Search
Close this search box.

WHAT TO WATCH FOR: World of Outlaws Late Models Return to Tennessee, Georgia for Labor Day Weekend Doubleheader

WTWFTNGA_JacyNorgaardphoto
Smoky Mountain Speedway and Lavonia Speedway are on tap for The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet

A regional shift is coming for the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Models as the Series travels to the Southeast for the first time since April.

A showdown in the Smoky Mountains kicks off the Labor Day weekend at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN, on Friday, Sept. 2. Then, The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet head south to Georgia, returning to Lavonia Speedway in Lavonia, GA, on Saturday, Sept. 3.

Drivers will wage war in the Smoky Mountain Showdown (Friday) and Charlie Mize Memorial (Saturday) for a $10,000 top prize in the two 40-lap Features.

TICKETS: https://bit.ly/3CGldJ

If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

Here are the storylines to keep an eye on this weekend:

The Ballad of Erb and English: As the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models enter their final 12 races of 2022, Tanner English has put himself within striking distance of points leader Dennis Erb Jr.

Erb leads the Benton, KY driver by 98 points entering Friday’s Smoky Mountain Showdown after English scored two victories and a third-place finish last weekend at Davenport Speedway.

However, Erb’s experience may come into play this weekend as English has never run a Series event at either Smoky Mountain or Lavonia.

Erb, of Carpentersville, IL, has recently succeeded at Lavonia, scoring three top-10s, including a runner-up finish in 2020.

Don’t Count Out Blair: While Tanner English gained points on Max Blair in the race for Rookie of the Year, the Pennsylvania competitor may have the formula to chase him down.

Max Blair leads at Cherokee
Max Blair scored a $20,000 victory at Cherokee earlier this year/Jacy Norgaard photo

Blair already has success on red clay surfaces this season—a $20,000 victory and third-place finish at Cherokee in March.

There are only a handful of races left for Blair to catch English for Rookie of the Year honors, though, as he trails by 84 points.

Georgia Home Cookin’: One driver excited to head to the Southeast region is Shane Clanton, from Zebulon, GA.

The 2015 Series champion gets the first chance to race with the World of Outlaws in his home state this season when the Series returns to Lavonia on Saturday.

However, it’s one place “The Georgia Bulldog” has yet to find Victory Lane.

That’s not the case at Smoky Mountain, as Clanton scored his only Series win at the track in 2013.

A victory would be his third World of Outlaws win of 2022 and 49th of his career.

Return of the Mac: A trip to Central Tennessee means the projected return of the “Mac Daddy” Dale McDowell.

Dale McDowell wins at Volusia Speedway Park
Dale McDowell celebrates 1 of his 2 wins at Volusia Speedway Park/Jacy Norgaard photo

The Chickamauga, GA driver already has two Series victories this season—both coming at Volusia Speedway Park.

He’s also found success at Smoky Mountain, winning in 2018.

A victory for McDowell on Friday night would be his 15th World of Outlaws triumph—breaking a tie with Tim Fuller for 14th in all-time wins.

WHEN AND WHERE

Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN/ TICKETS: https://bit.ly/3CGldJ

Lavonia Speedway in Lavonia, GA/TICKETS available at the track

ABOUT THE TRACK
Smoky Mountain Speedway is a high-banked 4/10-mile track
Lavonia Speedway is a 3/8-mile semi-banked clay oval

ONLINE –
Smoky Mountain Speedwayhttp://www.smokymountainspeedway.com
Lavonia Speedway: www.lavoniaspeedway.net

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Smoky Mountain Speedway:

2021 – Chris Madden on March 6
2020 –Mike Marlar on March 7
2019 – Jimmy Owens on March 23
2018 – Chris Madden on Apr. 27; Dale McDowell on Apr. 28
2017 – Brandon Overton on May 16
2016 – Scott Bloomquist on May 7
2015 – Scott Bloomquist on May 9
2013 – Shane Clanton on April 26
2004 – Rick Eckert on April 3

Lavonia Speedway:

2021- Ben Watkins on Sept. 3
2020- Brandon Overton on Sept. 4
2019 – Chris Madden on Oct. 3
2018 – Brandon Sheppard on May 3
2014 – Darrell Lanigan on May 3

TRACK RECORDS

Smoky Mountain Speedway:
14.860 by Billy Ogle Jr. in November 2013

Lavonia Speedway:
14.990 by Zack Mitchell

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet return to Georgia on Sept. 23-24 for the Stateline Showdown at Boyd’s Speedway in Ringgold, GA. For Tickets: CLICK HERE.

Feature Winners: (18 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-4
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-4
  2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-3
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-3
  3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-2
  4. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (50 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-11
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-10
  3. Brandon Sheppard– New Berlin, IL-9
  4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-8
    Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-8
  5. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
    Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-7
  6. Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-6
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-6
  7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-5
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-5
  8. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-4
  9. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-3
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-3
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-3
  10. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-2
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-2
  11. Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-1
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Jeff Rine, Danville, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-1
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Daryn Klein, Trenton, IL-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (44 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-4
  2. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-3
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-3
  3. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-2
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-2
    Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
    Shaun Jones, Shermansdale, PA-1
    Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, WV-1
    Chad Myers, Hempstead, MD-1
    Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-1
    John Garvin, Sarver, PA-1
    Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Brad Seng, Grand Forks, ND-1
    Chad Mahder, Bloomer, WI-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
    Mckay Wenger, Fairbury, IL-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA-1
    Andy Boozel, Clymer, NY-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Chad Finley, St. Johns, MI-1

PODIUM FINISHES (32 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-10
  2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-8
  3. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-7
  4. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-6
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-6
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-6
  5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-5
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-5
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-5
  6. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-4
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-4
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-4
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-4
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-4
  7. Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
  8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
  9. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Stormy Scott-Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (19 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Tanner English, Benton, KY-7
  2. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-4
  3. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Jordan Bauer, St. Jacob, IL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Eddie Carrier Jr., Fairmont, WV-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1

QUICK TIMES (17 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-4
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-3
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-3
  3. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2
  4. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (29 Drivers).
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-169
  2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-161
  3. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-123
  4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-119
  5. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-112
  6. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-106
  7. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-99
  8. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-80
  9. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-78
  10. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-65
  11. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-60
  12. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-56
  13. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-54
  14. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-47
  15. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-34
  16. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  17. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-28
  18. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-27
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-27
  19. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
  20. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-24
  21. Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-22
  22. Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-20
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-20
  23. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  24. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-14
  25. Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-10
  26. Tanner English, Benton, KY-9
  27. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. x, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)
13. Thursday, May 5/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Bobby Pierce (1)
14. Friday, May 6/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Jonathan Davenport (2)
15. Saturday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Mike Marlar(1)
16. Thursday, May 19/Bloomsburg Fair Raceway/Bloomsburg, PA/Max Blair (2)
17. Friday, May 20/Marion Center Raceway/Marion Center, PA/Dennis Erb Jr. (2)
18. Saturday, May 21/Port Royal Speedway/Port Royal, PA/Jared Miley (1)
19. Saturday, May 29/Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH/Ryan Gustin (1)
20. Friday, June 3/Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL/Bobby Pierce (2)
21. Friday, June 24/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/ Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
22. Saturday, June 25/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/Dennis Erb Jr. (4)
23. Sunday, June 26/Jacksonville Speedway, Jacksonville, IL/Brandon Sheppard (2)
24. Friday, July 15/River Cities Speedway/ Grand Forks, ND/ Shane Clanton (1)
25. Sunday, July 16/Red Cedar Speedway/ Menomonie, WI/Mike Marlar(2)
26. Monday, July 25/Boone Speedway/Boone, IA/Jonathan Davenport(3)
27. Saturday, July 30/Fairbury Speedway/Fairbury, IL/Brandon Sheppard(3)
28. Thursday, Aug. 4/Cedar Lake Speedway/ New Richmond, WI/ Mike Marlar (3)
29. Saturday, Aug. 6/Cedar Lake Speedway/Blairsville, GA/Jonathan Davenport (4)
30. Friday, Aug. 19/Williams Grove Speedway/ Mechanicsburg, PA/Shane Clanton (2)
31. Saturday, Aug. 20/Sharon Speedway/Hartford, OH/Devin Moran (1)
32. Thursday, Aug. 25/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Jason Feger (1)
33. Friday Aug. 26/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Tanner English (1)
34. Saturday, Aug. 27/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Tanner English (2)

Mike Warren

Which Schedule Would You like to Print?

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO.png

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO