World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

Clay County Fairgrounds, Deer Creek Speedway

SPENCER, Iowa – Sept. 11, 2012 – Donny Schatz capitalized on a strong West Coast swing to not only regain the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series championship lead, but to hold the largest margin of the season as the series returns to the Midwest this weekend.

On the strength of seven straight top-five finishes, Schatz is riding a 72-point advantage over Craig Dollansky, who is promoting Friday’s 6th annual Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at Clay County Fairgrounds. NASCAR driver Brad Sweet claimed his first career World of Outlaws victory at the 3/8-mile oval in June.

On Saturday, the Outlaws will compete in the FVP Clash at the Creek at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. Steve Kinser won last year’s event at the 3/8-mile oval after Joey Saldana landed in Victory Lane the previous two seasons.

WHEN

Friday, Sept. 14, at Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa, for the 6th annual Arnold Motor Supply Shootut. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with hot laps around 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 15, at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., for the FVP Clash at the Creek. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with hot laps slated for 6:30 p.m.

WHERE

Clay County Fairgrounds is located at 1401 4th Avenue West in Spencer, Iowa. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/kPWm).

Deer Creek Speedway is located at 25262 US Highway 63 in Spring Valley, Minn. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/uDVKL).

TICKETS

Tickets for the 6th annual Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at Clay County Fairgrounds can be ordered online by clicking CDR-Promotions.com.

Tickets for the FVP Clash at the Creek at Deer Creek Speedway can be ordered online by clicking DeerCreekSpeedway.com.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Clay County Fairgrounds — www.CDR-Promotions.com

Deer Creek Speedway — www.DeerCreekSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Clay County Fairgrounds is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 13.345 seconds was established by Kerry Madsen on Sept. 16, 2009.

Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 11.583 seconds was established by Sam Hafertepe Jr. on Sept. 19, 2009.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Clay County Fairgrounds:

2012 – Brad Sweet on June 8

2011 – Craig Dollansky on Sept. 16

2010 – Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 17

2009 – Jason Meyers on Sept. 16

2008 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 10

2007 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 12

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Deer Creek Speedway:

2011 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 17

2010 – Joey Saldana on Sept. 18

2009 – Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

3/8-MILE WINNERS

Clay County Fairgrounds and Deer Creek Speedway are 3/8-mile tracks. There have been 17 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Sammy Swindell – 3 (Grays Harbor Raceway on Aug. 29, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 25 and Red River Valley Speedway on June 16); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Castrol Raceway on Aug. 24 and I-96 Speedway on June 2); Tim Kaeding – 2 (Antioch Speedway on Sept. 10 and Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6); Donny Schatz – 2 (Nodak Speedway on Aug. 19 and Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 14); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23); Steve Kinser – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22); Joey Saldana – 1 (Paducah International Speedway on April 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31) and Brad Sweet – 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah – http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser – http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen – http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana – http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz – http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell – http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe – http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell – 11 (Grays Harbor Raceway on Aug. 29, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 25, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 17, Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Donny Schatz – 9 (Calistoga Speedway on Sept. 9, Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 6, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 19, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 14, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 11, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 29, Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Craig Dollansky – 7 (Castrol Raceway on Aug. 24, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Lernerville Speedway on July 17, I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen – 5 (Willamette Speedway on Sept. 3, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 31, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11, Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana – 5 (Autodrome Drummond on July 28, Eldora Speedway on July 13, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Tim Kaeding – 4 (Antioch Speedway on Sept. 10, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Kraig Kinser – 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Steve Kinser – 3 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Chad Kemenah – 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Tony Stewart – 2 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31 and Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Sean Becker – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 7); Cody Darrah – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Travis Jacobson – 1 (Skagit Speedway on Sept. 1); Kyle Larson – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 8); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan – 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Brad Sweet – 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8) and Lucas Wolfe – 1 (Bloomington Speedway on Aug. 3).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The Outlaws are scheduled to compete at Eagle Raceway in Eagle, Neb., on Wednesday, Sept. 19.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 63 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 11

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 9

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 7  

4 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

6 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

8 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

11 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Total laps led (34 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 276

2 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 274

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 191

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 151

5 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 127

6 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 108  

7 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 101

8 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 69

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 69

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 45

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 45

12 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 44

14 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 41

15 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 37

16 – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 35

17 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 33

18 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 32

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32

20 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 28

21 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 27

22 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 25

23 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 24

24 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

25 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 22

26 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 18

27 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 15

28 – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

29 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 11

30 – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

31 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

32 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8

33 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 5

34 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

Pole Positions (26 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

2 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

5 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

16 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Time Trial leaders (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 14

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 9

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

5 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

6 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

10 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (57 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 128

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 111

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 103

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 55

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 51

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 43

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 43

8 – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 26

9 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 25

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 24

11 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 22

13 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 21

14 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 17

15 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 16

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16

17 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 14

18 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 11

19 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

20 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 9

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

22 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 8

24 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 7

25 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 6

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

27 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 5

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 5

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 5

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 5

32 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 4

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

   – KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. – 4

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 4

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

39 – DUSTIN DAGGETT, Grand Ledge, Mich. – 3

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 3

   – CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 3

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

   – DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

47 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

49 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – BRAD BUMGARNER, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

   – MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (54 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 17

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 16

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 13

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

5 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 12

6 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 10

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 10

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 9

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 8

10 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

12 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 4

16 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

   – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 3

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

24 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 2

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

   – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

36 – JAYME BARNES, Everett, Wash. – 1

   – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

   – JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

   – TYLER WOLF, Redding, Calif. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (39 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

   – BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

9 – RICO ABREU, Rothford, Calif. – 1

   – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – JAMIE COLLARD, Burford, Ontario – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

   – DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

   – RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. – 1

   – ERIC FISHER JR., Mount Vernon, Wash. – 1

   – DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. – 1

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1  

– JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

   – GREG NIKITENKO, Minot, N.D. – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 1

   – BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Hard Charger Award (34 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

3 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

4 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 3

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 3

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

8 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – TRAVIS RILAT, Forney, Texas – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

17 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DALE GOSSELIN, Quebec City, Quebec – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

   – DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. – 1

   – KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

   – MICHAEL PARENT, Granby, Quebec – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fairgrounds / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

37. / Wednesday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (3)

38. / Friday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (4)

39. / Saturday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (7)

40. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Craig Dollansky (5)

41. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Tony Stewart (1)

42. / Saturday, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)

43. / Sunday, July 22 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / Lebanon Valley, N.Y. / Craig Dollansky (6)

44. / Friday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Quebec / Sammy Swindell (8)

45. / Saturday, July 28 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Joey Saldana (5)

46. / Sunday, July 29 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ontario / Donny Schatz (4)

47. / Tuesday, July 31 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (2)

48. / Friday, Aug. 3 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Lucas Wolfe (1)

49. / Saturday, Aug. 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

50. / Tuesday, Aug. 14 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (6)

51. / Friday, Aug. 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (9)

52. / Sunday, Aug. 19 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (7)

53. / Friday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Craig Dollansky (7)

54. / Saturday, Aug. 25 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Sammy Swindell (10)

55. / Wednesday, Aug. 29 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Sammy Swindell (11)

56. / Friday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Kerry Madsen (4)

57. / Saturday, Sept. 1 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Travis Jacobson (1)

58. / Monday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Kerry Madsen (5)

59. / Thursday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (8)

60. / Friday, Sept. 7 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Sean Becker (1)

61. / Saturday, Sept. 8 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

62. / Sunday, Sept. 9 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (9)

63. / Monday, Sept. 10 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (4)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through Sept. 10

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5

T10

QT

1

Donny Schatz

8356

0

9

31

51

3

2

Craig Dollansky

8284

-72

7

31

46

8

3

Sammy Swindell

8271

-85

11

28

42

14

4

Joey Saldana

8236

-120

5

22

47

9

5

Steve Kinser

8175

-181

3

24

43

0

6

Kraig Kinser

7966

-390

4

18

38

5

7

Cody Darrah

7770

-586

1

19

32

2

8

Kerry Madsen

7732

-624

5

13

33

1

9

Chad Kemenah

7553

-803

2

9

28

2

10

Lucas Wolfe

7348

-1008

1

8

22

1

11

Bill Rose

6691

-1665

0

0

10

0

12

Jason Sides

5212

-3144

0

15

25

1

13

Tim Kaeding

3524

-4832

4

10

17

0

14

Jac Haudenschild

3469

-4887

0

2

8

0

15

Daryn Pittman

2537

-5819

0

6

13

1

16

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2454

-5902

0

3

7

0

17

Danny Lasoski

2431

-5925

1

5

8

0

18

David Gravel

2385

-5971

0

7

9

4

19

Paul McMahan

2296

-6060

1

2

3

0

20

Stevie Smith

2276

-6080

0

3

11

1

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.