Lucas Wolfe, Tim Shaffer, Kevin Swindell Take Center Stage in Final Tune-Up for 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals 

Sammy Swindell, Brad Sweet comprise front row for $150,000-to-win A-main 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa. – Aug. 12, 2011 – Lucas Wolfe is still chasing the first points-paying victory in his World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series career, but on Friday night at Knoxville Raceway he dominated the best drivers in the world by winning the Premier Chevy Dealers Knoxville World Challenge, the third of three feature events during the night before the focus quickly turns to Saturday’s 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals $150,000-to-win A-main.

 

Wolfe, a Mechanicsburg, Pa. native, has been heating up on the World of Outlaws circuit lately, but a victory at Knoxville during the biggest week in Sprint Car racing certainly brought a smile to the series top rookie in 2008.

 

“This was the most money I’ve ever won in one event,” said Wolfe, who pocketed $10,000 for the win.

Wolfe wasn’t the only winner on the night. Defending Knoxville Nationals champion Tim Shaffer claimed the inaugural Q20 Race of Champions, the second feature Friday night, while Kevin Swindell kicked the night off by capturing the A-main for drivers outside the Top 50 in qualifying points earned during Wednesday’s and Thursday’s programs.

One of the most impressive performances of the night belonged to Shane Stewart, who finished second in the World Challenge and the Race of Champions.

The stage is now set for the glitz, glamour and grandeur of the 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals on Saturday night. Sammy Swindell will be on the pole while Brad Sweet, filling in for injured Joey Saldana at Kasey Kahne Racing, will start on the outside of the front row.

Among the drivers already locked into the 50-lap A-main are defending World of Outlaws champion Jason Meyers (starting fourth), 12-time Goodyear Knoxville Nationals champion Steve Kinser (starting eighth), four-time Knoxville and World of Outlaws champion Donny Schatz (starting 13th), leading World of Outlaws qualifier Paul McMahan (starting 16th) and the World of Outlaws driver with the most wins this season, Craig Dollansky (starting 18th).

“You get an extra set of butterflies in your stomach as you go four wide here,” said Donny Schatz, who won the Goodyear Knoxville Nationals every year from 2006 through 2009. “You can hear the roar of the crowd over your own engine. It’s a feeling that is so indescribable that you have to be here to experience it for yourself.”

Schatz’s Knoxville streak is impressive, but Steve Kinser’s 12 titles are still the benchmark when it comes to most prestigious Sprint Car event in the world.

“It’s our biggest race and the biggest pay day,” said Kinser, the 20-time World of Outlaws champion from Bloomington, Ind. “Donny talked about going four wide to salute the fans here. I think it’s on par with the parade lap before the Indianapolis 500.”

Kinser and Schatz raced their way in on the first of two qualifying nights that saw Sammy Swindell take the checkers after a spirited battle with Davey Heskin. On the second qualifying night, it was Mark Dobmeier who was the last man standing when the dust settled, having passed Jason Meyers with 11 laps to go.

WINNERS – There have been 40 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 7 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24, I-55 Raceway on Aug. 6); Steve Kinser – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 6, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Donny Schatz – 4 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13, Bloomington Speedway on August 5); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Paul McMahan – 3 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3, Brockville-Ontario Speedway on July 29); Jason Meyers – 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23, Autodrome Drummond on July 30); Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Oshweken Speedway on July 27); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

WE’RE ONLINE – Make sure to check out the all-new WorldofOutlaws.com for the latest news and results, plus exclusive driver interviews, video and pictures. Also listen to every event live at DIRTVision.com.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway; Aug. 12, 2011

Semi-Feature 1, 15 laps: 1. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH; 2. Roger Crockett, Medford OR; 3. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA; 4. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO; 5. Danny Heskin, St. Michael MN; 6. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens WA; 7. Brian Ellenberger, Butler PA; 8. Chris Shirek, Thompson ND; 9. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA; 10. Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, A ; 11. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. ; 12. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR; 13. Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks ND; 14. Mark Johnson, Des Moines IA; 15. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls SD; 16. Billy Alley, Bennet NE; 17. Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. ; 18. Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines IA; 19. Bob Weuve, Newton IA; 20. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls SD;

Semi-Feature 2, 15 laps: 1. Kevin Swindell, Charlotte NC; 2. Chad Kemenah, Findlay OH; 3. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA; 4. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH; 5. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo PA; 6. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN; 7. Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh PA; 8. Scott Winters, Butterfield MN; 9. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove WI; 10. Seth Bergman, Snohomish WA; 11. Brian Montieth, Phoenixville PA; 12. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls WI; 13. Bill Rose, Plainfield IN; 14. Cap Henry, Bellevue OH; 15. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL; 16. Donovan Peterson, Brookings SD; 17. Ron Krysl, Atkinson NE; 18. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville IA; 19. Kevin Ingle, Huron SD; 20. Russel Borland, Kewaskum WI;

A Feature, 20 laps: 1. Kevin Swindell, Charlotte NC; 2. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA; 3. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH; 4. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH; 5. Chad Kemenah, Findlay OH; 6. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA; 7. Brian Ellenberger, Butler PA; 8. Roger Crockett, Medford OR; 9. Danny Heskin, St. Michael MN; 10. Scott Winters, Butterfield MN; 11. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN; 12. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo PA; 13. Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh PA; 14. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. ; 15. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove WI; 16. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens WA; 17. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA; 18. Chris Shirek, Thompson ND; 19. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls WI; 20. Brian Montieth, Phoenixville PA; 21. Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, A ; 22. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO; 23. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR; 24. Seth Bergman, Snohomish WA;

Q20 Race of Champions, 25 laps: 1. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa PA; 2. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK; 3. Kraig Kinser, Bloomington IN; 4. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA; 5. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN; 6. Donny Schatz, Fargo ND; 7. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City IA; 8. Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh PA; 9. Greg Hodnett, Thomasville PA; 10. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO; 11. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN; 12. Terry McCarl, Altoona IA; 13. Chris Shirek, Thompson ND; 14. Bill Balog, Eau Claire WI; 15. Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque NM; 16. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO; 17. Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks ND; 18. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA; 19. Brian Montieth, Phoenixville PA; 20. Billy Alley, Bennet NE; 21. Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aus ;

World Challenge, 20 laps: 1. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA; 2. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK; 3. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN; 4. Jason Johnson, Eunice LA; 5. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City IA; 6. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN; 7. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA; 8. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA; 9. Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust ; 10. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus ; 11. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. ; 12. Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, A ; 13. Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. ; 14. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR; 15. Craig Dollansky, Elk River MN; 16. Cody Darrah, Red Lion PA; 17. Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aus ;

 

 

51st GOODYEAR KNOXVILLE NATIONALS PROVISIONAL LINEUPS, SUBJECT TO CHANGE

A-Main (50 Laps)

1

1

Sammy Swindell

2

9

Brad Sweet

3

2

Dale Blaney

4

14

Jason Meyers

5

27

Daryn Pittman

6

21

Brian Brown

7

13

Mark Dobmeier

8

11

Steve Kinser

9

51

Fred Rahmer

10

56

Davey Heskin

11

15H

Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

12

17A

Austin McCarl

13

15

Donny Schatz

14

55

Terry McCarl

15

92

Kerry Madsen

16

83

Paul McMahan

17

57

Shane Stewart

18

7

Craig Dollansky

19

83X

Tim Shaffer

20

41

Jason Johnson

21

22

23

24

 

Last Chance Showdown (B-Main) (4 transfer, 22 Laps)

1

35

Justin Henderson

2

6

Kraig Kinser

3

1Z

Stevie Smith

4

59

Brooke Tatnell

5

99

Brady Bacon

6

10

Rager Phillips

7

14X

Joey Moughan

8

12

Lynton Jeffrey

9

30C

Lance Dewease

10

7X

Dustin Selvage

11

91

Cody Darrah

12

45X

Johnny Herrera

13

28

Ian Madsen

14

39

Greg Hodnett

15

47

Don Droud, Jr.

16

4

Danny Smith

17

01

Wayne Johnson

18

89G

David Gravel

19

2B

Ben Gregg

20

1ZZ

Jessica Zemken

21

22

23

24

 

C-Main (2 transfer, 15 Laps)

1

18

Tony Bruce, Jr.

2

1J

Bronson Maeschen

3

55X

Jason Solwold

4

6RX

Ryan Bunton

5

71R

Ryan Anderson

6

83JR

Tim Kaeding

7

17B

Bill Balog

8

2D

Bryan Dobesh

9

29

Bud Kaeding

10

1W

Chad Meyer

11

1S

Kevin Swindell

12

5W

Lucas Wolfe

13

22

Kenny Jacobs

14

6M

Jac Haudenschild

15

63

Chad Kemenah

16

0

Jonathan Allard

17

20E

Brian Ellenberger

18

11C

Roger Crockett

19

6H

Danny Heskin

20

23W

Scott Winters

21

22

23

24

 

D-Main (2 transfer, 12 Laps)

1

7S

Jason Sides

2

2L

Ed Lynch, Jr.

3

D4

Danny Holtgraver

4

4X

Toni Lutar

5

02

Mike Reinke

6

44W

Austen Wheatley

7

69

Mike Moore

8

1K

Chris Shirek

9

19K

Todd King

10

21M

Brian Montieth

11

17X

Marty Perovich

12

33

Danny Lasoski

13

10P

Ricky Logan

14

23

Seth Bergman

15

9N

Wade Nygaard

16

6R

Bill Rose

17

45

Mark Johnson

18

04

Cap Henry

19

91X

Dusty Zomer

20

8

Kaley Gharst

21

22

23

24

 

E-Main (2 transfer, 10 Laps)

1

7AB

Billy Alley

2

19D

Donovan Peterson

3

96AU

Bruce White

4

20PK

Ron Krysl

5

68

Mike Houseman, Jr.

6

7TAZ

Tasker Phillips

7

19

Bob Weuve

8

2K

Kevin Ingle

9

7K

Robby Wolfgang

10

23X

Russel Borland

 

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance , Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.