World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

The Dirt Track at Charlotte

CONCORD, N.C. – May 21, 2012 – As the World of Outlaws recently surpassed the quarter point to the season, a couple of familiar faces have placed themselves atop the standings.

Steve Kinser, a 20-time Outlaws champion and the series winningest driver, has won two of the last four races en route to an 18-point advantage over three-time champion Sammy Swindell.

The duo and a strong contingent of champion-caliber drivers head to the Circle K NOS Energy Outlaw Showdown at The Dirt Track at Charlotte on Friday night for the season’s first televised race. The event will be broadcast live on SPEED beginning at 8 p.m. (EST).

Additionally, the World of Outlaws have partnered with Cell Phones for Soldiers as part of its “Outlaws Give Back” charitable initiative. Every fan with an adult paid admission ticket who donates a cell phone will receive a free fan pit pass upgrade to the Circle K NOS Energy Outlaw Showdown.

WHEN

Friday, May 25, at The Dirt Track at Charlotte in Concord, N.C., for the Circle K NOS Energy Outlaw Showdown. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with an autograph session at the main concourse at 4:30 p.m. Hot laps are slated for 6:15 p.m. and qualifying at 6:45 p.m.

WHERE

The Dirt Track at Charlotte is located at 5555 Concord Pkwy. South in Concord, N.C. Click on the link for a map (http://g.co/maps/vqu5p).

TICKETS

Tickets can be ordered online by clicking CharlotteMotorSpeedway.com/dirt/tickets or by calling 800-455-3267.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — www.WorldofOutlaws.com

The Dirt Track at Charlotte — www.CharlotteMotorSpeedway.com/Dirt

Dirt Radio Network — www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACK

The Dirt Track at Charlotte is a semi-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record of 11.889 seconds was established by Jeff Shepard on Oct. 6, 2001.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at The Dirt Track at Charlotte:

2011 – Paul McMahan on May 28, Donny Schatz on Nov. 4, Donny Schatz on Nov. 5

2010 – Donny Schatz on May 29, Jason Meyers on Sept. 6 (2)

2009 – Joey Saldana on May 22, Jason Meyers on Nov. 6, Joey Saldana on Nov. 7

2008 – Lance Dewease on May 23, Donny Schatz on Nov. 1

2007 – Donny Schatz on May 25, Steve Kinser on Nov. 3

2006 – Kevin Swindell on May 24

2003 – Blake Feese on May 24

2002 – Greg Hodnett on May 24 and 25, Tyler Walker on Oct. 11, Daryn Pittman on Oct.12

2001 – Danny Lasoski and Mark Kinser on May 26, Tim Shaffer on Oct. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 6

2000 – Sammy Swindell on May 25, Mark Kinser on May 26, Donny Schatz on Oct. 5, Mark Kinser on Oct. 6

4/10-MILE WINNERS

The Dirt Track at Charlotte is a 4/10-mile oval. This is the first race on a track that size this season. There were seven World of Outlaws races on a track that size in 2011. The winners include: Jason Meyers – 2 (Autodrome Drummond on July 30 and Lernerville Speedway on September 24); Donny Schatz – 2 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on Nov. 4 and The Dirt Track at Charlotte on Nov. 5); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Paul McMahan – 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28); Tim Shaffer – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah – http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser – http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen – http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana – http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz – http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell – http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe – http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell – 4 (Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Craig Dollansky – 3 (Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Donny Schatz – 3 (Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Tim Kaeding – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Steve Kinser – 2 (Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Joey Saldana – 2 (Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan – 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws return to Indiana on Monday, May 28, for an event at Lawrenceburg Speedway in Lawrenceburg.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 21 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 3

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

7 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

Total laps led (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 94

2 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 92

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 83

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 58

5 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 53

6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 48

7 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 30

8 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 25

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 25

10 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 18

12 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

14 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 12

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

16 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 9

17 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 5

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 5

19 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

20 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

Pole Positions (15 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

3 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

5 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Time Trial leaders (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

3 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (33 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 31

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 30

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 28

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

5 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 18

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 16

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 16

8 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 12

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 12

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12

11 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 11

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 11

13 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 9

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

15 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

– ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 8

17 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 7

18 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

20 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 5

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

22 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

25 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

– JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

30 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

32 – CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (37 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 4

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

8 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 3

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

11 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

17 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (20 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

2 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

– DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. – 1

– BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

Hard Charger Award (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

6 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

– BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

– JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through May 20

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5s

T10s

QT

1

Steve Kinser 

2863

0

2

10

15

0

2

Sammy Swindell 

2845

-18

4

10

15

3

3

Donny Schatz 

2831

-32

3

7

16

0

4

Joey Saldana 

2804

-59

2

7

15

2

5

Craig Dollansky

2786

-77

3

9

13

3

6

Kraig Kinser

2724

-139

0

5

13

2

7

Chad Kemenah

2580

-283

1

3

7

2

8

Cody Darrah

2573

-290

0

3

7

1

9

Kerry Madsen

2452

-411

0

2

3

0

10

Lucas Wolfe

2446

-417

0

1

6

0

11

Jason Sides

2159

-704

0

5

9

0

12

Bill Rose

2002

-861

0

0

1

0

13

Jac Haudenschild

1655

-1208

0

0

1

0

14

Paul McMahan

1578

-1285

1

2

3

0

15

Danny Lasoski

1546

-1317

1

5

7

0

16

Daryn Pittman

1519

-1344

0

5

7

1

17

David Gravel

1290

-1573

0

3

5

2

18

Terry McCarl

1236

-1627

0

1

3

0

19

Stevie Smith

1178

-1685

0

1

5

1

20

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1176

-1687

0

1

4

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.