At A Glance: Pittman, Outlaws Take on the Posse for National Open Title

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series driver Daryn Pittman talks about what it takes to win in Central Pennsylvania

CONCORD, N.C. – Oct. 1, 2014 – The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series takes on Williams Grove Speedway and the Pennsylvania Posse this weekend in a battle for the coveted National Open title.

One driver who knows Williams Grove and the competition well is Daryn Pittman. The Kasey Kahne Racing driver has two Outlaw wins at the track this season and three in previous seasons. He is also one of just two Outlaw drivers to pick up a win at the track in the last two years. The other is current point leader Donny Schatz.

Last season, Fred Rahmer edged Pittman for an emotional National Open victory. It was not the first time Pittman has finished second at the event – a title he has yet to claim. Pittman said winning one of the most coveted prizes in sprint car racing would mean a lot to him and his team.

“I feel like I’ve been really close to winning for a lot of years,” he said. “I’m ready to win. It’s one of the races that I put a lot of emphasis on. It’s one of the pinnacles of our sport… We go there with a lot of confidence but winning there once is no guarantee that you’re going to win there again.”

Pittman spent three seasons (2010, 2011 and 2012) with Heffner Racing competing with the Posse in Central Pennsylvania. The experience gives Pittman a unique perspective on the track and on the Posse.

“It has helped for sure,” Pittman said. “Before I went to running Williams Grove in the weekly series, I had a fair amount of success racing there before with the Outlaws.”

“A big difference for me is that it has always been a track that I’ve enjoyed and have looked forward to going to. A lot of the Outlaw guys dread going… It’s a place I’ve always felt pretty comfortable at.”

Pittman said the challenges of the historic 1/2 mile clay oval are two-fold.

“The competition is good,” he said. “But I think when you add the competition is good and the track is unique and tricky, it makes it that much more difficult… You add those two things together and it makes for a tough environment to be successful.”

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Williams Grove Speedway
is a half-mile clay oval. The track record of 16.140 seconds was established by Brian Paulus on April 26, 2002. For more information, visit http://www.WilliamsGrove.com.

Previous A-Feature Winners:
2014 – Daryn Pittman on May 16, Daryn Pittman on May 17, Greg Hodnett on July 18, Lance Dewease on July 19
2013 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on July 20, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 4, Fred Rahmer on Oct. 5
2012 – Fred Rahmer on May 11, Steve Kinser on May 12, Cody Darrah on July 21, Paul McMahan on Sept. 28, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2011 – Daryn Pittman on May 13, Greg Hodnett on July 22, Jason Meyers on July 23, Jason Meyers on Sept. 30, Jason Meyers on Oct. 7
2010 – Chad Layton on May 13, Fred Rahmer on May 14, Lance Dewease on July 23, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 2
2009 – Greg Hodnett on May 14, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 3, Cody Darrah on Oct. 3 (Completion of July 25 event)
2008 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Daryn Pittman on July 18, Donny Schatz on July 19
2007 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on May 18, Donny Schatz on July 19, Brian Leppo on July 20, Donny Schatz on July 21, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2006 – Fred Rahmer on May 27, Daryn Pittman on July 22, Doug Esh on Sept. 30
2005 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Fred Rahmer on July 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 1
2004 – Don Kreitz Jr. on May 28, Danny Lasoski on July 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 2
2003 – Donny Schatz on July 26, Steve Kinser on Oct. 4
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 16, Greg Hodnett on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 28
2001 – Donny Schatz on July 26 (completed May 18 event), Don Kreitz Jr., on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 29
2000 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Sammy Swindell on July 29, Donny Schatz on Sept. 30
1999 – Steve Kinser on May 28, Mark Kinser on July 30, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1998 – Johnny Herrera on May 22, Stevie Smith on May 29, Kevin Gobrecht on July 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1997 – Mark Kinser on May 23, Jac Haudenschild on May 30, Mark Kinser on Aug. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 4
1996 – Mark Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on May 31, Mark Kinser on Aug. 2, Lance Dewease on Oct. 5
1995 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Mark Kinser on Aug. 4, Mark Kinser on Sept. 30
1994 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Andy Hillenburg on June 3, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1
1993 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 28, Dave Blaney on June 4, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 3
1992 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 22, Don Kreitz Jr., on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 3
1991 – Steve Kinser on May 24, Sammy Swindell on May 31, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Stevie Smith on Oct. 6
1990 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on June 1, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3, Steve Kinser on Sept. 29
1989 – Sammy Swindell on May 26, Bobby Allen on June 2, Bobby Davis Jr., on July 28, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30
1988 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Mark Kinser on June 3, Steve Kinser on July 29
1987 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Steve Kinser on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31
1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 23, Bobby Allen on May 30, Bobby Allen on Aug. 1
1985 – Keith Kauffman on May 24, Steve Kinser on May 31, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 2
1984 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3
1983 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5
1982 – Bobby Allen on May 14, Bobby Allen on May 21
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 5, Steve Kinser on June 12
1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Keith Kauffman on July 26
1979 – Lynn Paxton on July 27
1978 – Kramer Williamson on Sept. 24

