobmeier (1); 3. Brent Marks (4); 4. Jason Sides (6); 5. Steve Kinser (5); 6. Tony Shilling (7); 7. Randy Hannagan (9); 8. Matt Covington (8); 9. Bobby Mincer (12); 10. Bud Kaeding (11); 11. Colby Copeland (10); 12. AJ Moeller (2)

Heat 2 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Bryan Clauson (4); 2. Parker Price-Miller (2); 3. Kraig Kinser (3); 4. Logan Wagner (1); 5. Logan Schuchart (5); 6. Kevin Thomas Jr. (6); 7. Jonathan Cornell (8); 8. Lee Jacobs (9); 9. Don Droud Jr. (7); 10. Jimmy Light (11); 11. Lance Moss (10); 12. Ryan Bernal (12)

Heat 3 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Christopher Bell (1); 2. Ian Madsen (4); 3. Dusty Zomer (5); 4. Dean Jacobs (3); 5. Bill Balog (6); 6. Josh Baughman (7); 7. Brooke Tatnell (8); 8. Ed Lynch Jr. (9); 9. Mike Moore (12); 10. Hunter Schuerenberg (10); 11. Scott Bogucki (11); 12. Paige Polyak (2)

Heat 4 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Jamie Veal (2); 2. Billy Alley (4); 3. Dustin Selvage (3); 4. Tim Kaeding (7); 5. Logan Forler (8); 6. Austen Wheatley (1); 7. Jon Agan (6); 8. Dylan Peterson (9); 9. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (5); 10. Bob Weuve (12); 11. Glen Saville (11); 12. Roger Crockett (10)

Heat 5 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Jac Haudenschild (1); 2. Chad Kemenah (2); 3. Tim Shaffer (3); 4. Aaron Reutzel (4); 5. DJ Netto (6); 6. Bronson Maeschen (8); 7. Davey Heskin (5); 8. Brady Bacon (7); 9. Willie Croft (11); 10. Jordyn Brazier (9); 11. Chris Martin (10); 12. Brandon Wimmer (12)

Heat 6 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Jacob Allen (1); 2. Craig Dollansky (2); 3. Danny Dietrich (4); 4. Tyler Courtney (6); 5. Jeff Swindell (7); 6. Austin McCarl (5); 7. Dakota Hendrickson (9); 8. Justyn Cox (3); 9. Kaley Gharst (11); 10. Danny Smith (12); 11. RJ Johnson (8); 12. Joey Moughan (10)

C Main – (10 Laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to the Last Chance Showdown) – 1. Bud Kaeding (1); 2. Jimmy Light (3); 3. Bob Weuve (8); 4. Willie Croft (4); 5. Kaley Gharst (6); 6. Shane Golobic (13); 7. Mike Moore (11); 8. Bobby Mincer (7); 9. Austin Johnson (16); 10. Glen Saville (2); 11. Danny Smith (12); 12. Skylar Prochaska (14); 13. Glenndon Forsythe (15); 14. Curtis Evans (17); 15. Todd Mickelson (19); 16. Brandon Wimmer (10); 17. Bruce White (18); 18. Scott Bogucki (5); 19. Justyn Cox (0); 20. AJ Moeller (0); 21. Paige Polyak (0); 22. Roger Crockett (0); 23. Ryan Bernal (9); 24. Josh Schneiderman (20)

Last Chance Showdown #1 – (12 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Steve Kinser (2); 2. Logan Wagner (3); 3. Dean Jacobs (1); 4. Bill Balog (6); 5. Jason Sides (4); 6. Logan Schuchart (5); 7. Don Droud Jr. (8); 8. Brooke Tatnell (12); 9. Matt Covington (10); 10. Josh Baughman (11); 11. Bud Kaeding (21); 12. Tony Shilling (9); 13. Jonathan Cornell (13); 14. Randy Hannagan (15); 15. Shane Golobic (22); 16. Lee Jacobs (14); 17. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7); 18. Colby Copeland (16); 19. Ed Lynch Jr. (17); 20. Hunter Schuerenberg (18); 21. Bob Weuve (20); 22. Lance Moss (19)

Last Chance Showdown #1 – (12 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Aaron Reutzel (1); 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 3. Davey Heskin (5); 4. Austen Wheatley (3); 5. Tim Kaeding (8); 6. DJ Netto (6); 7. Bronson Maeschen (12); 8. Austin McCarl (4); 9. Brady Bacon (11); 10. Jon Agan (7); 11. Tyler Courtney (9); 12. Chris Martin (19); 13. Jeff Swindell (10); 14. Jordyn Brazier (17); 15. RJ Johnson (15); 16. Kaley Gharst (22); 17. Logan Forler (13); 18. Dakota Hendrickson (16); 19. Jimmy Light (21); 20. Willie Croft (20); 21. Dylan Peterson (14); 22. Joey Moughan (18)

2015 FVP Knoxville Nationals A Main Lineup

A Main Lineup (50 laps) – 1. Donny Schatz; 2. Kerry Madsen; 3. David Gravel; 4. Joey Saldana; 5. Brad Sweet; 6. Danny Lasosky; 7. Paul McMahan; 8. Terry McCarl; 9. Jason Johnson; 10. Sheldon Haudenschild; 11. Dale Blaney; 12. Shane Stewart; 13. Lucas Wolfe; 14. Brian Brown; 15. Daryn Pittman; 16. Rico Abreu; 17. Bryan Clauson; 18. Danny Dietrich; 19. Brent Marks; 20. Billy Alley; 21. B Main #1; 22. B Main #2; 23. B Main #3; 24. B Main #4; 25. Lynton Jeffrey

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.