2/22/14 – Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL (DIRTcar Nat’ls by Summit Night 2)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment Night 2 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Kyle Bronson/50 $10,550
2. (8) Darrell Lanigan/50 $5,150
3. (2) John Blankenship/50 $3,000
4. (5) Scott Bloomquist/50 $2,700
5. (10) Don O’Neal/50 $2,000

6. (6) Frankie Heckenast Jr./50 $1,800
7. (16) Rick Eckert/50 $1,550
8. (14) Steve Francis/50 $1,400
9. (23) Brandon Sheppard/50 $1,250
10. (13) Brady Smith/50 $1,200
11. (15) Clint Smith/50 $1,100
12. (24) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,050
13. (25) Eric Wells/50 $1,000
14. (19) Tim Fuller/50 $950
15. (17) Ivedent Lloyd Jr./50 $900
16. (12) Gregg Satterlee/50 $800
17. (18) Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs/50 $770
18. (9) Shane Clanton/50 $800
19. (7) Tim McCreadie/50 $880
20. (21) Casey Roberts/50 $700
21. (27) Chub Frank/49 $160
22. (4) Dennis Erb Jr./49 $750
23. (11) Billy Moyer/43 $800
24. (3) Dale McDowell/41 $700
25. (26) Brian Shirley/20 $700
26. (22) Kenny Pettyjohn/11 $725
27. (20) Jimmy Owens/1 $700

* Earnings include cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 45.781 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.706 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (laps 20, 35)
Lap Leaders: Blankenship (1-16); Bronson (17-50)
Provisional Starters: Sheppard, Bagley (WoO points); Wells, Shirley (DIRTcar Nationals); Frank (WoO emergency)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Bronson ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group ‘A’

1. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 16.726
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.079
3. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 17.098
4. 21-Ivedent Lloyd Jr./Ocala, FL 17.141
5. 24-Kenny Moreland/Waldorf, MD 17.248
6. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.254
7. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 17.304
8. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 17.305
9. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 17.315
10. 5-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 17.342
11. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 17.365
12. 18-Chase Junghans/Manhattan, KS 17.439
13. 101-Casey Roberts/Toccoa, GA 17.503
14. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.564
15. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 17.584
16. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Tyler, TX 17.680
17. 57-Chuck Julien/Apopka, FL 18.552
18. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL N/T

Group ‘B’

1. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 17.238
2. 40B-Kyle Bronson/Brandon, FL 17.405
3. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 17.421
4. 99Jr-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 17.427
5. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 17.478
6. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.514
7. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 17.526
8. 1-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 17.527
9. 99B-Boom Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 17.533
10. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 17.563
11. 38-Kenny Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 17.607
12. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Indiana, PA 17.608
13. 777-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 17.624
14. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 17.628
15. 12M-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 17.828
16. 81-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 18.023
17. 17J-John Winge/Sioux Falls SD 18.969

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bloomquist, Erb, Clanton, B. Smith, Moreland, Fuller, Roberts, Frank, Julien

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, McCreadie, O’Neal, Francis, Lloyd, Wells, Bagley, Junghans

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McDowell, Blankenship, Moyer, C. Smith, Briggs, Pettyjohn, Sullivan, Landers, Winge

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Heckenast, Bronson, Satterlee, Eckert, Owens, Shirley, Sheppard, Stone

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lloyd, Fuller, Roberts, Bagley, Wells, Moreland, Junghans, Frank, Julien

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Briggs, Owens, Pettyjohn, Sheppard, Shirley, Landers, Sullivan, Winge, Stone

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar