Jason Sides Leads the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series into the Ironman at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

Sammy Swindell is the most recent winner at the track, taking home the Spring Classic

CONCORD, N.C. — July 31, 2014 — The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series takes on the Prelude to the Ironman and the Ironman 55 at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and 2.

Jason Sides leads the Outlaws into Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 as the most recent full-time Outlaw to win at the track, winning in 2012. Sides, a 13-time winner with the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series wins, currently sits 11th in the championship points standings.

Sammy Swindell is the most recent World of Outlaws winner at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at 1-55, taking home the Spring Classic in late April.

The Ironman, one of the premier events on the Outlaws schedule, is $8,000 to win on Friday and $20,000 to win on Saturday.

The Knoxville Nationals next welcome the Outlaws on Aug. 6, 7, 8, 9 as the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series will be competing to capture one of the most coveted prizes in all of motorsports. After that, the Outlaws swing back into the Upper Midwest for events in Neb. and N.D.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55
is a high-banked, 1/3-mile oval. The track record of 10.189 seconds was established by Stevie Smith on March 30, 2002. For more information visit, http://www.i55raceway.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2014 – Sammy Swindell on April 26
2013 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 3
2012 – Craig Dollansky on Oct. 13, Jason Sides on Oct. 13
2011 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 5
2010 – Joey Saldana on April 17, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 6, Jason Meyers on Aug. 7
2009 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 7, Joey Saldana on Aug. 8
2008 – Jason Meyers on April 5
2007 – Joey Saldana on July 7
2006 – Donny Schatz on April 1, Brooke Tatnell on July 8
2005 – Kraig Kinser on April 2, Chad Kemenah on July 8
2004 – Craig Dollansky on April 17, Danny Lasoski on Aug. 7
2003 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Tyler Walker on July 12
2002 – Jac Haudenschild on March 30, Daryn Pittman on July 13
2001 – Randy Hannagan on March 24, Stevie Smith on July 14
2000 – Jac Haudenschild on July 22
1999 – Jac Haudenschild on July 24
1998 – Stevie Smith on July 25, Andy Hillenburg on Oct. 10
1997 – Mark Kinser on May 18, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 11
1996 – Mark Kinser on June 12
1992 – Steve Kinser on June 10
1991 – Sammy Swindell on May 4
1990 – Sammy Swindell on April 14
1989 – Doug Wolfgang on April 15, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 11
1988 – Steve Kinser on April 23
1987 – Brad Doty on April 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 25

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 12(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27 and Ohsweken Speedway on July 29); Daryn Pittman – 11 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17 and Fulton Speedway on July 23); Joey Saldana – 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13);Brad Sweet– 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28);David Gravel – 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20);Kerry Madsen – 4 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7 and Eldora Speedway on July 12); Paul McMahan – 3 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10 and Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9); Cody Darrah – 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15);Sammy Swindell – 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Dale Blaney – 1(Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Christopher Bell – 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Lance Dewease – 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett – 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser – 1(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14);Shane Stewart – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2).

WATCH AND LISTEN LIVE: Fans can watch and listen on DIRTVision as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls all the action from Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series takes on the Knoxville Nationals, Aug. 6, 7, 8, and 9 before making a swing back into the Upper Midwest.   

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

8065

0

12

38

51

6

2

9

Daryn Pittman

7959

-106

11

32

50

2

3

51

Paul McMahan

7887

-178

3

29

51

8

4

29

Kerry Madsen

7743

-322

4

29

46

4

5

71M

Joey Saldana

7738

-327

5

26

38

19

6

49

Brad Sweet

7579

-486

5

19

39

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

7308

-757

2

14

33

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

7226

-839

1

8

28

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

6972

-1093

0

3

20

0

10

83

David Gravel

6636

-1429

4

15

33

6

11

7s

Jason Sides

6440

-1625

0

2

12

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

6059

-2006

0

4

10

0

13

1

Sammy Swindell

5915

-2150

2

11

19

1

14

1A

Jacob Allen

5189

-2876

0

0

1

0

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3367

-4698

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3099

-4966

0

3

13

0

17

21

Brian Brown

2567

-5498

0

2

7

0

18

77X

Wayne Johnson

2539

-5526

0

0

0

0

19

2

Shane Stewart

2394

-5671

1

6

12

3

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2156

-5909

0

0

2

0

 

2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been 57 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.

Winners (19 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 12

  2.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 11

  3.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4  

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4      

  7.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

10.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

    

Total Laps Led (32 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Laps

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 239

  2.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 219           

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 207

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 194

  5.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 141

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 113

  7.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 99

  8.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 84 

  9.  –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 59

10.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 49

11.   –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40

12.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35 

13.   –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15.   –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16.   –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 23

18.   –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 22

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

20.   –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

21.   –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 17

22.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

23.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 13

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 13         

25.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

26.   –  DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 10

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

29.   –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 9

30.   –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 8

31.   –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

32.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Poles

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 9

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

  4.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

  6.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3 

  9.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

13.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

        –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

          

Hard Charger Award (28 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 11

  2.   –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

  4.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

  5.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. – 3

  6.   –  DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2

        –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

10.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

        –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 1

    

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 19

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 6

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6           

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

  6.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

10.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1


Qualifying Points Earned (47 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Points

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 156

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 107

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 83

  4.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 69

  5.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 61   

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 55

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 51

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 36

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 34

10.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 18

11.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 16

12.   –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 10

13.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9

14.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

16.   –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

17.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6

        –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 6

       –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6

20.  –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 5

        –  DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 5

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

24.   –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

        –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 4 

        –  JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4 

28.  –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

       –  GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

       –  RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

       –  TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

        –  RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 3

36.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 2

        –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

        –  ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 2

       –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

        –  JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

41.   –  BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

        –  TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

        –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

        –  ED LYNCH JR. – Apollo, Pa. – 1

        –  AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

        –  TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

    

Heat Race Winners (57 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 14

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

  3.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 13

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 13

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 13

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 11

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 11

  8.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10 

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

11.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

12.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 6

13.   –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

15.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 3

19.   –  JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 2

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

        –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

       –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 2

        –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

       –  CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 2

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

        –  JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

31.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

       –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

       –  BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

        –  JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1

        –  DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

        –  DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio – 1

       –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

       –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

       –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1 

       –  DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

        –  ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

       –  BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

       –  BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

        –  BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1 

       –  DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1 

        –  JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

       –  TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

        –  RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. – 1

        –  JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia – 1

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1 


Last Chance Showdown Winners (29 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6

  3.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

  8.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

        –  TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1

        –  MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

        –  MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

        –  JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1 

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. – 1

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 1

    

Dash Draw Selection (56 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 8

4 – 14

6 – 24

8 – 10

    

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Winnings

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $247,130

  2.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $228,300

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $212,275

  4.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $169,900

  5.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $166,200

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $155,900

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $125,570

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $111,530

  9.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $107,800   

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $73,875

11.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $59,875

12.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $55,815
13.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $25,275

 

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset’s Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9), Cody Darrah (2)

50. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

51. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

52. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

53. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

54. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

55. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

56. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

57. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)