Southeast Swing to Fayetteville, Lavonia
Tags:
042914 SOUTHEAST PREVIEW

CONCORD, N.C. – April 29, 2014 – The World of Outlaws Late Model Series invades the Southeast this weekend with $10,000-to-win events on Friday at Fayetteville (N.C.) Motor Speedway and on Saturday at Lavonia (Ga.) Speedway.

The series is returning to Fayetteville for the first time since 2010, when Josh Richards put his Rocket Chassis in victory lane. This weekend, Rick Eckert, the 2011 World of Outlaws Late Model Series champion and a winner at Fayetteville in 1994 and again in 2000, will be in the #1 Rocket car looking to become the ninth different winner on the tour this season.

Saturday night the series invades Lavonia Speedway for the first time in series history. Georgia natives Shane Clanton and Clint Smith will no doubt be seeking a victory in front of their home state fans, which would keep a trend growing – in each of the past four races a home-state driver has earned the victory.

All gates are scheduled to open at 3 p.m. on Friday at Fayetteville. For more information on the track, click www.TheNewFayettevilleMotorSpeedway.com.

On Saturday at Lavonia, pits will open at noon with grandstands opening at 3 p.m. Tickets for Lavonia can be purchased online through their website at www.LavoniaSpeedway.net.

2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been eight World of Outlaws Late Model Series A-Mains this season.

Winners (8 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SHANNON BABB, Moweaqua, Ill. – 1

– KYLE BRONSON, Tampa, Fla. – 1

– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1

– MIKE MARLAR, Winfield, Tenn. – 1

– BILLY MOYER, Batesville, Ark. – 1

– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga. – 1

– BRANDON SHEPPARD, New Berlin, Ill. – 1

– BRADY SMITH, Solon Springs, Wis. – 1

Total Laps Led (16 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 60

2 – SHANNON BABB, Moweaqua, Ill. – 55

3 – BRADY SMITH, Solon Springs, Wis. – 49

4 – BRANDON SHEPPARD, New Berlin, Ill. – 44

5 – BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 43

6 – MIKE MARLAR, Winfield, Tenn. – 42

7 – KYLE BRONSON, Tampa, Fla. – 34

8 – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 22

– BILLY MOYER, Batesville, Ark. – 22

10 – SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 18

– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga. – 18

12 – JOHN BLANKENSHIP, Williamson, W.Va. – 16

13 – TIM McCREADIE, Watertown, N.Y. – 8

14 – IVEDENT LLOYD JR., Ocala, Fla. – 6

– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 6

16 – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 2

Pole Positions (7 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – BRADY SMITH, Solon Springs, Wis. – 2

2 – MORGAN BAGLEY, Tyler, Texas – 1

– KYLE BRONSON, Tampa, Fla. – 1

– IVEDENT LLOYD JR., Ocala, Fla. – 1

– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1

– TIM McCREADIE, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga. – 1

Heat Race Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 3

2 – BRANDON SHEPPARD, New Berlin, Ill. – 3

3 – SHANNON BABB, Moweaqua, Ill. – 2

– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 2

– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 2

– BRADY SMITH, Solon Springs, Wis. – 2

7 – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 1

– STEVE FRANCIS, Ashland, Ky. – 1

– FRANKIE HECKENAST JR., Orland Park, Ill. – 1

– IVEDENT LLOYD JR., Ocala, Fla. – 1

– TIM McCREADIE, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1

– BILLY MOYER, Batesville, Ark. – 1

– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga. – 1

– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 1

– BRANDON OVERTON, Appleton, Ga. – 1

– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1

– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1

– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1

– RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1

– KEVIN WEAVER, Gibson City, Ill. – 1

– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – 1

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Wins

T-5

T-10

F/T

Points

Trail

1

29

Darrell Lanigan

1

7

8

2

1208

0

2

1

Brandon Sheppard

1

2

7

3

1156

52

3

24

Rick Eckert

0

3

6

1

1142

66

4

25

Shane Clanton

0

3

6

0

1110

98

5

39

Tim McCreadie

0

1

4

0

1078

130

6

18

Eric Wells

0

1

2

0

1056

152

 

99Jr

Frankie Heckenast Jr.

0

0

5

0

1056

152

8

14M

Morgan Bagley

0

1

2

0

1054

154

9

1*

Chub Frank

0

0

2

0

1046

162

10

44

Clint Smith

0

0

1

0

1006

202

11

18c

Chase Junghans

0

0

2

0

956

252

12

99B

Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs

0

0

1

0

924

284

13

2

Brady Smith

1

3

4

0

812

396

14

18x

Jack Sullivan

0

0

1

0

808

400

15

157

Mike Marlar

1

1

3

0

684

524

16

19

Tim Fuller

0

2

2

0

650

558

17

21L

Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

0

1

2

0

628

580

18

101

Casey Roberts

1

1

2

0

588

620

19

76

Brandon Overton

0

0

1

0

574

634

20

12M

Raymond Merrill

0

0

0

0

502

706

2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Bubba Raceway Park / Ocala, Fla. / Brady Smith (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Bubba Raceway Park / Ocala, Fla. / Brandon Sheppard (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Bubba Raceway Park / Ocala, Fla. / Darrell Lanigan (1)

4. Thursday, Feb. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Casey Roberts (1)

5. Saturday, Feb. 22 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Kyle Bronson (1)

6. Saturday, March 29 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Billy Moyer (1)

7. Saturday, April 12 / Tazewell Speedway / Tazewell, Tenn. / Mike Marlar (1)

8. Saturday, April 26 / Farmer City Speedway / Farmer City, Ill. / Shannon Babb (1)

 

The World of Outlaws Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheel (Official Custom Wheel), Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Hoosier Racing Tires (Official Racing Tires), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award) and McCarthy’s One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning (Raye Vest Memorial Pill Draw Award); in addition to contingency sponsors: Butlerbuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, MSD, Ohlins Shocks, Penske Shocks, QuarterMaster, Roush Yates Performance Parts, Superflow Dynos and Wrisco Aluminum; along with manufacturer sponsors Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis and TNT Rescue.