Record 2012 Campaign Sees 23 Different World of Outlaws Winners

Five drivers earn first victory to showcase the rising talent around the country

CONCORD, N.C. — Nov. 6, 2012 — While Donny Schatz was the epitome of consistency during the second half of the season to claim his fifth World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series championship, 2012 was a year of parity for the premier sprint car tour.

In 74 points events, a record 23 drivers won at least one feature victory, including five first-time winners – Danny Dietrich, Brad Sweet, Lucas Wolfe, Travis Jacobson and Sean Becker.

Only two drivers – Schatz and Sammy Swindell – recorded two consecutive victories one time during the campaign.

Swindell led the series in feature wins with 13 – his most since 1997, which was the last year he won the championship. Swindell also recorded a series-best 21 heat race wins, 14 quick times and 143 bonus points in qualifying.

While the veteran ended a top those categories, diversity was spread across the board. A total of 58 drivers took the checkered flag first in at least one heat race, 21 drivers set a quick time and 63 drivers earned at least one bonus point in qualifying.

Craig Dollansky, whose runner-up performance in the standings was his best result since 2006, ended on top in feature laps led – a category that 35 drivers put their name in.

A total of 27 drivers won a dash, with Kerry Madsen earning a series-best eight.

Kraig Kinser and Jac Haudenschild each finished with the most Last Chance Showdown wins as 46 drivers picked up at least one victory in the consolation race.

Schatz, who finished in the top five in feature victories, feature laps led, dash wins, bonus points earned in qualifying and heat race victories, ended with a series-best seven KSE Hard Charger Awards as 39 drivers earned at least one.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 74 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (23 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 13

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 11

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 9  

4 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

6 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

9 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

13 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Total laps led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 320

2 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 317

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 296

4 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 159  

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 151

6 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 136

7 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 101

8 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 69

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 69

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 68

11 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 62

12 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 56

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 44

15 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 42

16 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 41

17 – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 38

18 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 37

19 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 36

20 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 35

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 35

22 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 33

23 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 28

24 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 25

25 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 24

26 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

27 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 18

28 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 15

29 – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

30 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 11

31 – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

32 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

33 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 8

34 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 5

35 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

Pole Positions (27 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 8

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 7

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 5

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 5

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

12 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

18 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

  – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 14

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 9

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 9

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

5 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

9 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

14 – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (63 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 143

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 129

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 121

4 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 71

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 56

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 54

7 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 51

8 – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32

9 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 31

10 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

11 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 28

12 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 24

13 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 22

15 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 18

16 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 16

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16

18 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 14

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 14

20 – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 12

21 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

22 – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 9

23 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 8

25 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 7

27 – SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. – 6

28 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 5

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 5

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 5

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 5

33 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 4

   – KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. – 4

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 4

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

   – BRIAN LEPPO, New Oxford, Pa. – 4

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 4

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

   – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

43 – DUSTIN DAGGETT, Grand Ledge, Mich. – 3

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 3

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 3

   – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3

   – CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 3

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

   – DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

53 – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

54 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – BRAD BUMGARNER, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – SHAWN DONATH, South Onondaga, N.Y. – 1

   – RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

   – MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (58 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 21

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 18

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 16

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 15

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 13

7 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 10

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 9

10 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 8

11 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 7

12 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 6

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 6

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 6

15 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 4

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 4

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 4

   – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

   – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 4

23 – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 3

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 3

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 3

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 3

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

29 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 2

   – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

   – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

   – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

39 – JAYME BARNES, Everett, Wash. – 1

   – RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. – 1

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 1

   – DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1

   – KALEY GHARST, Decatur, Ill. – 1

   – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

   – JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, Australia – 1

   – ADAM WILT, York, Pa. – 1

   – TYLER WOLF, Redding, Calif. – 1

   – DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (46 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

3 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

   – BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. – 2

   – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

11 – RICO ABREU, Rothford, Calif. – 1

   – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

   – JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

   – JAMIE COLLARD, Burford, Ontario – 1

   – FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

   – DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

   – RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. – 1

   – ERIC FISHER JR., Mount Vernon, Wash. – 1

   – DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

   – BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. – 1

   – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1  

   – GREG NIKITENKO, Minot, N.D. – 1

   – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 1

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

   – DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 1

   – BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Hard Charger Award (39 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

3 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

4 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 3

   – TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 3

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

10 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

   – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

   – TRAVIS RILAT, Forney, Texas – 2

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

   – PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas – 2

20 – JOEY BOYD, Farmington, Mo. – 1

   – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

   – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

   – DALE GOSSELIN, Quebec City, Quebec – 1

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

   – DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

   – DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

   – BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

   – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

   – CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1  

   – KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

   – MICHAEL PARENT, Granby, Quebec – 1

   – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – BRYAN SEBETTO, Clyde, Ohio – 1

   – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

   – JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

37. / Wednesday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (3)

38. / Friday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (4)

39. / Saturday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (7)

40. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Craig Dollansky (5)

41. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Tony Stewart (1)

42. / Saturday, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)

43. / Sunday, July 22 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / Lebanon Valley, N.Y. / Craig Dollansky (6)

44. / Friday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Quebec / Sammy Swindell (8)

45. / Saturday, July 28 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Joey Saldana (5)

46. / Sunday, July 29 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ontario / Donny Schatz (4)

47. / Tuesday, July 31 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (2)

48. / Friday, Aug. 3 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Lucas Wolfe (1)

49. / Saturday, Aug. 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

50. / Tuesday, Aug. 14 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (6)

51. / Friday, Aug. 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (9)

52. / Sunday, Aug. 19 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (7)

53. / Friday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Craig Dollansky (7)

54. / Saturday, Aug. 25 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Sammy Swindell (10)

55. / Wednesday, Aug. 29 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Sammy Swindell (11)

56. / Friday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Kerry Madsen (4)

57. / Saturday, Sept. 1 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Travis Jacobson (1)

58. / Monday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Kerry Madsen (5)

59. / Thursday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (8)

60. / Friday, Sept. 7 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Sean Becker (1)

61. / Saturday, Sept. 8 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

62. / Sunday, Sept. 9 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (9)

63. / Monday, Sept. 10 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (4)

64. / Friday, Sept. 14 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Donny Schatz (10)

65. / Saturday, Sept. 15 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Craig Dollansky (8)

66. / Wednesday, Sept. 19 / Eagle Raceway / Eagle, Neb. / Sammy Swindell (12)

67. / Saturday, Sept. 22 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Dale Blaney (1)

68. / Friday, Sept. 28 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Paul McMahan (2)

69. / Saturday, Sept. 29 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

70. / Saturday, Oct. 6 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (4)

71. / Saturday, Oct. 13 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (9)

72. / Saturday, Oct. 13 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Jason Sides (1)

73. / Friday, Nov. 2 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Sammy Swindell (13)

74. / Saturday, Nov. 3 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Dale Blaney (2)

Final 2012 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5

T10

QT

1

Donny Schatz

9846

0

11

39

60

3

2

Craig Dollansky

9732

-114

9

34

51

9

3

Sammy Swindell

9708

-138

13

30

48

14

4

Joey Saldana

9658

-188

5

24

52

9

5

Steve Kinser

9583

-263

4

26

47

0

6

Kraig Kinser

9442

-404

4

22

46

7

7

Cody Darrah

9151

-695

1

23

37

3

8

Kerry Madsen

9105

-741

5

17

39

2

9

Lucas Wolfe

8810

-1036

1

10

30

1

10

Chad Kemenah

8790

-1056

2

11

33

2

11

Bill Rose

7768

-2078

0

0

10

0

12

Jason Sides

6429

-3417

1

19

31

1

13

Jac Haudenschild

4344

-5502

0

4

13

0

14

Tim Kaeding

3524

-6322

4

10

17

0

15

Daryn Pittman

3195

-6651

0

7

16

3

16

Paul McMahan

3132

-6714

2

6

8

2

17

David Gravel

3038

-6808

0

8

11

5

18

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2915

-6931

0

3

9

0

19

Stevie Smith

2880

-6966

0

3

13

2

20

Danny Lasoski

2745

-7101

1

5

9

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.