At A Glance: Who Can Chase Down Donny Schatz in the Race for the Championship?

Daryn Pittman is second, 118 points back, while Paul McMahan is third, 174 points out of lead

CONCORD, N.C. — Aug. 11, 2014 — With the Knoxville Nationals in the books, the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads back into the Upper Midwest for a three race swing that will take them to Junction Motor Speedway in Nebraska, and River Cities Speedway and Nodak Speedway in North Dakota.

Now that the first two-thirds of the season is complete and the ‘Month of Money’ has concluded, the focus turns to the race for the championship, where five-time Outlaws champion Donny Schatz has a 118 point lead over second place Daryn Pittman, the series’ reigning champion. In third, Paul McMahan, who has four wins this season and has been a consistent presence in the top-ten during 2014, is 174 points away from Schatz and the lead.

 

If history is any indication, Schatz, a North Dakota native, comes into this three race swing with the advantage. He has wins at all three tracks, including a win at River Cities earlier this season.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series next makes its way to Edmonton, Alberta for the Outlaws final visit to Canada this season. Castrol Raceway hosts two nights of racing as the Outlaws battle for the Oil City Cup.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Junction Motor Speedway
is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 13.872 seconds was established by Sammy Swindell on Aug. 14, 2012. For more information, visit http://www.JunctionMotorSpeedway.com.   

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 13
2012 – Donny Schatz on Aug. 14
2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 25

River Cities Speedway is a high-banked, 3/10-mile oval. The track record of 9.269 seconds was established by Jason Meyers on Aug. 21, 2009. For more information, visit http://www.RiverCitiesSpeedway.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2014 – Donny Schatz on June 20
2013 – Cody Darrah on June 21, Donny Schatz on Aug. 16
2012 – Kraig Kinser on June 15, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 17
2011 – Craig Dollansky on June 17, Craig Dollansky on June 18, Steve Kinser on Aug. 19
2010 – Steve Kinser on June 19, Joey Saldana on June 20
2009 – Donny Schatz on June 19, Craig Dollansky on Aug. 21
2008 – Donny Schatz on June 27
2007 – Joey Saldana on June 29

Nodak Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 13.217 seconds was established by both Joey Saldana and Sammy Swindell on Aug. 19, 2012. For more information, visit http://www.RaceNodak.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 – Donny Schatz on Aug. 18
2012 – Donny Schatz on Aug. 19
2010 – Joey Saldana on Aug. 20, Craig Dollansky on Aug. 21
2009 – Danny Lasoski on June 21
2008 – Jason Meyers on Aug. 17
2007 – Daryn Pittman on Aug. 14
2006 – Terry McCarl on Aug. 19

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 13(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29 and Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9); Daryn Pittman – 11 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17 and Fulton Speedway on July 23); Kerry Madsen – 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana – 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13);Brad Sweet– 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28);David Gravel – 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20);Paul McMahan – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah – 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15);Sammy Swindell – 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Dale Blaney – 1(Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Christopher Bell – 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Lance Dewease – 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett – 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser – 1(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14);Shane Stewart – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2).

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can listen to the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, call all the action from the Upper Midwest at http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series next makes its way to Edmonton, Alberta for the Outlaws final Canadian visit this season. Castrol Raceway hosts two nights of racing as the Outlaws battle for the Oil City Cup.    

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

8434

0

13

41

54

6

2

9

Daryn Pittman

8316

-118

11

33

52

2

3

51

Paul McMahan

8260

-174

4

31

54

8

4

29

Kerry Madsen

8121

-313

5

32

50

5

5

71M

Joey Saldana

8086

-348

5

26

41

19

6

49

Brad Sweet

7930

-504

5

20

41

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

7633

-801

2

14

33

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

7540

-894

1

8

29

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

7323

-1111

0

3

23

0

10

83

David Gravel

6988

-1446

4

16

35

7

11

7s

Jason Sides

6755

-1679

0

2

12

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

6304

-2130

0

4

10

0

13

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-2444

2

11

19

1

14

1A

Jacob Allen

5432

-3002

0

0

1

0

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-4992

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3410

-5024

0

3

13

0

17

2

Shane Stewart

2723

-5711

1

6

12

3

18

21

Brian Brown

2642

-5792

0

3

8

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-5820

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-5953

0

0

2

0


2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 60 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (19 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 13

  2.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 11

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5      

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4  

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

10.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

      

    

Total Laps Led (32 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Laps

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 274

  2.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 262

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 242

  4.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 219                       

  5.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 141

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 113

  7.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 99

  8.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 90

  9.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 84

10.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 49

11.   –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40

12.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35 

13.   –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15.   –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16.   –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 23

18.   –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 22

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

20.   –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

21.   –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 17

22.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

23.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 13

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 13         

25.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

26.   –  DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 10

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

29.   –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 9

30.   –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 8

31.   –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

32.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Poles

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 10

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

  3.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

  6.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3  

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 3

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

10.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2        

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

13.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

        –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

          

Hard Charger Award (29 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 11

  2.   –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

  4.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

  5.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. – 3

  6.   –  DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2

        –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

10.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

        –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1  

        –  LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 1

    

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 19

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6          

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

  6.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

10.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1


Qualifying Points Earned (47 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Points

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 157

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 111

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 87

  4.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 74

  5.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 63   

  6.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 56

  7.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 55 

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 36

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 34

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

11.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 18

12.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 11

13.   –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 10

14.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9

15.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

16.   –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

17.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6

        –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 6

       –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6

20.  –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 5

        –  DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 5

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

24.   –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

        –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 4  

        –  JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4  

28.  –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

       –  GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

       –  RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

       –  TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

        –  RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 3

36.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 2

        –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

        –  ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 2

       –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

        –  JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

41.   –  BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

        –  TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

        –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

        –  ED LYNCH JR. – Apollo, Pa. – 1

        –  AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

        –  TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

    

Heat Race Winners (57 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Win

  1.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 15

  2.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 14

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 14

  5.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 13             

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 12

  7.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 11

  8.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10 

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 9

11.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

12.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 6

13.   –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

15.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

        –  CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 3

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 3

19.   –  JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 2

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

        –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

       –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 2

        –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2 

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

        –  JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

32.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

       –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

       –  BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

        –  JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1

        –  DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

        –  DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio – 1

       –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

       –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

       –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1  

       –  DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

        –  ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

       –  BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

       –  BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

        –  BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1 

       –  DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1  

        –  JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

       –  TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

        –  RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. – 1

        –  JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia – 1  


Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 7

  2.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

  3.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

  8.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

        –  TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1

        –  MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

        –  MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

        –  JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1  

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. – 1

        –  JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. – 1

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 1

    

Dash Draw Selection (58 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 8

4 – 15

6 – 25

8 – 10

    

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Winnings

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $405,630

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $273,775

  3.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $245,000

  4.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $197,450

  5.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $191,200

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $143,870

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $140,870

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $128,130

  9.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $111,250

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $93,875

11.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $63,650

12.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $57,715
13.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $26,875


2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset’s Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9), Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

50. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

51. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

52. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

53. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

54. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

55. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

56. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

57. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

58. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

59. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

60. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)