World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Attica, I-96 and Kokomo

Pittman maintains championship lead as defending champ Schatz begins to heat up

ATTICA, Ohio — May 29, 2013 — The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series invades Attica Raceway Park on Friday, I-96 Speedway on Saturday for the NAPA Auto Parts Outlaw Showdown, and Kokomo Speedway on Wednesday, June 5, in a three-race swing through Ohio, Michigan and Indiana.

Kasey Kahne Racing’s Daryn Pittman continues his stranglehold on the championship lead with five victories and a 178-point lead, but Tony Stewart Racing’s Donny Schatz is coming off his fifth win of the season and is closing the gap in his quest for a sixth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series crown.

 

WHEN

 

  • Friday, May 31, at Attica Raceway Park, pits and grandstands open at 3:30 P.M.
  • Saturday, June 1, at I-96 Raceway, racing starts at 7:30 P.M.
  • Wednesday, June 5, at Kokomo Speedway, racing starts at 7:30 P.M.

WHERE

  • Attica Raceway Park is located at 100 Fairgrounds Rd Attica, OH 44807. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/N5tPQ)
  • I-96 Raceway is located at 3823 Portland Road Lake Odessa, MI 48849. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/VwYzf)
  • Kokomo Speedway is located at 2455 N Davis Rd, Kokomo, IN ?. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/WcllL)

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Attica Raceway Park is a high-banked, third-mile oval. The track record of 11.306 seconds was established by Bill Schroeder on Sept. 7, 1998.

Previous A-Feature winners at Attica Raceway Park:

2011 – Donny Schatz on May 20

2009 – Dale Blaney on May 29

2008 – Donny Schatz on May 30

2007 – Joey Saldana on April 20

2005 – Stevie Smith on July 13

1994 – Sammy Swindell on May 21

1993 – Joe Garte on May 21

1992 – Joey Allen on Aug. 7

1991 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 9

1990 – Steve Kinser on May 18

 

I-96 Speedway is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 14.834 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on May 20, 2010. The track also has a 3/8-mile oval, which the Outlaws raced on in 2012.

Previous A-Feature winners at I-96 Speedway:

2012 – Craig Dollansky on June 2

2011 – Jason Sides on May 30

2010 – Jason Meyers on May 22

2009 – Jason Meyers on May 30

2008 – Steve Kinser on July 25

2007 – Craig Dollansky on July 27

2005 – Steve Kinser on June 9

2004 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 24

1997 – Steve Kinser on June 15, Stevie Smith on Oct. 7

1996 – Sammy Swindell on July 22

1995 – Joey Saldana on July 24

 

Kokomo Speedway is a high-banked, quarter-mile oval. The track record of 10.950 seconds by Sammy Swindell on June 5, 2012.

Previous A-Feature winners at Kokomo Speedway:

2012 – Kraig Kinser on June 5

2007 – Joey Saldana on June 5

2006 – Craig Dollansky on Sept. 24

2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 14
1996 – Dave Blaney on June 13
1995 – Andy Hillenburg on June 14
1993 – Stevie Smith on June 16
1992 – Stevie Smith on July 15
1991 – Danny Lasoski on July 17
1990 – Joe Gaerte on July 18
1989 – Bobby Davis Jr. on Aug. 9
1988 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 25
1987 – Steve Kinser on May 13
1986 – Steve Kinser on July 20
1985 – Jac Haudenschild on July 21
1984 – Steve Kinser on July 29
1983 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 17
1982 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 2
1981 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 18
1979 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 21
1978 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 1

TICKETS

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

WINNERS: Daryn Pittman – 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Eldora Speedway on May 4, and New Egypt Speedway on May 21); Donny Schatz – 5 (Kings Speedway on April 12, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Knoxville Raceway on May 11, Williams Grove Speedway on May 17, and Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27); Tim Kaeding – 4 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, Tri-State Speedway on April 20 and Elko Speedway on May 10); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27); Paul McMahan – 2 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 24); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 17); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kraig Kinser – 1 (Orange County Fair Speedway on May 20); Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Kerry Madsen – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 3); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16), Sammy Swindell – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 29).

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series races through Iowa, Kansas and Nebraska as it swings from 34 Raceway in Burlington, Iowa, to Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kansas, and finally to I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb.

 

WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

3850

0

5

18

24

6

2

Donny Schatz

3672

-178

5

13

20

0

3

Paul McMahan

3659

-191

2

13

18

5

4

Sammy Swindell

3554

-296

1

7

16

2

5

Joey Saldana

3519

-331

0

5

15

3

6

Craig Dollansky

3492

-358

2

6

14

1

7

David Gravel

3437

-413

0

4

11

1

8

Cody Darrah

3384

-466

0

2

10

1

9

Chad Kemenah

3362

-488

0

8

10

2

10

Steve Kinser

3334

-516

1

2

8

0

11

Kraig Kinser

3231

-619

1

4

12

0

12

Kerry Madsen

3214

-636

1

5

11

0

13

Jason Sides

3098

-752

0

3

9

0

14

Tim Kaeding

2681

-1169

4

11

14

0

15

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2253

-1597

0

0

4

1

16

Greg Wilson

1952

-1898

0

0

1

0

17

Brian Brown

1852

-1998

0

3

6

0

18

Bill Rose

1772

-2078

0

0

1

0

19

Jac Haudenschild

1770

-2080

0

4

5

0

20

Terry McCarl

1436

-2414

1

1

1

0

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 27 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature Winners (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

6 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. -1

   – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

 

Total Laps Led (22 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 103

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 102

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 95

4 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 84

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 59

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 47

7 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 42

8 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. – 35

9 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 33

10 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 32

11 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 30

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

14 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

15 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

16 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 13

18 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

19 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

20 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

21 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8

22 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 7

 

Pole Positions (18 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

2 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   -BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

9 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. -1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio –1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

 

Hard Charger Award (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

3 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

4 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

9 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

 

Time Trial leaders (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 6

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 5

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

-LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Penn. – 1

-TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

 

Bonus Points Earned (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 68

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 61

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 41

4- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 38

5 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 30

6 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

8 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 13

10 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12

     – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 12

12 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 11

13- SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 10

15 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7

16 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6

17 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

     – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

     -LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Penn. – 5

20 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

     – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Penn. – 4

22 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

     – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 3

     – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -3

     – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 3

26 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

30 – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

 

Heat Race Winners (42 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 9

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 6

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 5

   -SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 5

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

7 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

9 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

   -CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

14 – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

     – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

     – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

     – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

     – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

     – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -2

     – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

     – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

     – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

25 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

     – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

     – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

     – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

     – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

     – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

     – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1    

     – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Penn. – 1

     – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

     – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

     – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1

     – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

     – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 1

     – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

 

Last Chance Showdown Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

4 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

 

Dash Draw Selection (27 Races)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 2

6 – 17

8 – 8

 

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $104,950

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $94,100

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $76,150

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $62,350

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $54,150

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $50,610

7 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $49,500

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $43,930

9 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $43,580

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $40,050

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $37,775

12 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $36,430

13 – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – $5,250

 

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                           

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (5)