World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

50th annual Morgan Hughes National Open at Williams Grove Speedway

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. – Sept. 24, 2012 – Donny Schatz continues to step closer to his fifth World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series championship as the tour wraps up its season against the Pennsylvania Posse this weekend.

Schatz holds a 114-point advantage as the Outlaws venture to Williams Grove Speedway on Friday and Saturday for the 50th annual Morgan Hughes National Open – a $50,000-to-win event.

The World of Outlaws hold the edge on the Posse this season with Cody Darrah winning the Summer Nationals in July after Outlaws great Steve Kinser and Posse veteran Fred Rahmer split the opening weekend in May. Kinser also claimed the prestigious Morgan Cup for the Outlaws.

A variety of charity events will also take place at the track throughout the weekend, including the Williams Grove National Open Kick-It Tournament on Friday at 12:30 p.m. at Fisher Field and the National Open Benefit for Injured Drivers presented by O’Neill Race Gear on Saturday from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. in the commercial tent next to the pit gate.

WHEN

Friday and Saturday, Sept. 27-28, at Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, Pa. The front gate is scheduled to open at 5:30 p.m. with racing at approximately 7:30 p.m. each day.

WHERE

Williams Grove Speedway is located at 1 Speedway Drive in Mechanicsburg, Pa. Click on the link for a map to the track (http://g.co/maps/hechd).

TICKETS

Tickets for the 50th annual National Open at Williams Grove Speedway can be ordered by calling 717-697-5000. More information is available at WilliamsGrove.com/worldofoutlaws.htm.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Williams Grove Speedway — www.WilliamsGrove.com

Dirt Radio Network — www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Williams Grove Speedway is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 16.140 seconds was established by Brian Paulus on April 26, 2002.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Williams Grove Speedway:

2012 – Fred Rahmer on May 11, Steve Kinser on May 12, Cody Darrah on July 21

2011 – Daryn Pittman on May 13, Greg Hodnett on July 22, Jason Meyers on July 23, Jason Meyers on Sept. 30, Jason Meyers on Oct. 7

2010 – Chad Layton on May 13, Fred Rahmer on May 14, Lance Dewease on July 23, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 2

2009 – Greg Hodnett on May 14, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 3, Cody Darrah on Oct. 3 (Completion of July 25 event)

2008 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Daryn Pittman on July 18, Donny Schatz on July 19

2007 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on May 18, Donny Schatz on July 19, Brian Leppo on July 20, Donny Schatz on July 21, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29

2006 – Fred Rahmer on May 27, Daryn Pittman on July 22, Doug Esh on Sept. 30

2005 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Fred Rahmer on July 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 1

2004 – Don Kreitz Jr. on May 28, Danny Lasoski on July 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 2

2003 – Donny Schatz on July 26, Steve Kinser on Oct. 4
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 16, Greg Hodnett on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 28
2001 – Donny Schatz on July 26 (completed May 18 event), Don Kreitz Jr., on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 29

2000 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Sammy Swindell on July 29, Donny Schatz on Sept. 30

1999 – Steve Kinser on May 28, Mark Kinser on July 30, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2

1998 – Johnny Herrera on May 22, Stevie Smith on May 29, Kevin Gobrecht on July 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2

1997 – Mark Kinser on May 23, Jac Haudenschild on May 30, Mark Kinser on Aug. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 4

1996 – Mark Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on May 31, Mark Kinser on Aug. 2, Lance Dewease on Oct. 5

1995 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Mark Kinser on Aug. 4, Mark Kinser on Sept. 30

1994 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Andy Hillenburg on June 3, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1

1993 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 28, Dave Blaney on June 4, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 3

1992 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 22, Don Kreitz Jr., on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 3
1991 – Steve Kinser on May 24, Sammy Swindell on May 31, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Stevie Smith on Oct. 6

1990 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on June 1, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3, Steve Kinser on Sept. 29

1989 – Sammy Swindell on May 26, Bobby Allen on June 2, Bobby Davis Jr., on July 28, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30

1988 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Mark Kinser on June 3, Steve Kinser on July 29

1987 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Steve Kinser on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31

1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 23, Bobby Allen on May 30, Bobby Allen on Aug. 1

1985 – Keith Kauffman on May 24, Steve Kinser on May 31, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 2

1984 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

1983 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5

1982 – Bobby Allen on May 14, Bobby Allen on May 21

1981 – Steve Kinser on June 5, Steve Kinser on June 12

1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Keith Kauffman on July 26

1979 – Lynn Paxton on July 27

1978 – Kramer Williamson on Sept. 24

HALF-MILE WINNERS

Williams Grove Speedway is a half-mile track. There have been 22 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Sammy Swindell – 6 (Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28 and Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20); Craig Dollansky – 3 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Donny Schatz – 3 (Calistoga Speedway on Sept. 9, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 11 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Cody Darrah – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Tim Kaeding – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Steve Kinser – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18) and Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah – http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser – http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen – http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana – http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz – http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell – http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe – http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell – 12 (Eagle Raceway on Sept. 19, Grays Harbor Raceway on Aug. 29, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 25, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 17, Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Donny Schatz – 10 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 14, Calistoga Speedway on Sept. 9, Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 6, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 19, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 14, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 11, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 29, Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Craig Dollansky – 8 (Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 15, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 24, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Lernerville Speedway on July 17, I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen – 5 (Willamette Speedway on Sept. 3, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 31, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11, Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana – 5 (Autodrome Drummond on July 28, Eldora Speedway on July 13, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Tim Kaeding – 4 (Antioch Speedway on Sept. 10, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Kraig Kinser – 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Steve Kinser – 3 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Chad Kemenah – 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Tony Stewart – 2 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31 and Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Sean Becker – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 7); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 22); Cody Darrah – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Travis Jacobson – 1 (Skagit Speedway on Sept. 1); Kyle Larson – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 8); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan – 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Brad Sweet – 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on June 8) and Lucas Wolfe – 1 (Bloomington Speedway on Aug. 3).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws complete the New York schedule with an event at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park in Elbridge on Saturday, Oct. 6, as part of the NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 67 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 12