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 24 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16, Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17, Bloomington Speedway on Sept. 26 and Berlin Raceway on Sept. 27); Daryn Pittman – 13(Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana – 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); Kerry Madsen – 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan – 5(The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel – 4(Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah – 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart – 2(Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell – 2(Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu – 1(Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell – 1(Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett – 1(I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease – 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett – 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 2); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

LISTEN LIVE: In addition to being able to listen to all the action from the National Open, fans can watch the new DIRTVision MAX broadcast. The broadcast features multiple camera views and higher resolution picture bringing Outlaw fans closer to the action than ever before! Find it all at http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series joins Napa Auto Parts Super Dirt Week XLIII in Syracuse, N.Y. as it battles at Rolling Wheels Raceway on Saturday, Oct. 11.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11559

0

24

58

75

8

2

9

Daryn Pittman

11271

-288

13

45

70

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

11171

-388

5

42

72

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10999

-560

6

41

66

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10975

-584

7

36

57

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10717

-842

5

28

55

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10333

-1226

2

16

42

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

10160

-1399

1

11

39

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9868

-1691

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9828

-1731

4

23

50

11

11

7s

Jason Sides

9332

-2227

0

2

21

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8699

-2860

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7418

-4141

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5569

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4478

-7081

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

4351

-7208

2

11

22

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3882

-7677

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8365

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2998

-8561

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8870

0

0

0

0

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 82 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 24

2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 13

3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7

4. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

5. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 5

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

7. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

8. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

11. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

– JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 423

2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 375

3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 336

4. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 268

5. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 141

6. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 134

7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 125

8. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 99

9. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 87

10. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 65

11. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 56

12. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 44

13. – DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15. – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16. – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17. – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

18. – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 24

19. – ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 23

– CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. – 23

21. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 22

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

23. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

24. – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 17

25. – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

26. – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 14

27. – BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 13

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 13

29. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

30. – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 10

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

32. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 9

33. – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 8

34. – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

35. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

Pole Positions (27 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 14

2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 8

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7

4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 6

6. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 5

10. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

11. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 2

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

14. – BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 1

– SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– LOGAN WAGNER, Harrisonville, Pa. – 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 13

2. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

6. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

7. – STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. – 3

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

9. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

16. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

– JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

– JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

– LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 24

2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 11

3. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 10

4. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 7

5. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

6. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

8. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3

9. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

– ED LYNCH, Jr., Apollo, Pa. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Qualifying Points Earned (55 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Points

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 207

2. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 140

3. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 131

4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 91

5. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 90

6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 85

7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 84

8. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 54

9. – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 37

10. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 34

11. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 30

12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 20

13. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 15

14. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 13

15. – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 11

16. – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 10

17. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

18. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

19. – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 6

– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 6

21. – DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 5

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

24. – BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

– BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 4

– JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4

– DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 4

29. – DUSTIN DAGGETT, Portland, Mich. – 3

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 3

– GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

– RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

– RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

– COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 3

39. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Roseville, Calif. – 2

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 2

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 2

– B.J. MARTIN, Orland, Calif. – 2

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

– JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

47. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

– TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

– RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

– CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. – 1

– TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. – 1

– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

– TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1

Heat Race Winners (66 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 21

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 20

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 20

4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 19

5. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 20

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 18

7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16

8. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

9. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 12

10. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

12. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 7

13. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 6

14. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

15. – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

18. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

– CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 3

23. – JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 2

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 2

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

– RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 2

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 2

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

– JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

37. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1

– COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

– JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

– DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio – 1

– DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

– DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

– ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

– BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– BOBBY MCMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1

– SKYLAR PROCHASKA, Lakefield, Minn. – 1

– RYAN RUHL, Coldwater, Mich. – 1

– JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. – 1

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia – 1

– LOGAN WAGNER, Harrisonville, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

2. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

3. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 2

– JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. – 2

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

11. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

– JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1
– COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

– MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

– JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Barlett, Tenn. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. – 1

– JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. – 1

– COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (77 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 12

4 – 20

6 – 32

8 – 15

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $528,630

2. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $325,425

3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $311,250

4. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $251,200

5. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $250,850

6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $188,070

7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $184,120

8. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $158,370

9. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $138,800

10. – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $125,715

11. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $88,100

12. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $78,850

13. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $36,280

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset’s Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)

62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)

63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)

64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16)

66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17)

67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

69. Monday, September 1 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (20)

70. Tuesday, September 2 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Shane Stewart (2)

71. Wednesday, September 3 / Southern Oregon Speedway / Medford, Ore. / Daryn Pittman (13)

72. Friday, September 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo

73. Saturday, September 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Jonathan Allard

74. Sunday, September 7 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (6)

75. Friday, September 12 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Kraig Kinser

76. Saturday, September 13 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Paul McMahan (5)

77. Tuesday, September 16 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Donny Schatz (21)

78. Wednesday, September 17 / Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind. / Donny Schatz (22)

79. Friday, September 19 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (6)

80. Saturday, September 20 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Joey Saldana (7)

81. Friday, September, 26 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Donny Schatz (23)

82. Saturday, September 27 / Berlin Raceway / Marne Mich. / Donny Schatz (24)

7 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte