World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

Brad Doty Classic at Limaland Motorsports Park, Kings Royal at Eldora Speedway

LIMA, Ohio – July 9, 2012 – The summer is heating up as the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series enters the famed “Month of Money.”

The big paydays begin this week with the Ohio Logistics 24th annual Brad Doty Classic Presented by Racing Optics on Wednesday at Limaland Motorsports Park – a quarter-mile track where 20-time World of Outlaws champion Steve Kinser has claimed four of the 10 career Outlaws events.

Kinser, the current championship standings leader, and the rest of the Outlaws then head to Eldora Speedway near Rossburg, Ohio, on Friday and Saturday for the 29th annual Kings Royal – a $50,000-to-win event that will be taped by SPEED for a broadcast later this summer.

Kinser has claimed seven of the previous 28 Kings Royal races. Additionally, the next three in points – Donny Schatz, Sammy Swindell and Joey Saldana – each have two Kings Royal wins.

WHEN

Wednesday, July 11, at Limaland Motorsports Park in Lima, Ohio, for the Ohio Logistics 24th annual Brad Doty Classic Presented by Racing Optics. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with an autograph session at 4:15 p.m. and qualifying at 6:30 p.m.

Friday and Saturday, July 13-14, at Eldora Speedway near Rossburg, Ohio, for the 29th annual Kings Royal. The front gate is scheduled to open at Noon with hot laps set for 6:30 p.m. each day.

WHERE

Limaland Motorsports Park is located at 1500 Dutch Hollow Road in Lima, Ohio. Click on the link for a map to the track (http://goo.gl/maps/NwKP).

Eldora Speedway is located at 13929 State Route 118 in New Weston, Ohio. Click on the link for a map to the track (http://g.co/maps/u652b).

TICKETS

Tickets for the Ohio Logistics 24th annual Brad Doty Classic Presented by Racing Optics can be ordered online by clicking Limaland.com.

Tickets for the 29th annual Kings Royal can be ordered online by clicking EldoraSpeedway.com.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Limaland Motorsports Park — www.Limaland.com

Eldora Speedway — www.EldoraSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Limaland Motorsports Park is a semi-banked, quarter-mile oval. The track record of 10.763 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on July 15, 2009.

Eldora Speedway is a high-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 12.707 seconds was established by Craig Dollansky on April 13, 2002.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Limaland Motorsports Park:

2011 – Donny Schatz on July 13

2010 – Dale Blaney on July 14

2009 – Steve Kinser on July 15

2008 – Jason Meyers on July 9

2007 – Jac Haudenschild on July 11

2006 – Joey Saldana on July 12

1979 – Steve Kinser on May 29

1978 – Rick Ferkel on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 8, Steve Kinser on July 22

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Eldora Speedway:

2012 – Chad Kemenah on May 4, Sammy Swindell on May 5

2011 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Tim Shaffer on July 15, Tyler Walker on July 16, Joey Saldana on Sept. 23

2010 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Paul McMahan on May 9, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 24

2009 – Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on Sept. 25

2008 – Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

2007 – Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 21

2006 – Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4

2005 – Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5

2004 – Steve Kinser on April 10, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Dale Blaney on July 16, Jason Sides on July 17, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6

2003 – Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8

2002 – Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana on July 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

2001 – Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

2000 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4

1999 – Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6

1998 – Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7

1997 – Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8

1996 – Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9

1995 – Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11

1994 – Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12

1993 – Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 12

1991 – Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8

1990 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9

1989 – Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5

1988 – Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8

1986 – Bobby Allen on Aug. 9

1985 – Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10

1984 – Ron Shuman on April 8

1983 – Brad Doty on May 22

1982 – Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17

1981 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18

1980 – Sammy Swindell on April 13, Steve Kinser on May 3, Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19

1979 – Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21

1978 – Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29

QUARTER-MILE WINNERS

Limaland Motorsports Park is a quarter-mile track. There have been four World of Outlaws features on that size of a track this season. The winners are: Donny Schatz – 2 (Farmer City Speedway on April 25 and Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on April 21) and Kraig Kinser – 1 (Kokomo Speedway on June 5).

HALF-MILE WINNERS

Eldora Speedway is a half-mile track. There have been 15 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Sammy Swindell – 4 (Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28 and Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Hagerstown Speedway on May 20 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Tim Kaeding – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Steve Kinser – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Joey Saldana – 1 (Perris Auto Speedway on March 10) and Donny Schatz – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah – http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser – http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen – http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana – http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz – http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell – http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe – http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell – 6 (Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Craig Dollansky – 4 (I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kraig Kinser – 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Tim Kaeding – 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Steve Kinser – 3 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Joey Saldana – 3 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Donny Schatz – 3 (Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Chad Kemenah – 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan – 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Brad Sweet – 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The “Month of Money” continues with the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup at Lernerville Speedway in Sarver, Pa., on Tuesday, July 17, and the Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, Pa., on Friday and Saturday, July 20-21.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 36 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (15 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 4

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

10 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Total laps led (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 158

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 120

3 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 116

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 101

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 83

6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 72

7 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 65

8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 45

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 45

10 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 42  

11 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 41

12 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 37

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 32

14 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 25

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 25

16 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

17 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 15

18 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

19 – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

20 – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

21 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

22 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 5

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 5

24 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

25 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

Pole Positions (18 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

12 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

Time Trial leaders (15 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 7

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 4

4 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

9 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (46 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 67

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 67

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 57

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 39

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 33

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 29

7 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 23

8 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 19

9 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 16

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 16

11 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 14

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 14

13 – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12

14 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 11

15 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 9

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

17 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 8

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 8

20 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 7

21 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

23 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 5

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 5

25 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

   – KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. – 4

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

28 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 3

   – CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 3

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

   – DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

37 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

40 – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

   – MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (46 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 10

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

3 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 8

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 7

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7

6 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

9 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

12 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

14 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 2

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

   – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

26 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (27 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

7 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

   – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

   – DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

   – RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. – 1

   – DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. – 1

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1  

– JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

   – BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Hard Charger Award (23 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

3 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

   – PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

10 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. – 1

   – KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fairgrounds / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through July 7

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5s

T10s

QT

1

Steve Kinser

4898

0

3

17

26

0

2

Donny Schatz

4890

-8

3

13

29

0

3

Sammy Swindell

4881

-17

6

16

25

7

4

Joey Saldana

4839

-59

3

12

25

6

5

Craig Dollansky

4835

-63

4

16

25

4

6

Kraig Kinser

4827

-71

4

13

26

3

7

Chad Kemenah

4531

-367

2

8

16

2

8

Cody Darrah

4503

-395

0

9

16

2

9

Kerry Madsen

4481

-417

2

6

15

1

10

Lucas Wolfe

4289

-609

0

4

11

0

11

Bill Rose

3795

-1103

0

0

5

0

12

Jason Sides

3344

-1554

0

9

16

0

13

Danny Lasoski

1996

-2902

1

5

8

0

14

David Gravel

1819

-3079

0

5

7

3

15

Austen Wheatley

1818

-3080

0

0

2

0

16

Paul McMahan

1810

-3088

1

2

3

0

17

Daryn Pittman

1785

-3113

0

5

9

1

18

Tim Kaeding

1665

-3268

3

5

9

0

19

Jac Haudenschild

1655

-3243

0

0

1

0

20

Terry McCarl

1586

-3312

0

1

4

0

 

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.