World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

Junction Motor Speedway, River Cities Speedway, Nodak Speedway

McCOOL JUNCTION, Neb. – Aug. 13, 2012 – While Donny Schatz wrapped up the “Month of Money” last weekend with his sixth Knoxville Nationals title in the last seven years, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series continues its summer swing across the Midwest this week.

On Tuesday, the fourth-and-final round of the NAPA Auto Parts Kasey Kahne Challenge Presented by Mid-Nebraska Land Developing, A&L Sales & Service and Friesen Chevrolet takes place at Junction Motor Speedway. Craig Dollansky leads the points for the Challenge going into the final race with a 38-point advantage over Kraig Kinser. Joey Saldana is third – 40 points behind Dollansky. 

On Friday, the Outlaws return to River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D., for Round 2 of The Duel at the Dakotas Presented by Gerdau and Sleep Inn & Suites. Kinser was victorious at the fastest track on the World of Outlaws schedule earlier this season.

On Sunday, Nodak Speedway in Minot, N.D., hosts the Magic City Showdown Presented by Gerdau, Sleep Inn & Suites, Minot Visitors Bureau and Magic City Implement. There has been a different winner in each of the six previous World of Outlaws events at the 3/8-mile oval.

WHEN

Tuesday, Aug. 14, at Junction Motor Speedway in McCool Junction, Neb., for the Fourth Round of the NAPA Auto Parts Kasey Kahne Challenge Presented by Mid-Nebraska Land Developing, A&L Sales & Service and Friesen Chevrolet. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with hot laps around 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 17, at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D., for Round 2 of The Duel at the Dakotas Presented by Gerdau and Sleep Inn & Suites. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with hot laps around 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 19, at Nodak Speedway in Minot, N.D., for the Magic City Showdown Presented by Gerdau, Sleep Inn & Suites, Minot Visitors Bureau and Magic City Implement. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with hot laps around 6:30 p.m.

WHERE

Junction Motor Speedway is located at 1206 Road 4 in McCool Junction, Neb. Click on the link for a map to the track (http://goo.gl/maps/4zZ1a).

River Cities Speedway is located at 2300 Gateway Drive in Grand Forks, N.D. Click on the link for a map to the track (http://goo.gl/maps/u5qF).

Nodak Speedway is located on the North Dakota State Fairgrounds at 2005 Burdick Expy E in Minot, N.D. Click on the link for a map to the track (http://goo.gl/maps/jZKSu).

TICKETS

Pit/Combo tickets NAPA Auto Parts Kasey Kahne Challenge Presented by Mid-Nebraska Land Developing, A&L Sales & Service and Friesen Chevrolet are available in advance only (includes a reserved seat and a pit pass) by ordering online at SLSpromotions.com or by calling 815-344-2023 between the hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. (Central) Monday thru Friday. Tickets are also available from the track at 402-773-5538.

Pit/Combo tickets for Round 2 of The Duel at the Dakotas Presented by Gerdau and Sleep Inn & Suites are available in advance only (includes a reserved seat and a pit pass) by ordering online at SLSpromotions.com or by calling 815-344-2023 between the hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. (Central) Monday thru Friday. Tickets are also available from the track at 218-773-3002.

Pit/Combo tickets Magic City Showdown Presented by Gerdau, Sleep Inn & Suites, Minot Visitors Bureau and Magic City Implement are available in advance only (includes a reserved seat and a pit pass) by ordering online at SLSpromotions.com or by calling 815-344-2023 between the hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. (Central) Monday thru Friday. Tickets are also available from the Nodak Race Club.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Junction Motor Speedway — www.JunctionMotorSpeedway.com

River Cities Speedway — www.RiverCitiesSpeedway.com

Nodak Speedway — www.RaceNodak.com

Dirt Radio Network — www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Junction Motor Speedway is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 14.184 seconds was established by Lucas Wolfe on June 25, 2010.

River Cities Speedway is a high-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record of 9.269 seconds was established by Jason Meyers on Aug. 21, 2009.

Nodak Speedway is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 13.331 seconds was established by Donny Schatz on Aug. 14, 2007.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winner at Junction Motor Speedway:

2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 25

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at River Cities Speedway:

2012 – Kraig Kinser on June 15

2011 – Craig Dollansky on June 17, Craig Dollansky on June 18, Steve Kinser on Aug.19

2010 – Steve Kinser on June 19, Joey Saldana on June 20

2009 – Donny Schatz on June 19, Craig Dollansky on Aug. 21

2008 – Donny Schatz on June 27

2007 – Joey Saldana on June 29

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Nodak Speedway:

2010 – Joey Saldana on Aug. 20, Craig Dollansky on Aug. 21

2009 – Danny Lasoski on June 21

2008 – Jason Meyers on Aug. 17

2007 – Daryn Pittman on Aug. 14

2006 – Terry McCarl on Aug. 19

3/8-MILE WINNERS

Junction Motor Speedway and Nodak Speedway are 3/8-mile tracks. There have been 11 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Craig Dollansky – 1 (I-96 Speedway on June 2); Tim Kaeding – 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23); Steve Kinser – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22); Joey Saldana – 1 (Paducah International Speedway on April 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31); Brad Sweet – 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8) and Sammy Swindell – 1 (Red River Valley Speedway on June 16).

4/10-MILE WINNERS

River Cities Speedway is a 4/10-mile track. There have been five World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Joey Saldana – 2 (Autodrome Drummond on July 28 and The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Kraig Kinser – 1 (River Cities Speedway on June 15) and Tony Stewart – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 17).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah – http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser – http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen – http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana – http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz – http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell – http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe – http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell – 8 (Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Craig Dollansky – 6 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Lernerville Speedway on July 17, I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Joey Saldana – 5 (Autodrome Drummond on July 28, Eldora Speedway on July 13, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Donny Schatz – 5 (Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 11, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 29, Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kraig Kinser – 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Tim Kaeding – 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Steve Kinser – 3 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Kerry Madsen – 3 (Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11, Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Chad Kemenah – 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Tony Stewart – 2 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31 and Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Cody Darrah – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan – 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Brad Sweet – 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8) and Lucas Wolfe – 1 (Bloomington Speedway on Aug. 3).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws makes its final trip to Canada on Friday and Saturday, Aug. 24-25, for the Oil City Cup at Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alberta.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 49 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (18 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 8

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

5 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

6 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

11 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Total laps led (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 213

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 160

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 155

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 151

5 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 116

6 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 101

7 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 65

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 63  

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 45

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 45

11 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 44

13 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 41

14 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 37

15 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 32

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32

17 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 27

18 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 25

19 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 24

20 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

21 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 22

22 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 18

23 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 15

24 – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

25 – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

26 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

27 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8

28 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 5

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 5

30 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

9 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

14 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Time Trial leaders (19 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8

2 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 7

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

5 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

9 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (52 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 87

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 81

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 75

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 49

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 40

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 36

7 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 25

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 23

9 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

10 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 21

11 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 20

12 – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 19

13 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16

14 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 14

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 14

16 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 11

17 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 10

18 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 9

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 9

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

21 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 8

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 8

24 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 7

25 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

26 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 5

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 5

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 5

30 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

   – KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. – 4

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 4

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

35 – DUSTIN DAGGETT, Grand Ledge, Mich. – 3

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 3

   – CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 3

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

   – DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

44 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

46 – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

   – MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (51 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 16

2 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 11

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 11

4 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 10

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 9

6 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8

7 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 6

11 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

14 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

   – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

20 – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 2

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

   – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

30 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (32 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

9 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – JAMIE COLLARD, Burford, Ontario – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

   – DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

   – RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. – 1

   – DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. – 1

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1  

– JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1  

   – BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Hard Charger Award (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

3 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

   – PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DALE GOSSELIN, Quebec City, Quebec – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

   – DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. – 1

   – KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

   – MICHAEL PARENT, Granby, Quebec – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

– CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fairgrounds / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

37. / Wednesday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (3)

38. / Friday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (4)

39. / Saturday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (7)

40. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Craig Dollansky (5)

41. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Tony Stewart (1)

42. / Saturday, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)

43. / Sunday, July 22 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / Lebanon Valley, N.Y. / Craig Dollansky (6)

44. / Friday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Quebec / Sammy Swindell (8)

45. / Saturday, July 28 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Joey Saldana (5)

46. / Sunday, July 29 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ontario / Donny Schatz (4)

47. / Tuesday, July 31 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (2)

48. / Friday, Aug. 3 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Lucas Wolfe (1)

49. / Saturday, Aug. 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through Aug. 11

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5s

T10s

QT

1

Craig Dollansky

6413

0

6

24

35

8

2

Steve Kinser

6396

-17

3

21

35

0

3

Donny Schatz

6374

-39

5

19

38

1

4

Sammy Swindell

6355

-58

8

19

31

7

5

Joey Saldana

6351

-62

5

17

33

6

6

Kraig Kinser

6270

-143

4

18

34

5

7

Cody Darrah

5986

-427

1

14

23

2

8

Kerry Madsen

5930

-483

3

8

23

1

9

Chad Kemenah

5874

-539

2

8

22

2

10

Lucas Wolfe

5625

-788

1

6

16

1

11

Bill Rose

5115

-1298

0

0

8

0

12

Jason Sides

4226

-2187

0

12

19

0

13

Daryn Pittman

2537

-3876

0

6

13

1

14

Danny Lasoski

2431

-3982

1

5

8

0

15

David Gravel

2385

-4028

0

7

9

4

16

Tim Kaeding

2376

-4037

3

5

11

0

17

Paul McMahan

2296

-4117

1

2

3

0

18

Jac Haudenschild

2129

-4284

0

1

2

0

19

Brad Sweet

1854

-4559

1

5

8

1

20

Stevie Smith

1849

-4564

0

2

10

1

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.