At A Glance: It’s Donny Schatz Leading the Outlaws into Eldora and Lernerville

The five-time champion has built up 236 point lead as the series closes in on ten to go

CONCORD, N.C. – Sept. 18, 2014 – As the end of the 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series season comes into focus, Donny Schatz leads the series into the 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and the Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20.

With just 11 full points events left this season, it’s Schatz who has the most wins at 22, and has a hold on the championship lead at 236 points over defending champion Daryn Pittman.

Schatz, who just this week notched his 21st and 22nd wins of the season, finished seventh and second at the Kings Royal weekend at Eldora earlier this year. He has four wins at the track.

At Lernerville, Schatz won the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup this season, sharing the podium with Cody Darrah. He has six wins at the track throughout his career.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Eldora Speedway
isa high-banked, one-half mile oval. The track record of 12.707 seconds was established Craig Dollansky on April 13, 2002. For more information about the track, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com/Four-Crown-Nationals.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2014 – Shane Stewart on May 2, David Gravel on May 3, Sammy Swindell on July 11, Kerry Madsen on July 12

2013 – Kerry Madsen on May 3, Daryn Pittman on May 4, Kerry Madsen on July 12, Brad Sweet on July 13

2012 – Chad Kemenah on May 4, Sammy Swindell on May 5, Joey Saldana on July 13, Sammy Swindell on July 14

2011 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Tim Shaffer on July 15, Tyler Walker on July 16, Joey Saldana on Sept. 23

2010 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Paul McMahan on May 9, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 24

2009 – Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on Sept. 25

2008 – Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

2007 – Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 21

2006 – Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4

2005 – Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5

2004 – Steve Kinser on April 10, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Dale Blaney on July 16, Jason Sides on July 17, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6

2003 – Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8

2002 – Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana on July 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

2001 – Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

2000 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4

1999 – Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6

1998 – Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7

1997 – Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8

1996 – Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9

1995 – Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11

1994 – Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12

1993 – Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 12

1991 – Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8

1990 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9

1989 – Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5

1988 – Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8

1986 – Bobby Allen on Aug. 9

1985 – Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10

1984 – Ron Shuman on April 8

1983 – Brad Doty on May 22

1982 – Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17

1981 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18

1980 – Sammy Swindell on April 13, Steve Kinser on May 3, Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19

1979 – Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21

1978 – Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29

Lernerville Speedway is a high-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record of 12.334 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on May 15, 2002. For more information, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com/Commonwealth-Clash.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2014 – Donny Schatz on July 15, Cody Darrah on July 15

2013 – Donny Schatz on July 16, Daryn Pittman on July 16

2012 – Craig Dollansky on July 17, Tony Stewart on July 17, Dale Blaney on Sept. 22

2011 – Dale Blaney on July 19, Tim Shaffer on July 19, Jason Meyers on Sept. 24

2010 – Lance Dewease on July 20, Joey Saldana on July 20, Donny Schatz on Sept. 25

2009 – Danny Lasoski on July 22, Stevie Smith on July 22

2008 – Jason Meyers on May 13, Steve Kinser on July 15

2007 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Donny Schatz on July 17

2006 – Dean Jacobs on May 19; Donny Schatz on July 18

2005 – Steve Kinser on May 21, Tim Shaffer on July 19

2004 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 20

2003 – Donny Schatz on May 21

2002 – Stevie Smith on May 15, Ed Lynch, Jr., on July 23

2001 – Mark Kinser on July 24, Danny Wood on Sept. 25

2000 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Sammy Swindell on July 25, Stevie Smith on Sept. 26

1999 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Mark Kinser on July 27

1998 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Mark Kinser on July 28

1997 – Sammy Swindell on May 20, Mark Kinser on July 29

1996 – Mark Kinser on May 21, Mark Kinser on July 30

1995 – Steve Kinser on May 23, Stevie Smith on Aug. 1

1994 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

1993 – Kenny Jacobs on May 25, Jeff Swindell on Aug. 3, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30

1992 – Sammy Swindell on May 20, Sammy Swindell on July 28, Steve Kinser on Sept. 30

1991 – Jeff Swindell on May 22, Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 14

1990 – Sammy Swindell on May 23, Steve Kinser on Aug. 1, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Oct. 8

1989 – Dave Blaney on May 24, Tim Green on July 31, Dave Blaney on Oct. 11

1988 – Dave Blaney on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 27

1987 – Steve Kinser on May 20, Steve Kinser on July 29

1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 21, Steve Kinser on July 30

1985 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Sammy Swindell on July 31

1984 – Sammy Swindell on June 8, Brad Doty on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 9

1983 – Sammy Swindell on June 10, Sammy Swindell on June 11, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Aug. 3

1982 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Rick Ferkel on Oct. 12

1981 – Steve Kinser on June 4, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 1

1980 – Doug Wolfgang on May 14, Rick Ferkel on July 16

1979 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 22 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16 and Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17); Daryn Pittman – 13(Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen – 6(Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan – 5(The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Joey Saldana – 5(Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel – 4(Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah – 2(Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart – 2(Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell – 2(Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Rico Abreu – 1(Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6);Christopher Bell – 1(Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Roger Crockett – 1(I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease – 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway);Greg Hodnett – 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser – 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can listen live to all the action from Eldora Speedway and Lernerville Speedway on http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series takes on Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway on Friday, Sept. 26 for the Indy Race Parts presents. The Outlaws then head north to Berlin Speedway for the first time ever on Saturday, Sept. 27.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10959

0

22

55

71

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10723

-236

13

43

68

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10612

-347

5

41

68

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10465

-494

6

40

63

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10440

-519

5

34

55

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10195

-764

5

26

53

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9837

-1122

2

16

41

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

9656

-1303

1

10

37

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9397

-1562

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9269

-1690

4

21

46

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

8836

-2123

0

2

20

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8214

-2745

0

5

14

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7048

-3911

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4969

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4106

-6853

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

4070

-6889

2

10

20

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3654

-7305

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-7765

0

5

12

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8270

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2658

-8301

0

0

2

0

 

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 78 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.

Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 22

2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 13

3. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

4. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 5

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

7. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

8. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

11. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

– JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 375

2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 373

3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 271

4. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 268

5. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 141

6. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 134

7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 125

8. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 99

9. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 87

10. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 65

11. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 44

12. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40

13. – DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15. – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16. – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17. – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

18. – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 24

19. – ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 23

– CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. – 23

21. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 22

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

23. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

24. – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 17

25. – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

26. – BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 13

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 13

28. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

29. – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 10

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

32. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 9

33. – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 8

34. – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

35. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 14

2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 7

4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 6

6. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 5

10. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

11. – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

13. – BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 1

– SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 13

2. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5

5. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

7. – STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. – 3

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3

9. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2

– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

14. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

– JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

– LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 23

2. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 10

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 10

4. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 7

5. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

6. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

8. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3

9. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

10. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Qualifying Points Earned (52 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Points

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 202

2. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 133

3. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 119

4. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 86

5. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 85

6. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 82

7. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 80

8. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 54

9. – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 36

10. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 34

11. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 29

12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 15

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 15

14. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 12

15. – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 11

16. – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 10

17. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

18. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

19. – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 6

20. – DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 5

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

23. – BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

– BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 4

– JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4

– DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 4

28. – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 3

– GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

– RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

– RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

– COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 3

37. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Roseville, Calif. – 2

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 2

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 2

– B.J. MARTIN, Orland, Calif. – 2

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

– JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

42. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

– TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

– RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

– CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. – 1

– TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. – 1

– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

– TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (61 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 20

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 20

3. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 19

4. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 18

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 18

6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 16

7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 15

8. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 12

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 12

10. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

12. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 7

13. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5

15. – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

18. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

– CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 3

23. – JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 2

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

– RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 2

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 2

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

– JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

36. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1

– COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

– JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1

– DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

– DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio – 1

– DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

– DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

– ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

– BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– BOBBY MCMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1

– SKYLAR PROCHASKA, Lakefield, Minn. – 1

– JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. – 1

– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

2. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

3. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 2

– JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. – 2

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

– JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1
– COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. – 1

– MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

– MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

– JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. – 1

– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. – 1

– JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. – 1

– COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (73 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 12

4 – 19

6 – 30

8 – 14

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $500,830

2. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $317,425

3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $299,950

4. – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $241,050

5. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $229,600

6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $175,870

7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $175,820

8. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $153,280

9. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $132,150

10. – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $121,715

11. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $83,375

12. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $73,900
13. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $34,380

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)
4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)
5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)
6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)
7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)
8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)
10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)
12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)
14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)
15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)
16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)
17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)
18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)
19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)
20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)
21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)
22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)
23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)
24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)
26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)
27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)
28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)
29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)
30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)
31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)
32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)
33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)
34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)
35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)
36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)
37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)
38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)
39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett
40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)
41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)
42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)
43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset’s Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier
44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)
45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)
46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)
47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)
48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)
49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)
50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)
51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)
52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett
53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease
54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)
55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)
56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)
57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)
58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)
59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)
60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)
61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13) 
62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14) 
63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12) 
64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15) 
65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16) 
66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17) 
67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18) 
68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19) 
69. Monday, September 1 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (20) 
70. Tuesday, September 2 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Shane Stewart (2) 
71. Wednesday, September 3 / Southern Oregon Speedway / Medford, Ore. / Daryn Pittman (13) 
72. Friday, September 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo 
73. Saturday, September 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Jonathan Allard 
74. Sunday, September 7 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (6) 
75. Friday, September 12 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Kraig Kinser 
76. Saturday, September 13 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Paul McMahan (5) 
77. Tuesday, September 16 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Donny Schatz (21) 
78. Wednesday, September 17 / Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind. / Donny Schatz (22)

11 full points races remaining
Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte