World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance: ‘Great Northern Tour’ kicks off at River Cities Speedway and Huset’s Speedway

CONCORD, N.C. – Aug. 14, 2011 – North Dakota’s Donny Schatz will ride the momentum from his 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals championship into World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events at River Cities Speedway on Friday, Aug. 19, in Grand Forks, N.D., and Huset’s Speedway on Saturday, Aug. 20, in Brandon, S.D., to launch the Great Northern Tour, which also includes races on Tuesday, Aug. 23, at Black Hills Speedway in Rapid City, S.D., and Aug. 26-27 at Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alberta.

WHEN

 

Friday, Aug. 19 at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D. Hot Laps begin at 6:30 p.m. and racing kicks off at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 20 at Huset’s Speedway outside of Sioux Falls, S.D. Gates open at 5:00 p.m. with racing action beginning at 7:00 p.m.

WHERE

River Cities Speedway is located at 1928 8th St. SE, Grand Forks, N.D. Click here for directions.

Husets Speedway is located on I-80 in between Brandon, S.D. and Sioux Falls, S.D. Click here for directions.

TICKETS

Tickets for all of the events on the Great Northern Tour can be purchased by clicking www.SLSPromotions.com or by calling 815-344-2023

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws – http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

River Cities Speedway – http://www.RiverCitiesSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network – http://www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACK

River Cities Speedway is a high banked, four-tenths mile oval. The track record of 9.269 seconds at 116.517 mph wasestablished by Jason Meyers on August 21, 2009 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at River Cities Speedway

2011- Craig Dollansky on June 17, Craig Dollansky on June 18

2010- Steve Kinser on June 19, Joey Saldana on June 20

2009- Donny Schatz on June 19, Craig Dollansky on August 21

2008- Donny Schatz on June 27

2007- Joey Saldana on June 29

THREE-TENTHS MILE WINNERS

River Cities Speedway is a three-tenths mile oval. So far in 2011, there has been two races on a track that size. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 2 (River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18.)

THREE-EIGHTH MILE WINNERS

Huset’s Speedway is a high banked, three-eighths mile oval. So far in 2011, the Outlaws have raced seven times on a track that size. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 1 (Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3) Steve Kinser – 1 (Pike County Speedway on Feb 25) Sammy Swindell – 1 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26)

DRIVER WEB SITES

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain Web sites:

Cody Darrah- http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky-http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah-http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser- http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser- http://www.stevekinser.com

Paul McMahan- http://www.paulmcmahanracing.com

Jason Meyers- http://www.eliteracing.net

Bill Rose – http://www.roseracing.com

Joey Saldana- http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz- http://www.donnyschatz.com

Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com

Lucas Wolfe- http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: There have been 42 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 7 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24, I-55 Raceway on August 6); Steve Kinser – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4); Donny Schatz – 5 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13, Bloomington Speedway on August 5, Knoxville Raceway on August 13); Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Paul McMahan – 3 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3, Brockville-Ontario Speedway on July 29); Jason Meyers – 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23, Autodrome Drummond on July 30); Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lerneville Speedway on July 19);Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22);Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 27); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

On the Web: The all new Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Web site is at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com and includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up next: Following this weekend, “The Greatest Show on Dirt” will head to Black Hills Speedway in Rapid City, S.D. on Tuesday, August 23 and then to Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

2011 STAT ATTACK

There have been 42 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (13 Different Drivers)

Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 7

2- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 5

5- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. -3

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 3

9 -Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

10-Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Total laps led (28 Different Drivers)

Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

1- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 211 laps

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 182laps

3- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 144 laps

4- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 131 laps

5- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 114 laps

6- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 112 laps

7- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 95 laps

8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 51 laps

9- Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 35 laps

10- Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 31 laps

11- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 30 laps

12- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 27 laps

13- Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 31 laps

14 – Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 25 laps

15- Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 31 laps

16- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 21 laps

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys NSW – 21 laps

Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 21 laps

20- Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 17 laps

21- Danny Smith, Danville, Ind. – 13 laps

22- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 12 laps

23- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

24 – Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 10 laps

25- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunny Vale, Tex.

26- Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Pa. – 7 laps

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 7 laps

28- Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1 lap

Time Trial leaders (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick times

1- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 9

2- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 6

3- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

4- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 4

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

6- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. -3

7- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 2

9- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Pole Positions (24 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 5

2- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

3- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo. – 2

Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

10- Brian Brown , Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio. – 1

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Kerry Madsen , St.Mary’s NSW – 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

2- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

Paul May, Terre Haute, Ind. – 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

6- Zac Blurton, Jetmore, Kan. – 1

Tony Bruce Jr, Liberal, Kan. -1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Ben Gregg, Glendale, Ariz. – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN – 1

Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1

Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Chad Kemenah, Findley, Ohio – 1

Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton, ONT. – 1

Casey Mack, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Kyle Sauder, Archbold, Ohio – 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Dick Spadaro, Altamont, N.Y. – 1

Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

KSE Hard Charger Award (24 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1- Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 4

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. -4

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

5- Logan Forler, Orting Wash. – 2

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

11-Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Penn. -1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. – 1

Danny Dietrich, Aspars, Pa. – 1

Mark Dobmier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Kyle Fraser, White Lake, Ont. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Jim Nier, Piketon, Ohio – 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Austin Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Washington – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Win(s) in 2011)

1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

17. / Saturday, May 28 / Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

22. / Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (3)

23. / Saturday, June 18 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (4)

24. / Saturday, June 25/ Princeton Speedway / Princeton, Minnesota / Donny Schatz (2)

25. / Friday, July 1 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Craig Dollansky (5)

26. / Saturday, July 2 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Jason Sides (4)

27. / Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wisconsin / Jason Meyers (1)

28. / Saturday, July 9 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wisconsin / Joey Saldana (4)

29. / Wednesday, July 13 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (3)

30. / Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tim Shaffer (1)

31. / Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tyler Walker (1)

32. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Dale Blaney (1)

33. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Tim Shaffer (2)

34. / Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Greg Hodnett (1)

35. / Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Jason Meyers (2)

36. / Sunday, July 24 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon Valley, New York / Craig Dollansky (6)

37. / Wednesday, July 27 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (1)

38. / Friday, July 29 / Brockville-Ontario Speedway / Brockville, Ontario / Paul McMahan (3)

39. / Saturday, July 30 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Jason Meyers (3)

40. / Friday, August 5 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Indiana / Donny Schatz (4)

41. / Saturday, August 6 / I-55 Raceway / Pevely, Missouri / Craig Dollansky (7)

42. / Saturday, August 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Point Standings, through August 13, 2011

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5

Top 10

QT

1.

Jason Meyers

5600

3

25

34

6

2.

Donny Schatz

5548

-52

4

18

33

2

3.

Steve Kinser

5495

-105

5

18

32

1

4.

Craig Dollansky

5393

-207

7

18

28

1

5.

Paul McMahan

5360

-240

3

12

27

9

6.

Jason Sides

5325

-275

4

14

27

3

7.

Cody Darrah

4990

-610

0

5

14

0

8.

Lucas Wolfe

4984

-616

0

5

15

0

9.

Joey Saldana

4953

-647

4

16

23

5

10.

Chad Kemenah

4936

-664

0

3

10

4

11.

Kraig Kinser

4872

-728

0

2

13

0

12.

Sammy Swindell

4800

-800

4

15

22

4

13.

Bill Rose

4526

-1074

0

1

3

0

14.

Kerry Madsen

3317

-2283

0

4

11

0

15.

Brad Sweet

3023

-2577

0

5

13

2

16.

Ben Gregg

2723

-2877

0

1

1

0

17.

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1951

-3649

0

3

8

0

18.

Daryn Pittman

1672

-3928

1

4

6

0

19.

Lance Dewease

1442

-4158

0

0

3

0

20.

Jessica Zemken

1400

-4200

0

0

0

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment) , Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.