World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars Invading Jackson, Knoxville

Championship leader Donny Schatz dominated both tracks last year

 

CONCORD, N.C. — June 11, 2014 — The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars swings through Minnesota and Iowa this week for races at Jackson (Minn.) Speedway and Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway.

 

 

Joey Saldana and Kerry Madsen won last weekend’s events at I-80 Speedway and Lakeside Speedway. Saldana who battled Paul McMahan and Donny Schatz to take the win at I-80 Speedway, notched his fourth win of the season. At Lakeside, it was Madsen, starting from the outside pole who battled pole-sitter Sammy Swindell for much of the night before holding off McMahan to take his third win of the season.

 

 

Going into Jackson and Knoxville there are just 50 points separating the top four drivers in the race for the championship. Current points leader Donny Schatz leads second place Daryn Pittman by 6 points. 

 

 

In addition to leading the points, Schatz comes into Knoxville and Jackson as the immediate past winner of both tracks. Schatz went back-to-back at the tracks last June and scored a second win earlier last season at Knoxville on May 11, 2013 before winning his seventh Knoxville Nationals crown last August.

 

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Jackson Speedway is a semi-banked, half-mile dirt oval. The track record of 15.601 seconds was set by Sam Hafertepe Jr. on May 1, 2010. For more information, visit http://www.jacksonspeedway.com.

Previous winners:

2013 – Donny Schatz on June 14

2010 – Steve Kinser on May 1

2006 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 16 

2005 – Daryn Pittman on Sept. 23 

2004 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 24 

1988 – Sammy Swindell on July 6, Steve Kinser on Aug. 20 

1987 – Bobby Davis Jr. on July 9

 

Knoxville Racewayis a semi-banked, half-mile dirt oval. The track record of 14.407 was set by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006. For more information, visit http://www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

Previous winners (not including FVP Knoxville Nationals):

2013 – Donny Schatz on May 11, Donny Schatz on June 15

2012 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Kerry Madsen on June 9

2011 – Sammy Swindell on June 11

2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 3, Jac Haudenschild on June 4

2009 – Donny Schatz on May 2, Terry McCarl on June 27

2008 – Donny Schatz on May 3, Shane Stewart on June 6, Donny Schatz on June 7

2007 – Donny Schatz on April 28, Terry McCarl on June 16

2006 – Joey Saldana on June 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 7

2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on April 30

2004 – Craig Dollansky on June 26, Mark Kinser on May 1

2003 – Danny Lasoski on April 26, Danny Lasoski on July 5

2002 – Steve Kinser on April 26, Danny Lasoski on June 29

2001 – Danny Lasoski on April 28, Stevie Smith on June 30, Jason Meyers on July 16

2000 – Danny Lasoski on April 29, Stevie Smith on July 1, Steve Kinser on July 19

1999 – Sammy Swindell on May 1, Danny Lasoski on July 3, Danny Lasoski on July 21

1998 – Jac Haudenschild on May 2, Jac Haudenschild on July 4, Jac Haudenschild on July 22

1997 – Mark Kinser on April 26, Jac Haudenschild on July 5, Mark Kinser on July 23

1996 – Mark Kinser on April 27, Mark Kinser on June 22, Mark Kinser on July 24

1995 – Mark Kinser on May 6, Mark Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on July 19, Mark Kinser on Sept. 27

1994 – Dave Blaney on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 20, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 23

1993 – Danny Lasoski on April 30, Mark Kinser on June 27, Stevie Smith on Sept. 24

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 20, Steve Kinser on July 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 26

1991 – Steve Kinser on April 27, Doug Wolfgang on June 22, Steve Kinser on July 24

1990 – Doug Wolfgang on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 23, Sammy Swindell on July 25

1989 – Sammy Swindell on April 29, Doug Wolfgang on June 24

1988 – Steve Kinser on April 30, Steve Kinser on June 22

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 25, Steve Kinser on June 22

1986 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 23

1985 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Doug Wolfgang on Oct. 6

1984 – Sammy Swindell on July 25

1983 – Sammy Swindell on April 16, Sammy Swindell on July 27, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 16

1982 – Doug Wolfgang on April 17, Danny Smith on July 21

1981 – Steve Kinser on April 18, Doug Wolfgang on May 22, Sammy Swindell on May 23, Sammy Swindell on July 22, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 12

1980 – Steve Kinser on April 19, Steve Kinser on April 20, Doug Wolfgang on May 31, Tim Green on Sept. 20

1979 – Sammy Swindell on April 21

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

SEASON WINNERS: Daryn Pittman – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6 and Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20); Donny Schatz – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6 and Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31); Joey Saldana – 4 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12 and Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6); David Gravel – 3 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, and Wilmot Raceway on May 9); Brad Sweet – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8 and Calistoga Speedway on April 5); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Stockton Dirt track  on March 22 and El Paso Speedway Park on April 15); Paul McMahan – 2 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10); Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Dale Blaney – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Christopher Bell – 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Cody Darrah – 1 (Kings Speedway on April 11); Steve Kinser – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14); Shane Stewart – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2); Sammy Swindell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26).

 

WATCH AND LISTEN LIVE: Fans can watch live streaming video of the action from Knoxville on www.DIRTVision.com, or listen to both Knoxville and Jackson as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action on the DIRT Radio Network.

 

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

 

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

4956

0

5

23

31

2

2

9

Daryn Pittman

4950

-6

7

20

30

2

3

71M

Joey Saldana

4935

-21

4

21

28

12

4

51

Paul McMahan

4906

-50

2

20

31

8

5

29

Kerry Madsen

4745

-211

3

13

28

2

6

49

Brad Sweet

4687

-269

3

13

24

1

7

11

Steve Kinser

4538

-418

1

7

20

0

8

4

Cody Darrah

4474

-482

1

7

19

1

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

4363

-593

0

2

11

0

10

1

Sammy Swindell

4302

-654

1

8

13

1

11

7s

Jason Sides

3956

-1000

0

1

5

0

12

83

David Gravel

3805

-1151

3

8

19

3

13

1S

Logan Schuchart

3759

-1197

0

2

6

0

14

1A

Jacob Allen

3211

-1745

0

0

1

0

15

1Z

Lucas Wolfe

2231

-2725

0

1

4

0

16

83

Tim Kaeding

1992

-2964

0

3

10

0

17

W20

Greg Wilson

1898

-3058

0

0

1

0

18

21

Brian Brown

1751

-3205

0

1

3

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

1650

-3306

0

0

0

0

20

9W

Jac Haudenschild

1512

-3444

0

1

3

0

 

2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been 35 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.

Winners (15 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7

  2.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

  3.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

  4.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

  7.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

  8.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

    

Total Laps Led (24 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Laps

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 173

  2.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 171

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 93

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 80

  5.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 64

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 64

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 51

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 47

  9.   –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40

10.  –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 35

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35

12.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 30

13.   –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15.   –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16.   –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

18.   –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

19.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

20.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

21.   –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

23.   –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

24.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    

Pole Positions (21 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Poles

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

  4.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2

  8.   –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

        –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

    

Hard Charger Award (19 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

  1.   –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

  4.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

  6.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

        –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

        –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    

Time Trial leaders (12 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 12

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

  4.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2

  7.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Qualifying Points Earned (36 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Points

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 110

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 83

  3.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 47

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 45

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 39

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 33

  7.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 28

  8.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 23

  9.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 15

10.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9

11.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

13.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6

       –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6

16.  –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 5

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5

19.   –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

20.   –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 4

22.  –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

       –  GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

       –  RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

       –  TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

27.   –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

        –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

       –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

31.   –  BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

        –  TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

        –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

        –  AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

        –  TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

    

Heat Race Winners (41 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

–  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

  1.    –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 9

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 8

  5.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 6

  8.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 5

10.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

       –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

13.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 3

17.   –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

       –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

23.   –  JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

       –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

       –  BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1  

       –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

       –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

       –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

       –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

       –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

       –  CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 1

       –  DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

       –  BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

       –  BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1 

       –  DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

       –  TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

       –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (19 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 5

  2.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3

  3.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

  5.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

        –  TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1

        –  MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

        –  BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

        –  MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

        –  JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

        –  PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

    

Dash Draw Selection (35 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 6

4 – 9

6 – 15

8 – 5

    

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Winnings

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $148,800

  2.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $124,100

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $121,600

  4.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $102,700

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $94,800

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $94,550

  7.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $74,500

  8.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $70,220

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $59,600

10.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $54,380

11.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $44,800

12.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $33,175

13.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $33,125

14.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $16,130

    

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

 

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.