At A Glance: Outlaws Look to Stop Schatz at Oil City Cup

Kerry Madsen won at Castrol Raceway last season, while Joey Saldana has three wins at the track

CONCORD, N.C. — Aug. 21, 2014 — As the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series begins its western swing at the Oil City Cup at Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada on Aug. 22 and 23, points leader Donny Schatz carries the momentum of recent wins and unmatched consistency through the ‘Month of Money.’

Since July 18 – the first night of Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway – Schatz has finished no worse than third with his STP/Armor All team. After his win at Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, the Tony Stewart Racing driver has 12 straight podium finishes. Schatz has won six of the last nine races and has a 154 point lead in his quest for a sixth championship.

 

Coming into this same weekend last year, Schatz had 16 wins and sat 42 points out of the championship lead. Schatz went on to overcome challenges at the track, finishing second on night one of the Oil City Cup and winning night two.

Two drivers looking to stop Schatz’s momentum are Kerry Madsen and Joey Saldana. Both drivers have five wins on the season and have found previous success at Castrol Raceway – Madsen held off Schatz on the first night of the Oil City Cup in 2013 while Saldana scored three wins at the track over the course of the 2009 and 2010 Outlaws seasons.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series begins its eight race swing down the west coast on Aug. 29 and 30 with stops at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Wash. The Outlaws follow that up with additional events in Washington, Oregon and California, including the two-night Gold Cup Race of Champions on Sept. 5 and 6 in Chico, Calif.  

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Castrol Raceway
is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 12.561 seconds by Jason Meyers on Aug. 27, 2011. For more information, visit http://www.CastrolRaceway.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 – Kerry Madsen on Aug. 23, Donny Schatz on Aug. 24
2012 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 24, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 25
2011 – Jason Meyers on Aug. 26, Cody Darrah on Aug. 27
2010 – Jason Meyers on Aug. 27, Joey Saldana on Aug. 28
2009 – Joey Saldana on Aug. 28, Joey Saldana on Aug. 29
2008 – Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 22, Jason Meyers on Aug. 23
2007 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 17, Donny Schatz on Aug. 19

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 15(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9 and Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12); Daryn Pittman – 12 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23 and River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15); Kerry Madsen – 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana – 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13);Brad Sweet– 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28);David Gravel – 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20);Paul McMahan – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah – 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Sammy Swindell – 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Christopher Bell – 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7);Dale Blaney – 1(Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease – 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett – 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett – 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier – 1 (Huset’s Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser – 1(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14);Shane Stewart – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2).

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can listen to the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, call all the action from the Oil City Cup at Castrol Raceway at http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series begins its eight race swing down the West Coast on Aug. 29 and 30 with stops at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Wash. The Outlaws follow that up with additional features in Washington, Oregon and California, including the two night Gold Cup Race of Champions on Sept. 5 and 6 in Chico, Calif.  


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

8893

0

15

44

57

6

2

9

Daryn Pittman

8739

-154

12

34

55

2

3

51

Paul McMahan

8694

-199

4

34

57

9

4

29

Kerry Madsen

8519

-374

5

33

52

5

5

71M

Joey Saldana

8519

-374

5

27

44

21

6

49

Brad Sweet

8318

-575

5

21

43

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

8035

-858

2

15

35

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

7910

-983

1

8

31

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

7751

-1142

0

6

26

0

10

83

David Gravel

7390

-1503

4

17

37

7

11

7s

Jason Sides

7135

-1758

0

2

14

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

6676

-2217

0

4

10

0

13

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-2903

2

11

19

1

14

1A

Jacob Allen

5727

-3166

0

0

1

0

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-5451

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3410

-5483

0

3

13

0

17

21

Brian Brown

2778

-6115

0

3

9

0

18

2

Shane Stewart

2723

-6170

1

6

12

3

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-6279

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-6412

0

0

2

0


2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been 64 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (19 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 15

  2.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 12

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5      

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4  

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

10.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

        –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

 

