WHAT TO WATCH FOR: World of Outlaws Late Models Prepare for 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown

What to Watch For Mississippi Thunder
Erb,, Gustin, Bruening, Larson and more gear up for Mississippi Thunder Tripleheader

A Late Model showdown on the banks of the Mississippi River awaits as the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Models make their first trip to Wisconsin in 2022.

Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, WI, hosts a tripleheader for The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet as part of the second annual Dairyland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing.

A potential $ 70,000-weekend payday is up for grabs in three nights of close-quarter racing on the 3/8-mile oval.

On Thursday, May 5, and Friday, May 6, the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models will battle for $10,000 in a 40-lap Feature.

On Saturday, May 7, the Series competes for $50,000-to-win for the first time this season in a 75-lap finale.

Joining the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models all weekend is the United States Modified Touring Series—the first time these Series’ will race together.

TICKETS: https://bit.ly/3LNCPEe

If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

Here are some of the storylines entering this weekend’s Dairyland Showdown:

Last Time Out: Ricky Weiss and Jonathan Davenport scored $25,000 victories at Bristol Motor Speedway last weekend.

Davenport’s triumph was his third win in eight days and third, in his last four World of Outlaws CASE Late Models starts.

The Blairsville, GA driver will join the Series again this weekend at Mississippi Thunder, searching for his 12th career Series victory.

For Weiss, it was his third career Series win and first since 2020. His triumph was also the Headingley, MB driver’s first win at Bristol Motor Speedway.

Point Battle Tightens Up: Max Blair’s seventh-place finish Saturday tightened the gap between himself and Dennis Erb Jr. in the points standings.

Erb enters the second annual Dairyland Showdown with a 38-point lead over Blair.

Max Blair races with Dennie Erb
Dennis Erb Jr. leads Max Blair by 38 points entering the weekend/Jacy Norgaard photo

Both drivers have a World of Outlaws victory in 2022. Erb found victory lane at Volusia Speedway Park during DIRTcar Nationals, while Blair earned his triumph at Cherokee Speedway in March.

The Carpentersville, IL driver hopes for better luck at Mississippi Thunder this season after finishing outside the top-10 in both of 2021’s events.

Blair will run his first laps around the 3/8-mile oval this weekend.

Hot Hammer: One driver who leaves the Bristol Bash with momentum is Kyle Hammer. The Clinton, IL driver scored two top-10s and led a few laps.

The Rookie of the Year contender’s runs at Bristol catapulted him into fifth in points.

While he trails Blair in the Rookie of the Year race, Hammer is starting to find his groove as the Series moves to Wisconsin for the first time.

Reaper Redemption: Perhaps no World of Outlaws driver is looking forward to Mississippi Thunder more than Ryan Gustin.

“The Reaper” has plenty of laps around the 3/8-mile oval on the USMTS and had two good runs during the Dairyland Showdown in 2021.

The Marshalltown, IA driver finished second on night two last season and was running third before trouble struck him on night one.

He enters the weekend eighth in the standings and hopes a taste of familiarity puts him on the right track for the rest of the season.

Look Out for Bruening: Mississippi Thunder Speedway is as close to a home game as Tyler Bruening will get in 2022, as Decorah, IA, is about 90 minutes away from the track.

Bruening, Hammer, and English battle at Atomic
Tyler Bruening battles with Kyle Hammer and Tanner English at Atomic Speedway/Jacy Norgaard photo

Bruening had a top-10 on night two of last year’s Dairyland Showdown, part of the many consistent runs leading to the 2021 Rookie of the Year award.

He’s worked his way up to fourth in the standings—110 points behind Dennis Erb Jr. and only four points behind Tanner English for third.

A win this weekend would be his first career World of Outlaws Victory.

Lake Elmo’s Fire: Brent Larson had a weekend to remember at last year’s Dairyland Showdown at Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

The Lake Elmo, MN driver had his best career finish, a second to four-time Series Champion Brandon Sheppard.

Larson scored a top 10 finish at Atomic Speedway earlier this year, a track like what he’s racing on this weekend.

This weekend, like Bruening, a victory will be Larson’s first career World of Outlaws win.

Bobby’s Back: For the first time in 2022, Bobby Pierce will return to World of Outlaws CASE Late Models action at Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

“The Smooth Operator” won his first two Series events in 2021—both extra distance races. He’ll have the chance to do it again Saturday in the 75-lap, $50,000-to-win finale.

Last season, the 2021 DIRTcar Summer Nationals champion scored a top-10 on night one of the 2021 Dairyland Showdown. A win would be his third career World of Outlaws victory.

WHEN AND WHERE

May 5-7 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, WI

ABOUT THE TRACK

Mississippi Thunder Speedway is a 3/8-mile track

Online – http://www.mississippithunder.com

PREVIOUS WINNERS
2021 – Brandon Sheppard on May 7, Chris Madden on May 8

TRACK RECORD
13.504 by Brandon Sheppard on 5/7/21

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet make their first Northeast swing of the season with a trip to Pennsylvania for visits to Bloomsburg Fair Raceway May 19, Marion Center Raceway on May 20, and Port Royal Speedway on May 21.

Feature Winners: (11 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
  2. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (25 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-7
  2. Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-6
    Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-6
  3. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
    Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-3
  4. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, MB-2
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
  5. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (20 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
  2. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
  3. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1

PODIUM FINISHES (22 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-4
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-3
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, NC-3
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
  2. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
  3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (10 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-2
  2. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1

SLICK WOODY’S QUICK TIME Award (8 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
  2. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (15 Drivers).
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-65
  2. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-60
  3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-52
  4. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-48
  5. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-40
  6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-39
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-39
  7. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  8. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
  9. Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-25
  10. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-22
  11. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  12. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-11
  13. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-4
  14. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. Saturday, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO