The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Heads to Eldora Speedway for the Knight Before the Kings Royal and the Kings Royal

‘The feeling of winning the Kings Royal is pretty indescribable’

CONCORD, N.C. — July 8, 2014 — Many have tried but few have actually been crowned at Eldora Speedway’s legendary Kings Royal. This weekend, the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series rolls into the storied half-mile oval for the Knight Before the Kings Royal on July 11 and the Kings Royal on July 12, where one driver will be lucky enough to stand out among the crowd and be called ‘King.’

Some of the most recent winners at Eldora Speedway and last year’s ‘King’ Brad Sweet talk about the experience of winning at the track, and the experience of winning one of the most coveted prizes in all of sprint car racing.

Brad Sweet – won the 2013 King’s Royal

“The feeling of winning the Kings Royal is pretty indescribable. You never know what it’s going to feel like to win a big race – you always dream about doing it. Once you do it, it’s just nice to have it on your resume and no one can ever take it away from you. There’s only so many guys that can say they’ve won the Kings Royal. It’s just unbelievable that I get to put my name on the trophy with those guys. If it never happens again, at least I’ll get to say I did it once.”

Daryn Pittman – won the Knight Before the Kings Royal on July 19, 2002, the Kings Royal on July 13, 2008 and on May 4, 2013.

“It’s a great place to win at, but this is the Kings Royal, so this isn’t just Eldora. This is the one you want to win. We’ve done it once. It was one of the highlights of my career. It would mean the world to do it again.

“We were really good there this spring – we felt like we really let one slip away from us a little bit. We’ve had a good car there pretty much every time we’ve been in this car, so I’m excited about it.”

Kerry Madsen – won on May 3, 2013 and the Knight Before the Kings Royal on July 12, 2013.

“Winning a race at Eldora is the best feeling in the world. If you’ve won a race at Eldora you’ve done something. You’re a good sprint car driver if you can win at Eldora.”

“Running second in the Kings Royal is the most empty feeling there is. We really want to get one [a Kings Royal win].”

David Gravel – won on May 3, 2014

“To win [the Kings Royal] would be amazing. Obviously we were good the last time we ran there, hopefully we can be half as good as we were last time. The Kings Royal format is definitely a little different. If we have a little luck I think we’ll have a good shot.”

Shane Stewart won at Eldora earlier this season giving his team owner Kyle Larson his first win as a car owner. Stewart dominated the event, holding off Joey Saldana and Paul McMahan.

For the first time ever, fans will be able to watch all of the action from the Knight Before the Kings Royal and the Kings Royal on DIRTVision. See one or both events as Johnny Gibson, the voice of the Outlaws, calls all the action from Eldora Speedway. For more information, visit http://www.DIRTVision.com.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series swings into Pennsylvania next for stops at Lernerville Speedway’s Silver Cup, Lincoln Speedway and Williams Grove Speedway for the Summer Nationals.

ABOUT THE TRACK 
Eldora Speedway
is a high-banked, one-half mile oval. The track record of 12.707 seconds was established Craig Dollansky on April 13, 2002. For more information about the track, visit http://www.eldoraspeedway.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2014 – Shane Stewart on May 2, David Gravel on May 3

2013 – Kerry Madsen on May 3, Daryn Pittman on May 4, Kerry Madsen on July 12, Brad Sweet on July 13

2012 – Chad Kemenah on May 4, Sammy Swindell on May 5, Joey Saldana on July 13, Sammy Swindell on July 14

2011 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Tim Shaffer on July 15, Tyler Walker on July 16, Joey Saldana on Sept. 23

2010 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Paul McMahan on May 9, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 24

2009 – Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on Sept. 25

2008 – Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

2007 – Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 21

2006 – Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4

2005 – Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5

2004 – Steve Kinser on April 10, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Dale Blaney on July 16, Jason Sides on July 17, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6

2003 – Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8

2002 – Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana on July 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

2001 – Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

2000 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4

1999 – Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6

1998 – Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7

1997 – Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8

1996 – Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9

1995 – Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11

1994 – Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12

1993 – Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 12

1991 – Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8

1990 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9

1989 – Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5

1988 – Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8

1986 – Bobby Allen on Aug. 9

1985 – Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10

1984 – Ron Shuman on April 8

1983 – Brad Doty on May 22

1982 – Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17

1981 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18

1980 – Sammy Swindell on April 13, Steve Kinser on May 3, Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19

1979 – Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21

1978 – Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Daryn Pittman – 9 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20 and Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5); Donny Schatz – 8 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27 and Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29); Joey Saldana – 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet– 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28);David Gravel – 3 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, and Wilmot Raceway on May 9); Kerry Madsen – 3 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15 and Lakeside Speedway on June 7); Paul McMahan – 2 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10); Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Dale Blaney – 1(Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Christopher Bell – 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7);Roger Crockett – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Cody Darrah – 1 (Kings Speedway on April 11); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser – 1(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith – 1(Lincoln Speedway on May 14); Shane Stewart – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2); Sammy Swindell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26).