Total Laps Led (32 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Laps

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 314

  2.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 291

  3.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 242

  4.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 245                       

  5.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 141

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 113

  7.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 99

  8.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 99

  9.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 84

10.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 49

11.   –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40

12.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35 

13.   –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 29

14.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28

15.   –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

16.   –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25

17.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 23

18.   –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 22

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22

20.   –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19

21.   –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 17

22.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

23.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 13

        –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 13         

25.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 11

26.   –  DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 10

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10

29.   –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 9

30.   –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 8

31.   –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7

32.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Poles

  1.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 11

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6

  4.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 5

  5.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

  6.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3  

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3        

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 3

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

11.   –  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

13.   –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

        –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

          

Hard Charger Award (30 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 12

  2.   –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 5

  4.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

  5.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. – 3

  6.   –  DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2

        –  MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

        –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

13.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

        –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1

        –  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

        –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

        –  JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. – 1  

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1  

        –  LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 1

    

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 21

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 9

  3.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7

  4.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6          

  5.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

  6.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

10.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

        –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1


Qualifying Points Earned (48 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Points

  1.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 170

  2.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 117

  3.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 96

  4.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 76

  5.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 66   

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 61 

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 56

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 36

  9.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 34

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 24

11.   –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 18

12.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 11

13.   –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 10

14.   –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9

15.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 8

16.   –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 7

17.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6

        –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 6

       –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6

20.  –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 5

        –  DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. – 5

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5

24.   –  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4

        –  BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. – 4  

        –  JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 4

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4  

        –  DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 4  

29.  –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

       –  GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

        –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

       –  RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3

       –  TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3

        –  RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 3

37.   –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 2

        –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

        –  ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 2

       –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

        –  JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

42.   –  BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. – 1

        –  TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1

        –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1

        –  ED LYNCH JR. – Apollo, Pa. – 1

        –  AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1

        –  TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1

    

Heat Race Winners (57 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Win

  1.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 15

        –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 15

        –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 15

        –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 15

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 15             

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 13

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 11

  8.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 11

  9.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10 

10.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 9

11.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

12.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 6

13.   –  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

        –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4

16.   –  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3

        –  CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 3

        –  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 3

19.   –  JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 2

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

        –  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2

       –  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 2

        –  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

        –  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 2

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

        –  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2

        –  GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2 

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

        –  JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 2

32.   –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

       –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

       –  BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 

        –  ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. – 1

        –  LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

        –  CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

        –  CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

        –  JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1

        –  DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. – 1

        –  DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio – 1

       –  DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio – 1

        –  LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1

       –  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1

       –  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1  

       –  DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1

        –  ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

       –  BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio – 1

       –  BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

        –  BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1

        –  TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

       –  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1 

       –  DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1  

        –  JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1

       –  TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1

        –  RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. – 1

        –  JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia – 1  


Last Chance Showdown Winners (31 Different Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Wins

  1.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 7

  2.   –  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

  3.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

        –  JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. – 2

        –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

        –  PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2

        –  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

  8.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1

        –  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

        –  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

        –  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

        –  TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1

        –  MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1

        –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

        –  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

        –  WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

        –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

        –  BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio – 1

        –  IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

        –  PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

        –  BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

        –  MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1

        –  JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1  

        –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

        –  CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

        –  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

        –  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

        –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

        –  CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. – 1

        –  JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. – 1

        –  COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. – 1

    

Dash Draw Selection (61 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 8

4 – 16

6 – 27

8 – 10

 

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank   Driver, Hometown – Winnings

  1.   –  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $427,130

  2.   –  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $278,425

  3.   –  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $258,400

  4.   –  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $206,250

  5.   –  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $200,300

  6.   –  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $148,770

  7.   –  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $146,970

  8.   –  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $134,180

  9.   –  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $115,350

10.   –  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $101,175

11.   –  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $67,850

12.   –  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $60,965
13.   –  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $28,375

    

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset’s Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)
62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)
63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)
64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

25 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte