World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series at a Glance: The Dirt Track at Charlotte and Lawrenceburg

Championship leader Daryn Pittman aims for success in Charlotte

CONCORD, N.C . – May 23, 2013 – The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series moves south from its recent Northeast swing to North Carolina Friday night for the Circle K/NOS Energy Outlaw Showdown at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, then on Monday it’s off to Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway.

WHEN

Friday, May 24, at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, pits open at 1 p.m., grandstands open at 4 p.m.

Monday May, 27 at Lawrenceburg Speedway (Indiana), pits open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 4 p.m.

 

 

WHERE

 

The Dirt Track at Charlotte is located at 5555 Concord Pkwy. South Concord, NC 28027. Click on the link for a map ( http://goo.gl/maps/asykz)

Lawrenceburg Speedway is located at 351 East Eads Parkway, Lawrenceburg, IN 47025. Click on the link for a map ( http://goo.gl/maps/4bnXA)

 

TICKETS

Tickets for The Dirt Track at Charlotte can be purchased by calling (800) 455-3267 or by visiting http://www.charlottemotorspeedway.com/dirt/tickets

Tickets for Lawrenceburg Speedway can be purchased at http://www.lawrenceburgspeedway.com

 

WINNERS

Previous A- Feature winners at the Dirt Track at Charlotte:

2012 – Joey Saldana on May 25, Sammy Swindell on Nov. 2, Dale Blaney on Nov. 3

2011 – Paul McMahan on May 28, Donny Schatz on Nov. 5, Donny Schatz on Nov. 6

2010 – Donny Schatz on May 29, Jason Meyers on Sept. 6, Jason Meyers on Sept. 6

2009 – Joey Saldana on May 22, Jason Meyers on Nov. 6, Joey Saldana on Nov. 7

2008 – Lance Dewease on May 23, Brooke Tatnell on Oct. 31, Donny Schatz on Nov. 1

2007 – Donny Schatz on May 25, Jason Meyers on Nov. 2, Steve Kinser on Nov. 3

2006 – Kevin Swindell on May 24

2003 – Blake Feese on May 24

2002 – Greg Hodnett on May 24, Greg Hodnett on May 25, Tyler Walker on Oct. 11, Daryn Pittman on Oct. 12

2001 – Danny Lasoski on May 26, Mark Kinser on May 26, Tim Shaffer on Oct. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 6

2000 – Sammy Swindell on May 25, Mark Kinser on May 26, Donny Schatz on Oct. 5, Mark Kinser on Oct. 6

Previous A-Feature Winners at Lawrenceburg Speedway:

2012 – Chad Kemenah on May 28

2009 – Joey Saldana on June 5, Donny Schatz on June 6

2006 – Jac Haudenschild on July 7

2005 – Kraig Kinser on Aug. 3

2004 – Danny Smith on May 6

2003 – Paul McMahan on May 6

1981 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 21

1979 – Steve Kinser on May 11

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

WINNERS – Daryn Pittman – 4 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Tim Kaeding – 4 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, Tri-State Speedway on April 20 and Elko Speedway on May 10); Donny Schatz – 3 (Kings Speedway on April 12, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, and Knoxville Raceway on May 11); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Paul McMahan – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16), Sammy Swindell – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 29), Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16) Kerry Madsen – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 3).

 

Tune In: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

3556

0

5

16

22

5

2

Paul McMahan

3403

-153

1

12

17

5

3

Donny Schatz

3396

-160

4

12

19

0

4

Sammy Swindell

3301

-255

1

6

15

2

5

Joey Saldana

3293

-263

0

5

15

3

6

Craig Dollansky

3245

-311

2

6

14

1

7

David Gravel

3179

-377

0

4

10

1

8

Cody Darrah

3170

-386

0

2

10

1

9

Chad Kemenah

3104

-452

0

7

9

2

10

Steve Kinser

3076

-480

1

1

7

0

11

Kraig Kinser

2985

-571

1

4

11

0

12

Kerry Madsen

2972

-584

1

5

10

0

13

Jason Sides

2836

-720

0

3

8

0

14

Tim Kaeding

2429

-1127

4

11

13

0

15

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2019

-1537

0

0

3

1

16

Brian Brown

1852

-1704

0

3

6

0

17

Greg Wilson

1714

-1842

0

0

1

0

18

Bill Rose

1567

-1989

0

0

0

0

19

Jac Haudenschild

1546

-2010

0

4

5

0

20

Terry McCarl

1436

-2120

1

1

1

0

 

UP NEXT: Following the Memorial Day Weekend races, the Outlaws will invade Attica (Ohio) Speedway on Friday (May 31) and I-96 Speedway (June 1) in Lake Odessa, Mich.

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 25 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature Winners (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

5 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. -1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 102

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 95

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 73

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 87

5 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 45

6 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 42

7 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. – 35

8 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 33

9 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 32

10 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 30

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

13 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 26

14 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

14 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

15 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 13

17 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

18 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

19 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

20 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8

21 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 7

Pole Positions (17 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

-BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

9 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Penn. -1

-JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio -1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

3 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Time Trial leaders (12 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 5

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

-TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (26 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 62

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 61

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 41

4- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 31

5 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 30

6 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

8 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 13

10- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 11

11- SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 10

13 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

14 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 8

15 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7

16 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

18 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

– BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Penn. – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

19 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 3

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -3

22 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

26 – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

Heat Race Winners (39 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 9

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 8

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

-SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 5

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 4

7 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

-CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

14 – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -2

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

– RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

– BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

25 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

4 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

– JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (25 Races)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 2

6 – 16

8 – 7

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $96,450

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $82,750

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $63,350

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $60,650

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $50,850

6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $47,800

7 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $47,200

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $40,830

9 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $40,580

10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $38,450

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $34,275

12 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $33,830

13 – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – $3,000

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

25. Tuesday, May 21/ New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.