WATCH AND LISTEN LIVE: Fans can watch and listen to all of the action from Eldora Speedway on DIRTVision.com. Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, will call the action from the legendary high-banked, one-half mile oval.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series swings into Pennsylvania next for stops at Lernerville Speedway’s Silver Cup, Lincoln Speedway and Williams Grove Speedway for the Summer Nationals.


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

6402

0

8

29

39

5

2

9

Daryn Pittman

6329

-73

9

24

38

2

3

51

Paul McMahan

6297

-105

2

25

40

8

4

71M

Joey Saldana

6244

-158

5

24

32

16

5

29

Kerry Madsen

6160

-242

3

21

37

2

6

49

Brad Sweet

6054

-348

5

18

31

1

7

4

Cody Darrah

5851

-551

1

10

28

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

5806

-596

1

8

24

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

5621

-781

0

2

17

0

10

1

Sammy Swindell

5551

-851

1

10

17

1

11

7s

Jason Sides

5161

-1241

0

2

7

0

12

83

David Gravel

5116

-1286

3

10

25

4

13

1S

Logan Schuchart

4757

-1645

0

2

7

0

14

1A

Jacob Allen

4062

-2340

0

0

1

0

15

59

Tim Kaeding

2874

-3528

0

3

13

0

16

21

Brian Brown

2417

-3985

0

2

7

0

17

77X

Wayne Johnson

2297

-4105

0

0

0

0

18

1Z

Lucas Wolfe

2231

-4171

0

1

4

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

1898

-4504

0

0

1

0

20

24

Terry McCarl

1825

-4577

0

4

9

1

 

 

2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been 45 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.

Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 9

  2.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 8

  3.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

  7.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

  8.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

    

Total Laps Led (27 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Laps

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 214

  2.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 203

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 155

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 126

  5.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 113

  6.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 82

  7.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 62

  8.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 54

  9.   –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40

10.  –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 35

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35

12.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 30

13.   –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15.   –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16.   –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 23

18.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

19.   –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

20.   –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 17

21.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

22.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 13

23.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

24.   –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

26.   –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

27.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Poles

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

  3.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

  4.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

  7.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2 

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2

11.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

        –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

    

Hard Charger Award (24 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

  2.   –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

  4.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

  5.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

  7.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

        –  DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

        –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    

Time Trial leaders (12 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 16

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 5

  4.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

  5.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

  8.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

 

 

Qualifying Points Earned (40 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Points

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 137

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 92

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 71

  4.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 53

  5.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 50   

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 46

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 40

  8.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 33

  9.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 28

10.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 10

11.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9

        –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

13.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

15.   –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

16.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6

       –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6

18.  –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

20.   –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

21.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 4

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 4

24.  –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

       –  GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

       –  RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

       –  TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 3

30.   –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 2

        –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

       –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

35.   –  BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

        –  TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

        –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

        –  AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

        –  TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

    

Heat Race Winners (47 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 13

  2.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 12

  1.    –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 11

  4.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 11

  5.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 9

  7.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 8

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 8

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 8

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

11.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

12.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

13.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 3

17.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

        –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

       –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

24.   –  JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

       –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

       –  BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

       –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

        –  DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

       –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

       –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

       –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

       –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

       –  CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 1

       –  DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

       –  BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

       –  BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

        –  TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1 

       –  DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

       –  TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

       –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

 

 

Last Chance Showdown Winners (23 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

  2.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4

  3.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

  8.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

        –  TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1

        –  MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

        –  MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

        –  JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1 

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 1

    

Dash Draw Selection (42 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 7

4 – 11

6 – 19

8 – 8

    

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Winnings

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $185,300

  2.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $172,800

  3.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $147,350

  4.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $132,750

  5.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $128,200

  6.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $123,700

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $90,170

  8.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $90,150

  9.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $81,430

10.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $74,850

11.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $60,450

12.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $45,575

13.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $39,755

14.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $19,700

 

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset’s Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)