VanWormer & Clanton Open World 100 Weekend With Victories In Twin 25-Lap A-Features Thursday Night At Eldora Speedway

By Kevin Kovac, WoO LMS P.R. Director

ROSSBURG, OH – Sept. 5, 2013 – Jeep VanWormer of Pinconning, Mich., and Shane Clanton of Zebulon, Ga., opened the newly expanded World 100 weekend with victories in Thursday night’s Twin 25-lap features at Eldora Speedway.

With the DIRTcar UMP-sanctioned event’s 112-car field split in half by time-trial results, VanWormer captured the caution-free first A-Main for odd-numbered qualifiers and Clanton added another flourish to his sparkling record at the Big E in the nightcap reserved for even-numbered qualifiers. Both drivers cashed $5,000 paychecks for their triumphs.

A fan favorite well known for his hard-charging style on the high-banked, half-mile Eldora oval, VanWormer vaulted from the third starting spot to the lead at the initial start of the first feature and never looked back. He led every lap of a race that was completed in just under seven-and-a-half minutes.

Bub McCool of Vicksburg, Miss., was able to draw within a few car lengths of VanWormer as the leader worked lapped traffic in the final circuits but didn’t make a serious bid for the top spot. The World of Outlaws Late Model Series regular settled for a career-best Eldora finish of second driving a Stapleton Motorsports car.

WoO LMS travelers Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., and Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., finished close together in third and fourth, respectively, and Matt Miller of Whitehouse, Ohio, who won two preliminary A-Features during June’s Dirt Late Model Dream weekend at Eldora, completed the top five.

090513 EldoraJeepNewVanWormer, who has cut back on his normally busy racing schedule this season to focus on work commitments (Thursday night’s feature marked just his 16th start of the season), said he hopes that his checkered flag kicks off a memorable weekend at Eldora. He has started the World 100 A-Main seven times since 2004 with a top finish of third on two occasions, in 2006 and ’08.

“I would hope so,” VanWormer said when asked if he feels his Rocket machine is capable of winning the World 100. “At least I know kind of where to go with my car a little bit. It definitely felt good tonight.”

Clanton, 36, demonstrated his Eldora acumen in the nightcap. He started seventh but was up to second behind Dustin Neat of Dunnville, Ky., when a caution flag flew on lap two. He followed Neat until another caution period, on lap seven, provided the restart opportunity that put the WoO LMS follower in front for good.

“I knew I was a little better than (Neat),” said Clanton, who assumed command as lap eight was scored. “I was just biding my time there because we went on a little softer tire than I think they did. The main thing is just getting the lead and getting clean air on the nose where it’ll stick and you don’t slide.”

Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, Iowa, overtook Neat for second on lap 15 and restarted alongside Clanton after Neat slowed to bring out a caution flag on lap 18. But Birkhofer only briefly challenged Clanton when the green flag flew for the final time, ultimately finishing several car lengths behind the victor in second place.

Tyler Reddick, a 17-year-old native of Corning, Calif., who now resides in DuQuoin, Ill., navigated his way forward from the 16th starting spot to register a career-best Eldora finish of third. Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., finished fourth and 2013 DIRTcar Summer Nationals champion Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., placed fifth.

One of just five drivers to win both the World 100 (2008) and Dirt Late Model Dream (2012) crown-jewel events at Eldora, Clanton feels good about his chances of capturing the $46,000 first-place prize awaiting Saturday night’s World 100 winner.

“We struggled the past month,” said Clanton, whose last victory was a WoO LMS A-Main on June 1 at Stateline Speedway in Busti, N.Y. “We tried a lot of different things and come back to the basic setup we won the Dream with last year. It’s working pretty good right now.

“If the car’s like that (on Saturday) I can (win the World 100). When it drives that easy, it’s easy to be aggressive with the car and make moves early in the race. I ain’t had a car since the Dream that I could do that with. Hopefully everything will keep going our way.”

Ky Harper of Tiffin, Ohio, was the fastest qualifier in Thursday night’s multi-car time trials with a lap of 16.811 seconds. But after the 23-year-old spun a ‘3’ for the heat-race inversion he failed to qualify for the A-Feature.

Among odd-number qualifiers, heat-race winners were Casey Roberts of Toccoa, Ga., McCreadie, Miller, VanWormer, Terry Phillips of Springfield, Mo., and McCool and the B-Mains were captured by Jerry Bowersock of Wapakoneta, Ohio, Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., and Jacob Hawkins of Fairmont, W.Va.

Even-number qualifier heat wins went to Madden, Kent Robinson of Bloomington, Ind., Birkhofer, Sheppard, Dustin Neat and Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, Wis., while the B-Mains were topped by Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill.

The World 100 weekend continues on Friday night (Sept. 6) with a second preliminary night of competition. Time trials will once again split the field into two groups for heat races, B-Mains and 25-lap features that will pay $5,000 to win.

Heat races for Saturday night’s World 100 will be aligned using each driver’s best qualifying lap from time trials on Thursday and Friday, putting plenty of importance on the second round against the clock on Friday night.

Hot laps are scheduled to start at 5:30 p.m. on Friday with time trials to follow. Racing will get the green flag at 8 p.m.

Fans can obtain tickets information for the World 100 by going online to www.EldoraSpeedway.com or contacting the Eldora offices at 937-338-3815.

Fans who can’t make it to Eldora in person this weekend can still watch all the action live by purchasing the live Pay-Per-View video broadcast of all three nights of action that is available at www.EldoraSpeedway.com.

For more information on DIRTcar Racing, visit www.dirtcar.com.

Odd-Number Qualifiers Feature Finish (25 laps): 1. Jeep VanWormer, 2. Bub McCool, 3. Tim McCreadie, 4. Darrell Lanigan, 5. Matt Miller, 6. R.J. Conley, 7. Gregg Satterlee, 8. Jason Feger, 9. Andrew Reaume, 10. Eddie Carrier Jr., 11. Terry Phillips, 12. Mike Marlar, 13. Greg Johnson, 14. Casey Roberts, 15. Ricky Weiss, 16. Jared Landers, 17. Steve Francis, 18. Randy Weaver, 19. Bobby Pierce, 20. Jacob Hawkins, 21. Jerry Bowersock, 22. Dennis Erb Jr., 23. Justin Rattliff, 24. Tim Rivers

Even-Numbers Qualifiers Feature Finish (25 laps): 1. Shane Clanton, 2. Brian Birkhofer, 3. Tyler Reddick, 4. Chris Madden, 5. Brandon Sheppard, 6. John Blankenship, 7. Dale McDowell, 8. Don O’Neal, 9. Jonathan Davenport, 10. Shannon Babb, 11. Josh Richards, 12. Brad Neat, 13. Michael Chilton, 14. Duane Chamberlain, 15. Chad Ruhlman, 16. Donnie Moran, 17. Scott Bloomquist, 18. Dustin Neat, 19. Dustin Linville, 20. Jimmy Owens, 21. Billy Moyer, 22. Kent Robinson, 23. Jimmy Mars, 24. Randy Korte

World 100 Preliminary Night No. 1 Time Trials Results (Unofficial):

1. 34-Ky Harper/Tiffin, OH 16.811
2. 44-Chris Madden/Grey Court, SC 16.914
3. 7W-Ricky Weiss/Winnipeg, Manitoba 16.976
4. 8 1K-Randy Korte/Highland, IL 17.125
5. 3-Matt Miller/Whitehouse, OH 17.178
6. 1-Jeff Babcock/Wayne, OH 17.243
7. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 17.249
8. 72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH 17.267
9. 360-Michael Asberry/Crossville, TN 17.363
10. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 17.382
11. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 17.384
12. 20H-Jacob Hawkins/Fairmont, WV 17.388
13. 11-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 17.398
14. 71c-Rod Conley/Wheelersburg, OH 17.404
15. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 17.432
16. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.454
17. 1DJ-Doug Drown/Wooster, OH 17.476
18. 5b-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 17.479
19. 71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 17.502
20. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Rochester Mills, PA 17.51
21. 25-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 17.602
22. d8-Dustin Linville/Lancaster, KY 17.616
23. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 17.657
24. 20c-Duane Chamberlain/Richmond, IN 17.658
25. 88-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT 17.674
26. 97-Michael Chilton/Salvisa, KY 17.677
27. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.689
28. 48-Chad Ruhlman/Bemus Point, NY 17.695
29. 11d-Brian Diveley/Springfield, IL 17.697
30. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 17.7
31. 16-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 17.701
32. b5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 17.708
33. 75-Terry Phillips/Springfield, MO 17.717
34. 6-Dustin Neat/Dunnville, KY 17.718
35. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 17.736
36. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 17.742
37. 17-Shannon Thornsberry/Martin, KY 17.769
38. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 17.769
39. 25z-Mason Zeigler/Chalk Hill, PA 17.785
40. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 17.793
41. 44-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 17.801
42. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 17.838
43. 116-Randy Weaver/.Crossville, TN 17.856
44. 11-Tyler Reddick/DuQuoin, IL 17.866
45. 81Jr-Jason Riggs/Harrisburg, IL 17.877
46. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL 17.904
47. 5-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 17.919
48. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 17.938
49. 101-Casey Roberts/Toccoa, GA 17.957
50. 33-Tim Manville/St. Jacob, IL 17.962
51. 95J-Jerry Bowersock/Wapakoneta, OH 17.971
52. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 17.974
53. 15-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN 17.992
54. 99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 17.994
55. 9t-Tim Isenberg/Marshfield, WI 17.999
56. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 18.008
57. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 18.025
58. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 18.057
59. 1-Vic Hill/Mosheim, TN 18.061
60. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 18.084
61. 48-Tim Lance/Brimfield, IL 18.089
62. 15-Jon Henry/Ada, OH 18.171
63. 14-Henry Cooper/Star, MS 18.182
64. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 18.193
65. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 18.224
66. 99-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Frankfort, IL 18.228
67. 49-Brian Ruhlman/Clarklake, MI 18.237
68. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 18.25
69. 18-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 18.252
70. b12-Kevin WeaverGibson City, IL 18.26
71. 19-Chad Smith/Miamisburg, OH 18.261
72. 17-Brett Wyatt/Crossville, TN 18.267
73. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 18.33
74. 25-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 18.375
75. 11-Ryan Sutter/Ft. Recovery, OH 18.393
76. 48x-Steve Lance Jr./Cuba, IL 18.494
77. 83-Scott James/Bright, IN 18.499
78. 21-Jason Montgomery/Jackson, OH 18.527
79. 93-Jay Johnson/W. Burlington, IA 18.591
80. 2-Justin Chance/Mansfield, OH 18.607
81. 13-J.R. Hotovy/Hartford, MI 18.626
82. 46-Tim Rivers/Salem, IN 18.64
83. 66-Jody Knowles/Tyrone, GA 18.657
84. 0-Brad Dyer/Mohawk, TN 18.658
85. 58-Ray Guss Jr./Milan, IL 18.683
86. 1N-Casey Noonan/Sylvania, OH 18.763
87. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 18.774
88. 99M-Devin Moran/Dresden, OH 18.878
89. 69-John Mayes Jr./Clyde, OH 18.894
90. 28-Jeff Wolfenbarger/Clinton, TN 18.959
91. 91-Jeremy Nichols/Shelbyville, IL 19.03
92. 77-Steve Kester/Holland, OH 19.122
93. 15-Phil Ausra/Dowagiac, MI 19.136
94. 33-Don Gordon/Chatham, ONT 19.339
95. 2-Joe Ramey/Ironton, OH 19.385
96. 31-Nick Latham/Winchester, OH 19.454
97. 21-Robby Hensley/Walton, KY 19.455
98. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen/Six Lakes, MI 19.523
99. 3-Brian Gray/Hamilton, OH 19.668
100. 86-Scott Clifford/New Lothrop, MI 19.724
101. 11-Jeff Watson/Campbellsville, KY 19.752
102. 25s-Jason Smith/Seymour, IN 19.936
103. 4GH-Jeff Sloan/Charleston, MO 19.95
104. 23b-Jay Brunson/Dubberly, IA 20.102
105. 98-Mason Combs/Springsboro, OH 20.344
106. 79-Shane Unger/Versailles, OH 20.451
107. 58x-Gary Christian/Broken Bow, OK 18.351 (DQ, didn’t weigh)
108. 36-Matt Irey/Mansfield, OH N/T
109. 45-Don Hammer/Clinton, IL N/T
110. 1-Doug Zartler/New Lenox, IL N/T
111. 03-Jim Gingery/Bucyrus, OH N/T
112. 9i-Steve Isenberg/Marshfield, WI N/T

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 1 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Casey Roberts, 2. R.J. Conley, 3. Andrew Reaume, 4. Bobby Pierce, 5. Ky Harper, 6. Chub Frank, 7. Casey Noonan, 8. Robby Hensley, 9. Tim Lance (DNS) Steve Isenberg

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 2 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Tim McCreadie, 2. Darrell Lanigan, 3. Ricky Weiss, 4. Jerry Bowersock, 5. Mason Zeigler, 6. Ryan Sutter, 7. Henry Cooper, 8. Justin Chance, 9. Brian Gray, 10. Jim Gingery

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 3 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Matt Miller, 2. Greg Johnson, 3. Steve Francis, 4. Mike Marlar, 5. Earl Pearson Jr., 6. Brian Diveley, 7. Jeff Watson, 8. John Mayes Jr., 9. Scott James

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 4 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Jeep VanWormer, 2. Gregg Satterlee, 3. Randy Weaver, 4. Justin Rattliff, 5. Brian Ruhlman, 6. Jay Johnson, 7. Tim Isenberg, 8. Jeremy Nichols, 9. Jeff Sloan

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 5 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Terry Phillips, 2. Jason Feger, 3. Eddie Carrier, 4. Michael Asberry, 5. Brandon Kinzer, 6. Tim Rivers, 7. Phil Ausra, 8. Jason Riggs, 9. Mason Combs

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 6 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Bub McCool, 2. Jared Landers, 3. Dennis Erb Jr., 4. Jacob Hawkins, 5. Chad Smith, 6. Vic Hill, 7. Joe Ramey, 8. Brad Dyer, 9. Matt Irey

Odd-Number Qualifiers B-Main 1 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Jerry Bowersock, 2. Bobby Pierce, 3. Mason Zeigler, 4. Ryan Sutter, 5. Tim Lance, 6. Henry Cooper, 7. Robby Hensley, 8. Justin Chance, 9. Brian Gray, 10. Jim Gingery, 11. Casey Noonan, 12. Ky Harper, 13. Chub Frank (DNS) Steve Isenberg.

Odd-Number Qualifiers B-Main 2 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Mike Marlar, 2. Justin Rattliff, 3. Earl Pearson Jr., 4. Brian Ruhlman, 5. Brian Diveley, 6. Jeff Watson, 7. Tim Isenberg, 8. Jeff Sloan, 9. Jay Johnson, 10. John Mayes Jr., 11. Jeremy Nichols (DNS) Scott James

Odd-Number Qualifiers B-Main 3 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Jacob Hawkins, 2. Tim Rivers, 3. Phil Austra, 4. Brandon Kinzer, 5. Chad Smith, 6. Vic Hill, 7. Matt Irey, 8. Brad Dyer, 9. Joe Ramey, 10. Michael Asberry, 11. Mason Combs.

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 1 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Chris Madden, 2. Shane Clanton, 3. Michael Chilton, 4. Chad Simpson, 5. Mike Spatola, 6. Jon Henry, 7. Ryan VanderVeen, 8. Shannon Thornsberry, 9. Tim Manville (DNS) Doug Zartler

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 2 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Kent Robinson, 2. Chad Ruhlman, 3. Randy Korte, 4. Jonathan Davenport, 5. Josh Richards, 6. Steve Lance Jr., 7. Doug Drown, 8. Devin Moran, 9. Gary Christian, 10. Scott Clifford

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 3 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Brian Birkhofer, 2. Don O’Neal, 3. Donnie Moran, 4. Jimmy Owens, 5. Jeff Babcock, 6. Jason Montgomery, 7. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 8. Jason Smith, 9. Jeff Wolfenbarger

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 4 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Brandon Sheppard, 2. John Blankenship, 3. Tyler Reddick, 4. Scott Bloomquist, 5. John Mason, 6. Chris Simpson, 7. J.R. Hotovy, 8. Steve Kester, 9. Jay Brunson

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 5 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Dustin Neat, 2. Billy Moyer, 3. Dale McDowell, 4. Dustin Linville, 5. Shannon Babb, 6. Kevin Weaver, 7. Jody Knowles, 8. Don Gordon, 9. Shane Unger

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 6 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Jimmy Mars, 2. Brad Neat, 3. Duane Chamberlain, 4. Brian Shirley, 5. Morgan Bagley, 6. Brett Wyatt, 7. Nick Latham, 8. Ray Guss Jr. (DNS) Don Hammer

Even-Number Qualifiers B-Main 1 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Jonathan Davenport, 2. Josh Richards, 3. Chad Simpson, 4. Mike Spatola, 5. Doug Drown, 6. Jon Henry, 7. Tim Manville, 8. Devin Moran, 9. Ryan VanderVeen, 10. Shannon Thornsberry, 11. Gary Christian, 12. Scott Clifford, 13. Steve Lance Jr. (DNS) Doug Zartler

Even-Number Qualifiers B-Main 2 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Jimmy Owens, 2. Scott Bloomquist, 3. Jeff Babcock, 4. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 5. Jason Montgomery, 6. Chris Simpson, 7. John Mason, 8. J.R. Hotovy, 9. Jason Smith, 10. Steve Kester, 11. Jay Brunson, 12. Jeff Wolfenbarger.

Even-Number Qualifiers B-Main 3 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Shannon Babb, 2. Dustin Linville, 3. Morgan Bagley, 4. Jody Knowles, 5. Brett Wyatt, 6. Ray Guss Jr., 7. Don Gordon, 8. Shane Unger

090513 Eldora1Live

LIVE UPDATES 9/5: DIRTcar UMP-Sanctioned World 100 Preliminary Night No. 1 At Eldora Speedway

ROSSBURG, OH – Sept. 5, 2013 – The 43rd annual DIRTcar UMP-sanctioned World 100 weekend at Eldora Speedway is underway tonight with the first of two preliminary racing programs.

For the first time in event history, the World 100 is kicking off with two full racing programs. Both tonight and tomorrow evening, the 112-car field will time-trial and then be split in half by odd- and even-numbered qualifiers for heat races, consolations and 25-lap A-Features paying $5,000 to win.

For live blog-style updates including news, notes and results from tonight’s action, click the ‘Full Story’ button below. Be sure to refresh your browser throughout the night to read the latest information.

Clanton captures nightcap

Midnight – Shane Clanton overtook Dustin Neat for the lead on lap-seven restart and marched on to win the 25-lap Even-Number Qualifiers A-Feature.

Brian Birkhofer grabbed second from Neat on lap 15 and chased Clanton for the remainder of the distance but couldn’t mount a serious bid for the lead. Teenager Tyler Reddick finished third, Chris Madden placed fourth and Brandon Sheppard was fifth.

Even-Numbers Qualifiers Feature Finish (25 laps): 1. Shane Clanton, 2. Brian Birkhofer, 3. Tyler Reddick, 4. Chris Madden, 5. Brandon Sheppard, 6. John Blankenship, 7. Dale McDowell, 8. Don O’Neal, 9. Jonathan Davenport, 10. Shannon Babb, 11. Josh Richards, 12. Brad Neat, 13. Michael Chilton, 14. Duane Chamberlain, 15. Chad Ruhlman, 16. Donnie Moran, 17. Scott Bloomquist, 18. Dustin Neat, 19. Dustin Linville, 20. Jimmy Owens, 21. Billy Moyer, 22. Kent Robinson, 23. Jimmy Mars, 24. Randy Korte

Jeep jumps to victory

11:25 p.m. – Jeep VanWormer led all the way in the 25-lap Odd-Number Qualifiers A-Feature, racing to victory in an event that ran caution-free from start-to-finish.

Bub McCool drew close late in the distance as VanWormer worked lapped traffic, but the Mississippi driver settled for second place in a Stapleton Motorsports machine. Tim McCreadie was third, Darrell Lanigan placed fourth and Matt Miller completed the top five.

Odd-Number Qualifiers Feature Finish (25 laps): 1. Jeep VanWormer, 2. Bub McCool, 3. Tim McCreadie, 4. Darrell Lanigan, 5. Matt Miller, 6. R.J. Conley, 7. Gregg Satterlee, 8. Jason Feger, 9. Andrew Reaume, 10. Eddie Carrier Jr., 11. Terry Phillips, 12. Mike Marlar, 13. Greg Johnson, 14. Casey Roberts, 15. Ricky Weiss, 16. Jared Landers, 17. Steve Francis, 18. Randy Weaver, 19. Bobby Pierce, 20. Jacob Hawkins, 21. Jerry Bowersock, 22. Dennis Erb Jr., 23. Justin Rattliff, 24. Tim Rivers

Feature time

11:05 p.m. – With the B-Mains complete, the 25-lap Odd-Number Qualifiers A-Feature is already on the track. Lineups are below:

Odd-Number Qualifiers A-Feature Starting Lineup:

Row 1: Bub McCool/Terry Phillips
Row 2: Jeep VanWormer/Matt Miller
Row 3: Tim McCreadie/Casey Roberts
Row 4: R.J. Conley/Darrell Lanigan
Row 5: Greg Johnson/Greg Satterlee
Row 6: Jason Feger/Jared Landers
Row 7: Andrew Reaume/Ricky Weiss
Row 8: Steve Francis/Randy Weaver
Row 9: Eddie Carrier Jr./Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 10: Jerry Bowersock/Mike Marlar
Row 11: Jacob Hawkins/Bobby Pierce
Row 12: Justin Rattliff/Tim Rivers

Even-Number Qualifiers A-Feature Starting Lineup:

Row 1: Jimmy Mars/Dustin Neat
Row 2: Brandon Sheppard/Brian Birkhofer
Row 3: Kent Robinson/Chris Madden
Row 4: Shane Clanton/Chad Ruhlman
Row 5: Don O’Neal/John Blankenship
Row 6: Billy Moyer/Brad Neat
Row 7: Michael Chilton/Randy Korte
Row 8: Donnie Moran/Tyler Reddick
Row 9: Dale McDowell/Duane Chamberlain
Row 10: Jonathan Davenport/Jimmy Owens
Row 11: Shannon Babb/Josh Richards
Row 12: Scott Bloomquist/Dustin Linville

Last Chance races

10:15 p.m. – The first of six B-Mains — three for the odd-numbered qualifiers, three for the even-numbered qualifiers — began moments ago. The top-two finishers from each will move to their respective A-Features.

Odd-Number Qualifiers B-Main 1 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Jerry Bowersock, 2. Bobby Pierce, 3. Mason Zeigler, 4. Ryan Sutter, 5. Tim Lance, 6. Henry Cooper, 7. Robby Hensley, 8. Justin Chance, 9. Brian Gray, 10. Jim Gingery, 11. Casey Noonan, 12. Ky Harper, 13. Chub Frank (DNS) Steve Isenberg.

Even-Number Qualifiers B-Main 1 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Jonathan Davenport, 2. Josh Richards, 3. Chad Simpson, 4. Mike Spatola, 5. Doug Drown, 6. Jon Henry, 7. Tim Manville, 8. Devin Moran, 9. Ryan VanderVeen, 10. Shannon Thornsberry, 11. Gary Christian, 12. Scott Clifford, 13. Steve Lance Jr. (DNS) Doug Zartler

Odd-Number Qualifiers B-Main 2 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Mike Marlar, 2. Justin Rattliff, 3. Earl Pearson Jr., 4. Brian Ruhlman, 5. Brian Diveley, 6. Jeff Watson, 7. Tim Isenberg, 8. Jeff Sloan, 9. Jay Johnson, 10. John Mayes Jr., 11. Jeremy Nichols (DNS) Scott James

Even-Number Qualifiers B-Main 2 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Jimmy Owens, 2. Scott Bloomquist, 3. Jeff Babcock, 4. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 5. Jason Montgomery, 6. Chris Simpson, 7. John Mason, 8. J.R. Hotovy, 9. Jason Smith, 10. Steve Kester, 11. Jay Brunson, 12. Jeff Wolfenbarger.

Odd-Number Qualifiers B-Main 3 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Jacob Hawkins, 2. Tim Rivers, 3. Phil Austra, 4. Brandon Kinzer, 5. Chad Smith, 6. Vic Hill, 7. Matt Irey, 8. Brad Dyer, 9. Joe Ramey, 10. Michael Asberry, 11. Mason Combs.

Even-Number Qualifiers B-Main 3 Finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer): 1. Shannon Babb, 2. Dustin Linville, 3. Morgan Bagley, 4. Jody Knowles, 5. Brett Wyatt, 6. Ray Guss Jr., 7. Don Gordon, 8. Shane Unger.

Heat Race Finishes

8:40 p.m. – Finishes from the 8-lap heats will be posted below as soon as possible after each checkered flag….

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 1 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Casey Roberts, 2. R.J. Conley, 3. Andrew Reaume, 4. Bobby Pierce, 5. Ky Harper, 6. Chub Frank, 7. Casey Noonan, 8. Robby Hensley, 9. Tim Lance (DNS) Steve Isenberg

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 1 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Chris Madden, 2. Shane Clanton, 3. Michael Chilton, 4. Chad Simpson, 5. Mike Spatola, 6. Jon Henry, 7. Ryan VanderVeen, 8. Shannon Thornsberry, 9. Tim Manville (DNS) Doug Zartler

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 2 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Tim McCreadie, 2. Darrell Lanigan, 3. Ricky Weiss, 4. Jerry Bowersock, 5. Mason Zeigler, 6. Ryan Sutter, 7. Henry Cooper, 8. Justin Chance, 9. Brian Gray, 10. Jim Gingery

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 2 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Kent Robinson, 2. Chad Ruhlman, 3. Randy Korte, 4. Jonathan Davenport, 5. Josh Richards, 6. Steve Lance Jr., 7. Doug Drown, 8. Devin Moran, 9. Gary Christian, 10. Scott Clifford

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 3 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Matt Miller, 2. Greg Johnson, 3. Steve Francis, 4. Mike Marlar, 5. Earl Pearson Jr., 6. Brian Diveley, 7. Jeff Watson, 8. John Mayes Jr., 9. Scott James

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 3 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Brian Birkhofer, 2. Don O’Neal, 3. Donnie Moran, 4. Jimmy Owens, 5. Jeff Babcock, 6. Jason Montgomery, 7. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 8. Jason Smith, 9. Jeff Wolfenbarger

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 4 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Jeep VanWormer, 2. Gregg Satterlee, 3. Randy Weaver, 4. Justin Rattliff, 5. Brian Ruhlman, 6. Jay Johnson, 7. Tim Isenberg, 8. Jeremy Nichols, 9. Jeff Sloan

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 4 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Brandon Sheppard, 2. John Blankenship, 3. Tyler Reddick, 4. Scott Bloomquist, 5. John Mason, 6. Chris Simpson, 7. J.R. Hotovy, 8. Steve Kester, 9. Jay Brunson

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 5 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Terry Phillips, 2. Jason Feger, 3. Eddie Carrier, 4. Michael Asberry, 5. Brandon Kinzer, 6. Tim Rivers, 7. Phil Ausra, 8. Jason Riggs, 9. Mason Combs

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 5 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Dustin Neat, 2. Billy Moyer, 3. Dale McDowell, 4. Dustin Linville, 5. Shannon Babb, 6. Kevin Weaver, 7. Jody Knowles, 8. Don Gordon, 9. Shane Unger

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 6 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Bub McCool, 2. Jared Landers, 3. Dennis Erb Jr., 4. Jacob Hawkins, 5. Chad Smith, 6. Vic Hill, 7. Joe Ramey, 8. Brad Dyer, 9. Matt Irey

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 6 Finish (8 laps/top 3 transfer): 1. Jimmy Mars, 2. Brad Neat, 3. Duane Chamberlain, 4. Brian Shirley, 5. Morgan Bagley, 6. Brett Wyatt, 7. Nick Latham, 8. Ray Guss Jr. (DNS) Don Hammer

Harper quickest

8:25 p.m. – Ky Harper’s time held up throughout qualifying, giving him tonight’s fast lap at 16.811 seconds. He spun a ‘3’ on the invert wheel for tonight’s heats, which will include six 8-lap events for the ‘odd’ qualifiers and six 8-lappers for the ‘even’ qualifiers.

The first heat just took the green flag….

Official Time Trials Results:

1. 34-Ky Harper/Tiffin, OH 16.811
2. 44-Chris Madden/Grey Court, SC 16.914
3. 7W-Ricky Weiss/Winnipeg, Manitoba 16.976
4. 8 1K-Randy Korte/Highland, IL 17.125
5. 3-Matt Miller/Whitehouse, OH 17.178
6. 1-Jeff Babcock/Wayne, OH 17.243
7. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 17.249
8. 72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH 17.267
9. 360-Michael Asberry/Crossville, TN 17.363
10. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 17.382
11. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 17.384
12. 20H-Jacob Hawkins/Fairmont, WV 17.388
13. 11-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 17.398
14. 71c-Rod Conley/Wheelersburg, OH 17.404
15. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 17.432
16. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.454
17. 1DJ-Doug Drown/Wooster, OH 17.476
18. 5b-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 17.479
19. 71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 17.502
20. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Rochester Mills, PA 17.51
21. 25-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 17.602
22. d8-Dustin Linville/Lancaster, KY 17.616
23. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 17.657
24. 20c-Duane Chamberlain/Richmond, IN 17.658
25. 88-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT 17.674
26. 97-Michael Chilton/Salvisa, KY 17.677
27. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.689
28. 48-Chad Ruhlman/Bemus Point, NY 17.695
29. 11d-Brian Diveley/Springfield, IL 17.697
30. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 17.7
31. 16-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 17.701
32. b5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 17.708
33. 75-Terry Phillips/Springfield, MO 17.717
34. 6-Dustin Neat/Dunnville, KY 17.718
35. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 17.736
36. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 17.742
37. 17-Shannon Thornsberry/Martin, KY 17.769
38. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 17.769
39. 25z-Mason Zeigler/Chalk Hill, PA 17.785
40. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 17.793
41. 44-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 17.801
42. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 17.838
43. 116-Randy Weaver/.Crossville, TN 17.856
44. 11-Tyler Reddick/DuQuoin, IL 17.866
45. 81Jr-Jason Riggs/Harrisburg, IL 17.877
46. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL 17.904
47. 5-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 17.919
48. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 17.938
49. 101-Casey Roberts/Toccoa, GA 17.957
50. 33-Tim Manville/St. Jacob, IL 17.962
51. 95J-Jerry Bowersock/Wapakoneta, OH 17.971
52. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 17.974
53. 15-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN 17.992
54. 99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 17.994
55. 9t-Tim Isenberg/Marshfield, WI 17.999
56. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 18.008
57. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 18.025
58. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 18.057
59. 1-Vic Hill/Mosheim, TN 18.061
60. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 18.084
61. 48-Tim Lance/Brimfield, IL 18.089
62. 15-Jon Henry/Ada, OH 18.171
63. 14-Henry Cooper/Star, MS 18.182
64. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 18.193
65. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 18.224
66. 99-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Frankfort, IL 18.228
67. 49-Brian Ruhlman/Clarklake, MI 18.237
68. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 18.25
69. 18-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 18.252
70. b12-Kevin WeaverGibson City, IL 18.26
71. 19-Chad Smith/Miamisburg, OH 18.261
72. 17-Brett Wyatt/Crossville, TN 18.267
73. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 18.33
74. 25-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 18.375
75. 11-Ryan Sutter/Ft. Recovery, OH 18.393
76. 48x-Steve Lance Jr./Cuba, IL 18.494
77. 83-Scott James/Bright, IN 18.499
78. 21-Jason Montgomery/Jackson, OH 18.527
79. 93-Jay Johnson/W. Burlington, IA 18.591
80. 2-Justin Chance/Mansfield, OH 18.607
81. 13-J.R. Hotovy/Hartford, MI 18.626
82. 46-Tim Rivers/Salem, IN 18.64
83. 66-Jody Knowles/Tyrone, GA 18.657
84. 0-Brad Dyer/Mohawk, TN 18.658
85. 58-Ray Guss Jr./Milan, IL 18.683
86. 1N-Casey Noonan/Sylvania, OH 18.763
87. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 18.774
88. 99M-Devin Moran/Dresden, OH 18.878
89. 69-John Mayes Jr./Clyde, OH 18.894
90. 28-Jeff Wolfenbarger/Clinton, TN 18.959
91. 91-Jeremy Nichols/Shelbyville, IL 19.03
92. 77-Steve Kester/Holland, OH 19.122
93. 15-Phil Ausra/Dowagiac, MI 19.136
94. 33-Don Gordon/Chatham, ONT 19.339
95. 2-Joe Ramey/Ironton, OH 19.385
96. 31-Nick Latham/Winchester, OH 19.454
97. 21-Robby Hensley/Walton, KY 19.455
98. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen/Six Lakes, MI 19.523
99. 3-Brian Gray/Hamilton, OH 19.668
100. 86-Scott Clifford/New Lothrop, MI 19.724
101. 11-Jeff Watson/Campbellsville, KY 19.752
102. 25s-Jason Smith/Seymour, IN 19.936
103. 4GH-Jeff Sloan/Charleston, MO 19.95
104. 23b-Jay Brunson/Dubberly, IA 20.102
105. 98-Mason Combs/Springsboro, OH 20.344
106. 79-Shane Unger/Versailles, OH 20.451
107. 58x-Gary Christian/Broken Bow, OK 18.351 (DQ, didn’t weigh)
108. 36-Matt Irey/Mansfield, OH N/T
109. 45-Don Hammer/Clinton, IL N/T
110. 1-Doug Zartler/New Lenox, IL N/T
111. 03-Jim Gingery/Bucyrus, OH N/T
112. 9i-Steve Isenberg/Marshfield, WI N/T

Rolling through qualifying

7 p.m. – As the midway point of time trials nears, young Ky Harper of Tiffin, Ohio, sits atop the speed chart with a lap of 16.811 seconds. Canadian Ricky Weiss is second at 16.976 seconds and veteran Randy Korte is third-fastest at 17.125 seconds.

The most significant incident so far involved Don Hammer, the racer/promoter from Clinton, Ill. He slapped the wall between turns one and two during his qualifying attempt and was towed off.

Triple figures

6:40 p.m. – On a warm, sunny late-summer day, hot laps for the 112 cars signed in to compete this weekend are complete and time trials have begun. Three cars are qualifying at a time; the results of the time trials will split drivers into ‘odd’ and ‘even’ groups for tonight’s racing program.

The 2013 World 100 drivers’ roster is below:

0-Brad Dyer/Mohawk, TN
0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN
1-Jeff Babcock/Wayne, OH
1-Vic Hill/Mosheim, TN
1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV
1-Doug Zartler/New Lenox, IL
1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA
1DJ-Doug Drown/Wooster, OH
1N-Casey Noonan/Sylvania, OH
2-Justin Chance/Mansfield, OH
2-Joe Ramey/Ironton, OH
3-Matt Miller/Whitehouse, OH
3-Brian Gray/Hamilton, OH
3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL
03-Jim Gingery/Bucyrus, OH
4GH-Jeff Sloan/Charleston, MO
5-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR
5b-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN
b5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL
6-Dustin Neat/Dunnville, KY
7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN
7W-Ricky Weiss/Winnipeg, Manitoba
d8-Dustin Linville/Lancaster, KY
9i-Steve Isenberg/Marshfield, WI
9t-Tim Isenberg/Marshfield, WI
11-Ryan Sutter/Ft. Recovery, OH
11-Tyler Reddick/DuQuoin, IL
11-Jeff Watson/Campbellsville, KY
11-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY
11d-Brian Diveley/Springfield, IL
b12-Kevin Weaver/Gibson City, IL
13-J.R. Hotovy/Hartford, MI
14-Henry Cooper/Star, MS
14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX
15-Jon Henry/Ada, OH
15-Phil Ausra/Dowagiac, MI
15-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN
15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY
15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA
16-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY
17-Shannon Thornsberry/Martin, KY
17-Brett Wyatt/Crossville, TN
17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA
18-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY
18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL
19-Chad Smith/Miamisburg, OH
20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN
20c-Duane Chamberlain/Richmond, IN
20H-Jacob Hawkins/Fairmont, WV
21-Robby Hensley/Walton, KY
21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR
21-Jason Montgomery/Jackson, OH
22-Gregg Satterlee/Rochester Mills, PA
23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV
23b-Jay Brunson/Dubberly, IA
23v-Ryan VanderVeen/Six Lakes, MI
25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA
25-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL
25-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA
25s-Jason Smith/Seymour, IN
25z-Mason Zeigler/Chalk Hill, PA
28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI
28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL
28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV
28-Jeff Wolfenbarger/Clinton, TN
29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY
31-Nick Latham/Winchester, OH
32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA
32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL
33-Tim Manville/St. Jacob, IL
33-Don Gordon/Chatham, ONT
34-Ky Harper/Tiffin, OH
36-Matt Irey/Mansfield, OH
39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY
44-Chris Madden/Grey Court, SC
44-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL
45-Don Hammer/Clinton, IL
46-Tim Rivers/Salem, IN
48-Tim Lance/Brimfield, IL
48x-Steve Lance Jr./Cuba, IL
48-Chad Ruhlman/Bemus Point, NY
49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA
49-Brian Ruhlman/Clarklake, MI
55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI
57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS
58-Ray Guss Jr./Milan, IL
58x-Gary Christian/Broken Bow, OK
66-Jody Knowles/Tyrone, GA
69-John Mayes Jr./Clyde, OH
71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN
71c-Rod Conley/Wheelersburg, OH
72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH
75-Terry Phillips/Springfield, MO
77-Steve Kester/Holland, OH
79-Shane Unger/Versailles, OH
81K-Randy Korte/Highland, IL
81Jr-Jason Riggs/Harrisburg, IL
83-Scott James/Bright, IN
86-Scott Clifford/New Lothrop, MI
88-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT
89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL
91-Jeremy Nichols/Shelbyville, IL
93-Jay Johnson/W. Burlington, IA
95J-Jerry Bowersock/Wapakoneta, OH
97-Michael Chilton/Salvisa, KY
98-Mason Combs/Springsboro, OH
99-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Frankfort, IL
99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH
99M-Devin Moran/Dresden, OH
101-Casey Roberts/Toccoa, GA
116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN
360-Michael Asberry/Crossville, TN