7/16/2013 – Lernerville Speedway (Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup Twins)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

SARVER, Pa. – July 16, 2013 – Donny Schatz passed Jac Haudenschild with 10 go on Tuesday night at Lernerville Speedway to capture the first of two A-mains in the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup with Daryn Pittman earning the victory in the second A-main after moving in front with 1 to go and holding off hard-charging Kyle Larson, who started dead last. Schatz was the overall champion of the event based on his victory and a seventh-place finish in the second A-main as compared to Pittman’s win and 14th-place run in the first A-main.

 

 

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup Twins; Lernerville Speedway; Sarver, Pa.; July 16, 2013

A-Main 1 – (30 Laps): 1. 15-Donny Schatz [3] [$10,000]; 2. 59-Jac Haudenschild [4] [$5,500]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [1] [$3,200]; 4. 63-Chad Kemenah [2] [$2,800]; 5. 71M-Joey Saldana [6] [$2,500]; 6. 19M-Brent Marks [8] [$2,300]; 7. 45-Danny Holtgraver [14] [$2,200]; 8. 29-Kerry Madsen [17] [$2,100]; 9. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr [5] [$2,050]; 10. 2-Dale Blaney [10] [$2,000]; 11. 1-Sammy Swindell [7] [$1,500]; 12. 83X-Tim Shaffer [12] [$1,200]; 13. 83-Tim Kaeding [19] [$1,100]; 14. 9-Daryn Pittman [11] [$1,050]; 15. 51-Paul McMahan [21] [$1,000]; 16. 4-Cody Darrah [16] [$900]; 17. 7-Craig Dollansky [25] [$]; 18. 6-David Gravel [26] [$]; 19. 7S-Jason Sides [15] [$800]; 20. 11-Steve Kinser [24] [$800]; 21. 6R-Bill Rose [22] [$800]; 22. 27-Lance Dewease [20] [$800]; 23. 19-Stevie Smith [9] [$800]; 24. 49-Brad Sweet [13] [$800]; 25. 94-Jack Sodeman [18] [$800]; 26. 1K-Kyle Larson [23] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Chad Kemenah 1-10, Jac Haudenschild 11-20, Donny Schatz 21-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 29-Kerry Madsen [+9].

A-Main 2 – (31 Laps—due to green white checkered finish): 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [6]; 2. 1K-Kyle Larson [26]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell [9]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 5. 6-David Gravel [2]; 6. 51-Paul McMahan [5]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz [19]; 8. 59-Jac Haudenschild [18]; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen [12]; 10. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [17]; 11. 83-Tim Kaeding [7]; 12. 7-Craig Dollansky [3]; 13. 71M-Joey Saldana [15]; 14. 19-Stevie Smith [23]; 15. 63-Chad Kemenah [16]; 16. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 17. 45-Danny Holtgraver [13]; 18. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr [11]; 19. 6R-Bill Rose [21]; 20. 83X-Tim Shaffer [8]; 21. 2-Dale Blaney [10]; 22. 19M-Brent Marks [14]; 23. 11-Steve Kinser [20]; 24. 27-Lance Dewease [22]; 25. 94-Jack Sodeman [25]. Lap Leaders: Jason Sides 1-3, Cody Darrah 4-29, Daryn Pittman 30-31. KSE Hard Charger Award: 1K-Kyle Larson [+24].

Qualifying: 1. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr, 12.778; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana, 12.893; 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.899; 4. 39-Greg Hodnett, 12.936; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.002; 6. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.017; 7. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.025; 8. 45-Danny Holtgraver, 13.032; 9. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 13.038; 10. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 13.093; 11. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.095; 12. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.110; 13. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.161; 14. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.167; 15. 19M-Brent Marks, 13.168; 16. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.182; 17. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.193; 18. 10-Dave Blaney, 13.217; 19. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.220; 20. 94-Jack Sodeman, 13.225; 21. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.233; 22. 83-Tim Kaeding, 13.242; 23. 27-Lance Dewease, 13.244; 24. 51-Paul McMahan, 13.253; 25. 6R-Bill Rose, 13.270; 26. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.283; 27. 21N-Andrew Priest, 13.290; 28. 1K-Kyle Larson, 13.325; 29. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.343; 30. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.380; 31. 6-David Gravel, 13.445; 32. 10X-Carl Bowser, 13.482; 33. 48-Danny Dietrich, 13.525; 34. 38-Dennis Wagner, 13.558; 35. 33-Brent Matus, 13.591; 36. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 13.671; 37. 4S-Danny Smith, 13.695; 38. 13-Brandon Matus, 13.721; 39. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.734; 40. 1R-Gale Ruth, 14.405; 41. 22-Brandon Spithaler, nt; 42. 4K-William Kiley, nt 43. 55X-James McFadden nt.

Heat 1 – (8 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 59-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 2. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr [4]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [5]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6]; 7. 7-Craig Dollansky [8]; 8. 6R-Bill Rose [7]; 9. 48-Danny Dietrich [9]; 10. 4S-Danny Smith [10]; 11. 22-Brandon Spithaler [11].

Heat 2 – (8 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 19-Stevie Smith [1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [2]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 83X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 5. 83-Tim Kaeding [6]; 6. 11-Steve Kinser [8]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [7]; 8. 13-Brandon Matus [10]; 9. 38-Dennis Wagner [9]; 10. 10-Dave Blaney [5]; 11. 4K-William Kiley [11].

Heat 3 – (8 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 19M-Brent Marks [1]; 2. 63-Chad Kemenah [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [5]; 6. 6-David Gravel [8]; 7. 27-Lance Dewease [6]; 8. 21N-Andrew Priest [7]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [10]; 10. 33-Brent Matus [9].

Heat 4 – (8 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [2]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [1]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [6]; 4. 45-Danny Holtgraver [3]; 5. 1K-Kyle Larson [7]; 6. 94-Jack Sodeman [5]; 7. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [9]; 8. 1R-Gale Ruth [10]; 9. 10X-Carl Bowser [8]; 10. 39-Greg Hodnett [4].

Dash – (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-main #1): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [2]; 2. 63-Chad Kemenah [1]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 4. 59-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 5. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr [6]; 6. 71M-Joey Saldana [5]; 7. 1-Sammy Swindell [7]; 8. 19M-Brent Marks [9]; 9. 19-Stevie Smith [8]; 10. 2-Dale Blaney [10].

Last Chance Showdown – (12 Laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 27-Lance Dewease [4] [-]; 2. 6R-Bill Rose [5] [-]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [9] [-]; 4. 94-Jack Sodeman [2] [-]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6] [$200]; 6. 21N-Andrew Priest [7] [$180]; 7. 48-Danny Dietrich [12] [$175]; 8. 38-Dennis Wagner [13] [$160]; 9. 7-Craig Dollansky [8] [$150]; 10. 1A-Jacob Allen [18] [$150]; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3] [$150]; 12. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [15] [$150]; 13. 33-Brent Matus [14] [$150]; 14. 22-Brandon Spithaler [20] [$150]; 15. 39-Greg Hodnett [21] [$150]; 16. 6-David Gravel [10] [$150]; 17. 4S-Danny Smith [16] [$150]; 18. 1R-Gale Ruth [19] [$150]; 19. 10-Dave Blaney [1] [$150]; 20. 13-Brandon Matus [17] [$150]; 21. 10X-Carl Bowser [11] [$150].

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar