{vimeo}52663833{/vimeo}

Pittman, Gravel Top Kellogg’s Qualifying Night at The Dirt Track

Heat races are set for PEAK Motor Oil World Finals Presented by NAPA

CONCORD, N.C. — Nov. 1, 2012 — Daryn Pittman and David Gravel each established quick time, but in very different fashions on a chilly Thursday during Kellogg’s Qualifying Night at the Sixth annual PEAK Motor Oil World of Outlaws World Finals Presented by NAPA Auto Parts.

On a night when the temperature dropped into the low 40s at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, the bundled spectators were treated to 50 drivers qualifying for this weekend’s World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series season finale.

Pittman, who went out ninth to set up Friday’s heat race lineups, clocked the top time at 13.047 seconds before Gravel ended the night by laying down the quickest lap at 13.026 as the final qualifier for Saturday’s event.

Pittman rode the cushion around the 4/10-mile oval to post the fastest time and he watched as five other drivers came within six-hundredths of a second from knocking him off the top of the chart.

“Obviously with 50 cars the first goal is to go out there and get in the invert,” Pittman said after his third quick time of the season. “There’s 50 really good sprint cars and probably 30 of the best in the country, so you just start with a small goal of making sure you’re in the invert so you’ve got a chance to win and you try to improve from there.”

By the time Gravel hit the track to conclude qualifying for both events, the cushion was up to the wall. Gravel set a pair of smooth laps, the fastest earning him his fifth quick time of the season with the World of Outlaws.

“You just had to be a little more aggressive on the curb,” he said. “I was right up on it. It’s really awesome because the first time trials session we were one off in the inversion. We qualified 21st, so to go quick time here definitely makes up for it.”

By virtue of their qualifying results, both Pittman and Gravel finished the season ranked in top 10 in bonus qualifying points and quick times with the Outlaws. Sammy Swindell ended the year leading both categories with 14 quick times and 143 bonus points via qualifying.

Front gates open at 3 p.m. for Friday’s event with Opening Ceremonies slated for 4:45 p.m.

Kellogg’s Qualifying Night at the Sixth annual PEAK Motor Oil World of Outlaws World Finals Presented by NAPA Auto Parts Notebook

WINNERS – Sammy Swindell – 12 (Eagle Raceway on Sept. 19, Grays Harbor Raceway on Aug. 29, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 25, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 17, Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Donny Schatz – 11 (Williams Grove Speedway on Sept. 29, Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 14, Calistoga Speedway on Sept. 9, Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 6, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 19, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 14, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 11, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 29, Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Craig Dollansky – 9 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Oct. 13, Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 15, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 24, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Lernerville Speedway on July 17, I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen – 5 (Willamette Speedway on Sept. 3, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 31, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11, Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana – 5 (Autodrome Drummond on July 28, Eldora Speedway on July 13, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Tim Kaeding – 4 (Antioch Speedway on Sept. 10, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Kraig Kinser – 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Steve Kinser – 4 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on Oct. 6, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Chad Kemenah – 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Paul McMahan – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on Sept. 28 and Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Tony Stewart – 2 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31 and Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Sean Becker – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 7); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 22); Cody Darrah – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 3); Travis Jacobson – 1 (Skagit Speedway on Sept. 1); Kyle Larson – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 8); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Fred Rahmer – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Jason Sides – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Oct. 13); Brad Sweet – 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on June 8) and Lucas Wolfe – 1 (Bloomington Speedway on Aug. 3).

FRIDAY TIME TRIALS – Daryn Pittman was the fastest qualifier around the 4/10-mile oval with a time of 13.047 seconds to earn five championship points. Also earning points were Shane Stewart (4 points), Kraig Kinser (3), Sammy Swindell (2) and Craig Dollansky (1).

SATURDAY TIME TRIALS – David Gravel was the fastest qualifier around the 4/10-mile oval with a time of 13.026 seconds to earn five championship points. Also earning points were Dale Blaney (4 points), Lucas Wolfe (3), Brian Brown (2) and Stevie Smith (1).

WE’RE ONLINE – Make sure to check out WorldofOutlaws.com for the latest news and results, plus exclusive driver interviews, video and pictures. Also listen to every event live at DIRTVision.com.

FRIDAY’S HEAT RACE LINEUPS (8 laps – Top 4 to A-Main) –

HEAT #1 LINEUP: 1, Stevie Smith. 2, Brooke Tatnell. 3, Joey Saldana. 4, Daryn Pittman. 5, David Gravel. 6, Kerry Madsen. 7, Tim Shaffer. 8, Ryan Smith. 9, Eric Riggins. 10, Brad Wickam.

HEAT #2 LINEUP: 1, Lance Dewease. 2, Brian Brown. 3, Paul McMahan. 4, Shane Stewart. 5, Bryan Sebetto. 6, Dean Jacobs. 7, Chad Kemenah. 8, Jason Sides. 9, Kory Crabtree. 10, Jim Perricone.

HEAT #3 LINEUP: 1, Danny Holtgraver. 2, Sam Hafertepe Jr. 3, Dale Blaney. 4, Kraig Kinser. 5, Logan Schuchart. 6, Brian Paulus. 7, Caleb Helms. 8, Jack Sodeman Jr. 9, Michael Parent. 10, Bobby Howard.

HEAT #4 LINEUP: 1, Ed Lynch Jr. 2, Greg Wilson. 3, Jac Haudenschild. 4, Sammy Swindell. 5, Lucas Wolfe. 6, Greg Hodnett. 7, Jessica Zemken. 8, Danny Mumaw. 9, Jimmy Seger. 10, Mark Cole.

HEAT #5 LINEUP: 1, Jason Johnson. 2, Terry McCarl. 3, Cody Darrah. 4, Craig Dollansky. 5, Donny Schatz. 6, Steve Kinser. 7, Randy Hannagan. 8, Bill Rose. 9, Glenn Styres. 10, Wayne Johnson.

SATURDAY’S HEAT RACE LINEUPS (8 laps – Top 4 to A-Main) –

HEAT #1 LINEUP: 1, Sammy Swindell. 2, Greg Hodnett. 3, Joey Saldana. 4, David Gravel. 5, Brooke Tatnell. 6, Greg Wilson. 7, Logan Schuchart. 8, Bill Rose. 9, Steve Kinser. 10, Brad Wickam.

HEAT #2 LINEUP: 1, Cody Darrah. 2, Shane Stewart. 3, Daryn Pittman. 4, Dale Blaney. 5, Tim Shaffer. 6, Jason Sides. 7, Danny Holtgraver. 8, Jack Sodeman Jr. 9, Jimmy Seger. 10, Glenn Styres.

HEAT #3 LINEUP: 1, Lance Dewease. 2, Jac Haudenschild. 3, Craig Dollansky. 4, Lucas Wolfe. 5, Brian Paulus. 6, Randy Hannagan. 7, Ryan Smith. 8, Caleb Helms. 9, Eric Riggins. 10, Mark Cole.

HEAT #4 LINEUP: 1, Donny Schatz. 2, Kerry Madsen. 3, Kraig Kinser. 4, Brian Brown. 5, Paul McMahan. 6, Sam Hafertepe Jr. 7, Chad Kemenah. 8, Jessica Zemken. 9, Kory Crabtree. 10, Bobby Howard.

HEAT #5 LINEUP: 1, Ed Lynch Jr. 2, Jason Johnson. 3, Bryan Sebetto. 4, Stevie Smith. 5, Terry McCarl. 6, Dean Jacobs. 7, Wayne Johnson. 8, Danny Mumaw. 9, Michael Parent. 10, Jim Perricone.

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.