With the ‘Month of Money’ Now Underway, the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Swings Through Pennsylvania

Kerry Madsen carries momentum from Kings Royal win into month as the Outlaws battle the Posse.

CONCORD, N.C. — July 14, 2014 — The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series rolls into Pennsylvania this week for a three event swing. As the Outlaws return to battle the Pennsylvania Posse, Kerry Madsen looks to carry the momentum from his emotional victory at the Kings Royal.

The Outlaws take on Lernerville Speedway on Tuesday night for the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup. After that, they head to Lincoln Speedway Thursday and Williams Grove Speedway Friday and Saturday night for the Summer Nationals.

Madsen, who scored his seventh straight podium finish with his win at the Kings Royal, said the competition in Pennsylvania is like few other places.

“Look, Pennsylvania is extremely difficult,” said Madsen, a St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia native. “A lot of cars, track changes, a lot of speed in qualifying – you don’t know where you’re going to end up… you’ve got to be realistic. If you go to P.A., Williams Grove and bang out a couple of top-tens, mission accomplished.”

As for the ‘Month of Money,’ Madsen said he and his American Racing Custom Wheels team have a lot of confidence.

“The guys have been giving me such good race cars,” Madsen said. “We have a ridiculous number of podiums in a row which is fantastic. That’s good cars – that’s not me driving stupendously every night. It’s funny, the better racecar you have, the more conservatively you can drive. All of a sudden you’re bringing it home every night and you’ve just got confidence.”

Following the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series swing through Pennsylvania, the Outlaws move to New York for events at Lebanon Valley Speedway and Fulton Speedway.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Lernerville Speedway
is ahigh-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record of 12.334 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on May 15, 2002.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 – Donny Schatz on July 16, Daryn Pittman on July 16
2012 – Craig Dollansky on July 17, Tony Stewart on July 17, Dale Blaney on Sept. 22
2011 – Dale Blaney on July 19, Tim Shaffer on July 19, Jason Meyers on Sept. 24
2010 – Lance Dewease on July 20, Joey Saldana on July 20, Donny Schatz on Sept. 25
2009 – Danny Lasoski on July 22, Stevie Smith on July 22
2008 – Jason Meyers on May 13, Steve Kinser on July 15
2007 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Donny Schatz on July 17
2006 – Dean Jacobs on May 19; Donny Schatz on July 18
2005 – Steve Kinser on May 21, Tim Shaffer on July 19
2004 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 20
2003 – Donny Schatz on May 21
2002 – Stevie Smith on May 15, Ed Lynch, Jr., on July 23
2001 – Mark Kinser on July 24, Danny Wood on Sept. 25
2000 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Sammy Swindell on July 25, Stevie Smith on Sept. 26
1999 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Mark Kinser on July 27
1998 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Mark Kinser on July 28
1997 – Sammy Swindell on May 20, Mark Kinser on July 29
1996 – Mark Kinser on May 21, Mark Kinser on July 30
1995 – Steve Kinser on May 23, Stevie Smith on Aug. 1
1994 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 2
1993 – Kenny Jacobs on May 25, Jeff Swindell on Aug. 3, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30
1992 – Sammy Swindell on May 20, Sammy Swindell on July 28, Steve Kinser on Sept. 30
1991 – Jeff Swindell on May 22, Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 14
1990 – Sammy Swindell on May 23, Steve Kinser on Aug. 1, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Oct. 8
1989 – Dave Blaney on May 24, Tim Green on July 31, Dave Blaney on Oct. 11
1988 – Dave Blaney on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 27
1987 – Steve Kinser on May 20, Steve Kinser on July 29
1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 21, Steve Kinser on July 30
1985 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Sammy Swindell on July 31
1984 – Sammy Swindell on June 8, Brad Doty on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 9
1983 – Sammy Swindell on June 10, Sammy Swindell on June 11, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Bobby Davis,
Jr., on Aug. 3
1982 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Rick Ferkel on Oct. 12
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 4, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 1
1980 – Doug Wolfgang on May 14, Rick Ferkel on July 16
1979 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

Lincoln Speedway is a 3/8-mile, high-banked clay oval. The track record of 13.089 seconds was established by Fred Rahmer on May 4, 2013. For more information, visit http://www.lincolnspeedway.com.

