World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: El Paso Speedway Park

Five-time champion Donny Schatz leads series to Texas

EL PASO, Texas – April 14, 2014 – The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is invades El Paso Speedway Park on Tuesday night. While the Kasey Kahne Racing tandem of Daryn Pittman, Brad Sweet and Cody Darrah, along with Saturday night winner Joey Saldana, have garnered most of the attention over the past few weeks, five-time series champion Donny Schatz has quietly emerged from the Outlaws California Spring Break as the championship points leader with a series-high nine top-five runs.

All eyes will most likely be on the 20-time King of the Outlaws Steve Kinser Tuesday night. A year ago Kinser parked his Bad Boy Buggies Maxim in victory lane at El Paso, and he will no doubt be trying to duplicate that effort on his “Salute to the King” tour stop in the West Texas town.

WHEN

· Tuesday April 15, at El Paso Speedway Park. Racing begins at 7 p.m.

 

WHERE

· El Paso Speedway Park is located off of Tangerin Ave. Take 375 to Montana then east to left on Krag St. Click on the link for a map ( https://goo.gl/maps/o0WcV)

 

ABOUT THE TRACK

El Paso Speedway Park is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 13.453 seconds by David Gravel on April 16, 2013

Previous winners at El Paso Speedway Park:

2013 – Steve Kinser on April 16

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Tim Kaeding – TKaedingRacing.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

WINNERS: Brad Sweet – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8 and Calistoga Speedway on April 5), Daryn Pittman – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14 and Calistoga Speedway on April 6)Donny Schatz – 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6) Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15),Cody Darrah – 1 (Kings Speedway on April 11)David Gravel – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 28)Steve Kinser – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16), Kerry Madsen – 1 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22), Paul McMahan – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5), Joey Saldana – 1 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12).

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to Devil’s Bowl Speedway on Friday and Saturday (April 18-19) for the Texas Outlaw Nationals presented by American Racing Custom Wheels.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T 5’s

T 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

1966

0

2

9

12

0

2

51

Paul McMahan

1959

-7

1

7

12

3

3

9

Daryn Pittman

1954

-12

2

6

11

1

4

71M

Joey Saldana

1927

-39

1

8

11

7

5

49

Brad Sweet

1920

-46

3

8

11

1

6

29

Kerry Madsen

1879

-87

1

5

11

0

7

83

Tim Kaeding

1856

-110

0

3

9

0

8

11

Steve Kinser

1854

-112

1

4

9

0

9

4

Cody Darrah

1789

-177

1

3

8

0

10

11k

Kraig Kinser

1734

-232

0

0

3

0

11

1

Sammy Swindell

1722

-244

0

2

5

0

12

7s

Jason Sides

1643

-323

0

1

2

0

13

1S

Logan Schuchart

1478

-488

0

1

3

0

14

24A

Rico Abreu

1390

-576

1

3

5

0

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

1288

-678

0

0

2

0

16

24

Terry McCarl

1161

-805

0

2

5

1

17

21

Brian Brown

1145

-821

0

1

2

0

18

1Z

Jacob Allen

1128

-838

0

0

0

0

19

0

Bud Kaeding

1029

-937

0

1

2

0

20

83SA

David Gravel

1015

-951

1

1

3

1

 

2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been 14 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (8 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

4 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Total Laps Led (15 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 51

2 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 47

3- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 37

4 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 35

6 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 32

7 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 27

9 – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

10 – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

11 – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 18

12 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 16

13 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 14

15 – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

Pole Positions (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 3

2 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 1

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (8 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

3 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

– JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– DARRYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Time Trial leaders (6 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 7

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

3 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (19 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 52

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 32

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 23

4 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 15

6 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 10

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9

8 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 8

9 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 6

11 – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

12 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 4

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

15- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

18 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

Heat Race Winners (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

2 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

4 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

8 – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

14 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Ok. – 1

– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (10 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

2 – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

3 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (14 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 3

4 – 5

6 – 4

8 – 2

*Beginning on March 28 at Merced Speedway, the dash went from 10 cars to 6 cars, eliminating the possibility for the inversion to be an eight.

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $55,400

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $52,250

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $49,900

4 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $41,850

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $40,400

6 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $38,900

7 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $38,300

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $32,600

9 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – $28,750

10 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $20,100

11 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $17,050

12 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $15,450

13 – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $14,940

14 – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $3,070

 

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

 

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.