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 10

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8  

4 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

6 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

8 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

11 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 1

   – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Total laps led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 314

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 279

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 268

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 151

5 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 127

6 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 108  

7 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 101

8 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 69

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 69

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 45

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 45

12 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 44

14 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 41

15 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 39

16 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 37

17 – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 35

18 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 33

19 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 32

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32

21 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 28

22 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 27

23 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 25

24 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 24

25 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

26 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 18

27 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 15

28 – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

29 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 11

30 – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

31 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

32 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8

33 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 5

34 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

   – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

Pole Positions (27 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 5

6 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

17 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 14

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 9

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 9

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6

5 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

6 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

11 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (59 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 136

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 118

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 113

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 63

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 53

6 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 48

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 46

8 – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 26

9 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 25

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 24

11 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 22

13 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 21

14 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 20

15 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 16

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16

17 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 14

18 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 12

19 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 10

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

21 – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

22 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 8

24 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 7

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 7

26 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 6

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

28 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 5

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 5

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 5

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 5

33 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 4

   – KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. – 4

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 4

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 4

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

41 – DUSTIN DAGGETT, Grand Ledge, Mich. – 3

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 3

   – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3

   – CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 3

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

   – DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

50 – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

51 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– BRAD BUMGARNER, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

   – MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (55 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 19

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 17

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 14

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 13

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

6 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 10

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 10

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 9

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 8

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 8

11 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

12 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 5

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 4

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 4

18 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 3

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 3

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

27 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 2

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

   – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

36 – JAYME BARNES, Everett, Wash. – 1

   – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

   – KALEY GHARST, Decatur, Ill. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

   – JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

   – TYLER WOLF, Redding, Calif. – 1

   – DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (41 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

   – BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

10 – RICO ABREU, Rothford, Calif. – 1

   – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

   – JAMIE COLLARD, Burford, Ontario – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

   – DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

   – RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. – 1

   – ERIC FISHER JR., Mount Vernon, Wash. – 1

   – DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. – 1

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1  

   – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

   – GREG NIKITENKO, Minot, N.D. – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 1

   – BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Hard Charger Award (34 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

3 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

4 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 3

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 3

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

9 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – TRAVIS RILAT, Forney, Texas – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

19 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DALE GOSSELIN, Quebec City, Quebec – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

   – DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. – 1

   – KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

   – MICHAEL PARENT, Granby, Quebec – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

37. / Wednesday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (3)

38. / Friday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (4)

39. / Saturday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (7)

40. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Craig Dollansky (5)

41. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Tony Stewart (1)

42. / Saturday, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)

43. / Sunday, July 22 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / Lebanon Valley, N.Y. / Craig Dollansky (6)

44. / Friday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Quebec / Sammy Swindell (8)

45. / Saturday, July 28 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Joey Saldana (5)

46. / Sunday, July 29 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ontario / Donny Schatz (4)

47. / Tuesday, July 31 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (2)

48. / Friday, Aug. 3 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Lucas Wolfe (1)

49. / Saturday, Aug. 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

50. / Tuesday, Aug. 14 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (6)

51. / Friday, Aug. 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (9)

52. / Sunday, Aug. 19 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (7)

53. / Friday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Craig Dollansky (7)

54. / Saturday, Aug. 25 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Sammy Swindell (10)

55. / Wednesday, Aug. 29 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Sammy Swindell (11)

56. / Friday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Kerry Madsen (4)

57. / Saturday, Sept. 1 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Travis Jacobson (1)

58. / Monday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Kerry Madsen (5)

59. / Thursday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (8)

60. / Friday, Sept. 7 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Sean Becker (1)

61. / Saturday, Sept. 8 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

62. / Sunday, Sept. 9 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (9)

63. / Monday, Sept. 10 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (4)

64. / Friday, Sept. 14 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Donny Schatz (10)

65. / Saturday, Sept. 15 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Craig Dollansky (8)

66. / Wednesday, Sept. 19 / Eagle Raceway / Eagle, Neb. / Sammy Swindell (12)

67. / Saturday, Sept. 22 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Dale Blaney (1)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through Sept. 22

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5

T10

QT

1

Donny Schatz

8944

0

10

35

55

3

2

Craig Dollansky

8830

-114

8

33

48

9

3

Sammy Swindell

8817

-127

12

29

45

14

4

Joey Saldana

8789

-155

5

24

50

9

5

Steve Kinser

8701

-243

3

25

45

0

6

Kraig Kinser

8502

-442

4

18

41

6

7

Cody Darrah

8301

-643

1

21

35

2

8

Kerry Madsen

8247

-697

5

14

36

2

9

Chad Kemenah

8016

-928

2

10

30

2

10

Lucas Wolfe

7862

-1082

1

9

24

1

11

Bill Rose

7083

-1861

0

0

10

0

12

Jason Sides

5635

-3309

0

17

28

1

13

Jac Haudenschild

3887

-5057

0

4

11

0

14

Tim Kaeding

3524

-5420

4

10

17

0

15

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2572

-6372

0

3

7

0

16

Danny Lasoski

2567

-6377

1

5

9

0

17

Daryn Pittman

2537

-6407

0

6

13

1

18

David Gravel

2497

-6447

0

7

9

4

19

Paul McMahan

2417

-6527

1

2

3

1

20

Stevie Smith

2386

-6558

0

3

11

1

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.