Previous A-Feature Winners:
2014 – Stevie Smith on May 14
2013 – Danny Dietrich on May 16
2012 – Danny Dietrich on May 10
1998 – Fred Rahmer on May 30
1997 – Mark Kinser on May 31
1996 – Mark Kinser on June 1
1995 – Steve Kinser on June 3, Dave Blaney on Aug. 6
1994 – Steve Kinser on June 4, Steve Kinser on Aug. 7
1993 – Andy Hillenburg on June 5, Bill Brian Jr. on Aug. 8
1992 – Steve Kinser on May 25
1991 – Sammy Swindell on May 25
1989 – Chris Eash on May 20, Don Kreitz on May 27, Bobby Davis Jr. on July 29
1988 – Sammy Swindell on May 28, Stevie Smith on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 30
1987 – Bobby Allen on May 23, Steve Kinser on May 30, Steve Kinser on Aug. 1
1986 – Bobby Davis Jr. on May 24, Bobby Davis Jr. on May 31, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 2
1985 – Bobby Allen on May 25, Steve Kinser on June 1, Bobby Allen on Aug. 3
1984 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Bobby Davis Jr. on Aug. 4
1983 – Brad Doty on May 30, Steve Kinser on Aug. 6
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 6
1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 17, Steve Kinser on July 19
1979 – Rick Ferkel on July 21
1978 – Steve Smith on June 24, Steve Smith on July 29

Williams Grove Speedway is a half-mile clay oval. The track record of 16.140 seconds was established by Brian Paulus on April 26, 2002. For more information visit, http://www.WilliamsGrove.com.

Previous A-Feature Winners:
2014 – Daryn Pittman on May 16, Daryn Pittman on May 17
2013 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on July 20, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 4, Fred Rahmer on Oct. 5
2012 – Fred Rahmer on May 11, Steve Kinser on May 12, Cody Darrah on July 21, Paul McMahan on Sept. 28, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2011 – Daryn Pittman on May 13, Greg Hodnett on July 22, Jason Meyers on July 23, Jason Meyers on Sept. 30, Jason Meyers on Oct. 7
2010 – Chad Layton on May 13, Fred Rahmer on May 14, Lance Dewease on July 23, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 2
2009 – Greg Hodnett on May 14, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 3, Cody Darrah on Oct. 3 (Completion of July 25 event)
2008 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Daryn Pittman on July 18, Donny Schatz on July 19
2007 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on May 18, Donny Schatz on July 19, Brian Leppo on July 20, Donny Schatz on July 21, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2006 – Fred Rahmer on May 27, Daryn Pittman on July 22, Doug Esh on Sept. 30
2005 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Fred Rahmer on July 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 1
2004 – Don Kreitz Jr. on May 28, Danny Lasoski on July 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 2
2003 – Donny Schatz on July 26, Steve Kinser on Oct. 4
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 16, Greg Hodnett on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 28
2001 – Donny Schatz on July 26 (completed May 18 event), Don Kreitz Jr., on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 29
2000 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Sammy Swindell on July 29, Donny Schatz on Sept. 30
1999 – Steve Kinser on May 28, Mark Kinser on July 30, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1998 – Johnny Herrera on May 22, Stevie Smith on May 29, Kevin Gobrecht on July 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1997 – Mark Kinser on May 23, Jac Haudenschild on May 30, Mark Kinser on Aug. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 4
1996 – Mark Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on May 31, Mark Kinser on Aug. 2, Lance Dewease on Oct. 5
1995 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Mark Kinser on Aug. 4, Mark Kinser on Sept. 30
1994 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Andy Hillenburg on June 3, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1
1993 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 28, Dave Blaney on June 4, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 3
1992 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 22, Don Kreitz Jr., on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 3
1991 – Steve Kinser on May 24, Sammy Swindell on May 31, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Stevie Smith on Oct. 6
1990 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on June 1, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3, Steve Kinser on Sept. 29
1989 – Sammy Swindell on May 26, Bobby Allen on June 2, Bobby Davis Jr., on July 28, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30
1988 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Mark Kinser on June 3, Steve Kinser on July 29
1987 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Steve Kinser on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31
1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 23, Bobby Allen on May 30, Bobby Allen on Aug. 1
1985 – Keith Kauffman on May 24, Steve Kinser on May 31, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 2
1984 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3
1983 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5
1982 – Bobby Allen on May 14, Bobby Allen on May 21
1981 – Steve Kinser on June 5, Steve Kinser on June 12
1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Keith Kauffman on July 26
1979 – Lynn Paxton on July 27
1978 – Kramer Williamson on Sept. 24

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Daryn Pittman – 9(Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20 and Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5); Donny Schatz – 8 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27 and Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29); Joey Saldana – 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); Kerry Madsen – 4 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7 and Eldora Speedway on July 12); David Gravel – 3 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, and Wilmot Raceway on May 9); Paul McMahan – 3 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10 and Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9);Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Sammy Swindell – 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Dale Blaney – 1(Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Christopher Bell – 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Roger Crockett – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21);Cody Darrah – 1 (Kings Speedway on April 11);Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16);Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14); Shane Stewart – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2).

WATCH AND LISTEN LIVE: Fans can listen to the action at the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup and watch Lincoln Speedway and the Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway on DIRTVision.com. Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, will call the action as the Outlaws battle the Posse.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series swings through New York for events at Lebanon Valley Speedway and Fulton Speedway.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

6755

0

8

31

42

5

2

9

Daryn Pittman

6689

-66

9

26

41

2

3

51

Paul McMahan

6670

-85

3

27

43

8

4

71M

Joey Saldana

6550

-205

5

24

32

17

5

29

Kerry Madsen

6530

-225

4

24

40

3

6

49

Brad Sweet

6389

-366

5

18

33

1

7

4

Cody Darrah

6146

-609

1

10

28

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

6141

-614

1

8

25

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

5944

-811

0

2

18

0

10

1

Sammy Swindell

5915

-840

2

11

19

1

11

7s

Jason Sides

5470

-1285

0

2

8

0

12

83

David Gravel

5426

-1329

3

11

26

5

13

1S

Logan Schuchart

5031

-1724

0

2

7

0

14

1A

Jacob Allen

4287

-2468

0

0

1

0

15

59

Tim Kaeding

3099

-3656

0

3

13

0

16

21

Brian Brown

2567

-4188

0

2

7

0

17

77X

Wayne Johnson

2297

-4458

0

0

0

0

18

1Z

Lucas Wolfe

2231

-4524

0

1

4

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2156

-4599

0

0

2

0

20

24

Terry McCarl

1825

-4930

0

4

9

1

2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been 48 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.

Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 9

  2.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 8

  3.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

  6.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3  

  7.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

  8.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

  9.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

      

    

Total Laps Led (27 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Laps

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 214

  2.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 203

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 183

  4.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 141

  5.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 128

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 113

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 64

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 62

  9.  –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 45

10.   –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40

11.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35

12.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 30

13.   –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15.   –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16.   –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 23

18.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

19.   –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

20.   –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 17

21.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

22.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 13

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 13         

23.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

24.   –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

26.   –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

27.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    

Pole Positions (22 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Poles

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

  3.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

  4.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

  6.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

  7.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2  

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

11.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

        –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

    

Hard Charger Award (26 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 9

  2.   –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

  4.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

  5.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

  8.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

        –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    

Time Trial leaders (12 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 17

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 5

  4.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

  6.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

  8.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Qualifying Points Earned (41 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Points

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 142

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 100

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 71

  4.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 58

  5.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 51   

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 46

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 45

  8.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 34

  9.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 28

10.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 10

11.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9

        –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

13.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

15.   –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

16.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6

       –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6

18.  –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 5

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

21.   –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

        –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 4

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 4

25.  –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

       –  GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

       –  RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

       –  TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 3

31.   –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 2

        –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

       –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

36.   –  BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

        –  TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

        –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

        –  AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

        –  TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

    

Heat Race Winners (50 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 13

  2.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 12

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 12

  4.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 11

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 11

  6.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 9

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 9

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

  9.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 8

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7

12.   –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 3

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3

18.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

        –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

       –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 2

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

       –  CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 2

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

27.   –  JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

       –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

       –  BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

        –  DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

        –  DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio – 1

       –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

       –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

       –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

       –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1  

       –  DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

       –  BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

       –  BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

        –  TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1 

       –  DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1  

       –  TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

        –  JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia – 1

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1       

       –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (25 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

  2.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

  3.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

  8.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

        –  TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1

        –  MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

        –  MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

        –  JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1  

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 1

    

Dash Draw Selection (42 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 7

4 – 12

6 – 19

8 – 9

    

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Winnings

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $193,650

  2.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $189,680

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $182,400

  4.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $150,950

  5.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $145,000

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $138,250   

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $99,470

  8.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $95,150

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $89,350

10.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $85,030

11.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $64,975

12.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $49,350

13.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $42,965
14.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $20,175


2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset’s Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)