The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Takes on the 54th Annual FVP Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores

Donny Schatz has won seven of the last eight Knoxville Nationals. Can he win number eight?

CONCORD, N.C. — Aug. 4, 2014 — Donny Schatz leads the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series into the FVP Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores on Aug. 6, 7, 8 and 9 as he looks for his eighth win at the legendary event.   

Schatz, the current points leader and a 12-time winner in 2014, comes into Knoxville with eight straight podium finishes, including a sweep of the Outlaws’ recent three race swing through Canada. He has won the Knoxville Nationals seven of the last eight seasons.

 Brad Sweet won the Mediacom Shootout at Knoxville Raceway earlier this season after battling Danny Lasoski and Terry McCarl throughout the night.  

ABOUT THE TRACK
Knoxville Raceway 
is a semi-banked, 1/2-mile oval. The track record of 14.407 seconds was established by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006. For more information and to purchase tickets visit, http://www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

Previous Knoxville Nationals winners:
2013 – Donny Schatz
2012 – Donny Schatz
2011 – Donny Schatz
2010 – Tim Shaffer
2009 – Donny Schatz
2008 – Donny Schatz
2007 – Donny Schatz
2006 – Donny Schatz
2005 – Kraig Kinser
2004 – Danny Lasoski
2003 – Danny Lasoski
2002 – Steve Kinser
2001 – Danny Lasoski
2000 – Mark Kinser
1999 – Mark Kinser
1998 – Danny Lasoski
1997 – Dave Blaney
1996 – Mark Kinser
1995 – Steve Kinser
1994 – Steve Kinser
1993 – Steve Kinser
1992 – Steve Kinser
1991 – Steve Kinser
1990 – Bobby Allen
1989 – Doug Wolfgang
1988 – Steve Kinser
1987 – Steve Kinser
1986 – Steve Kinser
1985 – Doug Wolfgang
1984 – Doug Wolfgang
1983 – Sammy Swindell
1982 – Steve Kinser
1981 – Steve Kinser
1980 – Steve Kinser
1979 – Ron Shuman
1978 – Doug Wolfgang
1977 – Doug Wolfgang
1976 – Eddie Leavitt
1975 – Eddie Leavitt
1974 – Dick Gaines
1973 – Kenny Weld
1972 – Kenny Weld
1971 – Jan Opperman
1970 – Joe Saldana
1969 – Ken Gritz
1968 – Ray Lee Goodwin
1967 – Thad Dosher
1966 – Jay Woodside
1965 – Kenny Weld
1964 – Kenny Weld
1963 – Greg Weld
1962 – Jerry Richert Sr.
1961 – Roy Robbins


SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 6TH

10:30 AM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

12:00 – 7:00 PM
Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience 
Show Pavilion
Knoxville Nationals Exposition

12:00 Noon
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

1:30 PM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

3:00 PM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

3:00 PM
Fan Fest – Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Drivers’ Stories and Autographs

4:00 PM
Proffit Brothers Band
Spirit Legends Lounge Annex

6:00 PM
Winged Nation Show at the Nationals

7:15 PM
Knoxville Nationals
RacingJunk.com Qualifying Night

8:00 PM
National Anthem, Color Guard

After the races
Kimball Drifters – Dance
Pit Gate Party

THURSDAY, AUGUST 7TH

8:00 AM
Slideways Karting Center Mini-Nationals

10:30 AM – Noon
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

NOON
Media/Promoters’ Luncheon
Dyer-Hudson Hall, Fairgrounds

11:30-1:00 PM
NSCHOF Members Only VIP Reception
2nd Floor – Steve Kinser

12:00 – 7:00 PM
Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience
Show Pavilion – Knoxville Nationals Exposition

12:00 NOON
Knoxville Nationals Lion’s Club Bags Tournament
Knoxville Nationals Exposition Area

12:00 NOON
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

1:30 PM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

3:00 PM
Fan Fest – Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Drivers Stories and Autographs

3:00 PM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

4:00 PM
Final Mix Band
Sprint Legends Lounge Annex

6:00 PM
Winged Nation Show at the Nationals

7:15 PM
Knoxville Nationals
FVP Qualifying Night

8:00 PM
National Anthem, Color Guard

After the races
Final Mix – Dance
Pit Gate Party

FRIDAY, AUGUST 8TH

8:00 AM
Slideways Karting Center Mini-Nationals

8:30 AM
National Sprint Car Museum Golf Classic
Bos Landen

10:00 AM
Helicopter Rides at Slideways Karting Center

10:30 AM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

12:00 NOON – 7:00 PM
Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience 
Show Pavilion
Knoxville Nationals Exposition

12:00 NOON
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

1:30 PM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

3:00 PM
Fan Fest – Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Drivers Stories and Autographs

3:00 PM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

4:00 PM
Steve McLain and the JCGB Band
Sprint Legends Lounge Annex

6:00 PM
Winged Nation Show at the Nationals

7:15 PM
FVP Knoxville Nationals
SPEED SPORT Knoxville World Challenge
Pella Motors Qualifying

8:00 PM
National Anthem, Color Guard

After the races
Free Dance – Steve McLain and the JCGB Band

SATURDAY, AUGUST 9TH

8:00 AM
Slideways Karting Center Mini-Nationals

8:00 AM – 3 PM
Bizarre Bazaare
Downtown Knoxville

10:00 AM
Knoxville Nationals Race Parade
Downtown Knoxville

10:30 AM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

12:00 NOON – 7:00 PM
Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience
Show Pavilion
Knoxville Nationals Exposition

12:00 NOON
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

12:30 PM
Annual Hall of Fame & Museum Racing Auction
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum, 2nd floor

1:30 PM
Fan Fair Forum
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum

2:00 PM
Fan Fest –Knoxville Nationals Lifestyle Experience – Drivers Stories and Autographs

4:00 PM
Jamie Bratcher Band
Spirit Legends Lounge

6:00 PM
Winged Nation Show at the Nationals

7:15 PM
FVP Knoxville Nationals Finals

8:00 PM
National Anthem, Color Guard


FORMAT

WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY

Wednesday – RacingJunk.com Qualifying Night
Thursday – Lucas Oil Qualifying Night

Order of Events: Hot laps, Qualifications, Last Chance Heats, 5 Heats, C feature, B feature, A feature.

Qualifications – 200 points are awarded for quick timer, 198 for second quick, 196 for third, etc.

Only the top 50 qualifiers make the heats, the rest are put in the last chance heats in which the first eight finishers will fill the back of that night’s C feature (starting in the sixth row).

Last Chance Heats (for drivers out of the top 50 in Qual.) – 50 points awarded to the winner, 47 for 2nd, etc.

Heats – 100 points are awarded for the heat winner, points go down by three: 97, 94, 91, 88, etc.

Heats are inverted (8-10). This sets up the best racing of the

week. Top four finishers go to A, next four to B, last two to C.

C feature
Top four finishers go to back of the B. Fifth place is worth 92 pts., 6th is 90, etc.

B feature
The top four finishers transfer to the tail of the A. The B awards 142 points for fifth, 140 for sixth and so on by twos.

A feature
The A feature points are the same as time trials: 200, 198, 196 etc. This explains how a driver cannot make the A, but if he timed well may have more points than someone who did make the A.

First tie breaker is finish position in respective main event. Next tie breaker is rank in time trial. The third tie breaker is pill draw. Other tie breaking criteria may be implemented if needed.

A perfect score (quick time, heat win, feature win) is 500.

The top 16 in points from Wed. and Thurs. are locked in to Saturday’s program.

FRIDAY

The top 4 finishers from the A-Main move into spots 17-20 in Saturday’s A-Main. Friday’s event will consist of qualifying, heats, C if needed, two B-Mains and A-Main as well as the Speed Sport Knoxville World Challenge.

SPEED SPORT Knoxville World Challenge
This is an international invitational event. The lineup is inverted according to points accrued on Wednesday and Thursday. The top finishing driver among the top three in the World Challenge is eligible for a position in Saturday night’s main event.

SATURDAY

54th FVP Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Store Finals

Events: E feature, D feature, C feature, B feature, FVP Knoxville Nationals Championship feature.

The B, C, D, and E feature will take the top four finishers to the tail of the next event (if there are scratches, there may be more taken for a particular event)


PURSE

WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY:

Heats:
1. $150    2. $125    3. $100     4. $90      5. $80      6. $70 7. $60     8. $50      9. $50       10. $50

C Feature:
1. $150      2. $150       3. $150      4. $150      5. $250 6. $200      7.$175        8. $150      9. $140    10. $130    11. $120   12. $110     13. $110    14. $100   15. $100 16. $90     17. $80       18. $70      19. $60     20. $50

B Feature:
1. $200       2. $200       3. $200      4. $200       5.       $600 6. $550       7. $500       8. $475      9. $450     10. $425    11. $400   12. $375     13. $350    14. $325     15. $300    16. $275   17. $260     18. $250    19. $240     20. $225    21. $200   22. $200      23. $200    24. $200

A Feature:
1. $12,000     2. $10,000    3. $7,000      4. $6,000     5. $5,000       6. $4,000      7. $3,500      8. $2,500    9. $2,000      10. $1,750    11. $1,500   12. $1,400    13. $1,300    14. $1,250    15. $1,200   16. $1,150    17. $1,100    18. $1,050    19. $1,000    20. $1,000     21. $1,000    22. $1,000    23. $1,000    24. $1,000

FRIDAY:

C Main:
1. $200      2. $200      3. $200     4. $200        5. $600    6. $550      7. $500      8. $475     9. $450      10. $425    11. $400   12. $375    13. $350   14. $325     15. $300    16. $275   17. $260    18. $250   19. $240      20. $225     21. $200   22. $200    23. $200   24. $200

B Mains:
1. $400       2. $400      3. $1,200    4. $1,100     5. $1,000     6. $950       7. $900      8. $850       9. $825       10. $800     11. $775    12. $750    13. $725     14. $700      15. $675    16. $650    17. $625    18. $600     19. $575      20. $550     21. $525    22. $500

A Main:
1. $4,000      2. $4,000    3. $4,000      4. $4,000    5. $3,000     6. $3,000      7. $3,000    8. $3,000      9. $5,000  10. $4,000     11. $3000   12. $2,500  13. $2,400    14. $2,300  15. $2,200 16. $2,100  17. $2,000  18. $1,900    19. $1,800     20. $1,700     21. $1,600     22. $1,500     23. $1,400      24. $1,300

Speed Sport Knoxville World Challenge:
1. $10,000   2. $5,000       3. $3,000      4. $2,500    5. $2,000     6. $1,800       7. $1,700      8. $1,600    9. $1,500     10. $1,400    11. $1,300    12. $1,200     13. $1,100    14. $1,000    15. $1,000    16. $1,000     17. $625       18. $600       19. $600       20. $600

SATURDAY

Best Appearing Crew:
1. $500     2. $250     3. $150

Best Appearing Car:
1. $500     2. $250     3. $150

E Feature:
1. $600         2. $600       3. $600      4. $600       5. $800     6. $775         7. $750       8. $725      9. $700     10. $675     11. $650     12. $625      13. $600    14. $575    15. $550     16. $475     17. $450      18. $425    19. $400     20. $375     21. $350     22. $325

D Feature:
1. $800        2. $800       3. $800       4. $800       5. $1,200     6. $1,100     7. $1,000    8. $950       9. $900      10. $850     11. $825     12. $800     13. $775     14. $750     15. $725    16. $700     17. $675     18. $650     19. $625     20. $600     21. $575     22. $550

C Feature:
1. $1,000     2. $1,000     3. $1,000     4. $1,000     5. $2,000     6. $1,750     7. $1,500     8. $1,400     9. $1,300    10. $1,250    11. $1,225   12. $1,200    13. $1,175     14. $1,150    15. $1,125    16. $1,100     17. $1,050     18. $1,000     19. $950      20. $900    21. $850     22. $825

B Feature:
1. $1,000       2. $1,000     3. $1,000    4. $1,000    5. $8,000     6. $7,000       7. $6,000     8. $5,000    9. $4,000    10. $3,500    11. $3,000     12. $2,500     13. $2,250    14. $2,000    15. $1,750    16. $1,500     17. $1,450    18. $1,400    19. $1,350    20. $1,300     21. $1,250     22. $1,200     23. $1,150    24. $1,100

A Feature:
1. $150,000      2. $75,000    3. $37,500      4. $26,000  5. $21,000        6. $20,000    7. $19,000      8. $18,000     9. $17,000      10. $16,000   11. $15,000   12. $14,000    13. $13,000    14. $12,000   15. $11,000   16. $10,500    17. $10,000    18. $10,000   19. $10,000   20. $10,000     21. $10,000     22. $10,000   23. $9,500     24. $9,500

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 12(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27 and Ohsweken Speedway on July 29); Daryn Pittman – 11 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17 and Fulton Speedway on July 23); Kerry Madsen – 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana – 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13);Brad Sweet– 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28);David Gravel – 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20);Paul McMahan – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah – 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15);Sammy Swindell – 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Dale Blaney – 1(Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Christopher Bell – 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Lance Dewease – 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett – 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser – 1(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14);Shane Stewart – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2).


WATCH AND LISTEN LIVE:
Fans can watch and listen on http://www.DIRTVision.com as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls all the action from the Knoxville Nationals.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads to the Upper Midwest for stops at Junction Motor Speedway in McCool Junction, Neb. on Aug. 12, River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D. on Aug. 15 and Nodak Speedway in Minot, N.D. on Aug. 17.   


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

8359

0

12

40

53

6

2

9

Daryn Pittman

8241

-118

11

33

52

2

3

51

Paul McMahan

8185

-174

4

31

53

8

4

29

Kerry Madsen

8046

-313

5

31

48

5

5

71M

Joey Saldana

8011

-348

5

26

40

19

6

49

Brad Sweet

7855

-504

5

20

41

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

7558

-801

2

14

33

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

7465

-894

1

8

29

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

7248

-1111

0

3

22

0

10

83

David Gravel

6913

-1446

4

16

35

7

11

7s

Jason Sides

6680

-1679

0

2

12

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

6229

-2130

0

4

10

0

13

1

Sammy Swindell

5915

-2444

2

11

19

1

14

1A

Jacob Allen

5357

-3002

0

0

1

0

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3367

-4992

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3335

-5024

0

3

13

0

17

2

Shane Stewart

2648

-5711

1

6

12

3

18

21

Brian Brown

2567

-5792

0

2

7

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2539

-5820

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2406

-5953

0

0

2

0

 
2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been 59 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.

Winners (19 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 12

  2.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 11

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5      

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4  

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

10.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

      

Total Laps Led (32 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Laps

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 274

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 242

  3.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 219           

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 213

  5.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 141

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 113

  7.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 99

  8.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 90

  9.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 84

10.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 49

11.   –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40

12.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35 

13.   –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15.   –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16.   –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 23

18.   –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 22

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

20.   –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

21.   –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 17

22.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

23.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 13

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 13         

25.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

26.   –  DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 10

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

29.   –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 9

30.   –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 8

31.   –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

32.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Poles

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 10

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

  3.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

  6.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3 

  9.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

13.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

        –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

          

Hard Charger Award (29 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 11

  2.   –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

  4.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

  5.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. – 3

  6.   –  DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2

        –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

10.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

        –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 1

    

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 19

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6           

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

  6.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

10.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1


Qualifying Points Earned (47 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Points

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 157

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 111

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 87

  4.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 74

  5.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 63   

  6.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 56

  7.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 55 

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 36

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 34

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

11.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 18

12.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 11

13.   –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 10

14.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9

15.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

16.   –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

17.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6

        –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 6

       –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6

20.  –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 5

        –  DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 5

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

24.   –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

        –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 4 

        –  JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4 

28.  –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

       –  GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

       –  RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

       –  TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

        –  RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 3

36.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 2

        –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

        –  ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 2

       –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

        –  JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

41.   –  BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

        –  TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

        –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

        –  ED LYNCH JR. – Apollo, Pa. – 1

        –  AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

        –  TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

    

Heat Race Winners (57 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Win

  1.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 15

  2.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 14

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 14

  5.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 13             

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 12

  7.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 11

  8.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10 

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

11.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

12.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 6

13.   –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

15.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

        –  CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 3

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 3

19.   –  JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 2

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

        –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

       –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 2

        –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2 

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

        –  JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

32.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

       –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

       –  BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

        –  JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1

        –  DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

        –  DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio – 1

       –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

       –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

       –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1 

       –  DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

        –  ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

       –  BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

       –  BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

        –  BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1 

       –  DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1 

        –  JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

       –  TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

        –  RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. – 1

        –  JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia – 1 


Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 7

  2.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

  3.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

  8.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

        –  TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1

        –  MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

        –  MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

        –  JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1 

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. – 1

        –  JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. – 1

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 1

    

Dash Draw Selection (58 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 8

4 – 15

6 – 25

8 – 10

    

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Winnings

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $255,630

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $236,275

  3.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $233,000

  4.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $177,450

  5.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $174,200

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $160,450

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $129,870

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $114,130

  9.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $110,400

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $77,875

11.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $61,675

12.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $56,915
13.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $26,275


2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset’s Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9), Cody Darrah (2)

50. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

51. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

52. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

53. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

54. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

55. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

56. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

57. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

58. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

59. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)