World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

Lawrenceburg Speedway, Attica Raceway Park, I-96 Speedway

LAWRENCEBURG, Ind. – May 28, 2012 – Fresh off its first television appearance of the season, the World of Outlaws return to the Midwest this week in the midst of a thick championship battle.

The top five drivers are separated by only 59 points with 20-time champion Steve Kinser holding a 12-point advantage over Tony Stewart Racing teammate Donny Schatz for the top spot.

The Outlaws will compete at Lawrenceburg Speedway on Monday for the first time since 2009. The series heads to Attica Raceway Park in Attica, Ohio, for the Kistler Engines Classic on Friday followed by the NAPA Rumble at the newly reconfigured I-96 Speedway in Lake Odessa, Mich., on Saturday.

WHEN

Monday, May 28, at Lawrenceburg Speedway in Lawrenceburg, Ind. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6 p.m.

Friday, June 1, at Attica Raceway Park in Attica, Ohio, for the Kistler Engines Classic. The front gate is scheduled to open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, June 2, at I-96 Speedway in Lake Odessa, Mich., for the NAPA Rumble. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with racing at 6:30 p.m.

WHERE

Lawrenceburg Speedway is located at 351 East Eads Parkway in Greendale, Ind. Click on the link for a map (http://g.co/maps/n4u8n).

Attica Raceway Park is located at 100 Fairgrounds Rd. in Attica, Ohio. Click on the link for a map (http://g.co/maps/b4gtv).

I-96 Speedway is located at 3823 Portland Road in Lake Odessa, Mich. Click on the link for a map (http://g.co/maps/6npzn).

TICKETS

Tickets for Lawrenceburg Speedway can be found by clicking LawrenceburgSpeedway.com.

Tickets for the Kistler Engines Classic at Attica Raceway Park can be found at AtticaRacewayPark.com.

Pit/Combo tickets for the NAPA Rumble at I-96 Speedway are available in advance only (includes a reserved seat and a pit pass) by ordering online at SLSpromotions.com or by calling 1-815-344-2023 between the hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. (Central) Monday thru Friday.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Lawrenceburg Speedway — www.LawrenceburgSpeedway.com

Attica Raceway Park — www.AtticaRacewayPark.com

I-96 Speedway — www.I-96Speedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Lawrenceburg Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 11.628 seconds was established by Spud Gustin on Sept. 13, 2008.

Attica Raceway Park is a high-banked, third-mile oval. The track record of 11.306 seconds was established by Bill Schroeder on Sept. 9, 1998.

I-96 Speedway is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 14.834 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on May 22, 2012.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Lawrenceburg Speedway:

2009 – Joey Saldana on June 5, Donny Schatz on June 6

2006 – Jac Haudenschild on July 7

2005 – Kraig Kinser on Aug. 3

2004 – Danny Smith on May 6

2003 – Paul McMahan on May 6

1981 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 21

1979 – Steve Kinser on May 11

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Attica Raceway Park:

2011 – Donny Schatz on May 20

2009 – Dale Blaney on May 29

2008 – Donny Schatz on May 30

2007 – Joey Saldana on April 20

2005 – Stevie Smith on July 13

1994 – Sammy Swindell on May 21

1993 – Joe Garte on May 21

1992 – Joey Allen on Aug. 7

1991 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 9

1990 – Steve Kinser on May 18

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at I-96 Speedway:

2011 – Jason Sides on May 30

2010 – Jason Meyers on May 22

2009 – Jason Meyers on May 30

2008 – Steve Kinser on July 25

2007 – Craig Dollansky on July 27

2005 – Steve Kinser on June 9

2004 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 24

1997 – Steve Kinser on June 15, Stevie Smith on Oct. 7

1996 – Sammy Swindell on July 22

1995 – Joey Saldana on July 24

3/8-MILE WINNERS

Lawrenceburg Speedway and I-96 Speedway are both 3/8-mile ovals. There have been two World of Outlaws feature on a track that size in 2012. The winners are: Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10) and Joey Saldana – 1 (Paducah International Speedway on April 13).

THIRD-MILE WINNERS

Attica Raceway Park is a third-mile track. There have been two World of Outlaws features on that size of a track this season. The winners are: Tim Kaeding – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16) and Sammy Swindell – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 30).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites: 

Cody Darrah – http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah – http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser – http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen – http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana – http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz – http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell – http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe – http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell – 4 (Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Craig Dollansky – 3 (Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Joey Saldana – 3 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Donny Schatz – 3 (Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Tim Kaeding – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Steve Kinser – 2 (Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan – 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws will compete at Kokomo Speedway in Kokomo, Ind., on Tuesday, June 5, for the third race of the Kasey Kahne Challenge.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 22 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 3

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

5 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

7 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

Total laps led (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 98

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 94

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 83

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 71

5 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 58

6 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 54

7 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 30

8 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 25

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 25

10 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 18

12 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

14 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 12

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

16 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 9

17 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 5

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 5

19 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

20 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

Pole Positions (16 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

3 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

5 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

3 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (34 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 31

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 30

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 28

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 19

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 18

7 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 17

8 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 16

9 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 13

10 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 12

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 12

13 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 9

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

15 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

– ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 8

17 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 7

18 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

20 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 5

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

22 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

– KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. – 4

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

26 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

– JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

31 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

33 – CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (38 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 4

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 4

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

9 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 3

11 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

17 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

3 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

– DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. – 1

– BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

Hard Charger Award (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

– BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

– JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through May 25

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5s

T10s

QT

1

Steve Kinser 

2989

0

2

10

15

0

2

Donny Schatz

2977

-12

3

8

17

0

3

Sammy Swindell

2955

-34

4

10

15

3

4

Joey Saldana

2954

-35

3

8

16

2

5

Craig Dollansky

2930

-59

3

10

14

3

6

Kraig Kinser

2866

-123

0

6

14

2

7

Cody Darrah

2716

-273

0

4

8

1

8

Chad Kemenah

2710

-279

1

3

8

2

9

Kerry Madsen

2589

-400

0

2

4

1

10

Lucas Wolfe

2552

-437

0

1

6

0

11

Jason Sides

2293

-696

0

5

10

0

12

Bill Rose

2120

-869

0

0

1

0

13

Paul McMahan

1686

-1303

1

2

3

0

14

Jac Haudenschild

1655

-1334

0

0

1

0

15

Danny Lasoski

1546

-1443

1

5

7

0

16

Daryn Pittman

1519

-1470

0

5

7

1

17

David Gravel

1290

-1699

0

3

5

2

18

Terry McCarl

1236

-1753

0

1

3

0

19

Stevie Smith

1178

-1811

0

1

5

1

20

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1176

-1813

0

1

4

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.